Official PS3-Slim Master Thread-Post all comments and questions here! - Page 33 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Tested out the new Netflix app this morning.

Pros:
- MUCH better UI
- No disc required

Cons:
- Did not give me 5.1 (astroboy for my kids... probably should have 5.1?)
- Controls are different; Not sure what resolution it was because the Triangle button doesn't seem to work as it does in all other videos

Definitely worth it just for the lack of disc alone, and the new UI is just gravy.
crakarjax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
BTW, what is up with the annoying ads covering the posts? Lame.
crakarjax is offline  
post #963 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 09:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,944
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post

Tested out the new Netflix app this morning.

Pros:
- MUCH better UI
- No disc required

Cons:
- Did not give me 5.1 (astroboy for my kids... probably should have 5.1?)
- Controls are different; Not sure what resolution it was because the Triangle button doesn't seem to work as it does in all other videos

Definitely worth it just for the lack of disc alone, and the new UI is just gravy.

I checked the new arrivals(or whatever it's called) and looked at a couple of 30Rock episodes. They had 5.1 audio. But the PS3 was only sending 5.1 DD when I had the 5.1 Dolby Digital Plus selected in the audio track selection of the Netflix application.

Here there some setting to receive DD+? i have no problem receiving bitstreamed DD+, or Dolby True HD from BD titles from my PS3 slim.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #964 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 09:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,944
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post

BTW, what is up with the annoying ads covering the posts? Lame.

what Ads? I see nothing here like that.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #965 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

what Ads? I see nothing here like that.

I see ads, but they are to the side of some (not all) of the posts.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #966 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yeah they don't cover the post text actually... they are one the right side of the first post. I feel like this site is slowly getting more and more ads.... even text is highlighted now and if you mouse over it you see a popup ad!
crakarjax is offline  
post #967 of 1011 Old 10-18-2010, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

the PS3 was only sending 5.1 DD when I had the 5.1 Dolby Digital Plus selected in the audio track selection of the Netflix application.

Where exactly is that application at?

Thanks
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #968 of 1011 Old 10-19-2010, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

Where exactly is that application at?

Thanks

It should be under the whats new section.
crakarjax is offline  
post #969 of 1011 Old 11-12-2010, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bussinessbrktrgh View Post

If you hack your PS3 to play downloaded games is it any chance to trash it or is it safe?

In other words, you are asking to be banned from this forum?
crakarjax is offline  
post #970 of 1011 Old 11-27-2010, 09:11 PM
Member
 
ddesai2984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IS there a downside to using my PS3 has the main unit for everything...



Gaming... probably alot
Streaming Hulu Plus and Netflix
and heavy bluray and dvd watching

Is there a difference in PQ with the PS3 vs a stand alone like a Sony s560 or a S570 blu ray player
ddesai2984 is offline  
post #971 of 1011 Old 11-27-2010, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Honestly , the ps3 is among the best of the best for BD players. It gets great support and updates. The Only minor issue is that it will not bitstream lossless audio streams such as DTS MA nad Dolby True HD on 3D Blurays.

Whether this is limitation of the player or the hardware I am not convinced just yet. Perhaps sony wanted to get 3D support out as quick as possible.

Noted several places previously, this does not affect bistreaming on 2D bluray playback. Sony has made strides to bring great "added value" to the PS3,

Vudu,
Hulu +
3D movies, demos if thats your thing.

I truley believe Sony will get bitreaming working on 3D be reoptimizing something here or there. "Hopefully"

nc88keyz is offline  
post #972 of 1011 Old 11-28-2010, 03:11 AM
Senior Member
 
mesasone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No IR receiver, so it won't work with most of your universal remotes. You can buy USB IR dongles, but unfortunately I don't think they will turn the PS3 on since it won't respond to the USB ports while powered off. Kind of a bummer.

I think there are some remotes that support Bluetooth, but not sure what kind of support they offer for the PS3.

IBEW Local 1643
mesasone is offline  
post #973 of 1011 Old 11-28-2010, 01:46 PM
Member
 
pitviper45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesasone View Post

No IR receiver, so it won't work with most of your universal remotes. You can buy USB IR dongles, but unfortunately I don't think they will turn the PS3 on since it won't respond to the USB ports while powered off. Kind of a bummer.

