Official Panasonic DMP-BD60/80 Owners Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Thank you.
Aliens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
forceU2tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by forceU2tap View Post

Yes, you can close the cover.

I just got mine set up about 10 minutes ago and so far I'm liking it! I'll try watching a Blu Ray tonight that my Sony S-300 with the latest firmware could not read (Big Stan)

Well, I'm happy to report that Big Stan played without a glitch! I'm very happy with this BD-60 so far and it is MUCH faster than my S-300.
forceU2tap is offline  
post #993 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 07:38 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiWavelength View Post

Thanks for the confirmation.

It is somewhat ironic that a VIZIO would not support 4:4:4 input, as if a VIZIO would do a better job of necessary chroma upsampling than would almost any other external source.

AJ

There's really nothing "magical" that can be done when upsampling 4:2:0 -> 4:2:2 -> 4:4:4. That's the whole reason why 4:2:0 chroma compression "works". Your eyes wouldn't be able to see any difference. Scaling is a different story.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #994 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few questions from a ''future owner" as I currently have a "Sony BDP-BX1" which is having some firmware issues as it will not allow 'BD-LIVE' to work on two Disc's (Kung Fu Panda & The Da Vinci Code {A Sony Disc too boot!}) where it does work correctly on all other discs {'Iron Man', 'Casino Royal', 'Zombie Strippers', to name a few} tested with, and Sony wants me to ship at my cost to their repair center.
My local ''Sams Club'' will allow me to exchange for the Panasonic DMP BD-605!
So here are my questions:
The DMP BD-605 = DMP BD-60

Any known Blu-Ray Disc play back issues as I have searched this fourms threads and can not find any listed here...??

Whats the deal or where can I find out more about this streaming video feature??

Do I have to install a USB drive like I did with the BX-1 or does this unit come with built-in memory? If built-in can it be expanded?

Do all outputs work as the same time? or does plugging in a HDMI cable turn off other outputs....? (I know that standard video is only 480i I am at least able to feed the living room movie to my wifes sewing room where she is able to sew and watch..)

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #995 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidEC View Post

A few questions from a ''future owner" ... >SNIP<<br /> Do I have to install a USB drive like I did with the BX-1 or does this unit come with built-in memory? If built-in can it be expanded? >SNIP< --David

No longer a 'Future Owner'

Just wished they would print "in large type" on the box or else where that memory must be purchased for BD-LIVE to work!! and the USB dirve I purchased for use with my former drive does not work.. I have to have SD-Card/Drive.. I would of purchased while out.. well will purchase later this week!

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #996 of 8257 Old 05-10-2009, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Road Rash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kiel, WI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliens View Post

Thank you.

You're welcome.
____________________________________________________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidEC View Post

No longer a 'Future Owner'

Just wished they would print "in large type" on the box or else where that memory must be purchased for BD-LIVE to work!! and the USB dirve I purchased for use with my former drive does not work.. I have to have SD-Card/Drive.. I would of purchased while out.. well will purchase later this week!

--David

Just make sure that you get a SDHC card if you plan on purchasing a 4GB or larger card.

"If you know everything, you must be misinformed"
^ old Japanese proverb ^
Road Rash is offline  
post #997 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 02:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Rash View Post

You're welcome.
____________________________________________________________


Just make sure that you get a SDHC card if you plan on purchasing a 4GB or larger card.

Right now I plan on only a 2GB card? As that was the size of the USB drive I had been using on my former "BX1" and it was not even 25% used.

While the system updated the firmware on first set up, I read someplace that Panasonic was going to be adding 'Amazon VOD' service?

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #998 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 04:49 AM
 
averse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjosevilla View Post

DVD/BD Players are NOT part of the new 90 day return policy. Standard Costco return policy applies.[IMG]http://www.*****************/trafficreport/img/3721/k08t1221bbuq/gdsmile.gif[/IMG]

Really? because I'm planning to have one.
averse is offline  
post #999 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasher123 View Post

what the frak?
I ordered the BD60 a few days ago, and now all i hear about is freeze-ups...
This is seriously killing my buzz... wonder if I should cancel my order...but then, what other choices do I have?

