Denon DBP-4010UDCI - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 01:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azz View Post

Well my 6 channel cables finally arrived today! Australia Post strike added basically a week to the delivery time. Ive started holiday's so have had a bit of time on my hands - Anyway, Ive hooked it all up and am suitably impressed!

SACD is in my opinion is up another level on what the 2930 reproduced.

As Ive got a multichannel Pre Amp I'm also toying with the idea of watching a few BR's using the 4010's onboard processing and bypassing the AVR (excluding video switching). It's not easy to do comparisons though I might give it a go.

good to hear yours arrived az, god only knows where mine is at, was put in the post apparently more than a week ago ! normally you get this kind of the thing next day or so. hopefully comes in tomorrow in time for the little re-arrange I've got going on !

good to know analog wise it is doing well in your system, sounds really interesting what you have in mind with the 6 ch pre of yours !

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 02:48 AM
Azz
Senior Member
 
Azz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJonas View Post

Sounds very interesting. I'm very interested of how it goes for you because I'm going to use a 5-ch analog input. I'm going to do the same test at a Denon dealer with a 3k reciever e.g. Denon, Nad etc. I think it will be hard to hear differences but very easy to test, just change input. What do you have for amplifier?

Amplifier is an Elektra Theatron 7. Locally made (Australia) item that delivers the goods in spades.
7x185w at 8ohms, or 7x220 at 6 ohms. Don't ask me what it does into 4 ohms..

When you change inputs on my pre it does a soft volume down then soft up with the new input. I understand that this is a characteristic of most Bel Canto's. Effectively it takes about 2.5 seconds to have the volume level to back what it was after an input change so it's not as easy as doing an AB with a lot of other equipment.
Azz is offline  
post #273 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 12:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Denon reps came to my house today:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...ostcount=15353
markrubin is offline  
post #274 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 04:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

Denon reps came to my house today:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...ostcount=15353

Awesome sevice Mark.

I am proud to say I have the 4810 and soon the 4010...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #275 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes that is awesome service.....
I'm sure Denon responded so well because Mark is a AVS member

On another note could some other 4010 owner give Iron Man BD a try.
I'm unable to get this title to work on my 4010.
Works fine on the OPPO.
This is the first movie I've had issues with on the 4010.

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #276 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 06:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 419
well even better news

after hooking the AVP back up I decided to give it one last try

3 lights
markrubin is offline  
post #277 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 06:47 PM
Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DC - Iron Man BD works fine on my 4010.
Maison is offline  
post #278 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 07:29 PM
Azz
Senior Member
 
Azz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

well even better news

after hooking the AVP back up I decided to give it one last try

3 lights

That's Great News!!
Azz is offline  
post #279 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

well even better news

after hooking the AVP back up I decided to give it one last try

3 lights

Now just don't turn them off.....EVER

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #280 of 1248 Old 12-21-2009, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

well even better news

after hooking the AVP back up I decided to give it one last try

3 lights

That is great news, Mark! Do you have any idea what the problem was?

3 blue lights!

__________________________________________

When life gives you limes, make margaritas
Waboman is offline  
post #281 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

Denon reps came to my house today:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...ostcount=15353

hmm, that is good news that it worked, but still remains a mystery doesnt it ?

good effort on denons part,

Quote:


Denon reps tried everything: settings/ cables/ swapped units: everything with no luck except to agree this is indeed a firmware issue and they need to resolve it

atleast it explains I'm not imagining things that tried what seems like everything and it doesnt work.

Hopefully they release an update for the avp or the 4010 or both

so that just works

one other curious thing I found today, when in standby, when not using the unit, the little fan on the back runs all the time. was a little suprise for me. it does make a tiny little whirring noise as well, lets hope doesnt get any louder ! or might become noticeable ! I am running the unit with all power save modes switched off, perhaps with power save on the fan switches off. but then it will take longer to boot up

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #282 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 01:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Axatax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: S. Florida, USA
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm *really* close to pulling the trigger on this unit to replace a DVD-2900 and BDP-S1. I have tried to register with ci.denon.com several times but never receive an e-mail response.

A few questions:

1) The manual states the RS-232 port is for "future expansion" ??. - I assume this means the RS-232 port is NOT currently active - is this correct?

2) What is meant by "expansion"? (RS-232 is commonly used for device control).

3) If the 232 port is active, is the serial protocol compatible with the 3800? - If not, where can one obtain a copy of the protocol documentation?


Jeff
Axatax is offline  
post #283 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 02:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axatax View Post

I'm *really* close to pulling the trigger on this unit to replace a DVD-2900 and BDP-S1. I have tried to register with ci.denon.com several times but never receive an e-mail response.

