Official Samsung BD-P3600 Owners/Master thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > Blu-ray Players > Official Samsung BD-P3600 Owners/Master thread

Blu-ray Players

Tarantulas's Avatar Tarantulas
10:30 AM Liked: 10
post #181 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

honestly, there aren't any players out there that will satiate all your needs. you should probably look into a popcornhour A110 player as a media tank attached to your receiver instead. as little as you say it is, the 3600 offers more than most other players. ps3 has a few more options, but not much; the brand new feature-rich oppo doesn't have anything like it; even the $2k players don't have the options you request...only receivers do, which is probably where you need to put your money (or with the A110 I suggested). also consider a HTPC as another alternative if you need more than the A110. features like mediastream are nice, but certainly not mainstream.

This is exactly the setup I have... BD3600 for BR / Netflix / MP3 / Pictures + PCH-A110 for MKV / M2TS / ISOS / UPnP Streaming / ETC...

These two pieces of hardware give you more or less anything you could want to do... A PC based XBMC rig might be able to do all this too, but not for under $700 (assuming you are building for 1080P)
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
01:36 PM Liked: 10
post #182 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
gmb2428, perhaps you should also look into the new LG 370/390 series. i hear there is limited mkv and bdmv support. you will have to deal with a usb drive in the front for BD-live discs, but you might have more of what you want if you don't want to commit to a media player.
ResIpsa's Avatar ResIpsa
06:08 PM Liked: 10
post #183 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 473
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

.only receivers do, which is probably where you need to put your money (or with the A110 I suggested). also consider a HTPC as another alternative if you need more than the A110. features like mediastream are nice, but certainly not mainstream.

Nope, The receivers that support network streaming (Onkyo 906 and the Denon 4308 and up series for example)only support audio streaming, not video streaming over a network, AFAIK. If the 906 supported video streaming I would have got it over the 876.
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
07:03 PM Liked: 10
post #184 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResIpsa View Post

Nope, The receivers that support network streaming (Onkyo 906 and the Denon 4308 and up series for example)only support audio streaming, not video streaming over a network, AFAIK. If the 906 supported video streaming I would have got it over the 876.

hmm, i thought it was WMV as well with Pioneer Elites and the upper range Denons. Or maybe it was via a dock and not ethernet stream like most want. I'll go reinvestigate the systems. Maybe I was only thinking of my iPod video stream via the ASD-3W.

But regardless, the point is there are tons of other devices that do much better at covering all your digital media needs than a BD player, period. If that's the main focus of your purchase, you should get a decent entry-level BD player and a media tank instead. The new versions of codecs that keep emerging and evolving may be a bit much for a production-level BD player's staff to handle. I give credit to those that try.

samsung never promised it'd cover mkv or anything but a basic avi and mp3 in all their documentation. good for LG (which is ironic) for trying to cover the bases, but i hear its a little sketchy. we'll wait and see. funny that LG never got a Pandora deal.
iove's Avatar iove
08:58 PM Liked: 10
post #185 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 482
Joined: Mar 2004
Here is a pic of the main board...No HQV
LL
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
10:46 PM Liked: 10
post #186 of 3254
04-07-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzalc3 View Post

Thanks! Actually in movie mode seems to be more acurate...

Has anyone tried the quantum of solace? I experience a bunch of problems with it...

took a few days but i tested it out (though i imagine that your trade-in solved most of your issues). am i lucky for getting one without major issues?

Quantum of Solice loaded in 57 seconds after closing the tray the first time I inserted it. It loaded in about 37 seconds subsequently after
'Loading' in this case is the time from the close of the tray to the first FBI warning screen. Content seemed to load quickly (had the running lights on the bottom right of the screen while it loaded; and LOAD displayed in the LCD).

Casino Royale Collectors Ed. loaded in about 42 seconds pretty consistantly for both discs. Saw the 007 gun loading screen and then the first preview/splash screen came up.
gonzalc3's Avatar gonzalc3
06:35 AM Liked: 29
post #187 of 3254
04-08-2009 | Posts: 1,256
Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

took a few days but i tested it out (though i imagine that your trade-in solved most of your issues). am i lucky for getting one without major issues?