I wished that the posters had posted the disc names and aprox chapter/time marker where they were freezing at so that others could test the same disc.

From what I am reading it seem that the freeses might be due to either 'Dirty Disc's or from poor disc layer change programing.. which you still might see on even standard DVD's

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #1000 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 08:05 AM
Member
 
John Scaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So has anyone updated from the BD35 to a BD60 that would like to share there comments?
I curentley have the BD35 for my bedroom theater and was wondering if it's worth updateding?
Thanks!
John Scaro is offline  
post #1001 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidEC View Post

Right now I plan on only a 2GB card? As that was the size of the USB drive I had been using on my former "BX1" and it was not even 25% used.

As a follow-up to this post, I guess I want to ask the obvious question - is there any advantage to having a large capacity card installed? I will probably buy the 60 later this week (waiting for a gift card to arrive first) and was going to pick up a 2 GB card as well. Any reason I would want more?
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1002 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Road Rash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kiel, WI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warhawk71 View Post

As a follow-up to this post, I guess I want to ask the obvious question - is there any advantage to having a large capacity card installed? I will probably buy the 60 later this week (waiting for a gift card to arrive first) and was going to pick up a 2 GB card as well. Any reason I would want more?

All I use is a 2GB SD card. I just thought I would mention the need to make sure it was a SDHC card just in case you wanted to use a 4GB or larger card. If you don't plan on using BD Live much I don't see the need for a higher capacity card.

"If you know everything, you must be misinformed"
^ old Japanese proverb ^
Road Rash is offline  
post #1003 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Rash View Post

All I use is a 2GB SD card. I just thought I would mention the need to make sure it was a SDHC card just in case you wanted to use a 4GB or larger card. If you don't plan on using BD Live much I don't see the need for a higher capacity card.

OK, so what exactly gets stored on the card? Is it essentially just storage for firmware updates and web content? Or is there anything else that would take up space on the card?
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1004 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Road Rash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kiel, WI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warhawk71 View Post

OK, so what exactly gets stored on the card? Is it essentially just storage for firmware updates and web content? Or is there anything else that would take up space on the card?

I believe it's for web content on BD Live and I think it has other uses such as photo slideshows if you load it with pictures.

I do know that firmware updates are stored internally and not on either of the external memory slots.

"If you know everything, you must be misinformed"
^ old Japanese proverb ^
Road Rash is offline  
post #1005 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Rash View Post

I believe it's for web content on BD Live and I think it has other uses such as photo slideshows if you load it with pictures.

I do know that firmware updates are stored internally and not on either of the external memory slots.

Great, thanks. 2 GB should be plenty.
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1006 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
:I don't know where to post so I am starting here and may cross post:

BD-LIVE

Is Sony having server troubles?
I took/traded in a 'Sony BDP BX1' player due to troubles with a two BD-Live disc's
Traded for a 'Panasonic DMP-BD605'.

Finished installing the new DMP-BD605 by installing 2GB of 60X SD Memory.

But not a single 'Sony/Columbia Pictures/MGM' BD-Live will connect with their servers and as of this evening the only on-screen message is "BD-LIVE Disconnected"

Paramount, WB, disc's all work and connect to their 'BD-LIVE' feature libraries?!?

Is Sony having troubles tonight or is this a bug in this new Blu-Ray player??

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #1007 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Road Rash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kiel, WI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidEC View Post

:I don't know where to post so I am starting here and may cross post:

BD-LIVE

Is Sony having server troubles?
I took/traded in a 'Sony BDP BX1' player due to troubles with a two BD-Live disc's
Traded for a 'Panasonic DMP-BD605'.

Finished installing the new DMP-BD605 by installing 2GB of 60X SD Memory.

But not a single 'Sony/Columbia Pictures/MGM' BD-Live will connect with their servers and as of this evening the only on-screen message is "BD-LIVE Disconnected"

Paramount, WB, disc's all work and connect to their 'BD-LIVE' feature libraries?!?

Is Sony having troubles tonight or is this a bug in this new Blu-Ray player??

--David

Most likely it's a Sony server issue.

