Official Panasonic DMP-BD60/80 Owners Thread - Page 266 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7951 of 8256 Old 05-29-2011, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
rahull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbergs View Post

They are just your regular old DVD movies you find in any store. No DVDs play in it. Blu Rays play fine.

I've had the same problem. Ended up using a S-97 for DVDs and
the 60 for Blu Rays. Seems like a pretty poor player to me for any
thing other than Blu Ray and even then you can have lunch waiting
for it to load up.
rahull is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7952 of 8256 Old 05-29-2011, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbergs View Post

They are just your regular old DVD movies you find in any store. No DVDs play in it. Blu Rays play fine.

That's why it sounds as if the laser is shot. DVD and Blu-ray use different wavelength lasers. You can have BD's play fine but DVD's fail.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7953 of 8256 Old 06-01-2011, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Brake_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys is there any workaround at all for the lack of a subtitle button on the BD60?

I have some Blu-rays that I have backed up which I have ripped the main movie with all audio and subtitle options and while I can default to auto play a certain subtitle, I would like to option to change it somehow! Also for DVDs too...

Surely there has to be a way to change subtitles? In the actual Player's menu there is an option under 'disc' or something but that didn't work...

Cheers.
Brake_ is offline  
post #7954 of 8256 Old 06-07-2011, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
i called in today to talk to Panasonic over my HDMI U72/73 issue. They told me to do an exchange for a refurbished equivalent model, whether it's another 60 or not they couldn't say for sure. They did say the cost would = $170 USD.

After I told them that wouldn't work for me they attempted to connect me to my state's official panny service center to see if they could simply replace jack and/or HDMI circuit component @ a lesser charge, but they were closed for the day.

I'm hopeful that they can get this done for a fraction of the above cost, but I know that would be asking much. Do they really expect the consumer to agree to such a cost? When you can just go out & get a brand spanking new unit for a lot le$$.

I've already swapped out many HDMI cables & tried various HDTVs and nothing but U73 issues. Component cables work fine, but no 1080p of course, or the ability to upscale my dvds to any of the HD signals, crippled @ 480p.

Maybe it's time to pony up the $$ for an Oppo?!?
leftyguitar1963 is online now  
post #7955 of 8256 Old 06-07-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SKoprowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow- I would have just given up and got a new player. You can spend $120.00 and get a current model Sony, LG or Samsung player that is as good as the BD60. I thought the Sony 380 actually had better dvd upconversion then the BD60.

NE Ohio HT Nutt
SKoprowski is offline  
post #7956 of 8256 Old 06-07-2011, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

i called in today to talk to Panasonic over my HDMI U72/73 issue. They told me to do an exchange for a refurbished equivalent model, whether it's another 60 or not they couldn't say for sure. They did say the cost would = $170 USD.

That is outrageous. Go to Costco and get a Pansonic 755 for < $95. Aside from that there is probably an incompatibility of the BD60 with whatever you are plugging it into. Some manufacturers want to make life tough on consumers and may inadvertently produce a non-compatible unit.

Quote:


I'm hopeful that they can get this done for a fraction of the above cost, but I know that would be asking much. Do they really expect the consumer to agree to such a cost? When you can just go out & get a brand spanking new unit for a lot le$$.

So your unit is out of warranty?


Quote:


Maybe it's time to pony up the $$ for an Oppo?!?

Of course you can do that, but you might want to have a better reason then your current problems; such as, plays SACD's and DVD-A's. The actual picture will not look all that much different, if at all. I do have an oppo 93 and the scaling between that and a Panasonic BD605 and Panasonic BD30 is non-existent, meaning that I could not tell the difference in an AB test. Now the Panasonics will do one thing that the oppo won't, it will play a film at 1.5X with audio. Other differences have to do with the status of the audio and the bit rate. The oppo 93 is a very neat unit, but some might consider it to be too costly. One other thing, the 93 can be converted via a hardware add-on into an all region player and that includes all region blu-rays.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
post #7957 of 8256 Old 06-12-2011, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Greetings Learned Forum:

After only two years of light use, my BD60 had suddenly stopped reading discs. The last time it worked (one week ago), it worked fine. Now, any disc I insert is met with "no disc" on the display.

It is very frustrating, since I did fairly extensive homework before settling on the BD60.

I did a forum search and tried a few things. I unplugged it over night. No change. I did a full reset (power/pause/open-close. No change.

Is there anything else I can try, or do I just take it to the dump?

If your advice is the latter, what would your suggestions be for a new blu-ray player? My display device is a Panasonic PT-AE4000.

As always, thank you for your thoughts and opinions.

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
post #7958 of 8256 Old 06-12-2011, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For putting me in the right place...