Quantum of Solice loaded in 57 seconds after closing the tray the first time I inserted it. It loaded in about 37 seconds subsequently after
'Loading' in this case is the time from the close of the tray to the first FBI warning screen. Content seemed to load quickly (had the running lights on the bottom right of the screen while it loaded; and LOAD displayed in the LCD).

Casino Royale Collectors Ed. loaded in about 42 seconds pretty consistantly for both discs. Saw the 007 gun loading screen and then the first preview/splash screen came up.


Thanks! Yesterday I received my replacement Quantum of Solace BD and did load in less than a minute... My first player loaded in the same time, but started to skip or distort the audio. This second player has worked flawlesly but there is a strange sound coming from it and it is not the fan... So I guess I will have to exchange it again...
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
02:09 PM Liked: 10
post #188 of 3254
04-08-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzalc3 View Post

Thanks! Yesterday I received my replacement Quantum of Solace BD and did load in less than a minute... My first player loaded in the same time, but started to skip or distort the audio. This second player has worked flawlesly but there is a strange sound coming from it and it is not the fan... So I guess I will have to exchange it again...

just so i understand this correctly, the first one was skipping audio...was that bitstreamed or decoded at the player?

and the second...is it a vibration sound? from the disc tray area? just trying to narrow it down.
gonzalc3's Avatar gonzalc3
02:31 PM Liked: 29
post #189 of 3254
04-08-2009 | Posts: 1,256
Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

just so i understand this correctly, the first one was skipping audio...was that bitstreamed or decoded at the player?

and the second...is it a vibration sound? from the disc tray area? just trying to narrow it down.

The sound was being decoded in the player. What I noticed was that the sound being distorted. Then I heard a significant pop coming from one of the speakers, much like the famous DTS bomb that many receivers exhibited.
With that same player I tried to play the World is not enough and didn't worked.

I exchanged the player and both, QOS and TWINE played fine. The main problem that I have with the replacement is the noise. With the first player I could heard the fan only when it turn on, but with the replacement there is a very weird noise that is coming from the player. Also, the second unit cannot light flat on the surface, as the black plastic legs don't seat up correctly.
Changerx2's Avatar Changerx2
03:47 PM Liked: 10
post #190 of 3254
04-08-2009 | Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2009
I had similar problems with my 3600 when I used a WEP password. When I removed the password everything worked great. I would like to use the password feature. I will check my wireless phone that sits right next to my router.
dang10's Avatar dang10
10:33 AM Liked: 10
post #191 of 3254
04-09-2009 | Posts: 56
Joined: Aug 2002
Can't find much info on the 4600 anywhere.

According to Samsung's site, the 4600 outputs only 2 channel for its analog outs. The 3600 has 7.1 analog outs. This correct?
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
02:26 PM Liked: 10
post #192 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dang10 View Post

Can't find much info on the 4600 anywhere.

According to Samsung's site, the 4600 outputs only 2 channel for its analog outs. The 3600 has 7.1 analog outs. This correct?

they started another thread about the 4600 here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post16238582
raksingh76's Avatar raksingh76
02:47 PM Liked: 10
post #193 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 53
Joined: Mar 2008
Are folks experiencing a lot of blu rays discs freezing on the 3600? I bought the 3600 from BB yesterday and tested it on 2 blu ray discs; Iron Man and 300. Iron Man played fine but the 300 disc froze towards the end and then started skipping. I will try again tonight with QOS and a older blu ray to see if it happens again.

I had no issues with wireless hookup and Pandora streaming was flawless. Haven't tried Netflix streaming yet.
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
05:08 PM Liked: 10
post #194 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by raksingh76 View Post

Are folks experiencing a lot of blu rays discs freezing on the 3600? I bought the 3660 from BB yesterday and tested it on 2 blu ray discs; Iron Man and 300. Iron Man played fine but the 300 disc froze towards the end and then started skipping. I will try again tonight with QOS and a older blu ray to see if it happens again.

