Official Samsung BD-P3600 Owners/Master thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by meshuggah View Post

that makes sense, with the analog outs. my receiver will not allow me to increase the sub out +10 db. i can drop the levels of the other channels to compensate, but that would affect all input sources. just trying to avoid replacing the receiver. others report that the sub out is fine & others are saying it is not acceptable leaves me wondering what their firmware versions are. could people please let us know what firmware versions they have ?

They are many factors why different ppl respond differently. First is how the speakers size is configured in the player. Second of all, unless you compare it directly with DD or DTS SPDIF connection using the same player and receiver, you probably won't notice how low the LFE channel really is.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
mfreshley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung now shows this model on the website along with the specs. Still no mention of REON. I think the only way we will find out for sure is if someone does the HQV test or actually takes the cover off.
Glad I bought my 2550 on clearance now.
mfreshley is offline  
post #63 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
esaleris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't know why people think that the BD-P3600 still includes Reon. If it's not included in the product description, it's not on it. Why wouldn't Samsung bother to mention something that would help sell the products on the box, if not to the consumer, to at least the sales rep trying to make a sale?

The real question is whether or not this VQE thing can equal or better the HQV chip. And that, nobody, so far, has an answer to.
esaleris is offline  
post #64 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
esaleris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

By the way the 2550 I returned saturday was already gone, and I was told they will not be getting anymore, so im stuck with the 3600.

You can still get the 2500 (without Pandora) on amazon.com for $310 shipped free.
esaleris is offline  
post #65 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esaleris View Post

I don't know why people think that the BD-P3600 still includes Reon. If it's not included in the product description, it's not on it. Why wouldn't Samsung bother to mention something that would help sell the products on the box, if not to the consumer, to at least the sales rep trying to make a sale?

The real question is whether or not this VQE thing can equal or better the HQV chip. And that, nobody, so far, has an answer to.

I don't understand it either. If is not mention anywhere is simply not there. Having said that wait for the "Can Samsung add HQV via firmware?"
rveras is offline  
post #66 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 07:35 PM
Member
 
jsl262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: east coast
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcmurphy88 View Post

I think that DivX support should count for something. Don't think any other Samsung BD players have that spec'd.

i agree the pc access is great, btw is media player invoved in the divx streaming?
jsl262 is offline  
post #67 of 3252 Old 03-25-2009, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esaleris View Post

I don't know why people think that the BD-P3600 still includes Reon. If it's not included in the product description, it's not on it. Why wouldn't Samsung bother to mention something that would help sell the products on the box, if not to the consumer, to at least the sales rep trying to make a sale?

The real question is whether or not this VQE thing can equal or better the HQV chip. And that, nobody, so far, has an answer to.



I had the 2550, and exchanged it like a dummy and even paid 53 more dollars to get this pos!!!! I can tell you no it does not have the hqv and it does not do as good upgrading a dvd picture.

I am on my 3rd 3600 now, still the same problems, low lfe on analog out, still having problems with the wireless networking, its very funny, I turn the player on and it seems to try to connect thru the Ethernet cable, I have the damn setup menu setup for wireless connection, so I turn it off, then back on and it is then able to connect wirelessly! Very finicky! Just doesn't work right all the time, when it does connect with no problems it works great, I watch hd movies from netflix streaming with no problems, its just getting the damn thing to connect every time I turn it on thats a problem.

I really wouldn't recommend you buy this unit, it has bugs!!!! Sometimes I put a dvd in, and it says mode or format not supported. Then I turn it off, and back on and the dvd starts to play. Like I said, im on my 3rd one, they all did the same thing, so its not just one defective unit, they are all this way!!!

I may just get my money back and buy a 2550 elseware, the only problem is I bought this with a 235 dollar gift card from best buy. So I will not be able to get the cash from them to go buy another 2550 somewhere else.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #68 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 05:28 AM
Member
 
andrewdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

...so its not just one defective unit, they are all this way!!!

That's a very strong statement there and not exactly one that can be supported. I highly doubt that every unit has these issues.
andrewdale is offline  
post #69 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I may just get my money back and buy a 2550 elseware, the only problem is I bought this with a 235 dollar gift card from best buy. So I will not be able to get the cash from them to go buy another 2550 somewhere else.

That would be pretty difficult since the 2550 was ONLY sold by BB; you might be able to find a 2500 somewhere else, but then you don't get Pandora (and you're still SOL on your gift card).