"If you know everything, you must be misinformed"
^ old Japanese proverb ^
Road Rash is offline  
post #1008 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 09:34 PM
Member
 
roberteyewhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just like with the 35, the screensaver does not work for me. Anyone got it to come on?

Panny 42pz80u with the 60.

Thanks.
roberteyewhy is offline  
post #1009 of 8257 Old 05-11-2009, 10:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Selvos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
how do the bd60 and bd2500 units compare in relation to PQ and AQ on BRs specifically? any better features on either I should be aware of?
Selvos is offline  
post #1010 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 05:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
f300v10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up the 605 yesterday, and so far so good. Updated the FW to 1.5 and swapped out the PS3 from the theater. Boot and load times are well within the acceptable range. To early to make in PQ comparisons, but it is much quieter than the PS3 (my primary reason for swapping the PS3) and it is nice to see the DTS MA indicator on the receiver, even if the sound is the same. Do wish the remote was back-lit though.
f300v10 is offline  
post #1011 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 07:29 AM
Member
 
gcking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Onkyo 876 and would like to get a Pan 60/80 for Blu-Ray. I am planning on using the 60/80 as bitstreem most of the time but using the internal processor for 1080p//24. Is anyone using this combination and what is your experience? Do they have any compatibility issues? How is 1080P/24 working?

Thanks, George
gcking is offline  
post #1012 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
dasher123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
guys,
how can one upgrade to newest FW if one doesn't have an internet connection?
can one download it and burn it and do manually? I can't find that stuff on Panny site..

anyone have a link?

Thanks.
dasher123 is offline  
post #1013 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 09:09 AM
Member
 
maxBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I picked up a BD605 last night. It's my first BD player. I grabbed the Dark Knight with it and it really makes my tv sing. So beautiful!

I still have my Harmony remote set up for my old Oppo DVD player and when I hit off, it turned off the BD605. Weird! I guess they share some of the same codes.
maxBR is offline  
post #1014 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
f300v10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcking View Post

I have an Onkyo 876 and would like to get a Pan 60/80 for Blu-Ray. I am planning on using the 60/80 as bitstreem most of the time but using the internal processor for 1080p//24. Is anyone using this combination and what is your experience? Do they have any compatibility issues? How is 1080P/24 working?

Thanks, George

Well I have the Onkyo 605, and am using bitstream audio and 1080P/24 video without issue.
f300v10 is offline  
post #1015 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
MichielO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boylan13 View Post

To Gizmogadget and MichielO:

I got curious so I did some of my own testing of this with front speakers set to small (my review system has towers up front so I had to manually change this). I can confirm that - with front speakers set to SMALL - the BD80 does not redirect front channel bass to the subwoofer channel analog output *BUT* it only behaves this way with 2-channel (stereo) material. The bass is re-directed properly to the subwoofer channel for 5.1 and 7.1 channel material (DVD, Blu-ray, DTS CD, etc.).

Panasonic has confirmed this and actually they tell me it has been part of their player spec ever since the BD50, so this is actually not new behavior on the BD80 (it was also this way in the BD50 and BD55, so they say). The bad news is that this is probably not going to be fixed via firmware but they told me they will change this for next year's model.

For now, the workaround (for those with small speakers) is to use fiberoptic or coax digital for 2-channel CD listening instead of the multi-channel analog output.

-CB

Thanks for looking into this issue. You have actually helped me more than the Dutch Panasonic support (after a month i have still had no answer from them).

I have been testing a bit more and can confirm that with multichannel content all bass is output to the analog sub channel. The problem I had was that phase in the analog sub channel differs from that after processing in the reciever. Actually, after resetting the phase control on the sub amplifier to neatral (and readjusting the level) I am getting excellent results and I can now finally hear the multichannel LPCM track on the Bach Brandenburg Concertos BD in it's full glory.

Now I only still need to find the right receiver settings for the other inputs, but that is another topic. And it looks like I will just have to settle for the digital connection for CDs...
MichielO is offline  
post #1016 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 11:00 AM
Member
 
roberteyewhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasher123 View Post

guys,
how can one upgrade to newest FW if one doesn't have an internet connection?
can one download it and burn it and do manually? I can't find that stuff on Panny site..

anyone have a link?

Thanks.