I had no issues with wireless hookup and Pandora streaming was flawless. Haven't tried Netflix streaming yet.

post any replicatable errors when you're done. i have those same discs so i can check them against my player. personally, i haven't had any issues.
skashyap's Avatar skashyap
06:13 PM Liked: 10
post #195 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 59
Joined: Apr 2005
I got mine last Sunday @ BB. It is best. I was able to negotiate 10% reward zone discount at the store. I have been very pleased with it. Especially, NetFlix HD streaming is awesome ( and I am on wireless). I have not tried pc streaming yet as little bit of more setup is needed. I have played couple of BD movies ( not the ones you have tried) without any issues. Disc loading was rather quick than what I have heard from friends.
SpenceJT's Avatar SpenceJT
07:45 PM Liked: 25
post #196 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 1,071
Joined: Dec 2000
I have picked up a pair of them, to replace my two BD-UP5000's. The driving factor for the upgrade was the AVC-HD playback (recently purchased a new HD camcorder), opted for the 3600 due to the PC Streaming feature.

So far, so good. Aside from the player being by far, the ugliest thing that Samsung has ever put onto the market, and I doubt that I'll ever get used to the top-side 'touch' controls (very hard to see in the cabinet), but it has played everything that I have thrown in it so far. Setting up NetFlix and Pandora was a breeze, however I am having issues with detecting any of my three PCs on the LAN. Aside from that, this is a keeper.

One unexpected bonus was that the player's display setting has the ability to pillar-box Fullframe movies, as opposed to the way the 5K used to deal with them by 'stretching' them to fit.

Soence
raksingh76's Avatar raksingh76
08:16 PM Liked: 10
post #197 of 3254
04-10-2009 | Posts: 53
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

post any replicatable errors when you're done. i have those same discs so i can check them against my player. personally, i haven't had any issues.

I tested the player tonight with more blu ray discs. QOS and TMNT played fine but 300 had the same issue again. At chapter 27, the disc starts to skip and today I noticed the audio drop in and out too. May be just the disc as so far the player worked well on 3 out of 4 discs. I have Madagascar 2 running now and I'll see how that performs. Looks like I'll be running this player through the ringer over the weekend to make sure the issue is isolated to just the 300 disc.


Update: The player also locked up on the Toy Story 2 regular dvd as well (it continued playing after I hit rewind and replayed the chapter). At this point, I am probably going to return the player given that Samsung blu ray players are plagued with lockup issues (the 1600 blu ray that I saw at BB was also locking up!). I'll probably wait for the Sony BDP-5600.
gottahaveone's Avatar gottahaveone
08:31 AM Liked: 10
post #198 of 3254
04-11-2009 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 2005
I bought the 3600 on Wednesday. It had the same problems with Blu Ray discs, skipping and freezing as you describe. It played DVD discs without any problem, as smooth as silk. I exchanged the unit and the replacement has worked flawlessly. I'm glad it works because the Pandora and Netflix are really cool additions to my setup.
Lim20's Avatar Lim20
12:01 AM Liked: 10
post #199 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2009
I got 3600 today. My biggest hope was to stream DivX from NAS storage (I use LaCie 500Gb NAS).
First - wireless connected just fine, but had to use HEX instead of pass phrase.
Then went to scan network - found nothing.
At some point after couple of trying it found network server name, but could not connect with right user password. Said no Shared drive found.
Finally I went to manual and entered IP, share name, user name and password. What a pain with remote, but would be Ok to do once. And Hura!!! I see all my movies, mp3 and photos. Watching DivX via WIFI no problem, slide show etc. Good quality, but I do think that my old DVD with TV that has HQV chip produced better result. I fish I could make it do not upconvert DivX and let my TV handle it. But it is Ok.

Anyways, I was happy till I did not turn it off and back on.

It DID NOT save my manually entered share. So I had to do it all again!!!

Right now I am just thinking, eather return it or wait for firware update. I am on BEv1.02_090204_XAC.

I would keep this player if only they could save my network share, I entered by hand. All the rest is fine by me.

