Official: Vizio VBR110 Blu-Ray Player Discussion - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 37 Old 12-11-2009, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, Costco had it on Black Friday for $99 with instant rebate and so I went for it. I actually went a week later, Thursday after Black Friday, and Costco had all their yellow BF shelf tags still on all the products in the warehouse, and so I picked up two of these units for the $99 price. I like that. I hope they do that every year. I hate crowds and waking up when its still dark. I would never sit in line overnight to give my money to someone. But that's me.

I didn't even know this model existed. The 2nd generation Vizio BD player.
I only knew of the VBR100 until now.
Both are still on Vizio's web site.

I've owned a half dozen HD DVD units, a XDE 500, and 4 Sony BDP players in the past.

This one seems to be pretty decent. Everything loads pretty fast.
Hooked it up to my Vizio 50 PDP and my Vizio 55 LCD HDTVs.
Going to try it on my friends Panasonic PDP 50 this weekend.

Got some of my old BD discs out and took it for a spin:
BDA test disc
Pixar Up
Dark Knight
Transporter
Shakira
Pirates

Don't really like paying the expensive BD disc title prices, so got a bunch of these locally from folks unloading on craigslist. $5-10 each is something I can tolerate.

Not as good SD DVD upconversion as my XDE which is my default SD player.
Was checking out the Toshiba BDX2000, but from what' I've read, this one seems to be as good or better. The Toshiba is the same as a Magnavox?!

Haven't used my A30 in awhile. I guess it's hard when there is no more new titles of software releases...

I was looking for other owners reviews and comments but nothing on the VBR110. Very unusual for avsforum.

So hopefully this is my attempt at a 'first post' of a product discussion here.

Hope to hear what you like, don't like about it.

Happy Holidays!
wewa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 37 Old 12-12-2009, 11:41 AM
Member
 
shaft103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I picked up one of these on black friday as well. So far I'm very pleased with it for the money. I'm hoping to see some more feedback from other owners as well.
shaft103 is offline  
post #3 of 37 Old 12-12-2009, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Jeffredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oroville, California
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried a VBR100 from Wal-mart in September. Its upconverting of SD-DVDs was so poor that when it began freezing on nearly every BR disc I played there was no reason to keep it. Plus the remote range was hideous. Plus the audio was very weak. If the 110 is anything like it...

I bought an $80 Black Friday Toshiba BR player and while it doesn't upscale as well as my XDE-600 or Oppo DV-981H it does a great job with BR discs both from a play back standpoint and IQ (and has none of the other deficiencies that the Vizio did). Yes, its made by Funai (as are many other players), but that's not a bad thing. I would take a Funai over a Desay (the Vizio's OEM).
Jeffredo is offline  
post #4 of 37 Old 12-19-2009, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike171979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chino Hills
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We picked up one of these on Black Friday from Costco as well.

Afer a few weeks playing with it, we've pretty much decided it sucks.

I mean it loads fast, its very responsive to the remote inputs, it plays every disc we've thrown at it.

I guess for the average guy out there looking for a solidly built, no problems, bluray player its great.

But the picture quality just looks flat compared to my PS3 and Panny BD60. I mean noticeably flat.

I tried recalibrating the TV, but no matter what I did, the picture from the Vizio BD player just looks soft compared to the PS3 and BD60
mike171979 is offline  
post #5 of 37 Old 12-23-2009, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
switcHUNDREDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also recently bought the Vizio VBR110 Blu-Ray Player on Black Friday, and was very pleased until last night. I recently got "(500) Days of Summer", but it won't play. I get as far as the menu screen, but once there I'm unable to use the control. Has anyone else experienced any similar problems? I've searched the Vizio website for firmware updates, but haven't found any. Is there a firmware update yet for this model? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Everything You Love to Hate

TWITTER

The Hundreds

THOSE THAT CAN NOT CREATE WILL HATE.
switcHUNDREDS is offline  
post #6 of 37 Old 12-24-2009, 01:57 AM
Newbie
 
vegas2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same exact problem. I have played several dvds on this player, but when I put in 500 days of summer I couldn't get it to play past the topic menu. It had a message that said you may have to update your dvd player. I hooked it up to the internet and there are no options to update software. I think I may have bought a bad player. I am going to call VIZIO tomorrow. If anyone has any advice please let use kno.
vegas2002 is offline  
post #7 of 37 Old 12-24-2009, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OPPO owners reported problems with this disc. OPPO has already published a firmware update that fixes the problem.
jimsfield is offline  
post #8 of 37 Old 12-25-2009, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
willieZ1109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question, I purchased this for my family, and when i hooked it up through HDMI everything seemed to be fine at first but out of now where the screen had a purple haze on it. Turned the player on and off and now it doesn't work through HDMI screen flickers from a dark purple haze and every 5 seconds you can see the home menu but only for a second and its still in the purple haze. I tried the regular components with it and the blu ray play works fine...