A few questions:

1) The manual states the RS-232 port is for "future expansion" ??. - I assume this means the RS-232 port is NOT currently active - is this correct?

2) What is meant by "expansion"? (RS-232 is commonly used for device control).

3) If the 232 port is active, is the serial protocol compatible with the 3800? - If not, where can one obtain a copy of the protocol documentation?


Jeff

cant answer the r232 questions, but a denon 2900 and sony bdp-s1e ? I had both players

the 2900 a lovely player really, and you'll find the 4010 every bit as good, well quite a bit better actually. going from the sony to the 4010 will feel like moving from a tri-cycle to a race car ! the 4010 better for DVD, and BD as well for nto only PQ but plus with Audio given the 4010's ability to bitstream and internally decode all audio formats.

you'll be very happy in an upgrade to the 4010 I think.

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #284 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
DK_Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Yes that is awesome service.....
I'm sure Denon responded so well because Mark is a AVS member

On another note could some other 4010 owner give Iron Man BD a try.
I'm unable to get this title to work on my 4010.
Works fine on the OPPO.
This is the first movie I've had issues with on the 4010.

DreamCatcher

My 4010 arrived yesterday, and Iron Man BD plays fine here

Denon DBP-4010UD (European model)
Iron Man BD (Danish/European edition)
DK_Titan is offline  
post #285 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK_Titan View Post

My 4010 arrived yesterday, and Iron Man BD plays fine here

Denon DBP-4010UD (European model)
Iron Man BD (Danish/European edition)

pays fine here too, aussie edition on both player and disc

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #286 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 12:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post

hmm, that is good news that it worked, but still remains a mystery doesnt it ?

good effort on denons part,


my own thought is some of the problem is with the DL4 cable: the only thing I did last night was reseat it. Not sure an ethernet jack is the ideal connection device for DL4

I have the expensive DL4 cable coming in for my own little 'shootout' ...don't worry: I ordered it from Amazon so it is easy to return it
markrubin is offline  
post #287 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

my own thought is some of the problem is with the DL4 cable: the only thing I did last night was reseat it. Not sure an ethernet jack is the ideal connection device for DL4

I have the expensive DL4 cable coming in for my own little 'shootout' ...don't worry: I ordered it from Amazon so it is easy to return it

hehe, as a mod hope your ready to put a lock down on this thread !

the denon link cable supplied in the box is a cat5 cable which is what I am using. can try a cat 6 if you like ! bandwidth wise denonjeff has explained denon link has got plenty up its sleeve !

need to keep in mind for the 3 lights the denon link cable is only used for the clocking signal not for the hdaudio itself which still goes over hdmi I understand.

that said, by all means be our guest and blow our minds and let us know if the denon link cable makes a difference

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #288 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anybody have a link I can use to report issues to Denon?
I still can't get Iron Man BD to work on my 4010

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #289 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 02:16 PM
Azz
Senior Member
 
Azz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Does anybody have a link I can use to report issues to Denon?
I still can't get Iron Man BD to work on my 4010

DreamCatcher

Hi DC.
Is it worth hiring a different copy to see if its the disc?

Not sure what the service at Video stores is like where you are though most over my way, if you have a problem with a disc and take it back pretty quick they'll give you a store credit pronto.
Azz is offline  
post #290 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 03:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post

hehe, as a mod hope your ready to put a lock down on this thread !

the denon link cable supplied in the box is a cat5 cable which is what I am using. can try a cat 6 if you like ! bandwidth wise denonjeff has explained denon link has got plenty up its sleeve !

need to keep in mind for the 3 lights the denon link cable is only used for the clocking signal not for the hdaudio itself which still goes over hdmi I understand.

that said, by all means be our guest and blow our minds and let us know if the denon link cable makes a difference

I am a skeptic as well but I want to try it for myself
markrubin is offline  
post #291 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 04:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I can confirm that Ironman does not work on the 4010. At least not our version. Guess we better call them.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #292 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 07:29 PM
Member
 
awhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post

That is great news, Mark! Do you have any idea what the problem was?

3 blue lights!