And I can't find Netflix. I just see some B button on menu with text WPS.
What is that? When I click it's trying to connect somewhere but failing.
jnaks's Avatar jnaks
12:16 AM Liked: 10
post #200 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lim20 View Post

I got 3600 today. My biggest hope was to stream DivX from NAS storage (I use LaCie 500Gb NAS).
First - wireless connected just fine, but had to use HEX instead of pass phrase.
Then went to scan network - found nothing.
At some point after couple of trying it found network server name, but could not connect with right user password. Said no Shared drive found.
Finally I went to manual and entered IP, share name, user name and password. What a pain with remote, but would be Ok to do once. And Hura!!! I see all my movies, mp3 and photos. Watching DivX via WIFI no problem, slide show etc. Good quality, but I do think that my old DVD with TV that has HQV chip produced better result. I fish I could make it do not upconvert DivX and let my TV handle it. But it is Ok.

Anyways, I was happy till I did not turn it off and back on.

It DID NOT save my manually entered share. So I had to do it all again!!!

Right now I am just thinking, eather return it or wait for firware update. I am on BEv1.02_090204_XAC.

I would keep this player if only they could save my network share, I entered by hand. All the rest is fine by me.

And I can't find Netflix. I just see some B button on menu with text WPS.
What is that? When I click it's trying to connect somewhere but failing.

if you get that WPS prompt, it means your settings for wifi aren't saved and it doesn't have a default network to connect to.

it will never save your network shares. btw, by chance is your computer running Vista or XP? makes a difference since Vista by default has extra password protection (which doesn't play nice with the 3600) that makes it difficult to connect to automatically (even on public folder shares). turning that option off makes it easier.
SpenceJT's Avatar SpenceJT
07:15 AM Liked: 25
post #201 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 1,071
Joined: Dec 2000
Both 5000's replaced with 3600 and am currently running it through a battery of tests befor I divest of my small catalog of HD DVD titles and list my beloved 5K's for sale.

Since I am technically still a 5K owner (both of which are stitting on the floor awaiting a thorough cleaning and reboxing), I thought that I would post a few observations that I have made between the two models.
  • The 5K is so very pretty by comparison to the fugly design of the BD-P3600. It is this single fact, that causes me the most consternation. The 5K's build is, what I can look back upon now, as "quality/heft" when compared to the much smaller & lighter 3600. The 5K runs nearly 13" deep. The 3600, just under 10". While I see be imediate benefit of having greater space for the cables behind it, the over-all build of the unit smacks of "cost cutting".
  • I find that I do not miss the REON HQV upconversion chipset. To my 'enthusiast's eye', connected to my aged Mits WS-65907 by way of my Onkyo TX-NR905 (which has REON's HQV in 'through mode'), I see no difference in viewing my SD DVD titles (this was tested with an SD copy of Spiderman 2 - plenty of motion in the train scene). Colors are vibrant in "Nomral" mode (there is also "Dynamic" & "Movie" modes that I have not yet evaluated).
  • So far, I have had only one issue with a BR title locking up. "Bolt" locked up at the same spot, the petshop scene toward the begining of the film. I could get beyond this by pressing the skip forward button, at which point it would continue to lock up. I disabled "Screen Message", and still experienced the lock-up. I was able to eliminate the lock-up, only after setting the audio from "Bitstream Reencode" to "Bitstream Audiophile"... of course I also re-enabled the "PCM Downsampling" and "Dynamic Compression", so I need to step back through and narrow down the culprit.
  • The primary reason for upgrading, was so that I would have a player, compatible with the native AVC HD format output from my new HD camcorder, and while I was upgrading, thought I would find a player that would add Blu-ray Live (profile 2.0), & NetFlix features.
  • I have yet to use the BR Live feature, but must say that having the ability to stream any of the 12,000 NetFlix titles (some which are in HD) a handy option. I have even gone so far as to drop their $2.00 per month Blu-ray option. In addition to NetFlix, the player supports streaming music via the free "Pandora" service, which I like quite more than I thought I would. The 3600 also listed "PC Streaming", which I have only just gotten configured. The feature's "Auto Search" configuraton needs some work, and can probably be fine-tuned via firmware. I was able to manually connect up to share on my PC, and tested it out by playing a few jpg files as a slide-show. It also supports streaming of mp3 audio, and DIVX/AVI files (neither of which I have tried at this time).

