Official Samsung BD-P1600 Owners/master thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3602 Old 05-31-2011, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedZeppelin View Post

Just like many other problems reported with the 1600 it must only affect certain units because I have no problem playing Disney Blus on mine with the latest firmware.

Just recently I've played Tron Classic, Pinocchio, Fantasia, and Up.

I have a five year old daughter. If my 1600 stops playing Disney movies I'll know right away, and I'll be in a world of hurt.

Hmmm, the latest version for Canada (my local) is v2.16, so the question is move ahead to this level or...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3602 Old 06-02-2011, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
Kuningas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doobieau View Post
well, i have got my bd 1600 working again after having the same problems as most here.

How i did it i hear you ask - no blinking idea !!

I just tried everything at once -before testing a movie.

Usb with older f/w version (2.09) then with a cd (couldn't read cd showed up) and then both at once - and still showed 2.16 f/w (as expected).
Took out cd (leaving usb in) and turned off via remote and back on - still 2.16 f/w.

Turned off / on with ff being continuosly held down on remote the unit.

Then pulled power plug out (whilst unit was still on and crossed my fingers) waited 5 secs and pushed plug back in and pushing ff on unit as well.

By now i thought i would try a disc, so put in bluray and it worked - tried a few others and problems - put some dvd movie / music and all ok.

No more 'load' continually showing on unit or 'close'.

So me happy now
I don't understand. Your player stuck on "load" or not? Or player just couldn't read BD, DVD,...? You could get to menu to check firmware version, am I right?
Kuningas is offline  
post #3423 of 3602 Old 06-04-2011, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So I decided to take the plunge, and that may have been a mistake, the instructions said wait 2-3 minutes... well it has been at least triple that and still it continues to say "USB-UP" on the display and the on screen GUI is still showing step 3!

Update: over 40 minutes now, got off the phone with Samsung Support, they "oh my" that is not good, there are only 2 things you can do now, wait longer and if it eventually completes you should be OK, other then that you have to unplug the device... plug it back in and hope that everything is OK.

Well I unplugged it, powered it back on, inserted the USB stick to check the version, and it had not changed... phew or phooey, I don't what is better! No up date or and update that can't be done... try again?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3424 of 3602 Old 06-04-2011, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Well, who can leave week enough alone, not me! Besides what is well enough?

I tried again and this time the process followed the advertised steps and then powered off the player. I reinsertd the USB stick to check the version and it showed that it was now at v2.16 (XAC).

Next up the recent reason to have this update, Tron Classic, and yep it works now, may even get the opportunity to watch it tonight! YEAH!

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3425 of 3602 Old 06-05-2011, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
Kuningas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

I reinsertd the USB stick to check the version

Why do you need to insert USB stick? You just can check it in the menu, or not?
Kuningas is offline  
post #3426 of 3602 Old 06-05-2011, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuningas View Post

Why do you need to insert USB stick? You just can check it in the menu, or not?

I would have thought so, but for some reason I could not find the version listed anywhere in the menu, so the only way I could see it was to insert a USB stick with the .RUF file on it and let the player search for it and compare it to the 'current' version.

Interesting that this morning I looked again and found it straight away in the menu under of all things 'system information'...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3427 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Kuningas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2.17 firmware is released. Any improvements?
Kuningas is offline  
post #3428 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuningas View Post

2.17 firmware is released. Any improvements?

Sure, finally get the v2.16 and they release a new version! Should have waited... same description as the last: "improved playback..."

Strange the version is BDP3600...?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3429 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
kusanagi-sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuningas View Post

2.17 firmware is released. Any improvements?

Supposedly my player says that 2.16 is still the only one available...

I hooked the Samsung back up to check for the 2.17 update (bought the LG BD630 to replace it due to this firmware).

I was so frustrated and angry the day the 2.16 firmware came out. I got the Evangelion 2.22 BluRay in that same day and I turn on the unit and it tells me a new firmware update is available, so I updated it (took about three or four reboots for it to come up properly). I put my Neon Genesis Evangelion 2.22 Bluray in. It refused to actually play the movie, and then I put Wall-E in, it played the movie with lots of skips, but after 10-15 minutes put it back out to the menu. After nothing was working properly, I google searched it and found this forum.

I have owned this BluRay player for just about two years.
kusanagi-sama is offline  
post #3430 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuningas View Post

2.17 firmware is released. Any improvements?

