Sony BDP-S360 and BDP-S560 Blu-ray players (and BDP-BX2) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the remote for the BDP-S360 backlit or not? (I've read Yes and No.)
John Ballentine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ballentine View Post

So is the remote for the BDP-S360 backlit or not? (I've read Yes and No.)


The Costco and Sams versions (BX2) are they ones that comes with the back lit remote.
Cortiz is offline  
post #363 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 08:36 AM
Member
 
rick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just ordered an S560 on eBay, $284.99, not bad

hopefully faster than my S350
rick420 is offline  
post #364 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortiz View Post

The Costco and Sams versions (BX2) are they ones that comes with the back lit remote.

Thanks! (I need this option so guess I'll be ordering from Costco)
John Ballentine is offline  
post #365 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick420 View Post

just ordered an S560 on eBay, $284.99, not bad

hopefully faster than my S350

Just curious - my S350 is pretty fast (quick start mode). What makes you think the S560 will be any faster?

Did you go w/ S560 (vs S360) just for the analog outs?
John Ballentine is offline  
post #366 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ballentine View Post

Just curious - my S350 is pretty fast (quick start mode). What makes you think the S560 will be any faster?

Did you go w/ S560 (vs S360) just for the analog outs?

The S560 doesn't have 7.1 analog out, only 2.0 same as the S360.
slimm is offline  
post #367 of 1364 Old 07-30-2009, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
x3nse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question. I have a XBR6 which has ethernet but the wireless router is in another room. Can I have the S560 on Wifi then use the ethernet port to connect to my XBR6 for Internet Connection Sharing?
x3nse is offline  
post #368 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 04:23 AM
Member
 
MMann357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Real View Post

With Harmony remote, just include the S360 in your setup (has the "eject" IR). Then use a learning remote laying around the house to transfer to S560 field. I have asked Logitech by e-mail (Sunday) to include the S360 code in the S560 setup. Ergonomically better to have the eject button on the remote. Toss the remote that comes with the S560.

I am also using the Harmony One remote for the 560, but after messing around with it for a while, just found it easier to delete the 560 from the remote profile and load the 360 for the eject option. Is there any known drawback to this approach?
MMann357 is offline  
post #369 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMann357 View Post

I am also using the Harmony One remote for the 560, but after messing around with it for a while, just found it easier to delete the 560 from the remote profile and load the 360 for the eject option. Is there any known drawback to this approach?

I have not tried it, but if all of the buttons are the same (have the same codes) I do not see why that would not work. Logitech did get back to me indicating that they added the eject code to the S560. The e-mail seemed to suggest that they just did this on my account. They should do this globally.
Real is offline  
post #370 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the S360 support SACD?
PoorSignal is offline  
post #371 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
kingfats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Windsor England
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post

Does the S360 support SACD?

No sorry.
kingfats is offline  
post #372 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
JacobC1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
does the s560 support SACD?

My Home Theater
JacobC1983 is offline  
post #373 of 1364 Old 07-31-2009, 03:30 PM
Member
 
MMann357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacobC1983 View Post

does the s560 support SACD?

no, it doesn't, I double checked just in case...
MMann357 is offline  
post #374 of 1364 Old 08-01-2009, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Sony S560 is in tomorrow's Best Buy circular. However, it's not yet up on Best Buy's web site.
mikeewing is online now  
post #375 of 1364 Old 08-01-2009, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Other than wifi capability, what is the advantage of the 560 over the 550? (in terms of picture quality, both BD and DVD upscaling, I mean)... also does it load the movie faster?

or should I just wait for the 1000ES?

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #376 of 1364 Old 08-01-2009, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Franconian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 360 has a filmmode option? The 350 doesn't have it, it's a simple flag reader. The models from Panasonic or Pioneer provide this function.
Franconian is offline  
post #377 of 1364 Old 08-02-2009, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dpags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 560 have still frame advance on BD's? The lack of that feature was pretty much my only complaint on the S550.
dpags is offline  
post #378 of 1364 Old 08-02-2009, 10:21 AM
Member
 
MondoRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpags View Post

Does the 560 have still frame advance on BD's? The lack of that feature was pretty much my only complaint on the S550.

It appears it does. On page 9 of the manual it states "Plays one frame at a time when >> (ff button) is pressed briefly in pause mode."

