Official Panasonic DMP-BD60/80 Owners Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scarpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug G View Post

I don't recall if I noticed that or not, but I did notice a similar problem (I posted about many pages back in this thread) during the crane chase scene. I see stuttering for a second or two at the shot where the crane appears from screen right and proceeds under the highway overpass. It almost appears as though frames are being dropped. I checked the disc and no defects or scratches that I can see (I bought this disc brand new) and it does happen when replayed. I meant to bring this disc to a friend's who has a Pio BD51 to see if it was the disc or my player but haven't gotten around to it yet. Does your copy exhibit this problem on the BD60? If not, maybe I need to exchange this copy for a new one.

Next time I have the player on I'll check that truck scene you mentioned.

No, other than it takes forever to get into the menu's due to that god awful BD-Live stuff, the film itself played flawlessly on my 60.
Scarpad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gingus View Post

What amount of memory is ample enough to put in the SD slot or the USB slot to utilize the BD live etc. on the 60?

The manual states a minimum of 1GB of free memory is required on the SD card for BD Live to work.

There is no mention of using a USB memory stick for BD live. Sounds like BD Live only works with the SD card.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #1173 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 01:07 PM
Member
 
seowfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the DM601 from Costco. I've watched a few blu-ray movies so far, and has encountered freezing a couple times. I thought that's similar to layer change in DVD, but maybe it is indeed an issue with the player? Otherwise, the player has been great. Well! Maybe this is a good excuse to spend more to get the Oppo bdp-83
seowfun is offline  
post #1174 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by seowfun View Post

I got the DM601 from Costco. I've watched a few blu-ray movies so far, and has encountered freezing a couple times. I thought that's similar to layer change in DVD, but maybe it is indeed an issue with the player? Otherwise, the player has been great. Well! Maybe this is a good excuse spend more to get the Oppo bdp-83

Players should not freeze, period. Why don't you go back to Costco and exchange your unit? I didn't have a freezing, YET.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #1175 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 03:40 PM
Member
 
thompson20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Oakley, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boylan13 View Post

As long as you have your Digital Audio Output set to BITSTREAM (for Dolby and DTS) and BD-Secondary Audio set to OFF, then the Dolby TrueHD track on Iron Man works like a charm over HDMI/bitstream. I've tested this on a Pioneer VSX-94THX receiver which isn't that different from what you are using.

You also should make sure that the Dolby TrueHD track is selected on the Blu-ray disc itself but I think it's the default soundtrack on Iron Man.

-CB

Chris is this the way it should be setup for all blu ray movies? When I set up my BD605 it says that if you bitstream Dolby Digital HD and DTS HD that the Secondary Audio should be set to on. Should I have it set to off?

Thanks,
Eric
thompson20 is offline  
post #1176 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You might have misread the manual. On pg 8 it says it should be set to off for the hi res audio formats.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #1177 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Thompsom was talking about plain DD and DTS but the answer is the same. You only set secondry audio to "on" if you are NOT using HDMI. If you are NOT using HDMI there is no way to get the high resolution audio formats with the BD60.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #1178 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 04:41 PM
Member
 
thompson20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Oakley, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

You might have misread the manual. On pg 8 it says it should be set to off for the hi res audio formats.

So in order to enjoy Dolby Digital HD and DTS HD I should have the Secondary Audio set to off?
thompson20 is offline  
post #1179 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 04:42 PM
Member
 
thompson20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Oakley, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Thompsom was talking about plain DD and DTS but the answer is the same. You only set secondry audio to "on" if you are NOT using HDMI. If you are NOT using HDMI there is no way to get the high resolution audio formats with the BD60.

I am using HDMI.
thompson20 is offline  
post #1180 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by thompson20 View Post

So in order to enjoy Dolby Digital HD and DTS HD I should have the Secondary Audio set to off?

Yes. Off.
BIslander is online now  
post #1181 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 06:38 PM
Member
 
thompson20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Oakley, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Yes. Off.

Right On! Thanks.
thompson20 is offline  
post #1182 of 8255 Old 05-21-2009, 11:47 PM
Member
 
AnnoyedGrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, this thread grows faster than I can read it, which I guess is a good sign since most of the comments are positive.

Anyhow, I purchased the DMP-BD60 a week or two ago, and then went out a bought $250 worth of Blu Ray Discs to go with it. I haven't watched them all yet, but so far I've watched Transformers and have completed most of the Firefly television series. Still have the last Firefly disk, Serenity, and the Star Trek Original Series to watch (and now I see that I'll have to get Terminator and T2 as well).

I have a Pioneer Elite 50" Plasma, SC-05 receiver, and Artison Masterpiece LCR speakers with B&W M1 Surrounds (which aren't hooked up yet, so I'm watching in 3.1 mode currently). I have a Velodyne Optimium 12 sub.