I went to the Samsung support site for the BD-P1600 and it still shows just the 2.16 firmware. Where did you see the 2.17 firmware? Here is where I looked for the firmware:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/downloads/BD-P1600

Thanks,
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3431 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

I went to the Samsung support site for the BD-P1600 and it still shows just the 2.16 firmware. Where did you see the 2.17 firmware? Here is where I looked for the firmware:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/downloads/BD-P1600

Thanks,

Here is where I found it:

http://www.samsung.com/ca/support/de...d=BD-P1600/XAC

Or here:

http://www.samsung.com/ca/support/de...20BD-P1600/XAA

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3432 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 06:21 PM
Member
 
kusanagi-sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post
Hmm... downloading it now.
kusanagi-sama is offline  
post #3433 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kusanagi-sama View Post
Hmm... downloading it now.
Remember, but I am sure you will notice that the file name says 'BDP3600'...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3434 of 3602 Old 06-12-2011, 08:41 PM
Member
 
kusanagi-sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post
Remember, but I am sure you will notice that the file name says 'BDP3600'...
I'll upgrade it later on. Not a real priority now that I am not using it anymore since I bought the LG BD630 bluray player (I feel it is superior to the Samsung).

Also, no, the file I downloaded for the XAA version of the BD-P1600 shows BDP1600, but XAC. I don't think this will work.

Also, I own 6 bluray movies:
Total Recall
I Robot
Wall-E
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Neon Genesis Evangelion: 1.11 You are [Not] Alone
Neon Genesis Evangelion: 2.22 You can [Not] Advance

The Samsung after the 2.16 update would only play Wall-E and Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children. When I insert Total Recall and I, Robot, the player would say "This disc can not be played" after less than a second, but with both Eva movies, it would play the DVD intro and menu, but not the movie.
kusanagi-sama is offline  
post #3435 of 3602 Old 06-13-2011, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:

Although the page's title seems to indicate it is for U.S. (XAA), the actual 2.17 firmware file seems to be for Canadian (XAC).
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3436 of 3602 Old 06-13-2011, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

Although the page's title seems to indicate it is for U.S. (XAA), the actual 2.17 firmware file seems to be for Canadian (XAC).

That is strange, was what you saw at least for a 1600 versus 3600 like I see when downloading the ".ruf"?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3437 of 3602 Old 06-13-2011, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

That is strange, was what you saw at least for a 1600 versus 3600 like I see when downloading the ".ruf"?

Yes, BD-P1600, but XAC rather than XAA. Here's the full name of the file:

BEv2.17_110525_BDP1600_XAC.zip
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3438 of 3602 Old 06-14-2011, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

Yes, BD-P1600, but XAC rather than XAA. Here's the full name of the file:

BEv2.17_110525_BDP1600_XAC.zip

That is strange I just went back to the site and find the file above, as you can see in the picture when I grabbed the file a couple of days ago from the same link the name indicated BD-P3600...

I guess that I can step out into the liquid and try v2.17 on my player as I it is the Canadian model...
LL

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3439 of 3602 Old 06-14-2011, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My guess is that Samsung goofed and corrected the page after you grabbed the file.
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3440 of 3602 Old 06-15-2011, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
doobieau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally Posted by doobieau
well, i have got my bd 1600 working again after having the same problems as most here.

How i did it i hear you ask - no blinking idea !!

I just tried everything at once -before testing a movie.

Usb with older f/w version (2.09) then with a cd (couldn't read cd showed up) and then both at once - and still showed 2.16 f/w (as expected).
Took out cd (leaving usb in) and turned off via remote and back on - still 2.16 f/w.

Turned off / on with ff being continuosly held down on remote the unit.

Then pulled power plug out (whilst unit was still on and crossed my fingers) waited 5 secs and pushed plug back in and pushing ff on unit as well.

By now i thought i would try a disc, so put in bluray and it worked - tried a few others and problems - put some dvd movie / music and all ok.

No more 'load' continually showing on unit or 'close'.