Any solutions?

My guess would be a bad HDMI connection but I am asking you guys since you know more than i do.

If this is a retarded noob question I am sorry but I haven't had time to reseach the forums much.
willieZ1109 is offline  
post #9 of 37 Old 12-27-2009, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
mbrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a code to use in my Sony RM-YD029 remote control to operate the Vizio VBR110 blu-ray player.

Thanks for any suggestions...
mbrother is offline  
post #10 of 37 Old 12-29-2009, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
switcHUNDREDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimsfield View Post

OPPO owners reported problems with this disc. OPPO has already published a firmware update that fixes the problem.

That's great. Now only if VIZIO would do the same my life would be much happier

Everything You Love to Hate

TWITTER

The Hundreds

THOSE THAT CAN NOT CREATE WILL HATE.
switcHUNDREDS is offline  
post #11 of 37 Old 12-31-2009, 01:14 AM
Newbie
 
TroubleT06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My player wouldn't play the Star Trek BD and completely freezes up, requiring unplugging to get the disc out. I hope they come out with new firmware soon or it's going back to costco...
TroubleT06 is offline  
post #12 of 37 Old 12-31-2009, 08:19 AM
Member
 
AKishkovsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sacramento CA.
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Fellow 110 owners.

Im about to return Mine but before doing so wanted to make a last ditch effort to rule out User error aka me being a dumbass.

I have a problem with my unit sending multi channel surround to my receiver via hdmi LPCM.

When using the pcm option for hdmi in the player setup menu, it only send out 2 channel audio to my receiver. It does so regardless of what bd audio setting I choose.

My receiver is a marantz sr5002. Although it does not decode True HD is is HDMI 7.1 LPCM capable. All the lgacy Dolby D stuff plays flawlessly through the Bitstream setting though. The display is awesome. I am bummed though as I wanted something that could provide internal decoding for the modern codecs. I am also bummed that it doesnt decode dtsMA, however I can get by without....I guess.

Is My unit defective or is it me?
AKishkovsky is offline  
post #13 of 37 Old 01-05-2010, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
switcHUNDREDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted someone at VIZIO, and they suggested putting a thumb drive into the port on the back. Some movies have too much content, and can cause issues like getting frozen. I'm going to try this to see if it works **fingers crossed**

Everything You Love to Hate

TWITTER

The Hundreds

THOSE THAT CAN NOT CREATE WILL HATE.
switcHUNDREDS is offline  
post #14 of 37 Old 01-07-2010, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
TroubleT06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by switcHUNDREDS View Post

I contacted someone at VIZIO, and they suggested putting a thumb drive into the port on the back. Some movies have too much content, and can cause issues like getting frozen. I'm going to try this to see if it works **fingers crossed**

Tried this with an external drive and thumb drive with no luck. Can't get any Disney discs to play, but was able to finesse Star trek into working by selecting the popup/title menu button right after loading (20% success rate). Where's the firmware update!?
TroubleT06 is offline  
post #15 of 37 Old 01-07-2010, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
switcHUNDREDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I tried it last night, and nothing The worse part is that I no longer have my receipt, or box Luckily, they (VIZIO) said to give Costco a call at 866-861-0450 with my member ID number, and they can do a conference call and give us a verbal proof of purchase. As long as I can find a box the player fits in, I can ship it that way.

Everything You Love to Hate

TWITTER

The Hundreds

THOSE THAT CAN NOT CREATE WILL HATE.
switcHUNDREDS is offline  
post #16 of 37 Old 01-23-2010, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
notyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all...

Well,this is lame. I finally got around to fixing the broken Ethernet cable to the living room, and now I've got a connection again.

So I thought I'd give the BD-Live stuff a spin. I've only got one Blu-Ray disc at the moment, The Hangover. So I selected the Blu-Ray Live features, and it loaded (didn't complain about no network connectivity as before), but now I've got a web page that wants a username and password. And uhm, plugging a keyboard into the USB port produces an error (I believe it's only for storage devices -- worked for displaying JPGs off of one of my SD cards w/ a reader attached.)

SO.... wow. Could it be that Warner Bros. doesn't detect the Vizio Blu-Ray player and thinks it's just a web browser, so it doesn't bypass the login? If so... hrm, who to complain to?