The player's aspect ratio options include;
  • 4:3 Letter Box
  • 4:3 Pan-Scan
  • 16:9 Wide
and one feature that really surprised me. The addition of the "16:9 Normal" aspect ratio, which states;
Quote:


Certain movies (4:3 source) will be displayed in 4:3 Pillarbox (black bars on sides of picture) if 16:9 Normal is selected

While the 5K's constant stretching of 4:3 material didn't bother me as much as some, I find this to be a most welcome setting.

To sum it up, Samsung appears to have corrected and/or addressed many of the shortcomings of the BD-UP5000. Now I've got to say goodbye to a pair of old friends that have served me well, with none of the issues or errors that have been experienced by so many.

So while I will be selling off my 5K's, I am and will remain a satisfied owner of Samsung products. I'll lurk around the few 5K threads, but from now on will most likely be an active member of the BD-P3600 owner's thread.

Cheers, and Happy Easter to those who recognize the holiday!

Spence
Lim20's Avatar Lim20
08:53 AM Liked: 10
post #202 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

if you get that WPS prompt, it means your settings for wifi aren't saved and it doesn't have a default network to connect to.

it will never save your network shares. btw, by chance is your computer running Vista or XP? makes a difference since Vista by default has extra password protection (which doesn't play nice with the 3600) that makes it difficult to connect to automatically (even on public folder shares). turning that option off makes it easier.

I don't get prompt. WIFI is saved and works fine. I am in Canada, so no NetFix or Pandora. I think WPS could be World Pandora service or something, which is not yet available. Just my guess.

Why it can't save my network share info I entered? Is there principal problem?
If there is I am returning it.
My share is on NAS. It is not Vista or XP. It's single network storage with own OS, from what I see it is linux based. All my computers see it and can connect. I can connect to it from 3600 only by using manual setup.
It should be very simple thing to remember it and reconnect on power ON.

This is one major problem for me. If it can't be fixed this thing is useless for me.
Lim20's Avatar Lim20
11:05 AM Liked: 10
post #203 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2009
Update.
I have renamed my network storage name to shorter one 3 character, there is a limit of 12 for auto detection.
Now auto network scan always finds my NAS. But when I click it asks password (even one of the share open), I enter it and it says no shared foledr found, when I have 2 for sure and their names has only 9 characters.

So only option is manual connect with entering IP, network share name, user, password every time.
gmb2428's Avatar gmb2428
01:56 PM Liked: 10
post #204 of 3254
04-12-2009 | Posts: 343
Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lim20 View Post

Update.
I have renamed my network storage name to shorter one 3 character, there is a limit of 12 for auto detection.
Now auto network scan always finds my NAS. But when I click it asks password (even one of the share open), I enter it and it says no shared foledr found, when I have 2 for sure and their names has only 9 characters.

So only option is manual connect with entering IP, network share name, user, password every time.



Every now and then I get this and the only way to fix it is turn off the 3600, then back on and try again, I just have to press the wps button and it finds my network then asks me to select from a list of folders. Im able to connect using the auto connection. I have xp and I set my shared folders to need no password. Just use a short password to logon to the network. I wish they could make it so it would save and stay connected to the network. Maybe a FW upgrade in the future will do it!!!
RD48SEC's Avatar RD48SEC
09:44 AM Liked: 10
post #205 of 3254
04-13-2009 | Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2003
Here is a chat I just had on 04/13/09 at 10:30am CST.

Joel: Are there any other Blu-ray players that have the HQV chip, Netflix and Pandora?
Dylan D: Yes, BD-P1600 and BD-P3600.
Joel: They both have the HQV chip in them?
Dylan D: Yes Joel.
Joel: Why doesn't the unit or any of the literature state HQV like my BD-P2550?
Dylan D: I am sorry, I do not have information on this.
Dylan D: I am Technical Support Representative and I do not have information on this.