So me happy now
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuningas View Post

I don't understand. Your player stuck on "load" or not? Or player just couldn't read BD, DVD,...? You could get to menu to check firmware version, am I right?

my player (after working ok) seemed to be stck on "load" and at time stuck on "close" - it could not read BR or DVD.
After doing the above (basically randomly doing anything) the player worked again (without any 'load / ' close' showing up).
For memory, I could not see the menu via the BR, but I was able see the BR version going in via the tv menu.
doobieau is offline  
post #3441 of 3602 Old 06-15-2011, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

Yes, BD-P1600, but XAC rather than XAA. Here's the full name of the file:

BEv2.17_110525_BDP1600_XAC.zip

Quote:
Originally Posted by doobieau View Post

Originally Posted by doobieau
well, i have got my bd 1600 working again after having the same problems as most here.

How i did it i hear you ask - no blinking idea !!

I just tried everything at once -before testing a movie.

Usb with older f/w version (2.09) then with a cd (couldn't read cd showed up) and then both at once - and still showed 2.16 f/w (as expected).
Took out cd (leaving usb in) and turned off via remote and back on - still 2.16 f/w.

Turned off / on with ff being continuosly held down on remote the unit.

Then pulled power plug out (whilst unit was still on and crossed my fingers) waited 5 secs and pushed plug back in and pushing ff on unit as well.

By now i thought i would try a disc, so put in bluray and it worked - tried a few others and problems - put some dvd movie / music and all ok.

No more 'load' continually showing on unit or 'close'.

So me happy now


my player (after working ok) seemed to be stck on "load" and at time stuck on "close" - it could not read BR or DVD.
After doing the above (basically randomly doing anything) the player worked again (without any 'load / ' close' showing up).
For memory, I could not see the menu via the BR, but I was able see the BR version going in via the tv menu.

So is it time to try v2.17?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3442 of 3602 Old 06-15-2011, 05:47 PM
Member
 
securtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to login to "My Samsung"?

The servers no longer recognized the password and email address that I have used for years to access the site. (I use Robo Form & its backed up)

I figure it's just another failure of Samsung, the site may have crashed with no backups for login data.

May have to create another account? May not be worth the effort!


http://www.samsung.com/ca/mysamsung/...age=MY.SAMSUNG
securtek is offline  
post #3443 of 3602 Old 06-16-2011, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
RedZeppelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by securtek View Post

Has anyone tried to login to "My Samsung"?
. . .

I've never used that link to log in but when I go to Samsung's home page and login it still recognizes my credentials and shows my products.
RedZeppelin is offline  
post #3444 of 3602 Old 06-17-2011, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
doobieau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

So is it time to try v2.17?

nope not available in Australia yet - you go first and let us know how it goes
doobieau is offline  
post #3445 of 3602 Old 06-17-2011, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by doobieau View Post
nope not available in Australia yet - you go first and let us know how it goes
Well I have the file downloaded, but after the nearly fatal upgrade to v2.16 I am just a bit gun shy...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #3446 of 3602 Old 06-17-2011, 10:52 AM
Member
 
securtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedZeppelin View Post
I've never used that link to log in but when I go to Samsung's home page and login it still recognizes my credentials and shows my products.
Thanks RZ that URL login worked.
securtek is offline  
post #3447 of 3602 Old 06-24-2011, 03:10 AM
Newbie
 
selection7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you all think it means if I've got a BD-1600/XAA outputting via HDMI to a Magnavox 32MF231D/37 television which in turn outputs sound to the digital RCA-style input (labled coaxial) on my Yamaha HTR-5930 home theater sound system...

...yet when I pop in many blurays, The Hurt Locker for example, I get perfect stereo sound at the Hurt Locker's menus but NO SOUND in movie in DTS-HD mode (fyi, the only other Hurt Locker audio menu choice has only 2 proper channels--Dolby 2.0--and that's not good enough 'cause I want 5.1)? I know the physical cords are properly connected because like I said, the disc's sound works great, but only at the menus. Putting the BD1600's sound setting to Bitstream Audiophile (because page 37 of the manual says for the PCM sound setting "If you are using an optical cable, you may not hear multichannel surround audio" even though my RCA cable obviously isn't optical) is what allowed me to get any sound at all, but only with the bluray set to Dobly 2.0, not DTS-HD. I don't care about HD audio, I just want it to output in 5.1 (and I know for sure it's only 2.0 and not 5.1 because my audio receiver shows it isn't).

This is some kind of macrovision protections muting isn't it? This BD1600 has this problem with at least half the blurays I try...yet if I unplug the HDMI out the back of the BD1600 and plug it into my brother's Playstation3, taking all of 5 seconds, the sounds work perfectly in 5.1! So it's not a problem with my TV or home theater audio reciever; it's this BD1600. (Also my tv outputs 5.1 sound over that RCA-style cable to the audio receiver just fine when I watch HD football games, for further proof.)