Yamaha DSP-A1 Integrated Amp
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's w/SoniCaps and Mills resistors (R/L F/R)
(2) Polk Monitor 4's w/peerless tweets (dual centers)
B&O TX2 Turntable
Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD
Samsung BD-P2550 Blu-Ray/DVD
Princeton AF3.0HD Monitor
Optoma HD65 Projector
Stanton is offline  
post #70 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 09:19 AM
Member
 
andrewdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post

That would be pretty difficult since the 2550 was ONLY sold by BB; you might be able to find a 2500 somewhere else, but then you don't get Pandora (and you're still SOL on your gift card).

Actually, there seems to be a couple on Amazon right now. And eBay will always have them, I'm sure.

You'd just have to sell your Best Buy gift card and then choke down the remaining costs.
andrewdale is offline  
post #71 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 09:21 AM
Member
 
grizbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bitterroot Valley, Montana
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

I don't understand it either. If is not mention anywhere is simply not there. Having said that wait for the "Can Samsung add HQV via firmware?"

Nope. HQV is its own chip.
grizbear is offline  
post #72 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
gully_foyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I really wouldn't recommend you buy this unit, it has bugs!!!! Sometimes I put a dvd in, and it says mode or format not supported. Then I turn it off, and back on and the dvd starts to play. Like I said, im on my 3rd one, they all did the same thing, so its not just one defective unit, they are all this way!!!.

Oddly, you seem to be the only one with this streak of bad luck. Perhaps a bad lot? Perhaps something odd in your setup?
gully_foyle is offline  
post #73 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 11:35 AM
Member
 
jnaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizbear View Post

Nope. HQV is its own chip.

i'm pretty sure rveras was being sarcastic
jnaks is offline  
post #74 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 02:34 PM
Member
 
andrewdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcmurphy88 View Post

Oddly, you seem to be the only one with this streak of bad luck. Perhaps a bad lot? Perhaps something odd in your setup?

Yeah, I'm really not sure about all these problems. Seems like either something in the setup or, like you said, a bad lot of them. The low LFE is very odd to me, in particular.

----------------

Oh yeah, still waiting on an upconvert comparison of the 2550 and 3600! Pretty please!
andrewdale is offline  
post #75 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 04:32 PM
Member
 
JREwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

Well another report back after watching a BD movie and a standard DVD that I watched on the 2550. The 3600 does not put out as good of an LFE effect on the 7.1 analog output! It just doesn't have the impact listening to dts hd master audio that the 2550 did. I have a pioneer thx select2 avr that doesn't have hdmi inputs so it doesn't decode hd audio. At this point I refuse to upgrade my avr, I've spent enough money on the hd TV and blu-ray player and will just have to forgo the hd audio for a few more years. I was able to turn up the lfe 10+ DB on my avr, but it still is noticeably weaker than with the 2550. I even went into the speaker setup on the 3600 and set all speakers to small hoping it would send the sound to the sub, it didn't do much either.

As for the missing HQV feature,
I remember watching regular DVDs on the 2550 and saying I can't really see any difference in PQ than blu-ray, now I went back and watched the same DVDs on the 3600 and I can see that blu-ray is better. So I guess the HQV on the 2550 does do a little better job upgrading the picture. I know this contradicts what I said in my previous post, but I've just had the 3600 for 1 day so I guess I jumped the gun. And I've spent a lot of that time getting the wireless networking and PC streaming to work! I really am a dummy when it comes to networking, I know nothing about how to set it up so the past day has been a real aggravation and learning experience!!!

Anyway I must say im still pretty satisfied with the 3600, being able to wirelessly stream avi and divx files from my PC as well as mp3's and I thought I read in the owners manual it does MKV files to, but haven't tried it yet, Im going to keep it!!

Hold it. You're telling me you can stream avi's? Can you elaborate on how this works exactly. I read the 3600 manual and it didn't say much. I'm a Mac user, any ideas if this would work the same on a Mac? Is it possible on the 1600 or the 2500?

I'm currently torn between the 2500/2550 and the 3600. I'd really like to stick with the HQV in the 2500. So far as I can tell, the only thing I'd be giving up is wireless with the 2500, and maybe a slower load time, any thing else I'm missing?
JREwing is offline  
post #76 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
seenett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

are you doing an autodetect of the available wireless networks? i would recommend this so that the WPA2 settings are correct. the 3600 handles multiple types of wireless security models WEP, WPA2-PSK/TKP, AES -- at least it seems that it's AES (though, I haven't ever got this to work well). So autodetecting it would be best since the player will notice the type of security to handshake with. but if you are sure of your settings and all else is failing, i'd go manual to drive it home (i believe the manual says this as well in nicer words).

