BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 02:31 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pandora does not play. Would be a nice feature though.


Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post

searched; could not find the answer... but can 390 owners please confirm/deny Pandora plays over the 390? Over @ amazon... couple reviewes mentions it can? BUt I can't find anything to confirm. Thxs!!

drew64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew64 View Post

pandora does not play. Would be a nice feature though.


Ok; thxs!
met64 is online now  
post #1503 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 02:47 PM
Member
 
kong1933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have followed all the procedures from Charles R and on the 390 all I see is the computer name MACINTOSH (the name that is listed under the WINS tab in the advance network preferences). None of the shared folders appear. The Mac says windows file sharing is in action.

Any ideas are appreciated? The LG is wired to my airport extreme router and it does fine with netflix etc.
kong1933 is offline  
post #1504 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kong1933, make sure no firewall or antivirus on the Mac is stopping the LG from seeing the share. I'm not a Mac guy but I'm sure others here can guide you thru it.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1505 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
evotzeyeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djmaltby View Post

A couple quick thoughts...
1. Try rescanning servers with blue D button.
2. Do you have files with extensions it'll play (.avi, .mp4, .mpg, etc.) in that folder. The 390 doesn't do .mov, .flv or .wmv files, and doesn't even show them in the menu.
3. Is file sharing access for your movies folder for everyone is set to read only.
4. Using OS X 10.5.x - I'm on 10.5.8
5. Try turning on web sharing, in addition to file sharing. The 390 wasn't seeing my MacBook Pro shared folder until I also toggled on web sharing.

Hi - Great forum - I just found you guys...my first post!

So I am confused - I agree with the above post...with the new FW, when it uses my shared folders, the 390 does NOT see my .MOV files.

But how come it can see them when I use Nero?

And how come Nero (essentials) will NOT let me watch my .AVI files ("unsupported codec" error). I thought the 390 can play .AVI files? WHat is wrong?

Thanks!!
evotzeyeguy is offline  
post #1506 of 6915 Old 08-23-2009, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
evotzeyeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry - forgot to say I am using XP, if that makes a difference.
evotzeyeguy is offline  
post #1507 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 01:45 AM
Newbie
 
96ygp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

Hello Metin!

For a long time, mkv was not supported over the network, you needed to have it attached via USB. They updated the firmware to support mkv over streaming I believe (I just still use an attached USB drive), so you may just need to update your firmware. If there is still a problem, it might be that the mkv support over the network is limited to the server software somehow.

Keep in mind that there is a rumor that we will be getting a firmware update that will allow for the My Media to "see" files "shared" over your network even without server software. I am not sure how well this will work, but this would be another solution for you to try.

Lastly, you might just consider what I do. I bought a 500GB Free Agent drive and put a bunch of movies, pictures and music on it. It is small and light and does not need separate power and I never have to worry about network issues. It loads fast and clean and runs huge (7+ GB) files perfectly.

Hi,

thank you for your update.
Finally i get it to work with TVersity.
The magic option is to set the transcode setting to "never".
And for movie files that cant be played natively by LG-BD390 i have set the transcode option for this specific folder to "always".
Now i can see all types of movies on my player.
Then it works

Best Regards
Metin
96ygp is offline  
post #1508 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 01:46 AM
Newbie
 
96ygp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post

Are the mkv files playing at all or not???...if they are playing but with problems, this may be due to bad AVC encoding used on video inside the mkv - it needs to be hardware compliant to work on LG..

while at that, has anyone bothered to try to establish what is the h.264 reference frame limit of the BD390???? it is low on BD370 i.e. strictly conforms to h.264 specs, so 4 reframes at 1080p is maximum...

Hi,

thank you for your update.
The mkv files are being played directly from USB.

Finally i get it to work with TVersity.
The magic option is to set the transcode setting to "never".
And for movie files that cant be played natively by LG-BD390 i have set the transcode option for this specific folder to "always".
Now i can see all types of movies on my player.
Then it works

Best Regards
Metin
96ygp is offline  
post #1509 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why are you still using Tversity if you are not transcoding anyway? Just use CIFS.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1510 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 05:00 AM
Newbie
 
marqvds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there already a solution to use a NTFS (or other filesystem) USB-drive?
I know the 390 can, but the 370 only reads FAT drives...@#^&

I would really like to see my 1080p movies from my USB drive.
marqvds is offline  
post #1511 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
96ygp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiga6360 View Post

Why are you still using Tversity if you are not transcoding anyway? Just use CIFS.