I also tried playing the Star Trek (2009) Special Features disc and it never loaded. That was my brother's though, so I haven't had a chance to try it now that my network is working. Still, it'd be lame if a disc simply refused to load w/o any user notification.

Glad I saved the box for this POS, and hopefully I can dig up the receipt as well...
notyou is offline  
post #17 of 37 Old 02-10-2010, 10:22 PM
Member
 
drzoom1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AKishkovsky, +1 here on only being able to get 2-channel PCM audio through HDMI. My player is connected to an H/K 354. This means that I can't get Dolby Digital from movies that support it and have to resort to Logic 7 "fake" surround modes (which sound pretty good btw).

Has anyone else experienced this? The manual suggests that there is a bitstream mode, but the HDMI audio setting is greyed out on the audio setup menu.... go figure.

Cheers.
drzoom1 is offline  
post #18 of 37 Old 02-14-2010, 05:45 PM
Member
 
drzoom1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It turns out that it is possible to set the HDMI to bitstreaming, but you have to make sure that there's no disc inserted. I was able to do that and watched my first DTS HD Master audio enabled movie. Awesome! I'm pretty happy with this player now. It's much quieter than the other Samsung player that I have.
drzoom1 is offline  
post #19 of 37 Old 02-16-2010, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
grifdogg55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In general, the VBR110 has worked very well for me. Yesterday I encountered an issue though and am wondering if anyone else has had the same problem. I bought the Death Race blu ray and wanted to check it out. I have my player set to use external storage for BD-Live, and when I tried to play the disc, it would hang after the unrated/theatrical choice screen. I did a hard reset and found that the setting causing the issue was the external storage option. If set to the player internal storage, the disc plays without issue. Anyone else had this problem with any discs? Thanks!
grifdogg55 is offline  
post #20 of 37 Old 02-16-2010, 07:30 PM
Member
 
drzoom1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume that you're using a USB flash external drive? I remember reading in the manual that it has to be formatted as FAT32 and 1GB in size. Is this the case for you? Sorry, no hands-on experience here.
drzoom1 is offline  
post #21 of 37 Old 02-17-2010, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
grifdogg55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked and the flash drive is formatted correctly. The manual says at least 1GB of free space, so it can be any size as long as it's formatted correctly. I am totally at a loss about this because today I tried it again and Death Race played just fine with the external storage enabled.
grifdogg55 is offline  
post #22 of 37 Old 02-19-2010, 09:27 PM
Member
 
drzoom1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Today, I played the Mission Impossible III DVD on my player. Then, I tried playing the Star Trek: Voyage Home and it got stuck with 00:00:00 on the player's front display and the player was unresponsive to remote or power/eject buttons. Had to unplug it, which is a pain in my setup. Then I tried The International and the same thing happened. Just by coincidence, I noticed that both of these titles have a TrueHD audio track; no idea whether this has any relevance but it's a common denominator. I have the player plugged through HDMI to an H/K 354 receiver.

Has anyone experienced this problem with these or other titles?

Thanks in advance.

Update: I called Vizio tech support. They acknowledged that there's a problem playing "some" movies. They listed two other than the ones I'm having trouble with. The root cause is due to a "licensing" issue that requires a firmware fix if they overcome the legal stuff. The player has all the licensing logos related to the movies I'm playing, so I don't buy their story. Sounds like a bug to me. No ETA on a fix, so I'm out of luck for now. Might return the player.
drzoom1 is offline  
post #23 of 37 Old 02-20-2010, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
dlc3172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried using my Sansa Fuze with my Vizio Blu-Ray player via the USB connection. According to the Vizio manual, I should be able to access my music files thru the "Media Player" on-screen. But it doesn't seem to be reading my Sansa Fuze...I don't see my files. Has anyone else had this problem?
dlc3172 is offline  
post #24 of 37 Old 03-04-2010, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
dbetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
drzoom1, I'm having the same problem. I bought this for my mom and got her 2 blue rays to get her started. Taken and Die Hard, and they both lock up the machine and I need to pull the power to get them out. I am not going to bother with Calling Vizio, it is just going back. That is unacceptable to me. major hassle for me and my mom.

db
dbetz is offline  
post #25 of 37 Old 03-07-2010, 07:18 PM
Member
 
drzoom1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbetz View Post

drzoom1, I'm having the same problem. I bought this for my mom and got her 2 blue rays to get her started. Taken and Die Hard, and they both lock up the machine and I need to pull the power to get them out. I am not going to bother with Calling Vizio, it is just going back. That is unacceptable to me. major hassle for me and my mom.

db

I bid farewell to the VBR-110 today. I bought 3 BD movies today and it wouldn't play 2 of them. Good riddance!
drzoom1 is offline  
post #26 of 37 Old 04-10-2010, 04:38 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just got one of these free from Vizio for participating in their 'VIP' program, where I got one of their TVs a few months early and evaluated it (though if they'll actually use my suggestions remains to be seen.) I don't think I'm going to bother keeping it hooked up- biggest flaw is it doesn't output multichannel PCM- any Blu-Ray discs that have uncompressed PCM soundtracks get downmixed to 2-channel. Updated the firmware and it still does it. FAIL.