I had a similar issue when I hooked up my 4010 to the 4810, I couldn't get the blasted third light to come on. In the end I did the following:
With both units on and AVR-4810 receiver on the DBP-4010 input:
i) On the DBP's setup menu go to Denon Link and set to off.
ii) On the AVR's setup, go to input setup for the DBP and set HDMI only (i.e. remove DLink).
iii) On the AVR then switch to another input and switch back to the DBP input
iv) On the DBP go back to the set-up make sure that HDMI audio is set to bitstream and then re-enable D/Link 4th - accept the HDMI Control prompt.
v) ON the DBP come out of the menu and press the HDMI Mode button on the remote -> HDMI On.
vi) On the AVR menu, go back to the DBP input and re-enable D/Link.
vii) Put BluRay disc into DBP and hopefully this time you'll see the illusive third light!

awhb is offline  
post #293 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 07:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by awhb View Post

I had a similar issue when I hooked up my 4010 to the 4810, I couldn't get the blasted third light to come on. In the end I did the following:
With both units on and AVR-4810 receiver on the DBP-4010 input:
i) On the DBP's setup menu go to Denon Link and set to off.
ii) On the AVR's setup, go to input setup for the DBP and set HDMI only (i.e. remove DLink).
iii) On the AVR then switch to another input and switch back to the DBP input
iv) On the DBP go back to the set-up make sure that HDMI audio is set to bitstream and then re-enable D/Link 4th - accept the HDMI Control prompt.
v) ON the DBP come out of the menu and press the HDMI Mode button on the remote -> HDMI On.
vi) On the AVR menu, go back to the DBP input and re-enable D/Link.
vii) Put BluRay disc into DBP and hopefully this time you'll see the illusive third light!


Maybe they should make it a little easier?

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #294 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Maybe they should make it a little easier?

is right
Interesting that Iron Man BD doesn't work for you either
I've checked that my unit has the latest firmware update, it does.
I don't think getting another disc is the answer as my Iron Man BD works with my OPPO, Samsung and Panasonic bluray players.

joerod are you going to call or should I?

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #295 of 1248 Old 12-22-2009, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by awhb View Post

I had a similar issue when I hooked up my 4010 to the 4810, I couldn't get the blasted third light to come on. In the end I did the following:
With both units on and AVR-4810 receiver on the DBP-4010 input:
i) On the DBP's setup menu go to Denon Link and set to off.
ii) On the AVR's setup, go to input setup for the DBP and set HDMI only (i.e. remove DLink).
iii) On the AVR then switch to another input and switch back to the DBP input
iv) On the DBP go back to the set-up make sure that HDMI audio is set to bitstream and then re-enable D/Link 4th - accept the HDMI Control prompt.
v) ON the DBP come out of the menu and press the HDMI Mode button on the remote -> HDMI On.
vi) On the AVR menu, go back to the DBP input and re-enable D/Link.
vii) Put BluRay disc into DBP and hopefully this time you'll see the illusive third light!


So it doesn't have anything to do with HDMI Control settings?

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #296 of 1248 Old 12-23-2009, 04:37 AM
Member
 
W.S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Does anybody have a link I can use to report issues to Denon?
I still can't get Iron Man BD to work on my 4010

DreamCatcher

Iron Man is a problematic disc. My Panny BD-55 wouldn't play this disc though also when it was first released. A workaround that works is ( you must be the owner of the OEM disc) just make a backup of your OEM disc and it works perfectly:. This way you may watch your movie (it looks and sounds fantastic on the 4010) during the holidays and wait it out for a firmware upgrade. Hope this helps. Happy holidays to all..
W.S. is offline  
post #297 of 1248 Old 12-23-2009, 05:42 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

is right
Interesting that Iron Man BD doesn't work for you either
I've checked that my unit has the latest firmware update, it does.
I don't think getting another disc is the answer as my Iron Man BD works with my OPPO, Samsung and Panasonic bluray players.

joerod are you going to call or should I?

DreamCatcher

Let's both call today.

And my Ironman disc works on my other 9 playrs I have here. It is the 4010 (has the latest update as well)...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #298 of 1248 Old 12-23-2009, 05:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Funny thing is it works in the 1610.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #299 of 1248 Old 12-23-2009, 07:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I tried to achieve the 3 Blue Light status and failed. Over and over again. Then I remembered the DVDA1 trick with the 4310. After trying over and over it helps to reseat the Dlink cable. Not sure why that makes a difference (or if it is just luck) but for some reason it worked. Not sure why it is so hard to make it work. Maybe a firmware could help? Either way with or without the third Blue light the sound is awesome in my theater. If it is not happening for you I suggest not to worry about it and just enjoy the movie.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #300 of 1248 Old 12-23-2009, 07:46 AM
Member
 
awhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

So it doesn't have anything to do with HDMI Control settings?

DreamCatcher

You still need to have follwed the instructions on p.88 of the AVR manual, but even having done that, I couldn't get any joy the first time, hence the post.

Also, I've found that the power-on order is important, Screen then AVR then DBP. Its a bit of a pain because unlike the AVR the DBP doesn't have a hard power switch. As I'm doing my small bit to be enviro-concious (well as much as an AV-head can be that is ), it means the I have to use the mains switch on the outlet, so the DBP goes straight into standby whereas the AVR doesn't. Daft that the DBP doesn't have a front panel mains switch as well.
awhb is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Denon , Blu Ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off