BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 04:22 PM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry if this has been covered but I have a issue I hope you can help me with.

I've watched movies on the BD370 for about a week (connected to my Optoma HD20 with HDMI) and just realized the player was set to 1080i res. I switched it to 1080p and now it (the projector) will not connect to the LG. Is this a BD problem or a projector problem?
berger6696 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by FactoryFreak View Post

So now that I know the switch is causing the problem, does this mean I can't use a switch at all, or is the one I have not good enough quality? I'm using a Monster Cable SWC-X3 that I purchased from Best Buy.

I'm guessing you bypassed one of the cables when you bypassed the switch so you might want to check to see if it's working fine. You should be able to use a switch but they are of varying quality and different cables and lengths can all lead up to having it work or not work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by berger6696 View Post

I've watched movies on the BD370 for about a week (connected to my Optoma HD20 with HDMI) and just realized the player was set to 1080i res. I switched it to 1080p and now it (the projector) will not connect to the LG. Is this a BD problem or a projector problem?

How long is your HDMI cable? Might try swapping it and or testing a shorter one if it's over 10 feet or so.
Charles R is offline  
post #1533 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 05:31 PM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

How long is your HDMI cable? Might try swapping it and or testing a shorter one if it's over 10 feet or so.

The HDMI is 25 ft. I changed the 1080p display mode from 60hz to 24hz and it works now. Is this normal? Why would it not automatically do this if it wont display at 60hz?
berger6696 is offline  
post #1534 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by berger6696 View Post

The HDMI is 25 ft. I changed the color frequency from 60hz to 24hz and it works now. Is this normal? Not even sure what color frequency is but am I losing something with this setting?

24Hz requires less bandwidth. Since it works along with 1080i your cable simply isn't capable of sending the additional bandwidth required for 1080p. 25 feet is stretching the limit so it's either another cable (try one you can return) or reducing the length which I'm guessing isn't likely. Some devices send stronger signals than others and I'm not aware how the BG370 falls into the range. I have seen where one player wouldn't work and the next would.
Charles R is offline  
post #1535 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
captZEEbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This new update is great (for the 390 + wirelessly). I tried it out today. The parts I noticed so far are the following:

1) It's able to play a few file types that it used to have trouble with. This is especially true with some 720p files.

2) It's able to find everything that is shared over vista/xp very easily. Before, I was only able to set up file sharing through one of my 3 computers. It instantly detected all the shares I had on my network. I also had a few folders that wouldn't show up for some reason. Now they all show up. As a test, I tried sharing something new on a different computer. As SOON as I finished setting up sharing, I immediately hit refresh on the server menu and it found it right away. The new server list looks nicer too, you can directly hop onto the sub-folders you want. This player used to have some problems with finding new files that were put into the share, but now it doesn't have this issue anymore.

I'm on about 25 days of my 30 day "trial" with this player, and I was still somewhat on the fence because of a few of the drawbacks. This new update really pushed me over the edge, and I'm now super happy with the player! Not only am I happy with this update, it gives me faith that they will keep putting out great updates in the future!
captZEEbo is offline  
post #1536 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 06:41 PM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

24Hz requires less bandwidth. Since it works along with 1080i your cable simply isn't capable of sending the additional bandwidth required for 1080p. 25 feet is stretching the limit so it's either another cable (try one you can return) or reducing the length which I'm guessing isn't likely. Some devices send stronger signals than others and I'm not aware how the BG370 falls into the range. I have seen where one player wouldn't work and the next would.

Changing the length would suck (moving BD). So I guess I should try another cable. The one I have is 24awg (the biggest I see is 22awg) is there anything else I should look for? In case this doesn't work, whats best 720p@60, 1080i@60 or 1080p@24?
berger6696 is offline  
post #1537 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 06:42 PM
Member
 
I3oosted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG-BD390 Picture Distortion

I've had this player for a few months and I think it's fantastic. Most of the time the picture is just outstanding especially right now while I'am watching Casino Royale in BR.

My problem is that during most black and white scenes and scenes where the background is white, it seems to be fuzzy(the opening scene in Casino Royale is bad). I'am not sure if this is intentional or not and it bothers me. I have a Panny 58PZ-700U and I sit approximitly 11' back from the TV.

Has anyone encountered this before, is something wrong? I will be borrowing my friends PS3 and trying out this same movie and will see if it's the same or not.
I3oosted is offline  
post #1538 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by berger6696 View Post

Changing the length would suck (moving BD). So I guess I should try another cable. The one I have is 24awg (the biggest I see is 22awg) is there anything else I should look for? In case this doesn't work, whats best 720p@60, 1080i@60 or 1080p@24?

It's hard to tell with HDMI cables. Some times the cheap ones work best and vice-versa. Regarding resolution 1080p24 is native for most Blu-rays hence the best. Of course it won't be an option for 1080p content.
Charles R is offline  
post #1539 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by berger6696 View Post

Changing the length would suck (moving BD). So I guess I should try another cable. The one I have is 24awg (the biggest I see is 22awg) is there anything else I should look for? In case this doesn't work, whats best 720p@60, 1080i@60 or 1080p@24?