Then there is the issue of passphrase/shared security key. Not sure about the netgear, but sometimes, wireless routers don't like set-top devices' (ie Wii, Xbox, Bluray players) input methods and you end up putting in the hex. haven't had to do that for devices since my last router a long time back, so i'm hopeful that it isn't the case for you. And personally, I haven't had to do that with my dlink 4500 (wireless N), so I doubt that's the case.

now here are some steps i want to point out to you and others in case it was missed. when typing out your passphrase/security key after an autodetect, make sure you press the right button (possibly more than once) after you've finished inputing your passphrase/key so that it goes back to highlighting the password (i think that was the name) option. ie, press the right key after your password until you can see your passphrase correctly displayed but your highlight has gone back to the menu instead of a cursor on your passphrase input line. once there, your phrase is now stored "in the system" and you can test your network connection.

...and of course...you plugged in the wireless dongle, right?

Just bought this player today, am having NO luck with the wireless setup. The player finds my network, but when asked to enter the WPA2 key, nothing happens. You are supposed to press the "blue" button to input the code, and nothing. Zero. I have to back out of the screen with "return".

Can you clarify the "highlighting" by pressing the "right" button? the right button will only keep scrolling thru the selectable letters and characters.

My only other option is to directly input the IP, DNS, and Gateway, but I have no idea what the Gateway is.
seenett is offline  
post #77 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
bengibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble connecting to my pc network from my blu-ray player. I'd really like to be able to stream audio and video from my computer. Can anyone help me?
bengibson is offline  
post #78 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdale View Post

Yeah, I'm really not sure about all these problems. Seems like either something in the setup or, like you said, a bad lot of them. The low LFE is very odd to me, in particular.

----------------

Oh yeah, still waiting on an upconvert comparison of the 2550 and 3600! Pretty please!



UPDATE,
Well today I got an idea, why not replace my cables that im using for the 7.1 analog output with hi qual monster cables. BINGO!!!! Now my LFE is bringing the roof down, it about blew up my infinity ps12 when i started a movie with the LFE gain turned up to +10db! So I watched a movie with dolby truehd and set all the gains back to 0, still mind blowing bass. So one problem solved, now i need to figure out how to manualy configure the wireless networking instead of using auto dectect for my settings and see if that helps my networking problem.
Sorry for all the complaining, hope I didn't piss or run anybody off complaining about this unit!
gmb2428 is offline  
post #79 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREwing View Post

Hold it. You're telling me you can stream avi's? Can you elaborate on how this works exactly. I read the 3600 manual and it didn't say much. I'm a Mac user, any ideas if this would work the same on a Mac? Is it possible on the 1600 or the 2500?

I'm currently torn between the 2500/2550 and the 3600. I'd really like to stick with the HQV in the 2500. So far as I can tell, the only thing I'd be giving up is wireless with the 2500, and maybe a slower load time, any thing else I'm missing?




Yes I can logon to my network in win xp pro, and access my shared folder with the avi files in it and select them to play, it works pretty good. Also I can access all my mp3 files and jpg photo's and look at them. I wouldn't know how to setup a mac, I know nothing about them, or even if this player with work with a mac.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #80 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seenett View Post

Just bought this player today, am having NO luck with the wireless setup. The player finds my network, but when asked to enter the WPA2 key, nothing happens. You are supposed to press the "blue" button to input the code, and nothing. Zero. I have to back out of the screen with "return".

Can you clarify the "highlighting" by pressing the "right" button? the right button will only keep scrolling thru the selectable letters and characters.

My only other option is to directly input the IP, DNS, and Gateway, but I have no idea what the Gateway is.



Im having this problem to, I know very little about networking, most of these settings are in your router, you need to read the manual to figure out how to get into the router settings, and to start with disable your firewalls in the router because it can block this access to your computer and you will not even be able to connect with netflix or the computer, at least with my belkin router that was the case.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #81 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
bengibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

Yes I can logon to my network in win xp pro, and access my shared folder with the avi files in it and select them to play, it works pretty good. Also I can access all my mp3 files and jpg photo's and look at them. I wouldn't know how to setup a mac, I know nothing about them, or even if this player with work with a mac.

how did you get it to work for your pc? I searched for my network shared folders and it told me no pc found.
bengibson is offline  
post #82 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 07:37 PM
Member
 
jsl262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: east coast
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no problem connecting with my pc (vista) I use network magic.
I'm impressed with the streaming. How does the streaming work, is my question . Does it use windows media player, if not what does it use to play avi's and divxs. john
jsl262 is offline  
post #83 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengibson View Post

how did you get it to work for your pc? I searched for my network shared folders and it told me no pc found.