I'm not sure how this differs from the 550.
MondoRock is offline  
post #379 of 1364 Old 08-02-2009, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Being able to download BD-Live content over wireless network (I have found) is a major plus for this player. Finally got DLNA to work today, streaming pictures over the network. Another great use of the unit.
Real is offline  
post #380 of 1364 Old 08-03-2009, 03:12 AM
Member
 
kingtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

The S560 doesn't have 7.1 analog out, only 2.0 same as the S360.

According to Amazon here
http://www.amazon.com/Sony-BDP-S560-1080p-Blu-ray-Player/dp/B0021AESA0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1249294077&sr=8-1

the s560 does include 7.1 Analog output.


EDIT: Actually never mind. The first part says 7.1 Analog output, but after scrolling down, it says only 2 channel. The picture also confirms it's only 2 channel analog.
kingtz is offline  
post #381 of 1364 Old 08-03-2009, 09:59 AM
Member
 
opaque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So any bets on when Best Buy is going to mark the 560 down to $300?
opaque is offline  
post #382 of 1364 Old 08-03-2009, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdkerbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Real View Post

Finally got DLNA to work today, streaming pictures over the network. Another great use of the unit.

100% with you on this. The trick was downloading and installing Windows Media Player 11 and enabling the media share options. Did this on a desktop and a notebook. Worked great with the photos.

I only wish the 560 would also let me do music and videos the same way, but for now it does not. (maybe with a future software upgrade?)

-- David
wdkerbow is online now  
post #383 of 1364 Old 08-03-2009, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdkerbow View Post

100% with you on this. The trick was downloading and installing Windows Media Player 11 and enabling the media share options. Did this on a desktop and a notebook. Worked great with the photos.

I only wish the 560 would also let me do music and videos the same way, but for now it does not. (maybe with a future software upgrade?)

I already had WMP 11. I had DRM issues with XP that would not allow the S560 to be seen. Found some information on-line that worked. I thought someone here indicated that they had information from someone at Sony that music and video would be enabled with a future firmware update. The hardware is certainly there to allow it.
Real is offline  
post #384 of 1364 Old 08-03-2009, 08:07 PM
Member
 
slim313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ridgecrest, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't play American Psycho with the s360 and the latest firmware, yet it works on my friends ps3. Anyone else have this problem?
slim313 is offline  
post #385 of 1364 Old 08-04-2009, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to change the font size for the subtitle.. I think you can do this with a PS3 right?
PoorSignal is offline  
post #386 of 1364 Old 08-04-2009, 01:26 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't recall where I read this (I think it was in one of the closed captioning mailing lists) but I seem to remember that (unlike with closed captions) stylistic aspects of subtitles are controlled by the software (i.e., on the BD/DVD), not via the player... indeed (again, if I recall correctly) this was one reason given that some folks who rely on closed captions/subtitles hated subtitles and preferred closed captions.

I don't have a PS3 or know what specific capability you're referring to in that regard, but my guess is that if there is a way for a PS3 to control some stylistic aspect of subtitles, that that is because the PS3 is actually generating them on the fly (programmatically), and dynamically applying them to the (obviously computer-generated) data stream. Just my guess, though, and wholly dependent on the admittedly sketchy memory of technical details of subtitles on video discs, alluded to above.
bicker1 is offline  
post #387 of 1364 Old 08-05-2009, 06:56 PM
Member
 
FuneralDancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SA, TX
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the S560 have better build quality than the 360?
FuneralDancer is offline  
post #388 of 1364 Old 08-05-2009, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does know what the the S360 "faster loading" option does. Does the machine boot faster or does discs load faster? and how much power is used kept on constantly?

My gripe is that when you press eject from off state, it takes a few seconds before the tray ejects.
PoorSignal is offline  
post #389 of 1364 Old 08-05-2009, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeewing View Post

Sony S560 is in tomorrow's Best Buy circular. However, it's not yet up on Best Buy's web site.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....&ref=10&loc=01
bferr1 is offline  
post #390 of 1364 Old 08-05-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Besides the wireless network card and front usb port on the S560, what are the other differences on the S560 that the S360 does not have?
Kage is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S360 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player Accessory Kit , Sony Bdp S560 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony , Sony Bdv T11 Home Theater System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off