Official Panasonic DMP-BD60/80 Owners Thread - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can anyone confirm for me they have a DMP-BD60 working at 1080p/24 via HMDI through either a Yamaha 1900, 3900 or Z7? Have the opportunity to buy this player but as I already have a PS3 (with forced 24p output) I wanna be sure this will handshake properly. My Toshiba XE1 will only output 1080i while through my Z7 receiver.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 09:40 AM
Member
 
maverikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigandy View Post

My friend owns a bd-60 and it is reading BD discs and then displaying "stop" we have tried multiple brand new BD discs non have worked, but DVD's will play on it fine. He has it connected to the internet, and has the latest firmware installed. Any tips would be appreciated. Thanks a bunch, just want to enjoy some zombie movies .

Some BD Live discs need for you to have an SD card plugged into the player in order to play.
maverikm is offline  
post #3063 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
BDD888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MarkH,

I don't own a Yamaha receiver but a Pioneer Elite SC07 and a BD60. I get 24p no problem.

What is "forced 24p"? I was considering a PS3 partly as a second BD player..since my 60 will freeze on the odd BD. I know the PS3 will not.
BDD888 is offline  
post #3064 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasher123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverikm View Post

Some BD Live discs need for you to have an SD card plugged into the player in order to play.


you only need the SD card to access BD live material.

you don't need any cards to just play the movie. (that's all he was trying to do).
sometimes i have seen mine display "stop" for only a second or 2 while accessing the top menu, but it never actually stopped.
dasher123 is online now  
post #3065 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 04:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasher123 View Post

No.
you only need the SD card to access BD live material.

you don't need any cards to just play the movie. (that's all he was trying to do).
sometimes i have seen mine display "stop" for only a second or 2 while accessing the top menu, but it never actually stopped.

Sorry. Not quite true. Starship Troopers is one that requires an SD Card in order to play.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #3066 of 8255 Old 08-18-2009, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasher123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
oh. thanks; didn't know that.

(I still doubt that was the problem, though; he said he tried several BDs and they all did the "stop" thing.)
dasher123 is online now  
post #3067 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
yort265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies 18 Brumaire and tmu77... I previously had a LG DVD recorder that seemed to play CDs just fine, though it did skip a bit. I could, however, play an audio CD while the TV was off. tmu77, I'll have to look when I get home (at work currently), but the HDMI firmware hasn't been updated since I purchased it almost 2 years ago. Could this be the issue even though audio CD playback seemed to work fine my previous DVD player? My BD80 is hooked to my 805 the same way my previous player was... HDMI. Thanks for all the help.
yort265 is offline  
post #3068 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 01:51 AM
Member
 
moggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moggy View Post

Saturation has had pauses with 24p turned on but hasn't tried 60i by the sounds of it.
Brumiere has his at 60i only and has had pauses.
So my 24p theory isn't perfect.
Perhaps it's a more complex fault that shows up certain instances when set to 24p.
The only way is for me to set my player to 60p and wait. I'll have a really long wait if it does pause on both 60 & 24p setting.
Where do we go from here?
I suppose I'll send a message to my local Pana agent and hope it adds to the chorus of discontent.

1
I had a pause with player set to 60p, just one. So, yes I concur that the pauses occur with both 60 & 24p settings.
The fact that my VP movie plays up with 24p set must mean something though. I just don't know what the fault could be.

2
I emailed my local Panasonic. Hope it does something.

Regards,
moggy
moggy is offline  
post #3069 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasher123 View Post

oh. thanks; didn't know that.

(I still doubt that was the problem, though; he said he tried several BDs and they all did the "stop" thing.)

FYI Link for Starship Trooper.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post16703984
moxie1617 is offline  
post #3070 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 06:53 AM
Member
 
Davidfernst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished the 20 Battlestar Galactica Blu-Ray discs, about 80 hours of viewing and had two 3 second pauses. Actually they did not seem like a pure pause rather than a slow down in the frame/field rate. The picture just sort of oozed, no blocking or pixelazation, until after 3 or 4 seconds everything was back to normal.

Video connection is direct via hdmi to a Samsung 750 LED DLP with the audio going via toslink to a Yamaha receiver.

Firmware is the original 1.5 that the BD60 shipped with.

