Official Samsung BD-C6900 3-D Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 09:10 AM
Member
 
BigPlasmaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPlasmaFan View Post

Sorry for asking a dump question. Can anyone confirm the amount of the built-in memory? I can onle see 598MB. Thanks.

Can anyone give me a quick answer on this? Thanks.
BigPlasmaFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPlasmaFan View Post

Can anyone give me a quick answer on this? Thanks.

It has 1GB but I bet not all of it are available for usage. I'm sure the Samsung Apps and stuff all use that same 1GB so you'll likely see a lot less. And 500 and some MB sounds right.
BSoares is offline  
post #363 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
BigPlasmaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the clarification. That's what I thought too. I just want to make sure I am not "cheated" by Samsung. Just joking.

Yea, I also see Samsung apps takes up some 200MB too. I just hope that I am wrong since Samsung claims that it has 1GB internal memory for BD-Live download. I guess it is just another false advertisement from Samsung.
BigPlasmaFan is offline  
post #364 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talbain View Post


nope, lossless audio issue is still there

Can you explain what the problem with lossless audio is please.
Simba08 is offline  
post #365 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vipper IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

Can you explain what the problem with lossless audio is please.

Ditto.

I've looked through this thread and haven't found anything that really describes what the supposed problem is.
Vipper IV is offline  
post #366 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 12:28 PM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vipper IV View Post

Ditto.

I've looked through this thread and haven't found anything that really describes what the supposed problem is.

Check out post #213

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #367 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
4mula1 is offline  
post #368 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 02:08 PM
Member
 
mchasal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hudson Valley, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies if this has been covered, but I couldn't find it through any searches.
Can someone clarify for me whether the Netflix app on this player has the search and browse categories features like the Roku does? I'm considering getting this for Netflix and Hulu Plus so I can ditch most of my cable service, but if the Netflix app only gives access to your queue, I'll have to consider that.

Thanks
mchasal is offline  
post #369 of 1241 Old 08-10-2010, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
thulsa-doom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeping martyr View Post

Not streaming over the net.. but works fine on external HDD as described above.

Anyone know why when trying to stream video files, that some files don't show up even if they are .avi? is it a codec issue? they aren't even listed sometimes.

I can stream mkv files wirelessly (N) from my PC to the C6900, but have intermittant stuttering issues with 1080p (720p and less works fine with no stutter). I think it's an issue with the wireless (maybe dropping to G when something else touches it), though in theory it should be fine (I have excellent connection as everything's in the same room). I've actually just purchased an external HD to connect via usb to hopefully alleviate this issue, but perhaps one of the recent firmware versions has improved it (I haven't tried since the first few attempts). Anyone have any suggestions? It's irritating because 11n should be plenty fast enough for 1080p streaming (assuming a good connection).

I'm sure you've probably thought of this, but when I noticed some files (AVI or not) not being listed, it was because I forgot to refresh the Share DB in Samsung's Share Manager program after adding files. Otherwise I'd guess it's a codec issue.
thulsa-doom is offline  
post #370 of 1241 Old 08-11-2010, 04:51 AM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This usb drive problem i am having is a real nuisance.

I have had no luck in connecting a USB powered drive to my player. It works for around 10 seconds then disconnects.

I even tried buying a y cable (ie a usb cable which can draw power from a seconds source) - however the drive can not be seen by the player when i use that lead.

USB flash memory sticks work brilliantly but this samsung s2 drive just wont work. -its very small and would expect it to be very low powered etc
FGEvans is offline  
post #371 of 1241 Old 08-11-2010, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi !
Try another USB Cable, i have 2 Samsung S2 portable drives and it works just fine, you do not need a powered disc.
Simba08 is offline  
post #372 of 1241 Old 08-11-2010, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem watching 3-D i have a rental Blu-ray "Coraline" that have a 3-D version on it but i cannot get the 3-D to work,
when i start up my Monsters vs Aliens 3-D movie i get info on my tv like this: Blu-ray - HDMI 1 - 3-D
but when i start the Coraline i do not get the 3-D
You have to choose in the start 2-D or 3-D i choose 3-D of course.
Simba08 is offline  
post #373 of 1241 Old 08-11-2010, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

Check out post #213

Dave

Hmm Explanation ,It says the parity bits in the audio stream are not set correctly as an explanation, but how does this problem shows ?
How do i know if i have this issue ?
Sorry but i am not a expert on this issues :-)
Simba08 is offline  
post #374 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bfocussvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meriquillo View Post

I'm not happy with the wireless performance since this blu ray player only uses N band on 2.4ghz. Can I use the samsung wireless adapter to make it work on 5ghz like when I use the adapter in the tv ?