Seemed decent for regular DVD playback, but big flaw there is discs that use the multi-angle function get a camera graphic displayed on the screen, and there's no way to get rid of it. I've heard horror stories about players doing this ever since DVD came out, but I'd managed never to see one for myself until now. The remote doesn't even have an Angle button on it; you have to bring up a sub-menu to change camera angles- admittedly there aren't a whole lot of discs that use this feature, but it still fails because of that.

It will play PAL format DVDs, but only converted to NTSC, so the frame rate on material shot on video is wrong (looks more like film than video- I have another player that outputs a PAL signal which my receiver can pass on to the TV and display properly). I haven't found a region hack for it, though someone on Ebay is selling a bunch of these players claiming they are region-free so there's some way to do it out there.

I'll keep this thing stored since you can never have too many DVD players and I don't think I could sell it for too much, and there may be fixes later for the problems it has, but if I'd bought this it would be going back to the store!
8traxrule is offline  
post #27 of 37 Old 05-06-2010, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
tracylsnediker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had the same problem when I tried to play 500 Days of Summer on myVBR110. but I went to Vizio's homepage and they had a Firmware update available and SHAZAM, I can play the movie now. If anyone has problems using the download (I did) let me know and I can talk you through what The tech guy told me.
tracylsnediker is offline  
post #28 of 37 Old 05-07-2010, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
ninequizot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems installing the firmware update. It freezes on the the "searching for upgrade file". Can anyone please help?
ninequizot is offline  
post #29 of 37 Old 05-15-2010, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
jshatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the VBR110 can do Netflix? I just looked over the firmware image and I see that there are Netflix SSL certificates embedded in it:

Code:
Certificate:
    Data:
        Version: 3 (0x2)
        Serial Number: 1 (0x1)
        Signature Algorithm: sha1WithRSAEncryption
        Issuer: C=US, O=Netflix, Inc., OU=(c) 2005 Netflix, Inc. - For authorized use only, OU=Electronic Delivery Service, CN=Primary Certification Authority (B1)
        Validity
            Not Before: May 22 16:56:40 2005 GMT
            Not After : Jan  1 00:00:00 2020 GMT
        Subject: C=US, O=Netflix, Inc., OU=(c) 2005 Netflix, Inc. - For authorized use only, OU=Electronic Delivery Service, CN=Primary Certification Authority (B1)
        Subject Public Key Info:
            Public Key Algorithm: rsaEncryption
            RSA Public Key: (2047 bit)
                Modulus (2047 bit):
                    72:87:13:44:c0:7f:40:4e:77:81:bf:25:43:11:4c:
                    ab:4a:31:98:0d:83:3b:e4:e0:fd:5e:68:6d:c5:0d:
                    61:e9:41:f3:e7:94:05:43:00:31:42:9c:a8:17:f8:
                    d3:97:4e:09:85:82:b2:4d:ef:4f:d0:5b:6d:fe:fd:
                    1e:b5:99:5c:66:b7:20:99:25:62:e7:f5:f8:eb:85:
                    1e:58:be:c4:b7:06:b6:8c:62:46:9d:1e:6c:1c:f8:
                    9c:56:25:c1:10:b7:c2:86:4b:8a:ee:62:9f:78:fe:
                    3e:2c:02:e5:74:22:61:c3:e4:dd:08:5d:a3:b2:16:
                    d1:fb:0a:86:62:29:3c:09:15:8c:f4:2c:7a:aa:d9:
                    db:fa:ae:ca:02:b3:dc:bd:56:01:e8:89:b0:ab:39:
                    6a:9e:1a:ed:2d:c2:80:b4:e1:ad:48:69:55:31:c8:
                    9b:68:b1:b4:68:12:f8:bb:62:a0:93:5a:40:86:54:
                    57:86:c0:77:ad:b5:2b:1b:d6:d9:8e:20:1d:11:4d:
                    15:50:77:46:a3:fd:3f:2c:4e:16:3c:e1:c2:df:03:
                    ad:09:b8:7b:41:69:c9:f0:39:f8:9c:cb:d4:03:f4:
                    d2:51:6c:22:b9:04:8e:ad:ad:fa:98:a2:ee:91:48:
                    2f:a7:1f:94:66:35:df:bd:a4:e4:de:a5:67:59:06:
                    01
                Exponent: 65537 (0x10001)
        X509v3 extensions:
            X509v3 Key Usage: critical
                Digital Signature, Certificate Sign, CRL Sign
            X509v3 Basic Constraints: critical
                CA:TRUE, pathlen:2
            X509v3 Subject Key Identifier:
                59:AF:5B:71:16:8E:82:F0:1B:C4:AA:6D:E9:14:C8:CF:9E:BF:FC:B2
    Signature Algorithm: sha1WithRSAEncryption
        71:49:a0:e4:9e:26:d0:d8:00:4b:a1:b9:5c:37:7e:99:5a:70:
        cb:db:ab:b7:c7:80:6c:8b:75:c1:84:77:3c:47:29:f9:e0:f0:
        d6:4e:61:16:34:1b:4f:75:c6:5e:64:02:01:65:4d:a0:21:8f:
        7f:8b:fd:dc:53:85:ca:36:cb:7c:a2:64:6c:43:89:46:3c:d8:
        f2:87:f3:c9:d9:14:c7:a9:f9:c7:c2:9d:5e:f6:ae:10:66:ba:
        28:7f:28:32:2d:cf:20:c9:98:de:e3:80:7f:8c:8d:04:8a:34:
        b7:68:dc:03:91:08:4b:10:01:fc:a7:34:e7:e3:d2:9d:a8:20:
        10:ae:b7:f0:b1:ef:f8:1e:23:e0:78:fc:73:75:47:15:28:74:
        d8:1a:05:09:ad:f3:24:b7:2d:44:ed:fc:66:87:9b:96:21:a6:
        32:69:25:3e:75:f2:00:bd:5a:8a:a7:76:eb:07:ba:24:7a:2c:
        07:c8:23:44:d0:d7:6e:96:9b:8e:6d:83:41:d6:b2:66:aa:7f:
        a7:d3:b9:bf:20:3e:7a:37:f2:7b:0c:79:cb:80:d0:83:40:65:
        b7:69:d5:2b:cd:42:6c:26:65:48:3d:bf:b7:8e:cc:6f:74:54:
        05:b6:47:c2:81:92:af:63:90:d4:70:9d:4c:e2:27:57:6c:57:
        ac:bc:63:5e
-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE-----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-----END CERTIFICATE-----
And so on... There are several certificates with Netflix's name on them. That tells me that the capability may be there. But I can't find any other reference to it. Anyone else have any thoughts on this?
jshatch is offline  
post #30 of 37 Old 05-23-2010, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
wido's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just moved to India, so to play local disks (if they are region coded at all ) I am looking for a code. I was emailing with a Vizio support person about switching the region, referring to the eBay offers, and he said it wasn't possible because they sell these products only in region 1 markets to begin with. So, "hard coded". On the other hand, they are 110-220V (and I have both this one and a 55 inch Vizio flat screen plugged into 220V right now). I also emailed the eBay seller.... no reply. Any help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8traxrule View Post

I just got one of these free from Vizio for participating in their 'VIP' program, where I got one of their TVs a few months early and evaluated it (though if they'll actually use my suggestions remains to be seen.) I don't think I'm going to bother keeping it hooked up- biggest flaw is it doesn't output multichannel PCM- any Blu-Ray discs that have uncompressed PCM soundtracks get downmixed to 2-channel. Updated the firmware and it still does it. FAIL.

Seemed decent for regular DVD playback, but big flaw there is discs that use the multi-angle function get a camera graphic displayed on the screen, and there's no way to get rid of it. I've heard horror stories about players doing this ever since DVD came out, but I'd managed never to see one for myself until now. The remote doesn't even have an Angle button on it; you have to bring up a sub-menu to change camera angles- admittedly there aren't a whole lot of discs that use this feature, but it still fails because of that.

It will play PAL format DVDs, but only converted to NTSC, so the frame rate on material shot on video is wrong (looks more like film than video- I have another player that outputs a PAL signal which my receiver can pass on to the TV and display properly). I haven't found a region hack for it, though someone on Ebay is selling a bunch of these players claiming they are region-free so there's some way to do it out there.

I'll keep this thing stored since you can never have too many DVD players and I don't think I could sell it for too much, and there may be fixes later for the problems it has, but if I'd bought this it would be going back to the store!

wido is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off