6 seconds in 80 hours does not bother me!
Davidfernst is offline  
post #3071 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
heiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connect the BD60 with hdmi to a 720p projector (16:9) and through component cable to a 4:3 television (480i). Audio is connected through optical cable to a receiver (dolby digital, dts). I want to make sure to set the correct settings with the best video and audio quality.
I am also not sure how to set the "HDMI Video Mode" settings" for my connection.
Anybody any thoughts?
heiwi is offline  
post #3072 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Ticmxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigandy View Post

My friend owns a bd-60 and it is reading BD discs and then displaying "stop" we have tried multiple brand new BD discs non have worked, but DVD's will play on it fine. He has it connected to the internet, and has the latest firmware installed. Any tips would be appreciated. Thanks a bunch, just want to enjoy some zombie movies .

I had the same problem. Try unpluging the unit for a few minutes. This corrected my issue. If I recall correctly the issue was related to not being able to connect to my network. Rebooting fixed the problem
Ticmxman is offline  
post #3073 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ejunior2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Sorry. Not quite true. Starship Troopers is one that requires an SD Card in order to play.

S~

Any SD card? Whats the minimum size req'd.

Erik
ejunior2 is offline  
post #3074 of 8255 Old 08-19-2009, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
From the manual.

An SD card with 1 GB or more of free space (SD Speed Class Rating 2 or higher) needs to be inserted prior to inserting the BD-Live compatible disc.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #3075 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
BDD888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems upgrading the firmware from a disc given to me by Panasonic Canada. I have the DMP-BD60. Bought it in July. Decided to upgrade the firmware to 1.9. They sent me 1.7. So I decided to use the disc anyway.

I inserted the disc. L DRV was displayed. Then I got "UP D NG" displayed. The tray then opens. I decided to close the tray. Then I see INSERT DISC followed by L FVU. Then it displays L DRV again. Goes through this over and over.

Should this not all be automatic?? I've already contacted Panasonic Canada. Waiting for their reply (Email). Ideas??
BDD888 is offline  
post #3076 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I do not have this machine however I had a toshiba and updated it many times.
If it does not take the update several things could be wrong.

1. Panasonic has not burned the disc properly I called them on Monday and their technician sent out out a burned in house disc for a friend of mine. I ordered the disc on Monday and he received it Tuesday in the Toronto area.
The latest firmware is 2.0 and I would suggest you call them again and order the lastest update to the firmware. They have a 1800 number. The latest update all contain the previous versions of the firmware.

2. You may already have 1.7 installed on your player.
James T is offline  
post #3077 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
BDD888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok James T. I'll ask them to beam me a copy of 2.0.

How could they mess up a burn? Sheeeesh!! Panasonic Canada. And you're right about the fact that my 60 might already have 1.7. Which is why it might have been having a fit with the disc. Never mind that it could have been burned wrong. Some how.

Maybe this is my excuse to go order an Oppo. Maybe I shouldn't say that on this thread. But I definitely plan to get this rectified.
BDD888 is offline  
post #3078 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am toying with the idea of buying a BD 80 which is now $269.00 on Amazon or a OPPO which is 499.00 when I go south for the winter. Corresponding prices in Canada are outragous.

Quite Frankly I leaning towards the Panny based on a cost factor,while the oppo is better the Panny is not far behind on all the reviews that I have read it is a good machine. It may not have the latest interactivity for the internet. It will be interesting to see if panny exhibits anything new at the CEDIA show in September.
James T is offline  
post #3079 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
vassillios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all, first post in this thread for me. I just ordered a Denon 2310 and a Panasonic BD60 to replace equipment lost to lightning.

My question is, should I just pass the video to the Denon to let it's Anchor Bay 2010 chip process the image? If so, how would I do this? Thanks.
vassillios is offline  
post #3080 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
saturation's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kwajalein
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did this firmware fix the no play problem, and you BD60 is working now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by James T View Post

I do not have this machine however I had a toshiba and updated it many times.
If it does not take the update several things could be wrong.

1. Panasonic has not burned the disc properly I called them on Monday and their technician sent out out a burned in house disc for a friend of mine. I ordered the disc on Monday and he received it Tuesday in the Toronto area.
The latest firmware is 2.0 and I would suggest you call them again and order the lastest update to the firmware. They have a 1800 number. The latest update all contain the previous versions of the firmware.

2. You may already have 1.7 installed on your player.

saturation is offline  
post #3081 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
tv tweaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post

Can anyone confirm for me they have a DMP-BD60 working at 1080p/24 via HMDI through either a Yamaha 1900, 3900 or Z7? Have the opportunity to buy this player but as I already have a PS3 (with forced 24p output) I wanna be sure this will handshake properly. My Toshiba XE1 will only output 1080i while through my Z7 receiver.