Here is the link to the new firmware (1.5). Just follow the instructions. Make sure it is in ISO9660 format.

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...d60/index.html

I download it in Windows XP. Then just used Nero in ISO mode to burn it to a CD. Followed the online instructions and no problems updating the Panny 605 (Costco).
roberteyewhy is offline  
post #1017 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
""UPDATE SEE MESSAGE #16457254""

On my brand new Panasonic DMP-BD605
DMP-BD60>
Connects to the "NET" just fine as I am able to access the "YouTube" using the "VIERA CAST" feature.

Discs With Play Back / BD-Live Issues:

BOLT / Disney:
The disc will play the promo's & trailers but then it falls back the 'no disc screen', no main playback menu.

WALL*E
BEDTIME STORIES / Disney:

BD-Live not available in my area?? Does not say can not connect or player not compatable??

BANGKOK DANGEROUS
PUNISHER: WAR ZONE / Lionsgate
:
MoLog will not load, just get loading screen for over 30 minutes before ejecting disc.

THE MUMMY III: TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR,
HELLBOY II:THE GOLDEN ARMY,
THE INCREDIBLE HULK(2008) / Universal:

Does not see the machine as profile 2.0 / BD-Live compatable.

HANCOCK,
CASINO ROYALE: COLLECTOR'S EDITION / SONY:

Can not connect to the Sony BD-Live feature server.

THE DA VINCI CODE / SONY:
Can not connect to the Sony BD-Live feature server, But does connect to the new "CineChat" server.

Working BD-LIVE Disc's:
BODY OF LIES / Warner Brothers
FORBIDDEN KINGDOM / Lionsgate; unlike Bangkok MoLog loads?
THE SPIRIT / Lionsgate; live connection works, but the gadgets are showing wrong city/time, With no user way to set.
IRONMAN / Paramount
TROPIC THUNDER / Paramount


--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #1018 of 8257 Old 05-12-2009, 12:29 PM
Member
 
skroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this belongs here or in the TV forums, but I'll start here:

I have a Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro 111FD, and I went through the D-Nice break-in and ControlCal adjustment procedure to set up the special ISF picture presets.

ISF Day looks great with programming from my Dish HD satellite reciever, including movies recorded to DVR from HD movie channels.

When my Best Buy Reward Zone points from the TV purchase became usable, I went out and got a BD60. I don't own any Blu-Ray titles yet, so DVD upconversion quality was a primary concern. I started out with Star Wars IV, which looked rather shoddy until I realized that I had not set the HDMI input connected to the BD60 to ISF Day mode. Once changed, it looked very good.

Then I started putting in some other movies as time permitted. LOTR-Fellowship of the Ring and Return of the King looked kind of dull, flat, and brownish. I changed the picture mode to the built-in Standard and Performance (the dreaded "torch mode") and they both looked much better than ISF Day. I found the same thing with Polar Express.

There are inherent picture quality problems with using these non-tweaked factory picture modes, and I want to get back to using ISF Day without it going into low-wattage sepiatone land! What kind of setting changes should I try? The only real tweaks I have done on the player are to choose 24P mode and set the quality to Fine. Is there some kind of color or image processing on the Panny side, or a setting in the way HDMI talks to the TV, that I need to change or disable?
skroh is offline  
post #1019 of 8257 Old 05-13-2009, 01:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Rash View Post

Most likely it's a Sony server issue.

It is not looking as if it is a server issue.

I may have a bad machine?

I posted a list of Blu-Rays that I am having issues with.

Could anybody confirm or deny if they are having the same issues with the same disc's?

I can not belive that none of the 'Sony BD-Live' disc's that I have will work on the machine! And a 'Disney' disc would not even play!?!

I could get a ca$h refund and go to Best Buy and get a LG or Samsung machine for about the same money this week!

--David
DavidEC is offline  
post #1020 of 8257 Old 05-13-2009, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 24
david.

I tried wall*e. Iwas able to connect to the bdlive and download a new file. I was able to get into the bd live menu for hellboy 2 and hulk. I was able to log onto the hulk bdlive.
I also have the 605 player. do you have the storage card for it? you need to buy that seperately and then format it for the 605.

Jacob

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd80k Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off