Official Samsung BD-P1600 Owners/master thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
nathanjbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibis View Post

Thanks for pointing this out. I set my unit up today and thought the same thing. My Denon receiver is older and does not have HDMI connections so I will have to use bitstream. I will switch to audiophile ASAP.

I hope that worked for you.

Regarding the "lavender is the new black" issue...I've confirmed that the issue is indeed the result of my HDMI repeater (or, more specifically, the relationship between it and the P1600...I did not have the issue when running my Sony BDP-S350 through it). Has anyone else experienced anything similar? I hope that a future Samsung firmware update will resolve the issue...Until then, I'll have to deal with the occassional bug (which requires a system restart).

Nathan
nathanjbrown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 12:33 PM
Member
 
kenjancef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the 1600 last night and set it up this morning. For some reason I think that I put in the Transformers disc before putting in the USB memory stick on the back, and it played ok. I did have a spare 2GB stick, so I put it in. I did read the other posts about the WiFi dongle, and I have to agree, how can youdo both while keeping the front cover closed??? It doesn't matter to me because I have a wired connection.

This is replacing a PS3 that my wife got sick of trying to figure out how to operate. I'll find a home for the PS3 soon enough...

The setup seemed simple, and I have it connected to an Onkyo SR705 receiver. I was a bit perplexed when I put in "Bolt" and the display on the front of my receiver said "Multichanel". I went into the settings of the 1600 and changed the audio setting to Bitstream (Audiophile), and for the first time I saw "DTS-MSTR"!!!! Yeay!!!!!!!

As far as video quality, the jury is still out. I put in Transformers, and the video seemed ok, but is was kinda grainy, and I don't remember that when I watched it on the PS3. I then put in Horton Hears a Who, and it looked ok, but thought I noticed some degradation in the video, but again, it could just be all in my mind I guess.

Audio sounds phenomenal! In the desert scenes in Transformers my floor was shaking.... I have a 5.1 setup, and it rocked...

As for looks, it looks great in my cabinet, and I don't mind the door being the whole length of the front. At least it shades the display somewhat so it doesn't light up the room with the lights out. And having it close when the lid closes is cool too.

I have a 1-year-old Samsung 46" LCD, and it plays well with it... when I turn on the 1600, the video input changes to the right input, so all I have to do is turn the receiver on and I am off and running. I am surprised that it works the way I have it set up: I run HDMI from the 1600 to my receiver, then I have HDMI to the TV, so I guess the HDMI on the Onkyo is truly just pass-through.

So all in all, I am happy so far, after only playing 3 movies, and I hope I don't have the disc read issues that some of you are having. I bought The Matrix 10th Aniversary Edition today so that will be the next one.....

Sorry for my long review, but I hope I helped someone like you all have helped me in this thread...

Thanks!!!!!!!


Ken
kenjancef is offline  
post #183 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenjancef View Post

As far as video quality, the jury is still out. I put in Transformers, and the video seemed ok, but is was kinda grainy, and I don't remember that when I watched it on the PS3.

I'm pretty sure this is the nature of the BD transfer of Transformers. Comparing the BD with an MKV of the HD-DVD transfer, the MKV is just as sharp but with FAR less grain. Not really sure what they were going for with the excessive grain on the BD transfer...

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #184 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 12:56 PM
Member
 
kenjancef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Hopkins View Post

I'm pretty sure this is the nature of the BD transfer of Transformers. Comparing the BD with an MKV of the HD-DVD transfer, the MKV is just as sharp but with FAR less grain. Not really sure what they were going for with the excessive grain on the BD transfer...

Me either, but I guess maybe it was like that on the PS3, I just don't remember. In any event, I think the 1600 is a keeper. I just signed up for a Netflix account, so I will be trying that, probably over the weekend. I'd be nice to just call up a movie when I feel like it, and my 19-month old will love that, in case he needs to be entertained..


Ken
kenjancef is offline  
post #185 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
maxBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can someone please compare the netflix streaming to xbox 360? The 2500 was supposedly much better than the xbox, because it could maintain a higher quality stream connection and the image went through the Reon. I know there is no Reon, but if the stream is still better quality I am interested. Any extra bit I can coax out of the Netflix streaming would be great. My DSL service maxes out at 3Mbps so I am right on the border of decent quality.
maxBR is offline  
post #186 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
rawales2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the pc file sharing is available on this model? I bought it assuming that it would be- just through the wired connection versus the wireless, but I can't find any information on it.

Thanks!
rawales2 is offline  
post #187 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Category 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxBR View Post

Can someone please compare the netflix streaming to xbox 360? The 2500 was supposedly much better than the xbox, because it could maintain a higher quality stream connection and the image went through the Reon. I know there is no Reon, but if the stream is still better quality I am interested. Any extra bit I can coax out of the Netflix streaming would be great. My DSL service maxes out at 3Mbps so I am right on the border of decent quality.