You could do like I did and buy a D-Link DAP-1522 bridge. It runs on either the 2.4 or the 5ghz band and includes 4 gigabit ports.

It works great for me, I currently have one feeding my bedroom TV and BD player. Another one feeds my TV, PS3 and Onkyo receiver in the living room downstairs and I am purchasing another for the kids bedroom. They are all running in the 5ghz band and my signal doesn't go lower than 90% running at 243mbps, often times reaching a full 300mbps.

Hope this helps.

- Barry
bfocussvt is offline  
post #375 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
phreaky_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey, guys...this is most likely a retarded question, but I have my BD-C6900 hooked up through my receiver to my Samsung UN55C8000, and I know the Blu-ray player has that HDMI Deep Color support. Is there any way to verify whether the TV is in fact utilizing the Deep Color playback from the player? I know my player's Deep Color support is set to Auto (which I verified under the player setup menu), but I'm not sure whether what I'm seeing is in fact Deep Color...

Samsung KN55S9C OLED TV
LG EL9500 OLED TV
Sony XEL-1 OLED TV
Samsung UN55C8000 3D LED TV
Samsung BD-C6900 and BD-F5900 3D Blu-ray players
Onkyo HT-S770 home theater system
phreaky_d is offline  
post #376 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 10:52 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

Hmm Explanation ,It says the parity bits in the audio stream are not set correctly as an explanation, but how does this problem shows ?
How do i know if i have this issue ?
Sorry but i am not a expert on this issues :-)

OK, I'll keep doing the searching for you. Check out posts 92 and #130.

"the sound doesn't work when set to bit-stream (audiophile) on the BD player."

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #377 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

OK, I'll keep doing the searching for you. Check out posts 92 and #130.

"the sound doesn't work when set to bit-stream (audiophile) on the BD player."

Dave

Ok thanks Dave i have a Onkyo SR-607 so i will test if have this issue
(Englis is not my 1st lanuage and sometime i do not know what words to search for)

//Bengt
Simba08 is offline  
post #378 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
phreaky_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by phreaky_d View Post

Hey, guys...this is most likely a retarded question, but I have my BD-C6900 hooked up through my receiver to my Samsung UN55C8000, and I know the Blu-ray player has that HDMI Deep Color support. Is there any way to verify whether the TV is in fact utilizing the Deep Color playback from the player? I know my player's Deep Color support is set to Auto (which I verified under the player setup menu), but I'm not sure whether what I'm seeing is in fact Deep Color...

Bump...

Samsung KN55S9C OLED TV
LG EL9500 OLED TV
Sony XEL-1 OLED TV
Samsung UN55C8000 3D LED TV
Samsung BD-C6900 and BD-F5900 3D Blu-ray players
Onkyo HT-S770 home theater system
phreaky_d is offline  
post #379 of 1241 Old 08-12-2010, 09:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by phreaky_d View Post

Bump...

Why are you bumping a post that's only three posts earlier? If you haven't got an answer on the same page just repeating it on the same page isn't going to get you a response any faster.

Google Deep Color support and you'll get your answer.


VisionOn is offline  
post #380 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 04:07 AM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

Hi !
Try another USB Cable, i have 2 Samsung S2 portable drives and it works just fine, you do not need a powered disc.

have you used the samsung s2 drive then on this samsung blueray player.

its very odd as it works fine for around a few minutes then just disconnects itself - the drive works happilly on my pc etc but not on the blueray player.

i also dont think its a fault of the player as usb flash keys work ok on it
FGEvans is offline  
post #381 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 07:31 AM
Member
 
BigPlasmaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a silly question to ask. I am wondering why can't I pick BD-Wise and 1080p at the same time in the setting menu.

To my understand, BD-Wise will give optimal setting for Blu-ray movie play back. However, the player will not upconvert any SD DVD. So in order to view SD DVD in 1080p output, you need to switch to 1080p manually.