So far the experience has been great. Transformers was a blast, the load times was relatively fast (haven't timed it, but I didn't notice much of a delay). Firefly loads much more slowly, but still looks great for the most part. There is some graininess, but I believe it is inherent in the film/video since it occurs mostly during darker scenes. I tried out my Matrix DVD, and it looked fine, but not really any better than my old HK DVD-22. I didn't watch long enough to see the layer change, so I'll have to look into that further.

I guess my review is pretty light on details so far, but just wanted to say that I am another proud owner and so far have had nothing but good exeperiences.

-AG
AnnoyedGrunt is offline  
post #1183 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk21 View Post

By the way, those of you who are experiencing freezing, what is the manufacture date on your player? Mine is January 2009 (located on the back next to the serial number). It might be helpful if those of you who don't experience freezing post the date too.

Mine is March 2009. I think I will swap it for another one today or tomorrow.
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1184 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 08:15 AM
Member
 
dk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warhawk71 View Post

Mine is March 2009. I think I will swap it for another one today or tomorrow.

I guess that rules out a bad batch.
dk21 is offline  
post #1185 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 11:13 AM
Member
 
jewellgm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: IN
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk21 View Post

I guess that rules out a bad batch.

For what it's worth, my soon to be returned player was manufactured in March, as well.

I requested another exchange from Amazon (this is my second player with this problem), but they have decided not to send another unit. I can't say that I blame them, to be honest. I don't know that I would trust me either if the situation was reversed. (They are accepting the return, but won't ship a replacement.) I think I'm just going back to my PS3 and then will repurchase the player once the issue is finally resolved.
jewellgm is offline  
post #1186 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk21 View Post

I guess that rules out a bad batch.

The one I got in exchange is also a March 2009 model - and the serial number is 215 lower than my last one, so it was probably manufactured before the one I had before - assuming they do those sequentially and not in batches or something.....

The Batch number on the box sticker is I135696, which I *think* was a later number than the batch number on the one I returned (think I checked in the store, but don't have it written down).
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1187 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jewellgm View Post

For what it's worth, my soon to be returned player was manufactured in March, as well.

I requested another exchange from Amazon (this is my second player with this problem), but they have decided not to send another unit. I can't say that I blame them, to be honest. I don't know that I would trust me either if the situation was reversed. (They are accepting the return, but won't ship a replacement.) I think I'm just going back to my PS3 and then will repurchase the player once the issue is finally resolved.


What exactly is the problem? I missed it. My BD 60 works perfectly so far.
TommyV is offline  
post #1188 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
18 Brumaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Meadows Place, TX, USA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Posted by TommyV: What exactly is the problem? I missed it. My BD 60 works perfectly so far.

I, too would like to know. I have seen mention of "freezing". Exactly how does it "freeze"? Is it many discs? Most Discs?

I just returned my second Pioneer BDP-51FD and bought the Panasonic BD60. So far, I have only watched one disc (it was a movie that hung up in my Pioneer player, and would then skip thereafter-but it played in the Panny with nary a hiccup).
18 Brumaire is offline  
post #1189 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
It's a brief pause, a few seconds long, during the movie. Very similar to layer change on DVDs. It's random and does not appear to be disc related or scene related. It is purely luck related.

Hopefully, Panasonic can figure it out and issue a firmware update.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1190 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 04:53 PM
Member
 
teasip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Interesting read. I've been thinking about ordering this unit (605) online from Costco for $50 off and then read the comments about "the coupon". Went and checked the most recent mailer from Costco and son-of-a-gun there it is. Now the question is the unit problematic? Would you go and buy the unit today? I've already had a PS3 for BR purposes only and the fan noise led me to return it for warranty replacement and then sell it.
teasip is offline  
post #1191 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Warhawk71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have thrown in a DVD for our son a little earlier and also watched a burned DVD of an hour's worth of home video without a problem on our replacement.

Just threw in T2 Skynet edition and it seems to be working fine as well.
Warhawk71 is offline  
post #1192 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 05:58 PM
Member
 
leakwoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry to ask a noob question...

my BD-60 HDMI audio is set to PCM as my receiver only accepts PCM HDMI audio(aint capable to decode)

I notice on my BD movies that have 5.1 DTS HD MA track... it been put thru AVR as PCM 7.1?? On my AVR shows as 7.1 ....weird??? and the sound is much focus-ed centrally... and not as dynamic as PS3??

I did a wrong setting ?? pls advise...
leakwoon is offline  
post #1193 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by leakwoon View Post

sorry to ask a noob question...

my BD-60 HDMI audio is set to PCM as my receiver only accepts PCM HDMI audio(aint capable to decode)

I notice on my BD movies that have 5.1 DTS HD MA track... it been put thru AVR as PCM 7.1?? On my AVR shows as 7.1 ....weird??? and the sound is much focus-ed centrally... and not as dynamic as PS3??