Just compared today and while it is close there seems to be a slight softness to the 360 output. The difference is more noticable on HD content. With a decent network speed (which i have) the netflix stream is not much different than that of Comcast's digital service.

I Like Digital!
Category 5 is offline  
post #188 of 3602 Old 04-02-2009, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my 1600 yesterday. Easy setup.

I was an HD-DVD guy and decided to give this a go.

It seems to me that the Audio coming through My onkyo 705 is better then what I am getting from the HD-A35, which is odd considering I have the 705 do the Decoding. The HD-A35 has it beat on Upscaling standard DVD's.

My first Blu-ray movie is 'Quantum of Solace' and it looks and sounds great.

I do not have a network connection any where near it for now. I am debating on how I want to do it. So nothing on Netflix or Pandora yet.

My biggest concern is the possible use of the front USB port in relation to the door. My thinking is to avoid using it all together.
Jeones is offline  
post #189 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd123 View Post

Yes - 1GB - I do this all the time - wait till everything becomes TB and and then I'll be using GB.

BTW - Amazon now lists the WIS09ABGN as a pre-order - available 4/17 for $34.99. I called samsungparts.com and cancelled the $92 order I made there last week.

They must have recognized their mistake, its now 79.99 on amazon.
I think when ready I'll just buy the 3600.
glangford is offline  
post #190 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 10:25 AM
Member
 
lloyd123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think it was a mistake. Amazon has some kind of sophisticated pricing system that must lower the price when demand is low and raises it when demand goes up. When I bought my bd-p1600 two weeks ago the price was $159. That was in the morning and by the evening the price shot up to $192 and since then I've see it floating all over the place. I would think that the price of the WIS09ABGN will be coming down again when fewer people buy at $80. $35 seems like the price it should be sold for if you compare it with other wireless dongles that Samsung makes and are sold by third party vendors.
lloyd123 is offline  
post #191 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 12:02 PM
Member
 
bamboo510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd123 View Post

When I bought my bd-p1600 two weeks ago the price was $159. That was in the morning and by the evening the price shot up to $192 and since then I've see it floating all over the place.

You mean $259 and $292 right?
bamboo510 is offline  
post #192 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 12:29 PM
Member
 
TXP3064W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to make the screen saver activate sooner, rather than later? I like "Pandora" but the menu stays on too long prior to the screensaver coming on, I have a new sammy plasma and I don't want image retention/burn-in worry.
TXP3064W is offline  
post #193 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 07:56 PM
Member
 
lloyd123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bamboo510 View Post

You mean $259 and $292 right?

Yes - first I screwed up the MB / GB thing and now I'm $100 off on the pricing. It may be time to look into a retirement home.
lloyd123 is offline  
post #194 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 08:25 PM
Member
 
bamboo510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd123 View Post

Yes - first I screwed up the MB / GB thing and now I'm $100 off on the pricing. It may be time to look into a retirement home.

That's cool you got it for $259 though, I had it in my Amazon cart for almost 2 weeks a few weeks ago and the lowest it dipped for me was $280. I checked on that badboy at least 10 times a day too! ...Oh well
bamboo510 is offline  
post #195 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bamboo510 View Post

That's cool you got it for $259 though, I had it in my Amazon cart for almost 2 weeks a few weeks ago and the lowest it dipped for me was $280. I checked on that badboy at least 10 times a day too! ...Oh well

It's currently $267.xx on Amazon. Not sure if that is a good price, but it seems in line with the competition.

I'd be surprised if the 1600 and similar competitive models weren't occasionally available around $225 this summer.

IMHO, AFAIK,

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #196 of 3602 Old 04-03-2009, 08:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got it at ABT for $260, so I guess that's a good price at Amazon.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #197 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 11:32 AM
Member
 
JoePapa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of buying the 1600 but my only concern is the Thumbdrive needed for BD-Live. I have a wired Ethernet connection (so I do not need the USB dongle for WiFi), but can I connect the USB 1GB thumbdrive on the rear panel (labled USB host) or can that port only be used for WiFi? I want to avoid having the front door open for BD-Live.
Thanks
JoePapa is offline  
post #198 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoePapa View Post

I am thinking of buying the 1600 but my only concern is the Thumbdrive needed for BD-Live. I have a wired Ethernet connection (so I do not need the USB dongle for WiFi), but can I connect the USB 1GB thumbdrive on the rear panel (labled USB host) or can that port only be used for WiFi? I want to avoid having the front door open for BD-Live.
Thanks

From the manual you can use it for memory as well.
Jeones is offline  
post #199 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 02:18 PM
Member
 
JoePapa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
I guess I am clear to buy the 1600. Really see no reason to buy the 3600 unless you need wireless (just add the cheap USB drive) and use HDMI! Correct me if I am wrong.
JoePapa is offline  
post #200 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoePapa View Post

Thanks
I guess I am clear to buy the 1600. Really see no reason to buy the 3600 unless you need wireless (just add the cheap USB drive) and use HDMI! Correct me if I am wrong.