I'm using a 25 ft cable as well, and it works fine at 1080p@24 (or 60, doesn't make a difference.) It is a 24awg, and was purchased from monoprice.com at a very reasonable price.
tightrope is offline  
post #1540 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 07:46 PM
Member
 
GoGadget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FactoryFreak View Post

The only fix I've found is to manually change the resolution to 480p via the setup menu. I then have to switch it back to 1080p to watch blue ray disks.

Wouldn't it be easier to just use the Resolution button on the remote?
GoGadget is offline  
post #1541 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

I'm starting a list if anyone is interested of discs that have confirmed playback issues on the 370/390. Let me know if I am missing any. Thankfully the list is short but with BD-Java and BD+ there will always be more problem discs.

Star Trek: TOS Season 1 - Angle icon pops-up during playback and cannot be disabled

Watchmen - Audio dropouts during playback, most significant between chap. 10 and chap. 11 - results in audio/video sync issues - Maximum Movie Mode menus and overlays are garbled

If we don't report these issues to LG they may never be corrected. I have tested Watchmen on my PS3 and my Pioneer 51FD and it played fine. So it is not a bad disc.

Forgetting Sarah Marshall froze on me today and had jerky picture for about a minute. Quite odd actually.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #1542 of 6916 Old 08-24-2009, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
FactoryFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGadget View Post

Wouldn't it be easier to just use the Resolution button on the remote?

Absolutely, it would be easier than going into the setup menu every time. But I would still have to do this extra step every time I want to switch which format I am watching. While it's not a major issue, it is an annoyance (especially when I have to explain to the wife how to use the home theater without screwing up any of the settings ). The point wasn't which way is easier for me to switch the resolution setting, it was to find out why I have to do it manually in the first place while other owners of this player do not.
FactoryFreak is offline  
post #1543 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 05:27 AM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

It's hard to tell with HDMI cables. Some times the cheap ones work best and vice-versa. Regarding resolution 1080p24 is native for most Blu-rays hence the best. Of course it won't be an option for 1080p content.

I dont understand what you're saying here?
berger6696 is offline  
post #1544 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 05:55 AM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by berger6696 View Post

Changing the length would suck (moving BD). So I guess I should try another cable. The one I have is 24awg (the biggest I see is 22awg) is there anything else I should look for? In case this doesn't work, whats best 720p@60, 1080i@60 or 1080p@24?

Actually I should be able to get away with 20ft. I'll try that as well.
berger6696 is offline  
post #1545 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 07:33 AM
Member
 
J_W73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post

Ok; thxs!


I wish they would.. and they could add it with a firmware update..
I think they are only reserving this for their home theater players since those are an audio product.. I guess they look at the bd390 as a video product..
I would love it though..
J_W73 is offline  
post #1546 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 08:35 AM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Forgetting Sarah Marshall froze on me today and had jerky picture for about a minute. Quite odd actually.

Were you able to replicate the problem or was it just one instance?
THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1547 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
Martin Mystere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just one question - is there any chance to share files/folders between my computer and 370, through the router or maybe using some different way?
Martin Mystere is offline  
post #1548 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

Were you able to replicate the problem or was it just one instance?

I have not retried it. I may this weekend.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #1549 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 01:13 PM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is a screen shot to show what the Maximum Movie Mode timeline looks like. As you can see from the photo the timeline is garbled and jumbled together.

THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1550 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
samsungmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

Here is a screen shot to show what the Maximum Movie Mode timeline looks like. As you can see from the photo the timeline is garbled and jumbled together.


What model player do you have and what s/w version?

Life is Good
samsungmaster is offline  
post #1551 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 04:44 PM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsungmaster View Post

What model player do you have and what s/w version?

I have the 390 with the current software version. Do you have this disc and if you do are you experiencing something different?
THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1552 of 6916 Old 08-25-2009, 09:08 PM
Member
 
kong1933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3
I'm starting a list if anyone is interested of discs that have confirmed playback issues on the 370/390. Let me know if I am missing any. Thankfully the list is short but with BD-Java and BD+ there will always be more problem discs.

Star Trek: TOS Season 1 - Angle icon pops-up during playback and cannot be disabled

Watchmen - Audio dropouts during playback, most significant between chap. 10 and chap. 11 - results in audio/video sync issues - Maximum Movie Mode menus and overlays are garbled
--------

On the Star Trek BD, the angle icon is intentional, indicating that one can switch between enhanced and original effects shots. This is noted on the menu screen.
kong1933 is offline  
post #1553 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jeepmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

Vancwa,

I don't know if you solved your networking issue (just got back from vacation and catching up on all the posts), but I will tell you what worked for me. I was not having problems "seeing" my router, but I was having a hard time with throughput and a weak signal (I have a huge air conditioner in a closet in the middle of my house and it was directly in the way). I also did not want to run ethernet all over my house.