I think there are some remotes that support Bluetooth, but not sure what kind of support they offer for the PS3.

If you use Logitech universal remotes they sell an adapter for the PS3 that can turn it on and off (converts IR commands to bluetooth, I believe). I have one of these and it works very well.
pitviper45 is offline  
post #974 of 1011 Old 11-29-2010, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have the IR4PS3 and it works EXTREMELY well.
crakarjax is offline  
post #975 of 1011 Old 01-16-2011, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 27
My Circle button isn't backing my PS3 out of Netflix, Hudu Plus, etc. Anyone else having problems?

I've had to use the PS key and then quit command on the xmb menu.

Circle command is working in other applications/areas of the menu.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is online now  
post #976 of 1011 Old 01-16-2011, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

My Circle button isn't backing my PS3 out of Netflix, Hudu Plus, etc. Anyone else having problems?

I've had to use the PS key and then quit command on the xmb menu.

Circle command is working in other applications/areas of the menu.

That is the way they designed the apps.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #977 of 1011 Old 01-17-2011, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yeah, took me a while to figure out how to exit Netflix!
crakarjax is offline  
post #978 of 1011 Old 01-19-2011, 02:21 PM
Member
 
E46M3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure this has been discussed but I can't seem to find answers...

I have a PS3 slim bitstreaming to Onkyo 807. My question is under audio settings, I select HDMI then the screen prompts you to select either automatic or manual output. Do i just select manual and check all boxes with all the different codecs in the next screen? Or do I just select automatic? For what reasons would you choose manual or automatic???

thanks!
E46M3 is offline  
post #979 of 1011 Old 01-19-2011, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by E46M3 View Post
I'm sure this has been discussed but I can't seem to find answers...

I have a PS3 slim bitstreaming to Onkyo 807. My question is under audio settings, I select HDMI then the screen prompts you to select either automatic or manual output. Do i just select manual and check all boxes with all the different codecs in the next screen? Or do I just select automatic? For what reasons would you choose manual or automatic???

thanks!
I would suggest looking at the PS3 FAQ Thread
drhankz is online now  
post #980 of 1011 Old 02-13-2011, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a quick Q for those who use harmony to control their PS3 with the harmony ps3 adapter. Once you install the adapter, do the activities "Play DVD" or "Play Netflix" directly play those two or does it only switch PS3 on and you have still have to navigate to video and play those yourself using your harmony remote?

Thanks in advance.
mallu2u is offline  
post #981 of 1011 Old 02-13-2011, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallu2u View Post

Have a quick Q for those who use harmony to control their PS3 with the harmony ps3 adapter. Once you install the adapter, do the activities "Play DVD" or "Play Netflix" directly play those two or does it only switch PS3 on and you have still have to navigate to video and play those yourself using your harmony remote?

Thanks in advance.

When you do "play DVD" it will switch to the PS3, and once you insert the DVD, it should start playing it automatically.

You still have to navigate the menus to play Netflix, I don't think theres a "hot button" for it yet.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #982 of 1011 Old 02-13-2011, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

When you do "play DVD" it will switch to the PS3, and once you insert the DVD, it should start playing it automatically.

You still have to navigate the menus to play Netflix, I don't think theres a "hot button" for it yet.

What if the DVD is already in. Does it directly play or you have to navigate to video and select DVD to play it?
mallu2u is offline  
post #983 of 1011 Old 03-06-2011, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
Highlander1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone here can help me with an audio issue that has been giving me a bunch of problems.

Let me start with my setup:

Denon 3808CI Receiver (Latest Firmware)
Sony PS3 (Slim Version)
Energy Speakers
Standard HDMI Cable From PS3 to receiver (Mono-Price Brand)

Ok, I recently purchasd a new PS3 Slim because it is able to bistream DTS-MA and True-HD. Well to say the least, I have been having some weird sound issues.

I am be experiencing what members on the forum are calling the "DTS BOMB". Basically, when I set the PS3 to Bitstream and play a Master Audio Encoded Disc (Example Scott Pilgrim VS The World), I get random popping sounds that from what I can tell is the dreaded "DTS-BOMB". From my tests using differnet discs such as:

Scott Pilgrim
The Family Guy "Its a Trap"

I keep getting random popping sounds throughout the movie. I have even rewinded certain parts of the movie that made the popping sound and sometimes the sound will repeat, sometimes it wont. It is very Random.