Hi,

I am using TVersity for transcoding movies like .mov and .avi(motion jpeg from digital camera). Therefore i need TVersity.

Best Regards
Metin
96ygp is offline  
post #1512 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
hifi59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey, guess what people? This thing actually plays Blu-rays and dvd's too! This thread has been totally hijacked. I don't even recognize it anymore.

If you're talkin, you ain't learnin.
hifi59 is offline  
post #1513 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifi59 View Post

Hey, guess what people? This thing actually plays Blu-rays and dvd's too! This thread has been totally hijacked. I don't even recognize it anymore.

Hijacked? Blu-ray and DVD playback are normally non-issues and 95% (or more) the same among all players so it's the other features that come into play. Adding CIFS is a big deal... now if it was possible to download any content (legally) I wanted to watch I'd use it.
Charles R is offline  
post #1514 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
tneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1

Good point hifi!
tneil is offline  
post #1515 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
FactoryFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, new member here and having a possible issue with my BD390 that I just picked up.
My issue is that when playing blue ray movies I have the resolution set to 1080p, and everything works great. The picture is flawless and the sound is amazing. But when I try to play a standard DVD I have to manually change the resolution to 480p in the setup menu. If I do not do this before putting the DVD into the player I will get pink "snow" while the disk is loading, and once the disk starts playing the picture starts to flicker and turn pink. The only sound is a horrible crackling & static that is so bad I fear it will ruin my speakers!
Can anyone confirm if this is normal and that I must manually switch the resolution between 480p and 1080p depending on which type of disk I am watching? I know there is an AUTO mode in the resolution menu, but that setting did not help.
I am using the HDMI output which is connected to a 3:1 HDMI switcher which in turn goes to the input on my Samsung LNT-4665F 1080p television.
Sorry if this issue has been covered in this thread already...50 pages is a lot to read through when looking for a quick answer!
Thanks in advance for any help!
FactoryFreak is offline  
post #1516 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 08:31 AM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is Watchmen the only Blu-ray with playback issues on the 370/390? Anyone find any info on an update to fix the Watchmen issue?
THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1517 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
dan104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a samsung 2550, picture is great, firmware just so-so and after 8 months is intermently failing. Figured that ir will go back and take awhile to get fixed and I could use another player. Don't want to go Samsun, but love Netflicks streaming. Unit would be rack mounted feed into Oki 605 via HDMI or componet with optical audi as needed.
Network drop on the spot, so wirless not needed. A. is the LG a soild unit? B. how good is the software for BR and NetFlick ? C. are there any diffrences between 390 & 370 other than Wireless that merit the extra $50, if I don't use wireless.

Thanks for all advice
dan104 is offline  
post #1518 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 96ygp View Post

Hi,

I am using TVersity for transcoding movies like .mov and .avi(motion jpeg from digital camera). Therefore i need TVersity.

Best Regards
Metin

Ah, so you must have them on separate folders. Gotcha.

And to anyone complaining of us talking about BD390 features in a BD390 thread...
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1519 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the new file sharing feature. In Vista, it had set up a series of "Public" folders, which automatically were marked "shared" and the 390 saw these folders. So, I dropped some stuff into these folders and they played fine. But, when I designated other folders and individual files as "shared", they are not showing up. The server showing on the LG menu is my computer name, then under that are two folders, Public and User and the latter has nothing in it. What am I doing wrong?

And, I agree that this thread is most likely going to cover those areas which require the most discussion, and the playback of bluray is really not something that requires a lot of discussion (it just works!).

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1520 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FactoryFreak View Post

Hey all, new member here and having a possible issue with my BD390 that I just picked up.
My issue is that when playing blue ray movies I have the resolution set to 1080p, and everything works great. The picture is flawless and the sound is amazing. But when I try to play a standard DVD I have to manually change the resolution to 480p in the setup menu. If I do not do this before putting the DVD into the player I will get pink "snow" while the disk is loading, and once the disk starts playing the picture starts to flicker and turn pink. The only sound is a horrible crackling & static that is so bad I fear it will ruin my speakers!
Can anyone confirm if this is normal and that I must manually switch the resolution between 480p and 1080p depending on which type of disk I am watching? I know there is an AUTO mode in the resolution menu, but that setting did not help.
I am using the HDMI output which is connected to a 3:1 HDMI switcher which in turn goes to the input on my Samsung LNT-4665F 1080p television.
Sorry if this issue has been covered in this thread already...50 pages is a lot to read through when looking for a quick answer!
Thanks in advance for any help!

