Official Panasonic DMP-BD60/80 Owners Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 8255 Old 06-04-2009, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishyv View Post

Hi,

I am experiencing picture quality issues with my new DMP-BD60 connected to my Panasonic 42PZ85U through an HDMI cable. The quality has not been great. It seems to have worse picture quality when showing DVDs (as compared to my old Sony progressive-scan DVD player). Even for Blu-Ray discs, the quality does not seem to be as good as I would have expected. The quality for Planet Earth Blu-Ray has been good, but other discs (Sex and the City, Dark Knight) display poorly compared to the picture quality with HD cable channels. I have tried returning the original unit and getting a replacement, but the quality has remained the same.

How can I diagnose what the problem is? I've been unable to figure out if there are any settings that I can adjust either on the BD-60 or the TV. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

If this issue has already been dealt with in this forum earlier, I'd appreciate getting a link to any suggested solutions.

Thanks.

On your Panasonic TV, press info (or maybe called display) button on remote and what resolution does it show. Also, what picture mode are you using on your TV. Panasonic TVs typically shipped with picture mode set to Vivid which is absolutely horrable. Switch to 'Cinema' mode.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 8255 Old 06-04-2009, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Updated my BD80 to the latest firmware 1.7 and still had the same pause (freezing) issue that last about 5 seconds and then keeps playing fine. Just wanted to let everyone out there know that the new firmware did not fix the pause issue, at least not on my player....
Cortiz is offline  
post #1533 of 8255 Old 06-04-2009, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
anyone who is having a freezing problem.. you must call panasonic and tell them.. it will take a while to get fixed.. the more people complain about it.. the better chance that it will get fixed.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #1534 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 12:27 AM
Newbie
 
kef3005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,
A few weeks ago i contacted Panasonic about my experience with the freezing issue on my BD80. One day later i've got a reply that they went to the engineers with my problem but on this day nobody contacted me, admitted there is a problem ,asked me more information etc....Ik have let Panasonic know that firmware 1.7 has not resolved the freezing . I notice that many people take time to post experiences in this forum, thank you for doing this, but may I please ask you also to take some time to let Panasonic know if you are having the freezing issue so they notice that this is not just my problem but something that many people have experienced .
Regards from Belgium
kef3005 is offline  
post #1535 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertc88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasher123 View Post

anyone play with the video settings of normal/fine/cinema yet?does it make a worthwhile difference?

I just have it on "normal" right now...
I do need a "real" BD disc , damn!

Is this for the BD60? I didn't notice in the menu where there is a video setting to choose one of those options unless I'm just flat out just missing it.

I have had a few more pauses in the last few days with the BD60. I'll do the FW upgrade asap but I see some have reported it hasn't cured the problem.
robertc88 is offline  
post #1536 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertc88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishyv View Post

Hi,

I am experiencing picture quality issues with my new DMP-BD60 connected to my Panasonic 42PZ85U through an HDMI cable. The quality has not been great. It seems to have worse picture quality when showing DVDs (as compared to my old Sony progressive-scan DVD player). Even for Blu-Ray discs, the quality does not seem to be as good as I would have expected. The quality for Planet Earth Blu-Ray has been good, but other discs (Sex and the City, Dark Knight) display poorly compared to the picture quality with HD cable channels. I have tried returning the original unit and getting a replacement, but the quality has remained the same.

How can I diagnose what the problem is? I've been unable to figure out if there are any settings that I can adjust either on the BD-60 or the TV. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

If this issue has already been dealt with in this forum earlier, I'd appreciate getting a link to any suggested solutions.

Thanks.

TDK plays extremely well with my Samsung LCD but not all BDs are showing great results. I feel it has to do with synergy between the player and display.

This player isn't loads better for PQ of BDs than the BD30 from what I've experienced. It is a marginal improvement though. SD DVD is that much better whereby I can tell a rather big difference than the BD30 more than BD playback.

I'll look towards recommendations also for BD playback and my Samsung is not set to vivid picture, I have it on standard.
robertc88 is offline  
post #1537 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertc88 View Post

Is this for the BD60? I didn't notice in the menu where there is a video setting to choose one of those options unless I'm just flat out just missing it.

It's not part of the setup menu. You need to use Display button (maybe while playing the movie) to bring up a new menu that has a lot of stuff that you can tweak.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1538 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
gingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the dumb Q of the day. Is there a problem with the player if it does not see the new firmware. It has V 1.5, and it see the you tube and news and other internet stuff, but when it goes to update the FW, it for some reason never sees the new version of the FW. Should this be a problem, or do I just need to make a CD to update it?
gingus is offline  
post #1539 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
It maybe Panasonic US hasn't updated its server to new firmware yet. You need to go to Panasonic Global site to download and burn a firmware CD yourself. IIRC, Panasonic US is usually late to update its server.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1540 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
gingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

It maybe Panasonic US hasn't updated its server to new firmware yet. You need to go to Panasonic Global site to download and burn a firmware CD yourself. IIRC, Panasonic US is usually late to update its server.

