BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 26 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #751 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I want to try, can someone please tell me whether it will work?

Since it seems there are more video formats that will play (and probably all play better) off of a USB attached drive, but I don't want to have to swap the drive back and for between my computer and the BD390 to load new content, is there server software which would allow my computer to "see" that drive attached to the BD390 and simply save files to that drive via my wireless network?

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

That is good to know about the Windows Home Server. My question was not whether we could ONLY use the Nero, but whether the Nero would ONLY play MPEG's. I think that is wrong, I think, from what I have read here, it should also be able to stream Divx and xvid using the Nero software.

But, more to your point, I am wondering whether the Windows Home Server will stream a wider selection of files than the Nero. And Tversity? What types of video formats have people been able to stream with these alternate server software options?

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #753 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He's lying.
Manual p.47:
"On the BD player, you can display and play movie, photo and music
content stored on your computer or other DLNA media server."
"Because the compatibility and available playback functions on the [My
Media] menu are tested on the bundle DLNA server (Nero MediaHome
4 Essentials) environment, file requirements and playback functions on
the [My Media] menu may differ depending on media servers." (bold is mine)

It has nothing to do with a license. But they admit they tested only on Nero server. I used a server embedded into HP MediaVault NAS, Playon, WMP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

"I have received information regarding your previous live chat inquiry. Per our BD specialists we are only licensed with Nero to play mpg files through the Nero media home."

Is this right, we can only stream mpeg's through the Nero Home Server?

ptsenter is offline  
post #754 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you ptsenter, I think I worded my post very poorly. What I meant to ask (and what the tech was answering) was which file types the Nero server could handle, not whether Nero was the only server that would work. He was telling me that Nero could only stream MPEG's. Sorry for the confusion. But you are right, he is not correct in any case, because even the manual seems to indicate that the Nero should be able to stream more than just MPEGs.

However, I think I am going to go the route you are, and try alternate server software, like Tversity or Windows Home Server and see what happens. If it still will not play, then I will know it is the unit that has the problem.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #755 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Reid_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motospark View Post

I watched the remastered edition, its very nice indeed. The DVD Ultimate is much better when it comes to extras, the Blu-Ray sucks extra wise, BAD SONY, cheap Micky Fickies!

I don't believe I have the remastered BR version. I do have the Superbit SD version, which looks spectacular on a Denon DVD3930ci. The BR version looks a little better - more background detail, slightly better color (which is one of the really great things about this movie anyway). I have to wonder what a remastered version would look like...

Live and learn - I'm pretty new to the BR disk market, and this copy of 5E was only $17.

-Reid
Reid_T is offline  
post #756 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
ttman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What settings do I use to get the secondary audio on a BD disc? I am passing my audio to the digital coax on my receiver, since my receiver has no HDMI input.
ttman21 is offline  
post #757 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anyone have a direct link to the "owner's manual" of the BD370? Thanks for your time.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #758 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 01:56 PM
Member
 
dspenc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

Anyone have a direct link to the "owner's manual" of the BD370? Thanks for your time.

http://www.lge.com/us/tv-audio-video...yer-BD390.jsp#
dspenc1 is offline  
post #759 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 05:31 PM
Member
 
neworbuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought BD390 largely due to its wireless+Netflix support. It was easy to setup and use but I am having problems with some Netlfix streamed movies (e.g., all PBS documentaries I have tried so far). I have connected the Bluray to my Yamam RXV663 via component cables which is connected via HDMI to my 720p Panasonic plasma. I have set the BD390 to 720p resolution and 16:9 Original aspect ratio. The problem is that the picture is getting "zoomed" and then the top/bottom parts are getting slightly cropped. This is irritating where you cant see something written right at the bottom of screen.

Now if I change the resolution to Auto (or 480p) and aspect ratio to 4:3 letterbox, I see the complete picture in a letterbox mode (black bars on top/bottom). LG support is horrible and they dont have much clue. I am figuring out whether to return the player. The only other option is the Samsung 3600 whose reviews have been consistently bad w.r.t. usability and wireless.