My firmware is updated to BEv2.16_110310_BDP1600_XAA.RUF (it was v2.12 before) and it makes no difference.
selection7 is offline  
post #3448 of 3602 Old 06-24-2011, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
RedZeppelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by selection7 View Post

What do you all think it means . . .

You might be on the right track with the protection theory. Have you tried putting your 1600 in re-encode mode? In the past that has solved a lot of the audio issues for me.

Just out of curiosity, why do you have optical running from your TV to your receiver rather than straight from your 1600 to your receiver? Switching that would most likely solve all your problems. I'm stuck with optical too but I run straight to my receiver and it works fine (with the exception of a few sync issues and glitches I've reported here).
RedZeppelin is offline  
post #3449 of 3602 Old 06-24-2011, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
selection7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedZeppelin View Post

Have you tried putting your 1600 in re-encode mode?
Just out of curiosity, why do you have optical running from your TV to your receiver rather than straight from your 1600 to your receiver?

Hey Red, hard core Zep fan myself

Out of PCM, re-rencode, & audiophile, only audiophile gives me sound in movie. With audiophile I can actually get the Spanish 5.1 audio, but I don't speak spanish. I can also get the stereo dolby 2.0 and stereo directors commentary, but not DTS HD. Just for the sake of thoroughness, also I tried all three audio settings paired with PCM downsampling set to both On & Off as well as downmixing mode set to both Normal Stereo & Surround Compatible.

My receiver has an RCA-style digital input and a red-light optical input but no HDMI input. My TV only has an RCA style digital output...no HDMI out (it has an HDMI input though) and no red-light optical. That single RCA-out is good enough for the PS3 and the Over-the-air HD televsion stations though. [You referred to my TV-to-receiver connection as optical, but it's not technically optical right?]
selection7 is offline  
post #3450 of 3602 Old 06-24-2011, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Coast of CA
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by selection7 View Post

What do you all think it means if I've got a BD-1600/XAA outputting via HDMI to a Magnavox 32MF231D/37 television which in turn outputs sound to the digital RCA-style input (labled coaxial) on my Yamaha HTR-5930 home theater sound system...

...yet when I pop in many blurays, The Hurt Locker for example, I get perfect stereo sound at the Hurt Locker's menus but NO SOUND in movie in DTS-HD mode (fyi, the only other Hurt Locker audio menu choice has only 2 proper channels--Dolby 2.0--and that's not good enough 'cause I want 5.1)? I know the physical cords are properly connected because like I said, the disc's sound works great, but only at the menus. Putting the BD1600's sound setting to Bitstream Audiophile (because page 37 of the manual says for the PCM sound setting "If you are using an optical cable, you may not hear multichannel surround audio" even though my RCA cable obviously isn't optical) is what allowed me to get any sound at all, but only with the bluray set to Dobly 2.0, not DTS-HD. I don't care about HD audio, I just want it to output in 5.1 (and I know for sure it's only 2.0 and not 5.1 because my audio receiver shows it isn't).

This is some kind of macrovision protections muting isn't it? This BD1600 has this problem with at least half the blurays I try...yet if I unplug the HDMI out the back of the BD1600 and plug it into my brother's Playstation3, taking all of 5 seconds, the sounds work perfectly in 5.1! So it's not a problem with my TV or home theater audio reciever; it's this BD1600. (Also my tv outputs 5.1 sound over that RCA-style cable to the audio receiver just fine when I watch HD football games, for further proof.)

My firmware is updated to BEv2.16_110310_BDP1600_XAA.RUF (it was v2.12 before) and it makes no difference.

The digital audio output on TVs usually will only give a 2 channel (stereo) PCM signal UNLESS the digital multichannel (5.1) audio input is received by the TV's own tuner - for example, OTA (antenna). Multichannel digital audio from HDMI input to the TV will end up as stereo. JMO but I'd recommend using RedZeppelin's solution - optical audio output from 1600 directly to the receiver and go HDMI from the 1600 to the TV.
samsurd2 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd P1600 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Samsung Ln32a330 32 Inch 720p Lcd Hdtv , Xbox 360 Media Remote
Gear in this thread - P1600 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off