OK. I'll wait a few days. I haven't had the freezing problems described, but I haven't been watching too may BR disc lately. Thanks
gingus is offline  
post #1541 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I was able to download from the site online to get the new firmware.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #1542 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The US server should be okay. Although I downloaded using the link provided here, I did the actual update thru the internet using the menu option to update firmware now.

gingus, how do you know you have firmware 1.5?

Here are directions from Panasonic on how to check.

Check Firmware Version

1) Press the [POWER] button on the player to turn it ON.
2) Press the [SETUP] button on the remote control to display the player's MENU.
3) Using the [UP ARROW] or [DOWN ARROW] on the remote control, highlight DISPLAY and then press [OK].
4) Press and hold the [STATUS] button on the remote control to display the current firmware version in the lower right corner of the DISPLAY screen.

moxie1617 is offline  
post #1543 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
gingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

gingus, how do you know you have firmware 1.5?

Here are directions from Panasonic on how to check.

Check Firmware Version

1) Press the [POWER] button on the player to turn it ON.
2) Press the [SETUP] button on the remote control to display the player's MENU.
3) Using the [UP ARROW] or [DOWN ARROW] on the remote control, highlight DISPLAY and then press [OK].
4) Press and hold the [STATUS] button on the remote control to display the current firmware version in the lower right corner of the DISPLAY screen.


That's the way I checked the version, and it had a 1.5 in the lower right. (Ours was the Costco version, bought about 2 - 3 weks ago). I called my wife and she checked it this morning. I will try and get the new firmware tonight.
gingus is offline  
post #1544 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I received an email this afternoon from Panasonic regarding the freezing issue. Their response was they are "researching the issue" at the moment. Others should continue to email or call them though in order to keep up the pressure for a fix. Panasonic has been very good with updates in the past.
tkbryant is offline  
post #1545 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
fpileggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Burlington, Vt
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How often will the 60 prompt you that there is a new firmware level available if you decide to hold off updating for whatever reason? The other day I got the prompt but decided not to do it at that time. This morning when I turned the player on I expected a prompt but did not get one. I then went through Setup and the checking for updates. Yep it was there and I did upgrade to 1.7. Just curious if it checks once a week or ?? and yes my player is set to auto check.
fpileggi is offline  
post #1546 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
smess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to make a compact disc autoplay in the BD60? DVD's and Blu-Ray discs seem to start up automatically, but I always have to push "Play" to get a CD to start after I've put it in the player.
smess is offline  
post #1547 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 03:06 PM
Member
 
GeraldB37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Few weeks ago I installed the region free kit in my european BD80, I tried to update from 1.5 to 1.7 firmware yesterday and it worked pretty well.
GeraldB37 is offline  
post #1548 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 03:19 PM
Member
 
preach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the BD80 and I was wondering if anyone can help me out on the analog audio outputs.

In the speaker setup menu, the manual indicates to choose the "large" speaker icons if your speakers can go below 100Hz. So I'm assuming that if you choose "small" ones, the crossover is 100Hz to the sub; is the crossover changed if you select the large speakers?
preach is offline  
post #1549 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Large: no bass on that channel is ever re-directed to your SUB. Cross over is, of course, not used.

Small: Any bass lower than cross over is re-directed to sub.

I'd say unless you fronts are full size towers that can go really low, keep it in "small". Remember you AVR is likely not going to be able to apply any bass management on multi-ch analog signal. This is all you got.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1550 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I told myself I wasn't going to get a Blu-ray player until there was a decent player that dropped under $300. I've bought a few blu-ray movies over the past few months in anticipation for that day. Well, that day has come, I've just gone Blu and ordered the DMP-BD80! I got it from Onecall which dropped the price $22 from this morning and has a $20 coupon good until midnight tonight only so only about $280 shipped. Great deal if you want to get in on one, even though I'm sure prices will drop further as the year goes on. Its a slight premium over the BD60 but with analog outs, I can use it with my old 1014TX eventually and it has DivX capability, so worth the $67 price difference on the two units, IMO. Crossing my fingers and toes for no freezing issues and an eventual fix by Panasonic.
Yung is offline  
post #1551 of 8255 Old 06-05-2009, 10:06 PM
Member
 
BPHusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI... Amazon has the BD60 for $220 with free 2day shipping with Prime.
BPHusker is offline  
post #1552 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, my PS3 is going back for repair, had no problems from 2/08 till 2 weeks ago. A couple questions, will I be able to just unhook PS3 and pop in the BD60, I just have the Power plug, Ethernet, Optical audio, HDMI plugged into the PS3.