Any help would be great.
neworbuser is offline  
post #760 of 6923 Old 06-30-2009, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Anyone having issues with this movie on their LG BD390 or 370? In particular, the scene selection menu remaining on display after selecting a scene? Or freezing while loading 7 seconds after the FBI warning screen? It's giving the JVC some issues and wondered if the common heritage filtered into its LG cousins.
winston9332 is offline  
post #761 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let you all know that TVersity, an alternate server software (and free!) works great, where the Nero would not work at all for me. It also allows for RSS feeds.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #762 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What about the media serving built into to Vista Home Premium or Windows 7?
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #763 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a bit off topic, but since the BD390 is wireless N, I figure you guys might have some suggestions. I have a Linksys wireless N router (WRT160nv2), and it simply does not have a strong enough signal or enough range to stream stuff to the BD390 cleanly. I am looking to get something more powerful. I am considering the Belkin N+, the Dlink DIR825 and the Linksys WRT610N. Any good ideas on routers?

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #764 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 02:50 PM
Member
 
fezz15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

This may be a bit off topic, but since the BD390 is wireless N, I figure you guys might have some suggestions. I have a Linksys wireless N router (WRT160nv2), and it simply does not have a strong enough signal or enough range to stream stuff to the BD390 cleanly. I am looking to get something more powerful. I am considering the Belkin N+, the Dlink DIR825 and the Linksys WRT610N. Any good ideas on routers?

Try using Netgear powerline adaptors. I was not getting a strong signal wireless (quality) for Netflix. By using the netgear system (you hook into a router via a ethernet and then hook it into the a wall plug with the adapator and then do the same thing where you BD390 is) I now have all but 2 bars for the quality and running about 40-42 Mbps to the LG390 now. You are hard wired now!
fezz15 is offline  
post #765 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is terrific Fezz15! I considered that option, but thought the technology was too expensive. I will have to check it out. I would still like to have a better wireless range for my other devices (laptop and iPod Touch), but if I just can't get a router that can do the job, then that will be exactly what I do.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #766 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 03:20 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well got the 390 today and set it up. I am having an issue with the network settings. I have a static IP address so I entered what i thought it was and it failed to connect. Then when I went to my computer to shut firewall off I saw an IP conflict error. I did ipconfig to get the address of the computer. Is that what I am putting in for the IP address. I was able to piggy back off an unsecure network and got the software update so I know it can work.

Few other questions. I have a Pioneer 720P plasma. Should I set the resolution to auto or 1080i which the set accepts or just 720P.

I dont have a surrround set up at this time so I assume PCM stereo is the way to set the audio. What about the sampling frequency. Set it to highest. Have an onkyo sr605.

Finally when i first went to play a disc i thought the player did not work. For a while the screen was black and I could not even eject the disc. I think that is when I had resolution at 1080i. Now on auto and works. Really want to get network working right though
drew64 is offline  
post #767 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Reid_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fezz15 View Post

Try using Netgear powerline adaptors. I was not getting a strong signal wireless (quality) for Netflix. By using the netgear system (you hook into a router via a ethernet and then hook it into the a wall plug with the adapator and then do the same thing where you BD390 is) I now have all but 2 bars for the quality and running about 40-42 Mbps to the LG390 now. You are hard wired now!

The other thing to keep in mind is that many routers will step down to the speed of the slowest device on the network. So if your computers, printers, PDAs, etc are using A, B, or G, the entire wireless network is going to run at that speed. You can get a multi-band (or dual-band) router to fix this. Or turn off all the other devices...

I thought it was interesting that the 390 documentation recommended a direct ethernet connection for HD streaming. N ought to be fast enough for most content, unless there's other stuff on the network.

-Reid
Reid_T is offline  
post #768 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew64 View Post

Few other questions. I have a Pioneer 720P plasma. Should I set the resolution to auto or 1080i which the set accepts or just 720P.

What model pf Pioneer 720p plasma? If you have the 5080 it will accept 1080/24p.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #769 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 04:06 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a PDP4280 Pioneer. Back to the network. Now I am connected to the network but not the internet. Dont know how that happened. Any one give me a hand with this. Using a Belkin n1 vision router.
drew64 is offline  
post #770 of 6923 Old 07-01-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew64 View Post

i have a PDP4280 Pioneer.