I had this porblem to, no network or shared pc found, then i disabled the firewall in the router and then it started working.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #84 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsl262 View Post

I had no problem connecting with my pc (vista) I use network magic.
I'm impressed with the streaming. How does the streaming work, is my question . Does it use windows media player, if not what does it use to play avi's and divxs. john



it doesnt use any player on your computer, it simply access the file and starts streaming it thru the router, via pc streaming.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #85 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
seenett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

Im having this problem to, I know very little about networking, most of these settings are in your router, you need to read the manual to figure out how to get into the router settings, and to start with disable your firewalls in the router because it can block this access to your computer and you will not even be able to connect with netflix or the computer, at least with my belkin router that was the case.

Well, this has been bugging me all night now. I moved the TV and Blu Ray player into my office and connected directly to the modem (Time Capsule) via ethernet cable. No problems - passed network connection test, can watch streamed movies from Netflix. There do not appear to be firewall or ISP issues - I just can't do it wirelessly!

I'm not a huge computer guy, but when I can connect 2 laptops, iPhone, Blackberry, Wii, DishNetwork VIP622, and a network printer - all wirelessly with just my network name and WPA2 - why can't this Blu Ray player work the same way?
seenett is offline  
post #86 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
gully_foyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seenett View Post

My only other option is to directly input the IP, DNS, and Gateway, but I have no idea what the Gateway is.

Nine times out of ten on a home network the Gateway is 192.168.1.1 -- that's the standard default. Type "ipconfig" into a Command window on your PC and see what IT says. Assuming that you have just one router, that would be it.
gully_foyle is offline  
post #87 of 3252 Old 03-26-2009, 11:29 PM
Member
 
jnaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seenett View Post

Just bought this player today, am having NO luck with the wireless setup. The player finds my network, but when asked to enter the WPA2 key, nothing happens. You are supposed to press the "blue" button to input the code, and nothing. Zero. I have to back out of the screen with "return".

Can you clarify the "highlighting" by pressing the "right" button? the right button will only keep scrolling thru the selectable letters and characters.

My only other option is to directly input the IP, DNS, and Gateway, but I have no idea what the Gateway is.

no, if you complete your passphrase/security key and give it a few seconds, you will see an undercursor blinking after your password. press the right button again and it will keep the password intact and back you into the column (it wont scroll through letters unless you are still on a letter). you should then test your network.

XP sharing is the most basic and easiest to set up. It's just as you'd think. The hard part comes with Vista. I still have trouble logging in for one reason or another with Vista 64. I can recognize your drive, but I cannot access it if it's password protected. Only way I have successfully enabled it is by going into Network and Sharing under the Sharing and Discovery section. If you're going to use the Public shared folder, I turn off the Password Protection Sharing (with it on, I have issues even when using the admin user/pass). This is more of a folder share than a media share via WMP or similar music software share.
jnaks is offline  
post #88 of 3252 Old 03-27-2009, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well last night I figured out what to enter to connect to my network manually rather than doing it using auto. Unfortunatly after I ran an avi file then shutting off the bd player and turning it back on, I have the same problem, I need to do a search for the network again, sometimes it finds it, sometimes it doesn't.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #89 of 3252 Old 03-27-2009, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
gully_foyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

Well last night I figured out what to enter to connect to my network manually rather than doing it using auto. Unfortunatly after I ran an avi file then shutting off the bd player and turning it back on, I have the same problem, I need to do a search for the network again, sometimes it finds it, sometimes it doesn't.

It's beginning to sound like the WiFi receiver in the dongle isn't very good. Try moving the router closer if possible, or reorienting it or adjusting the antennae. Perhaps a newer G router with MIMO. Me, I'm a big fan of wired Ethernet....
gully_foyle is offline  
post #90 of 3252 Old 03-27-2009, 10:10 AM
 
ResIpsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsl262 View Post

I had no problem connecting with my pc (vista) I use network magic.
I'm impressed with the streaming. How does the streaming work, is my question . Does it use windows media player, if not what does it use to play avi's and divxs. john

I don't have the 3600, but in general for streaming to occur, while a "player" is not used, the PC does have to have some kind of media server software, I'm assuming it's using Windows Media Center the 3600 is using for server software. I'm not sure if it's capable of connecting to other media servers or not
ResIpsa is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off