Used with this equipment.
Toshiba 42HL167, Yamaha YSP-800 soundbar with Yamaha YST-FSW100 Advanced YST II Subwoofer. I just want to do an R & R, send PS3 in for repair and keep as substitute when needed as sometimes the electronic gods are not kind with this stuff.

Well wife just got back from Wal Mart trying to surprise me and brought back a Panasonic DMP-BD601 for 278.00 Setup was very easy, of course it was since it is only a 720p or 1080i unit. I even googled it and there was no info on this rascal. This means it is so new (which I doubt)or it so old it is severely outdated.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #1553 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JJHXBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sandpoint, ID & Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I installed firmware version 1.7 and it seems to have fixed a minor issue I was having with my BD80.
Using the 7.1 analog connections with the HDMI audio turned off, I was getting a on screen "unsupported audio" message between layer changes while playing certain blu-ray movies.
This didn't affect performance in any way, but was very annoying to say the least.
Turning the HDMI audio on also seemed to fix the problem, but you shouldn't have to have HDMI audio turned on, if you are only using the 7.1/5.1 analog connections.
The last 4 movies I have played after installing firmware version 1.7, have had NO "unsupported audio" messages with the HDMI audio turned off.
Have had no more freezing incidents, and have only had two prior cases out of about 100 blu-ray movies.
So far so good, and hopefully will stay this way.
Has anybody else who owns a BD80 using the 7.1/5.1 analog connections, experienced this "unsupported audio" message at all?
JJHXBR is offline  
post #1554 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 08:48 AM
Member
 
vemanoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disregarding the 2.0 profile from the BD80, I found the image of the Denon 3800BDCI much better. The HQV Relta chip rules!
vemanoel is offline  
post #1555 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I guess for three times the price it should.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #1556 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
vishyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

On your Panasonic TV, press info (or maybe called display) button on remote and what resolution does it show. Also, what picture mode are you using on your TV. Panasonic TVs typically shipped with picture mode set to Vivid which is absolutely horrable. Switch to 'Cinema' mode.

Thanks for the response. I checked, and the TV shows "1080p CINEMA FULL" - I have it on Cinema mode.
vishyv is offline  
post #1557 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishyv View Post

Thanks for the response. I checked, and the TV shows "1080p CINEMA FULL" - I have it on Cinema mode.

Then, I suspect you have unreal expectations on PQ. Movies are not always vivid in color and super detailed or super clean. It's usually the other way around because of director's intention. Documentaries like Planet Earth is the a different story. I suspect that's why you feel PE disc plays fine and others are not compared to HD cable channels (I suspect you're comparing again to HD documentaries of Discovery HD Theatre). The fact that most reviewers say PQ on BD are pretty much the same across the different BD players.

As for SD DVD, it is crap in and crap out. Don't think for a minute that somehow magic will happen and a player can restore all the missing details in a SD DVD and become HD. It won't.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1558 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
elocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: La Crosse, Wisconsin
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my BD60 last Thursday and paid $209 for it. I got the 1.7 upgrade and so far it works well and the picture looks great. It may seem strange, but I want a blu-ray dvd player for one reason and one reason only: to play blu-ray dvds. Period. I have zero interest in anything else, so as long as it plays my blu-ray dvds, I'm happy. So far I'm happy.
elocs is offline  
post #1559 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JJHXBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sandpoint, ID & Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Firmware 1.7 seems to have fixed a serious shortcoming in my BD80 that I addressed in earlier posts on page 20, posts 572, 575, and boylan13 found the problem and temporary solution in post 580.

This had to do with the quick start feature and using the 7.1 analog connections.
If you are using the Quick Start Mode (which, of course, is not the default, but it makes initial start-up a whole lot quicker), and you are using the full 7.1 channel *ANALOG* outputs, and you have set everything correctly (BD-Secondary audio Off, and 7.1-ch selected in the analog audio menu), then the 7.1-channel output reverts to 2-ch+5.1-ch output after a power cycle, but the menu still shows 7.1 selected as the analog audio output.

I have now enable quick start and was able to get 7.1 sound from all the correct channels, and run a complete 7.1 speaker sound test check.

Can anybody else who has a BD80 using the 7.1 analog connections please check and confirm this is working on your player?
JJHXBR is offline  
post #1560 of 8255 Old 06-06-2009, 08:20 PM
Member
 
zico21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, I visited our local Sam's Club today and they had a new display for the BD605. The display said that the Amazon streaming video was a feature of this model.

Ended up returning my original BD605 and picked up a new one (for a random flickering problem which I now believe is a HDMI issue). Anyway, the one I got had an April 2009 build date and had 1.5 firmware. I checked to see if it somehow had the Amazon video as an option and it didn't. I updated to 1.7 and still no Amazon. The Display is not a Sam's Club production as it's clearly coming from Panasonic so it is a bit misleading at the moment to advertise Amazon streaming video, but it must be coming real soon.
zico21 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd80k Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off