Am I missing something? Is there a work around that could have a "fix" set up that could use BD-Wise for Blu-ray and 1080p to upconvert SD DVD without any manual switching?

Thanks for your time.
BigPlasmaFan is offline  
post #382 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
talbain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

Ok thanks Dave i have a Onkyo SR-607 so i will test if have this issue
(Englis is not my 1st lanuage and sometime i do not know what words to search for)

//Bengt

if you bitstream lossless audio from the 6900 to some receivers, the audio does not play and at least on my pio elite reciever the DTSHDMA or TRUEHD lights flicker like crazy. the only way to fix the problem other than to turn off bitstreaming is to FF/REW a few times. the lossless audio will then play fine, but if you pause or rewind the movie at all the problem returns. it sucks

---Mr. Met---

J-E-T-S-JETS JETS JETS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO DE-VILS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO METS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO NETS!!!!!!!
talbain is offline  
post #383 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 08:20 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPlasmaFan View Post

I have a silly question to ask. I am wondering why can't I pick BD-Wise and 1080p at the same time in the setting menu.

To my understand, BD-Wise will give optimal setting for Blu-ray movie play back. However, the player will not upconvert any SD DVD. So in order to view SD DVD in 1080p output, you need to switch to 1080p manually.

Am I missing something? Is there a work around that could have a "fix" set up that could use BD-Wise for Blu-ray and 1080p to upconvert SD DVD without any manual switching?

Thanks for your time.

I don't think there's a workaround. I also manually turn BD Wise off whenever I watch a standard DVD. The only thing I think you could do is to write down all the BD Wise picture settings and then manually plug them in, and then leave BD Wise off.

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #384 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 08:45 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGEvans View Post


have you used the samsung s2 drive then on this samsung blueray player.

its very odd as it works fine for around a few minutes then just disconnects itself - the drive works happilly on my pc etc but not on the blueray player.

i also dont think its a fault of the player as usb flash keys work ok on it

I have 2 S2 discs and i had to format them with Samsungs own format software because i had some troubles when i connected them to my pc. Try re-format the disc with samsungs format software.
Simba08 is offline  
post #385 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
phreaky_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post

Why are you bumping a post that's only three posts earlier? If you haven't got an answer on the same page just repeating it on the same page isn't going to get you a response any faster.

Google Deep Color support and you'll get your answer.

Hey man, I was just hoping to get an answer before the weekend, which will be the only time for a while that I'll have to play with settings for the TV and Blu-ray player. In any case, I did a Google search and didn't come up with any answers, so if anyone has any input, I'd appreciate it.

Samsung KN55S9C OLED TV
LG EL9500 OLED TV
Sony XEL-1 OLED TV
Samsung UN55C8000 3D LED TV
Samsung BD-C6900 and BD-F5900 3D Blu-ray players
Onkyo HT-S770 home theater system
phreaky_d is offline  
post #386 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 04:14 PM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

I have 2 S2 discs and i had to format them with Samsungs own format software because i had some troubles when i connected them to my pc. Try re-format the disc with samsungs format software.

hi can you confirm that the s2 drives work with the samsung blueray player - they work with my pc without any problems.

what software did you use to format the disk with
FGEvans is offline  
post #387 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the S2 drive works with 6900, look at Samsung support side for the format software.
Simba08 is offline  
post #388 of 1241 Old 08-13-2010, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
bcab17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there are discrete "power on" and "power off" IR codes for this player?
bcab17 is offline  
post #389 of 1241 Old 08-14-2010, 01:40 AM
Member
 
SectorZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcab17 View Post

Does anyone know if there are discrete "power on" and "power off" IR codes for this player?

I don't think it does. On my Harmony remote, there is only PowerToggle for the BD-C6900. Most of my other devices also have PowerOn and PowerOff. Of course, it could just be that the Harmony database is incomplete.
SectorZero is offline  
post #390 of 1241 Old 08-14-2010, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Badboyztn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone ever gotten the message "Cannot load this disc, please check disc"? I tried 3D Blu, Blu, and DVD. I have fw 1014.0 installed and have done the factory reset.

Anyone???
Badboyztn is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd C6900 3d Blu Ray Player Refurbished , Samsung , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C5500 B
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off