What happens if you just leave it at 1080p? I assume any content of lesser resolution will be upconverted to 1080p.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1521 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
FactoryFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiga6360 View Post

What happens if you just leave it at 1080p? I assume any content of lesser resolution will be upconverted to 1080p.

That's exactly what I would expect to happen, but leaving it at 1080p when I try to play a standard DVD is what causes the issues. The only fix I've found is to manually change the resolution to 480p via the setup menu. I then have to switch it back to 1080p to watch blue ray disks.
Also, forgot to mention in my original post, the player is hooked up to my wifi and has the latest software updates.
FactoryFreak is offline  
post #1522 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FactoryFreak View Post

That's exactly what I would expect to happen, but leaving it at 1080p when I try to play a standard DVD is what causes the issues. The only fix I've found is to manually change the resolution to 480p via the setup menu. I then have to switch it back to 1080p to watch blue ray disks.
Also, forgot to mention in my original post, the player is hooked up to my wifi and has the latest software updates.

I hook mine up directly, without a receiver, and I do not have to manually switch from 1080p to watch DVD. So, it must be something with the configuration, going through the other components.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1523 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by FactoryFreak View Post

I am using the HDMI output which is connected to a 3:1 HDMI switcher which in turn goes to the input on my Samsung LNT-4665F 1080p television.

Try bypassing the HDMI switch and if it still looks pink try using another display/cable. Pink sounds like a color space issue and snow looks like a bandwidth issue. My guess is it's the switch.
Charles R is offline  
post #1524 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

I have a question about the new file sharing feature. In Vista, it had set up a series of "Public" folders, which automatically were marked "shared" and the 390 saw these folders. So, I dropped some stuff into these folders and they played fine. But, when I designated other folders and individual files as "shared", they are not showing up. The server showing on the LG menu is my computer name, then under that are two folders, Public and User and the latter has nothing in it. What am I doing wrong?

And, I agree that this thread is most likely going to cover those areas which require the most discussion, and the playback of bluray is really not something that requires a lot of discussion (it just works!).

Hmm, setting up a share in Vista should be pretty straightforward so I assume you did it correctly. The only thing maybe is to set up the share as admin? Check the share and security properties on the folder, compare it with public and change accordingly.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1525 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiga6360 View Post

Hmm, setting up a share in Vista should be pretty straightforward so I assume you did it correctly. The only thing maybe is to set up the share as admin? Check the share and security properties on the folder, compare it with public and change accordingly.

Yes, I think it might be in the share settings for the files other than the "Public" folders.

If you just share a series of files in different folders individually, where do those files show up? Just in the server directory loosely, after all the folders?

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1526 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure individual files are allowed. Shares are typically folders. I will have to test.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1527 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saiga6360 View Post

I'm not sure individual files are allowed. Shares are typically folders. I will have to test.

Ah, that could be the problem. Vista will allow me to share individual files, so I figured that there would be some way for the 390 to see them.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1528 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, I streamed a HD version (4 gb) of Bladerunner using the new file sharing (powerline ethernet connection) and there was no issues whatsoever. No skipping, no artifacts, etc.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1529 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 03:30 PM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

Is Watchmen the only Blu-ray with playback issues on the 370/390? Anyone find any info on an update to fix the Watchmen issue?

I'm starting a list if anyone is interested of discs that have confirmed playback issues on the 370/390. Let me know if I am missing any. Thankfully the list is short but with BD-Java and BD+ there will always be more problem discs.

Star Trek: TOS Season 1 - Angle icon pops-up during playback and cannot be disabled

Watchmen - Audio dropouts during playback, most significant between chap. 10 and chap. 11 - results in audio/video sync issues - Maximum Movie Mode menus and overlays are garbled

If we don't report these issues to LG they may never be corrected. I have tested Watchmen on my PS3 and my Pioneer 51FD and it played fine. So it is not a bad disc.
THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1530 of 6915 Old 08-24-2009, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
FactoryFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Try bypassing the HDMI switch and if it still looks pink try using another display/cable. Pink sounds like a color space issue and snow looks like a bandwidth issue. My guess is it's the switch.

You hit the nail on the head, it's the switch that is causing the issues. I ran the output from the player directly to the tv and everything works flawlessly.

So now that I know the switch is causing the problem, does this mean I can't use a switch at all, or is the one I have not good enough quality? I'm using a Monster Cable SWC-X3 that I purchased from Best Buy.

Thanks again for all the help!
FactoryFreak is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off