Now I am really confused. Everybody here is saying no HQV chip. Samsung is saying they are in there. I personally was able to compare the 2550 and 3600 on the same screen at Best Buy. I could tell that the 2550 picture looked better than the 3600 using a DVD.

Samsung, what is going on?
gonzalc3's Avatar gonzalc3
09:49 AM Liked: 29
post #206 of 3254
04-13-2009 | Posts: 1,256
Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by RD48SEC View Post

Here is a chat I just had on 04/13/09 at 10:30am CST.

Joel: Are there any other Blu-ray players that have the HQV chip, Netflix and Pandora?
Dylan D: Yes, BD-P1600 and BD-P3600.
Joel: They both have the HQV chip in them?
Dylan D: Yes Joel.
Joel: Why doesn't the unit or any of the literature state HQV like my BD-P2550?
Dylan D: I am sorry, I do not have information on this.
Dylan D: I am Technical Support Representative and I do not have information on this.


Now I am really confused. Everybody here is saying no HQV chip. Samsung is saying they are in there. I personally was able to compare the 2550 and 3600 on the same screen at Best Buy. I could tell that the 2550 picture looked better than the 3600 using a DVD.

Samsung, what is going on?

Both of these players don't have the HQV...
rveras's Avatar rveras
10:02 AM Liked: 10
post #207 of 3254
04-13-2009 | Posts: 1,745
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RD48SEC View Post

Here is a chat I just had on 04/13/09 at 10:30am CST.

Joel: Are there any other Blu-ray players that have the HQV chip, Netflix and Pandora?
Dylan D: Yes, BD-P1600 and BD-P3600.
Joel: They both have the HQV chip in them?
Dylan D: Yes Joel.
Joel: Why doesn't the unit or any of the literature state HQV like my BD-P2550?
Dylan D: I am sorry, I do not have information on this.
Dylan D: I am Technical Support Representative and I do not have information on this.


Now I am really confused. Everybody here is saying no HQV chip. Samsung is saying they are in there. I personally was able to compare the 2550 and 3600 on the same screen at Best Buy. I could tell that the 2550 picture looked better than the 3600 using a DVD.

Samsung, what is going on?

Check post #185.
RD48SEC's Avatar RD48SEC
11:12 AM Liked: 10
post #208 of 3254
04-13-2009 | Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzalc3 View Post

Both of these players don't have the HQV...

It's very unsettling that Samsung tech people don't know anything about their units. I know that the 1600 and 3600 don't have the HQV. But the technician seemed very sure that they do.
gully_foyle's Avatar gully_foyle
11:30 AM Liked: 10
post #209 of 3254
04-13-2009 | Posts: 509
Joined: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnaks View Post

if you get that WPS prompt, it means your settings for wifi aren't saved and it doesn't have a default network to connect to.

it will never save your network shares. btw, by chance is your computer running Vista or XP? makes a difference since Vista by default has extra password protection (which doesn't play nice with the 3600) that makes it difficult to connect to automatically (even on public folder shares). turning that option off makes it easier.

Doesn't work well for XP either. If you have more than one device with a Windows or Samba share, it will find the first one only. They really pushed this out the door unfinished.
SpenceJT's Avatar SpenceJT
07:21 AM Liked: 25
post #210 of 3254
04-14-2009 | Posts: 1,071
Joined: Dec 2000
I am running a small seven node network consisting of a workgroup of three PCs, a pair of Dish Network DVRs, and a pair of BD-P3600's. I had designed my home with networking in mind, so everything is connected back to a central 10/100/1000 switch.

Here is the issue, and I need to know if it is a limitation of the player, or something that I should continue working to resolve.

My BD-P3600/s can only see a single shared PC, even though two of my three workstations have dedicated shares at the root of the C drive, created explicitly for the PC streaming feature.

Does anyone know if the BD-P3600 is capable of seeing more than a single shared PC at a time?

Regards,
Spence

Reply Blu-ray Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3