Or get the 2550
laserjock II is online now  
post #201 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoePapa View Post

Thanks
I guess I am clear to buy the 1600. Really see no reason to buy the 3600 unless you need wireless (just add the cheap USB drive) and use HDMI! Correct me if I am wrong.

I hope you're right, thats the decision I made last night!!

I thought about the 2550 for the better upscaling chip but the prices on those are holding pretty solid at around $85-100 more than I paid for my 1600.
From what I've read (and it could be wrong) on my 52" Sony 52W4100 I probably won't see the benefit of the better scaler. If I had a projection TV with over 100" then I would. But I don't so the extra $85 plus stays in my pocket for now (I have 29 days left to return the 1600 if I've made a mistake!)
carbon summit is offline  
post #202 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post

From the manual you can use it for memory as well.

I'm doing it right now without problems
carbon summit is offline  
post #203 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you're going to spend the money, just get a Netgear XE103 powerline adapter. It's hard-wired and will be more reliable and faster, and you can add other such Internet-based devices to it later (DVR, A/V, etc.).
Lord Vader is offline  
post #204 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 10:20 PM
Member
 
bamboo510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post

If you're going to spend the money, just get a Netgear XE103 powerline adapter. It's hard-wired and will be more reliable and faster, and you can add other such Internet-based devices to it later (DVR, A/V, etc.).

Powerline adapters are hit and miss. I tried Netgears, Linsys, and DLink's to run an xbox in my bedroom but I couldn't even stream SD content. Although the only way to find out if they'll work is to try them.
bamboo510 is offline  
post #205 of 3602 Old 04-04-2009, 11:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've got 3 of the XE103s and love them. They've been connected to my laptop in one room, 3 DirecTV DVRs and a BD Player in another room, and the base unit to two DVRs and the router in the tech room. They've been humming along perfectly for a couple years already, and I've never had a problem.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #206 of 3602 Old 04-05-2009, 12:38 AM
Member
 
bamboo510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nice, I wish they would've worked for me. Like I said, hit or miss. All depends on how your place is wired up.
bamboo510 is offline  
post #207 of 3602 Old 04-05-2009, 09:19 AM
Member
 
mphs68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Memphis Tn
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IM confused on this I have an optical connection and I tried all these options and they all work but I dont like the bitstream reencode which i read is for a optical connection. So i use the bitstream Audiophile which on my receiver im able to get the secondary audio also which i read you cant with Audiophile but i do. Why is it that Audiophile and pcm is said to be for hdmi only but both seem to work fine for me with optical. My receiver is onkyo SR 574 its a 7.1 no hdmi im only using 5 speakers. When im using Audiophile it sems to decode the truehd to regular 5.1 and dts whick is fine to me I dont like what the reencode does to the true hd. Anyone else use Bitstream Audiophile with optical.
mphs68 is offline  
post #208 of 3602 Old 04-06-2009, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
kyle6279's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Just got a Samsung UN55B7100 and a Samsung BD-P1600 Blu Ray player.

When hooked together they use the "BD-Wise" feature and I'm not quite sure what the benefits are. It usually takes a few seconds to sync up using BD Wise and the big icon pops up a few times when there is No Signal while the player loads the DVD. Its a bit annoying and I was wondering if I should leave it on or turn it off.

If there are no great benefits for this feature then I'll turn it off. Please let me know. Thanks!
kyle6279 is offline  
post #209 of 3602 Old 04-06-2009, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
desiderata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

I hope you're right, thats the decision I made last night!!

I thought about the 2550 for the better upscaling chip but the prices on those are holding pretty solid at around $85-100 more than I paid for my 1600.
From what I've read (and it could be wrong) on my 52" Sony 52W4100 I probably won't see the benefit of the better scaler. If I had a projection TV with over 100" then I would. But I don't so the extra $85 plus stays in my pocket for now (I have 29 days left to return the 1600 if I've made a mistake!)

can anyone confirm if this is indeed the case? would the reon upscaler on the 2500/2550 be irrelevant on a smaller screen (42 inches)?

thanks a ton.
desiderata is offline  
post #210 of 3602 Old 04-06-2009, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiderata View Post

can anyone confirm if this is indeed the case? would the reon upscaler on the 2500/2550 be irrelevant on a smaller screen (42 inches)?

thanks a ton.

It will mainly be a function of your viewing distance, but in most cases, the Reon processing will be much less noticeable on smaller sets.

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd P1600 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Samsung Ln32a330 32 Inch 720p Lcd Hdtv , Xbox 360 Media Remote
Gear in this thread - P1600 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off