My solution was a powerline adapter. I got the Linksys and it works great! It took about five minutes to set up and I had a solid ethernet connection. Seems a shame to waste that "n" capability both in my router and the 390, but this simply works better.


Hi Vance,

I'm trying to determine if my problem is the same as yours was.

I've searched this forum, however, couldn't find any similar issues, please excuse me if this has already been discussed and I missed it.

I purchased my BD390 about 2 weeks ago, connected wirelessly and have been using netflix, nero, etc. flawlessly - even been able to watch the HD movies from netflix.

Now for the past two days, while still "seeing" my router the only way I can actually connect is if I unplug the BD390 for a few moments. I plug it in, turn it on and I'm automatically connected until I turn it the player off again.

I try re-connecting to no avail until I unplug the player. I've reset the router numerous times.

LG "Customer Service" was no help and very condescending.

I'm using wireless g and have FIOS with 20/5 speed (Windows XP).

I can't imagine it's a weak signal as nothing changed since it was working so great before.

If anyone has any suggestions, I would greatly appreciate it!!

Thanks!!!
jeepmon is offline  
post #1554 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Vance14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vancwa,

First, I am not surprised about the LG Customer Support. They are pretty worthless. You will get better support here and elsewhere (router forums, etc).

When you say that it "sees" your router, do you mean that it sees your Nero server?

One thing that has changed with the 390 recently that MIGHT be an issue is the new update which added access to files shared directly on Windows (so that you don't even need to use server software like Nero). If you updated, maybe that is causing a problem with Nero somehow.

Can you still access You Tube or Netflix when you can't access your Nero server? If so, you might try setting folders to "share" and then accessing files on your computer that way. If not, then you are right, it is a failure to connect to the router and I would have no idea why it would change all of the sudden.

I keep my huge Blu-ray collection stored at Netflix. :0)
Vance14 is offline  
post #1555 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jeepmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vance14 View Post

Vancwa,

First, I am not surprised about the LG Customer Support. They are pretty worthless. You will get better support here and elsewhere (router forums, etc).

When you say that it "sees" your router, do you mean that it sees your Nero server?

One thing that has changed with the 390 recently that MIGHT be an issue is the new update which added access to files shared directly on Windows (so that you don't even need to use server software like Nero). If you updated, maybe that is causing a problem with Nero somehow.

Can you still access You Tube or Netflix when you can't access your Nero server? If so, you might try setting folders to "share" and then accessing files on your computer that way. If not, then you are right, it is a failure to connect to the router and I would have no idea why it would change all of the sudden.

Hi Vance,

Thanks for the quick reply and suggestions!

When I say it "sees" my router I mean my router shows up when the player scans for "all available access point or wireless routers", however, when I try the next step - connection setting (page 21 of the manual) I get the message it failed. Hopefully, that makes sense!

I haven't been able to do the new update yet, as a matter of fact the problems started when I tried to download it - everytime I try I lose my connection- gave up after 3 attempts.

After I unplug the player I can access everything, YouTube, My Media (Nero), Netflix and CinemaNow, however, if I turn the player off and back on then I no longer have a connection until I unplug it.
jeepmon is offline  
post #1556 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

I have the 390 with the current software version. Do you have this disc and if you do are you experiencing something different?

He work's for LG
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #1557 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 12:07 PM
Member
 
misterthingy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if the latest update improved the divx lip sync issue for those that saw the problem?
misterthingy is offline  
post #1558 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 12:24 PM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

He work's for LG

Sweet. Hopefully it will get forwarded on and an update can be written to correct it.
THE DU3C3 is offline  
post #1559 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE DU3C3 View Post

Sweet. Hopefully it will get forwarded on and an update can be written to correct it.

Call. If you want it fixed, call. Numerous people need to complain to get the ball rolling. I've done it, you should as well.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #1560 of 6916 Old 08-26-2009, 12:57 PM
Member
 
meyerovb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried searching the forum, but haven't found anything directly answering my concerns. Hoping you guys can give me a quick post with some advice:

1. I have a BD390 and an Onkyo TX-SR604, which has hdmi inputs but cannot decode Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD Master, and speakers in a 6.1 configuration. For best results, what type of hookup should I use: analog/hdmi/optical/coax? What setting should the audio output be at in the 390's settings page?

2. I see two shares in my media, my computer name and the nero share. I can access the nero share fine, but my computer name in the servers doesn't show with a globe icon next to it. How do I access my computer's shared folders? Using Windows 7 x64 rtm

3. When watching a vob over the network using nero, I can't fast forward. What workaround (format conversion, different dvd ripping software (I use dvd shrink), file extension rename, etc) should I use to be able to fast forward through ripped dvd files?

Thanks for the help!
meyerovb is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off