JN
Just Nick is offline  
post #7959 of 8256 Old 06-12-2011, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 51
If it won't play anything at all, then you should probably replace it. Have you tried a CD? If it reads a CD you can then download the current firmware version for the BD-60 and burn it onto a CD and then update the firmware. If that is a no go, then there are lots of options to replace it with a huge price range.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
post #7960 of 8256 Old 06-13-2011, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for your response, fookoo. I don't think it is a firmware issue, as I have always had it connected to the internet. It has dutifully updated its firmware regularly. I think it just died, which is disappointing given its age and light use.

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
post #7961 of 8256 Old 06-13-2011, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Nick View Post
Thanks for your response, fookoo. I don't think it is a firmware issue, as I have always had it connected to the internet. It has dutifully updated its firmware regularly. I think it just died, which is disappointing given its age and light use.

Just Nick
OK, I have a BD605 which was the replacement from Panasonic for the BD-60 and I forgot that it did have an Internet connection. For the most part, unless there is some pressing reason, I simply do not do firmware updates as long as the player continues to read whatever it is. I clearly remember doing a firmware update and the BD-60 stopped reading BR's and the result from Panasonic was a replacement for it out of Texas because it was still under warranty. Looks like you may have to spring for a new BR player with whatever features you deem necessary, such as Netflix or something like that.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
post #7962 of 8256 Old 06-14-2011, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
craftech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I really like my BD60 I don't like it's upconverting ability. I have another upconverting DVD player and I don't like that one either.

I was spoiled in that respect by my Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD player's ability to upconvert. It looks incredible and I'll never part with it despite it's huge size.

John
craftech is offline  
post #7963 of 8256 Old 06-15-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
ren28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texastengu View Post

The "Ip Man" BR disc was a Blockbuster Rental too.

I also cannot play the Ip Man blu-ray disc. I got two discs from Netflix, because I thought the first one was just broken. It stops at the menu and no play/setup/sub menu comes up with the current firmware as of 6/15/2011.
ren28 is offline  
post #7964 of 8256 Old 06-15-2011, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ren28 View Post


I also cannot play the Ip Man blu-ray disc. I got two discs from Netflix, because I thought the first one was just broken. It stops at the menu and no play/setup/sub menu comes up with the current firmware as of 6/15/2011.

Try deleting BD Live data on the SD card.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7965 of 8256 Old 06-16-2011, 07:55 PM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has anyone had trouble playing disc 3 "Hearts of Darkness" from Apocalypse Now on this model? My D3 won't read at all, and it has minor issue playing other BDs.
calculon68 is offline  
post #7966 of 8256 Old 06-18-2011, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to use a wireless dongle with the DMP BD60?
s2silber is offline  
post #7967 of 8256 Old 06-18-2011, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Is it possible to use a wireless dongle with the DMP BD60?

No, but it has an ethernet port so you can use a wireless access point or game adapter.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7968 of 8256 Old 06-18-2011, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

No, but it has an ethernet port so you can use a wireless access point or game adapter.

Maybe I used the wrong term. I meant a wireless ethernet adapter.
s2silber is offline  
post #7969 of 8256 Old 06-18-2011, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post


Maybe I used the wrong term. I meant a wireless ethernet adapter.

Yes, but not USB, only via the RJ45 connector.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7970 of 8256 Old 06-18-2011, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

Yes, but not USB, only via the RJ45 connector.

And is there such a thing as a USB to RJ45 converter?
s2silber is offline  
post #7971 of 8256 Old 06-19-2011, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you want to use a USB wireless ethernet adapter the answer is no. It's a Blu-ray player, not a PC that you can load the USB drivers on.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7972 of 8256 Old 07-01-2011, 02:51 PM
Member
 
Phillie14586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DB60 and it just started going blank for several seconds randomly during playback, both audio and video. I have tried several DVDs and have checked for blemishes on the disc. I first thought it was some kind of a buffer issue but when the picture comes back it is like the movie kept playing. Any one else have this problem?
Phillie14586 is offline  
post #7973 of 8256 Old 07-01-2011, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillie14586 View Post

I have a DB60 and it just started going blank for several seconds randomly during playback, both audio and video. I have tried several DVDs and have checked for blemishes on the disc. I first thought it was some kind of a buffer issue but when the picture comes back it is like the movie kept playing. Any one else have this problem?

If you are connected via HDMI, pull the connectors out then reinsert them. It sounds like an HDMI problem.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #7974 of 8256 Old 07-12-2011, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
billyapd21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Nick View Post
Greetings Learned Forum:

After only two years of light use, my BD60 had suddenly stopped reading discs. The last time it worked (one week ago), it worked fine. Now, any disc I insert is met with "no disc" on the display.

It is very frustrating, since I did fairly extensive homework before settling on the BD60.

I did a forum search and tried a few things. I unplugged it over night. No change. I did a full reset (power/pause/open-close. No change.

Is there anything else I can try, or do I just take it to the dump?

If your advice is the latter, what would your suggestions be for a new blu-ray player? My display device is a Panasonic PT-AE4000.

As always, thank you for your thoughts and opinions.