Another issue I'm having is also playing discs with True-HD. If I play a movie in True-HD, I am getting a somewhat electronic noise through my speakers as if the receiver cant decode it.

I should also mention that when I set the PS3 back to "Linear PCM", the audio problems go away completely.


Are these issues related?

Is it my receiver that is the problem?

Is it the new PS3?

I really hope someone can help me out because I dont know what to think. I'm leaning towards the Receiver as the issue.

Could anybody give me some help and possible insight to what I could try next?

From what I have tested, I assume it can only be one of 3 things:

1.) The Denon has a glitch with the sound processor
2.) The HDMI Cable is faulty Maybe?
3.) The PS3 is faulty or is having an issue with the Denon 3808?

Thanks In advance.
Highlander1976 is offline  
post #984 of 1011 Old 03-06-2011, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
wreckedpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ My bitstreaming has been messed up lately too. Last night HD audio bitstreaming stopped working all together. The menu audio and the audio during the previews worked fine bitstreaming(dd 2.0 and 5.1). Once I started the movie everything went silent. Switching to PCM fixed everything.

It has worked fine for over a year so I am assuming it has to be something with one of the latest firmware updates.
wreckedpig is offline  
post #985 of 1011 Old 07-20-2011, 11:42 AM
 
AtDaBeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the DD+ was ever fixed for Netflix and Vudu?
AtDaBeach is offline  
post #986 of 1011 Old 08-25-2011, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It seems that after the last Netflix software update a couple of days ago when I play a DD5.1 movie I am getting PCM multichannel 7.1 but there would be no sound in the surround back. Before this update I would be getting DD5.1+PLIIxMV. I also made sure the settings on my AV7005 was unchanged, i.e. selected 5.1+PLIIxMV like it has always been.

I double checked my PS3 setting to make sure bitstream was selected and it was. I then tried playing a DD5.1 DVD and it would bitstream okay showing DD5.1+DPLIIxMV.

Has anyone else experienced the same?
avman09 is offline  
post #987 of 1011 Old 11-22-2011, 11:26 AM
Member
 
mstrength's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 250GB slim PS3 and I've been having problems with it reading certain blu-ray discs. It plays every game I have (only 4) and every DVD just fine and even plays some blu-rays without a problem.

The wife wanted to watch Twilight again before she went to see the new Vampire crap so I put in the blu-ray. All I got was a loud clunking noise and nothing ever showed. I put in the DVD and it loaded fine. Is there some sort of fix for this type thing?

Thanks!
mstrength is offline  
post #988 of 1011 Old 11-22-2011, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
MasterofBlasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think this is a fairly common issue. I too have the 250GB slim, but mine plays everything fine. Do you have it actively connected to the internet? Sometimes a blu-ray will not play if it is started while you are actively connected to the internet. Also, try deleting the BD_Data folder from your PS3. It may be stopping playback.

If that doesn't work, a firmware update may do the trick.
MasterofBlasting is offline  
post #989 of 1011 Old 11-22-2011, 11:41 AM
Member
 
mstrength's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterofBlasting View Post

I think this is a fairly common issue. I too have the 250GB slim, but mine plays everything fine. Do you have it actively connected to the internet? Sometimes a blu-ray will not play if it is started while you are actively connected to the internet. Also, try deleting the BD_Data folder from your PS3. It may be stopping playback.

If that doesn't work, a firmware update may do the trick.

It might be connecting via wireless but I have never played any games online. I don't really do much gaming with it at all. Do you have the steps to check it? I have never really done anything to it other than plugging it in and having it find my TV 3D capable.

Where can I find the BD_Data folder?
mstrength is offline  
post #990 of 1011 Old 11-22-2011, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
MasterofBlasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh ok. Some blu-rays have internet access associated with them. They may try and connect while it's initially trying to load. BD_Data should be under the "Videos" section on the PS3's home screen. You should be able to delete it from there. Press triangle when highlighting the BD_Data folder, and select delete.

To disable internet connections go to Settings>Network Settings>Internet Connections. You should see options to either enable or disable it.
MasterofBlasting is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off