I did a wrong setting ?? pls advise...

That's a "feature" of the Panasonic dts-MA decoder. It duplicates the the surrounds to the rears to create a 7.1 output. It's not something you can turn on or off. It's just the way it is with DTS tracks on BD. But, if your receiver is configured for 5.1, the player should only output 5.1. Do you have a 7.1 system?
BIslander is online now  
post #1194 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
18 Brumaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Meadows Place, TX, USA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


POSTED BY leakwoon: my BD-60 HDMI audio is set to PCM as my receiver only accepts PCM HDMI audio(aint capable to decode)

I notice on my BD movies that have 5.1 DTS HD MA track... it been put thru AVR as PCM 7.1?? On my AVR shows as 7.1 ....weird??? and the sound is much focus-ed centrally... and not as dynamic as PS3??

I have a receiver that can accept bitstreamed audio. If I bitstream to the receiver, it shows as DTS HD MASTER, or DD TRUE HD. If I let the player do the decoding, my AVR shows as yours does.
18 Brumaire is offline  
post #1195 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 10:01 PM
Member
 
AndyW318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a 605 from Costco and saw my first pause two minutes in on my first Blu-Ray (Wall-E). I immediately rewound it and it didn't do it again in the same spot. It does remind you of a layer change on a lame DVD player.

April 2009 date of manufacture

So far, not annoying enough to return it, but if it happens regularly, we've got a problem.

-AndyW
AndyW318 is offline  
post #1196 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 11:02 PM
Member
 
leakwoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK clear.... btw i only have a 5.1 setup at home..

so on my AVR to show m-pcm 7.1 for DTS HD MA decode via PCM has not wrong

does it affect the "sound quality" ?? I feel the DTS HD MA is very focused to central now as compare to last time PS3 decode in PCM which is more "Surround-in details"

of just a placebo effect??
leakwoon is offline  
post #1197 of 8255 Old 05-22-2009, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by leakwoon View Post

OK clear.... btw i only have a 5.1 setup at home..

so on my AVR to show m-pcm 7.1 for DTS HD MA decode via PCM has not wrong

I was under the impression that the HDMI handshake with a 5.1 AVR would prevent the player from outputting 7.1. If it's doing 7.1 anyway, then the AVR has to undo the channel duplication.

I use analog myself. So, perhaps someone else with a 5.1 system using PCM can tell you whether what you are seeing is normal with a BD60/80.

Quote:


does it affect the "sound quality" ?? I feel the DTS HD MA is very focused to central now as compare to last time PS3 decode in PCM which is more "Surround-in details"

I guess it could if your AVR isn't downmixing properly to eliminate the duplicated rear channels that you don't have.
BIslander is online now  
post #1198 of 8255 Old 05-23-2009, 01:21 AM
Member
 
leakwoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try to make the AVR at 5.1....let's see how it goes ...

any more advice??
leakwoon is offline  
post #1199 of 8255 Old 05-23-2009, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
pixelsgalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: florida
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To get next-gen audio with a Blu-ray player, you'll need a receiver that has an HDMI connection or multichannel analog inputs. While you can use optical and coaxial digital connections to get standard Dolby Digital and DTS, they don't have the bandwidth to support the new, more detailed formats. If you have a newer receiver with decoding for the latest audio formats like Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio, then your receiver will have an HDMI connection and this is what you'll want to use.

What if your receiver has an HDMI jack but doesn't have surround sound decoding for the new formats? Don't worry — many Blu-ray players can decode Dolby Digital Plus and Dolby TrueHD internally. They then convert these formats to PCM, and send the PCM signal to your receiver via HDMI. (All HDMI-equipped receivers can decode PCM, so you don't need to worry about any compatibility issues if you choose this option.)
Multichannel audio connectors Multi-channel analog audio cables are a great solution for transferring high-resolution Blu-ray sound when an HDMI connection isn't available.


If your receiver doesn't have HDMI, then you'll need to connect your Blu-ray player using the multichannel analog outputs. This setup uses the player's internal surround sound decoder and outputs the signal as analog. When going this route, be sure to use good quality cables to minimize signal loss.

Also, as noted earlier, only a few players can decode DTS-HD High Resolution, and fewer still can decode DTS-HD Master Audio. So if you'd like to enjoy the latest versions of DTS, be sure your player can decode them, or use a receiver that does.
pixelsgalore is offline  
post #1200 of 8255 Old 05-23-2009, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
pixelsgalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: florida
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a new owner of a BD60. I have had no problems, great picture and great sound. I am also using a wireless bridge for internet capability(DAP1522). I had a D-LINK tech walk me through the bridge setup, way to complicated for me. I have a panasonic plasma. Panasonic has really impressed me
pixelsgalore is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd80k Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off