If I'm not mistakened even the 4280 will accept a 1080/24p signal. Feed it the best resolution it will take.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #771 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Gewow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone tell me if the player reads bd-r discs?

thanks
Gewow is offline  
post #772 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 06:19 AM
Member
 
cmichel04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gewow View Post

can someone tell me if the player reads bd-r discs?

thanks

BD370 does read BD-R discs (I authored mine with Sony DVD Architect 5 including menus)
cmichel04 is offline  
post #773 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fezz15, I followed your advice and set up a powerline adapter connection for the BD390 (and will do the same with our Wii, since I have it right there). I got the Linksys brand instead since it had four outputs and I can hook the Wii right into it (and a laptop if I like as well). This really works great! I tried out a Belkin N+ router first, but I really did not get any better signal, so I just took it back and put my old router back in place.

It seems a shame to waste the "N" feature of the BD390, it was one of the features that drew me to the player, but if it doesn't work for me, I have to go with what will. Thanks for the heads up!

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #774 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
dnhawley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased LG bd-390 the end of April and really like the machine but their support is horrible. I have had a problem with updating the machine and have been stuck with Sw version BD.7.08.253b and driver version h42301 for weeks. I see that there is updates available but after downloading them they fail to install. i have tried for weeks to update to the version that receives cinema plus. I have e-mailed twice and received responses that told me to use a disk for updates. There are no update downloads in their support for the machine. I have called support twice and was told that they would mail the disk for the updates. I have not received these disks and even made sure that they had right address. I like the machine but don't what to do about the updates
dnhawley is offline  
post #775 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 09:52 AM
Member
 
fezz15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

Fezz15, I followed your advice and set up a powerline adapter connection for the BD390 (and will do the same with our Wii, since I have it right there). I got the Linksys brand instead since it had four outputs and I can hook the Wii right into it (and a laptop if I like as well). This really works great! I tried out a Belkin N+ router first, but I really did not get any better signal, so I just took it back and put my old router back in place.

It seems a shame to waste the "N" feature of the BD390, it was one of the features that drew me to the player, but if it doesn't work for me, I have to go with what will. Thanks for the heads up!

Glad to hear it worked...enjoy!!
fezz15 is offline  
post #776 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
foxje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long does the SW update process take on a 370? It downloaded the update V7.127 quickly, but when I press OK to update the player just displays the purple/blue/black background for 30 mins (I did not wait any longer). I cannot find this SW version online, so I cannot update via USB either.
foxje is offline  
post #777 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Peakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow.. after reading this whole topic I'm again a lot wiser! Thanks to all.

I'm really considering BD370 for my first BD player. Another option is the P1600 Samsung.

Some things that I didn't find an answer for (or maybe I have missed something):
-Does 370 get hot (too hot)? Any heat related problems? I have found out that it doesn't a have a fan which is a big plus.
-Does MKV playback support (from DVD or USB) support DTS HD, DD HD or DTS MA? I think not but some clarification would be good about this.
-The blue ring in the player cannot be turned off from menu?
-Are there (/still) problems with lip syncs on the 370 model? Most post about lip sync were about the 390 model.

And I'm in Europe so I'm buying the European version, not the US one which has limited/none MKV support.

Thanks for replies!
Peakki is offline  
post #778 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
foxje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used it only tonight with 1 Blu Ray (Commando), and it's real hot! I suggest leaving enough air room. But it is 32 degrees (Celsius here), that does not help.

It's a blue ring when you play a blu ray, red ring when you play DVD. You cannot turn it off.

I saw no lipsync problems
foxje is offline  
post #779 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 02:38 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still playing around with my BD390 and I notice that when I leave it on the main menu screen for lets say 10 minutes if I leave the room it turns itself off. Any one else notice this. I dont see anything in the menu system on a power save.
drew64 is offline  
post #780 of 6923 Old 07-02-2009, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Drew, I noticed that as well and I find it annoying. If I want it off, I will turn it off. But, then again, considering the fact that it gets so hot, it might be a good thing that it turns off when we are not using it.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off