Hi Mark,
Yes I have a BD60 (European Region 2) connected via HDMI through a Yamaha RX-V1900 to a Pioneer PDP4280XD and have no problem with 1080p/24.
Good Luck!
tv tweaker is offline  
post #3082 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
cmarkmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vassillios View Post

My question is, should I just pass the video to the Denon to let it's Anchor Bay 2010 chip process the image? If so, how would I do this? Thanks.

The Panny is considered to have one of the pest chips in it for Blu Ray and standard DVDs so if it were me I would just let the Panny do all the work. But I have not read or heard anything about the chip in the Denon.
cmarkmyers is offline  
post #3083 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
malcolmp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmarkmyers View Post

The Panny is considered to have one of the pest chips in it for Blu Ray and standard DVDs so if it were me I would just let the Panny do all the work. But I have not read or heard anything about the chip in the Denon.

+1
The panny produces one on the best pictures out of the box. I had the oppo bdp83 and I preferred the picture quality of the panny. Colors look vibrant with the panny. Excellent player for the price. Oppo has more features which were of not much use to me.
malcolmp6 is offline  
post #3084 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 04:04 PM
Member
 
ShowbizPizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDD888 View Post

I'm having problems upgrading the firmware from a disc given to me by Panasonic Canada. I have the DMP-BD60. Bought it in July. Decided to upgrade the firmware to 1.9. They sent me 1.7. So I decided to use the disc anyway.

I inserted the disc. L DRV was displayed. Then I got "UP D NG" displayed. The tray then opens. I decided to close the tray. Then I see INSERT DISC followed by L FVU. Then it displays L DRV again. Goes through this over and over.

Should this not all be automatic?? I've already contacted Panasonic Canada. Waiting for their reply (Email). Ideas??

I just updated my DMP-BD60 to fw1.7 last night using the CD-R Panasonic sent me. They should have included some instructions with it. Here are the exact steps to follow, and the whole thing took me about 10 minutes to complete:

1) Press the power button on the blu-ray player to turn it on.
2) Press the open/close button to open the disc tray.
3) Load the cd and press the open/close button to close the disc tray.
5) If the firmware update is performed, after the disc tray closes, the player will first display BYE on the front panel display, automatically turn itself off, restart again within a few seconds, and begin installing the firmware update from the CD.
6) If it successfully installs the update, the word FINISH will be displayed on the front panel. At that point, the disc tray will open automatically.
7) Remove the CD, but DO NOT close the disc tray.
8) Press the power button on the player to turn the power off. The disc tray will automatically close and the unit will power off. At that point, you're done.

BTW, what firmware version did you have on your player to begin with?
ShowbizPizza is offline  
post #3085 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
curiosiG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 37°31′58.8″N 77°28′1.2″W
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I've got loaded on my BD60.
curiosiG is offline  
post #3086 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
tmu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James T View Post

The latest firmware is 2.0

Where did you see this, link?
tmu77 is offline  
post #3087 of 8255 Old 08-20-2009, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
jonasetusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of purchasing the Panasonic BT-200 HTiB. I also have a DirecTV R20 receiver that I'd like to route through the HTiB so I can have surround sound on broadcast programs. One of the downsides of the BT-200 is that it does not have an HDMI input. However, can I still connect the audio output from my DTV receiver through the BT-200 and still get surround sound? If so, what sort of connection would I use?

Thank you!
jonasetusk is offline  
post #3088 of 8255 Old 08-21-2009, 04:43 AM
Member
 
dolbyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the BD60 PAL player distributed to Australia an South Africa. What firmware should I have on my player? I cannot find anything on the Australian or South African websites. I currently have firmware 1.7.
dolbyd is offline  
post #3089 of 8255 Old 08-21-2009, 05:20 AM
Newbie
 
roblonuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there everyone.

Hope I am posting to the right place.

I have a Panasonic bd-60 (UK) and was wondering if there are other users out there that also have problems playing AVCHD discs?

Specifically, freezing at random points, not being able to skip chapters and not being able to skip forward (the last two result in a long pause and then the player resets to stop mode).

Trying to work out if this is a Panasonic issue or if I have a faulty unit.

Thanks,

Rob
roblonuk is offline  
post #3090 of 8255 Old 08-21-2009, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
vassillios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just ordered a Denon 2310 and a Panasonic BD60.

My question is, should I just pass the video to the Denon to let it's Anchor Bay 2010 chip process the image? If so, how would I do this? Thanks.
vassillios is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd80k Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off