Just Nick
Mine is doing the same exact thing. Nothing I put in it will olay, keeps saying no disk. Very disappointing. I probably won't be buying another Panasonic.
billyapd21 is offline  
post #7975 of 8256 Old 07-12-2011, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 6,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fortunately you can now buy a Blu-ray player that is faster, smaller and has more features for dirt cheap. Don't let this experience keep you from buying Panasonic again. If my 12 year old Honda decides to stop working next year, does that mean I should never buy a Honda ever again?

Please feel free to visit MidnightWatcher's Blogspot or follow my NEWS feed on Twitter.
MidnightWatcher is offline  
post #7976 of 8256 Old 07-28-2011, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pronghorn/az's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My 80 just went and "died" on me. It started with a terrible lip sync issue that made 1970's Kung Fu movies look normal and then one night there was a picture but no sound. I tried different HDMI cables and finally put in my 1st Panny player the 35 and everything worked fine...that is except the load time! So I went to BB and replaced the 80 with a Panny 110. The 110 is so fast in start up it's scary, compared to the 80 which was not bad. Half the size also! And cheaper than the 80 on top of that. I know it's 5.1 not 7.1 but it doesn't look like I'll be upgrading to 7.1 anytime soon.

Jeff
pronghorn/az is offline  
post #7977 of 8256 Old 07-28-2011, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillie14586 View Post

I have a DB60 and it just started going blank for several seconds randomly during playback, both audio and video. I have tried several DVDs and have checked for blemishes on the disc. I first thought it was some kind of a buffer issue but when the picture comes back it is like the movie kept playing. Any one else have this problem?

My system sometimes does that, but only on Blu-Rays, and just once near the beginning of the movie (if it's going to do it at all). It's only the video for me IIRC.

However, I just found out it might not be the BD-60. Looks like it's related to the Panasonic 46" 850 plasma. I now also have an Epson 8350 projector (on a HDMI splitter) and it didn't do the flash at the same time.

I think it's an issue with the HDCP. You would think that 2 Panasonic devices would be 100% compatible with each other.

Tesla1856 is online now  
post #7978 of 8256 Old 08-07-2011, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
bubblehockeycham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a dmp-bd60. Have been quite happy with it as a dvd & bd player.

i like to burn a lot of "other" content to disc to watch. i am sick of how long it takes to encode a dvd+r. so i am trying to use a 32gb sdhc card to move movies from my pc in one room to my player in another room. but nothing i have tried so far is working. when i try to play the content, the menu on the screen is for pictures (jpeg) only and is blank.

at first, i thought maybe my firmware was outdated. i tried burning a firmware cd, but i got an unsupported message on the player. additionally, my on screen display does not display the firmware version in the lower right corner as i have seen it should.

so bypassing the firmware update for now, since my bd player isn't near my internet connection, i was reading some posts in this thread about how to format the sdhc card. i read that you basically can't just drop mpeg-2 files onto the card, but that the card needs a specific file structure.

so i downloaded MultiAVCHD, learned how to use it, and have created the proper set of files for my bd player. i copied these files onto my sdhc card, took the card back to my bd player, and again, get the top menu that looks basically like an empty jpeg menu.

does anybody have any idea what i may be doing wrong? i'd love to be able to move files from my pc to my tv a little quicker, without moving my pc into the other room where my tv is.
LL
bubblehockeycham is offline  
post #7979 of 8256 Old 08-08-2011, 08:06 AM
Member
 
JedFRaybould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblehockeycham View Post

I have a dmp-bd60. Have been quite happy with it as a dvd & bd player.

i like to burn a lot of "other" content to disc to watch. i am sick of how long it takes to encode a dvd+r. so i am trying to use a 32gb sdhc card to move movies from my pc in one room to my player in another room. but nothing i have tried so far is working. when i try to play the content, the menu on the screen is for pictures (jpeg) only and is blank.

at first, i thought maybe my firmware was outdated. i tried burning a firmware cd, but i got an unsupported message on the player. additionally, my on screen display does not display the firmware version in the lower right corner as i have seen it should.

so bypassing the firmware update for now, since my bd player isn't near my internet connection, i was reading some posts in this thread about how to format the sdhc card. i read that you basically can't just drop mpeg-2 files onto the card, but that the card needs a specific file structure.

so i downloaded MultiAVCHD, learned how to use it, and have created the proper set of files for my bd player. i copied these files onto my sdhc card, took the card back to my bd player, and again, get the top menu that looks basically like an empty jpeg menu.

does anybody have any idea what i may be doing wrong? i'd love to be able to move files from my pc to my tv a little quicker, without moving my pc into the other room where my tv is.

Have you tried a jumpdrive? I have found out that works the best. Also, do you still have your User Manual? If you do take a look through that.

Jed "Freddy" Raybould
JedFRaybould is offline  
post #7980 of 8256 Old 08-08-2011, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
bubblehockeycham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i read the manual. it wasn't helpful at all. it doesn't explain how many steps there are in order to play content off either an sd card or a usb drive.

no i don't have a jump drive.
bubblehockeycham is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd80k Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off