Official Samsung BD-C6900 3-D Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
den110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Well, I finally decided to upgrade my almost four year old Panny BD30 Blu ray player with a new one. I decided on the Samsung 6900 due to the fast playback of blu ray movies, the ability to stream via wifi, and the cool look of the unit itself. I really don't care about 3D, since I have a dedicated HT room with a projector I don't plan on getting rid of.

Anyway back on topic... I just hooked it up yesterday and spent a good 3 hrs trying to get the wifi to work. Mind you, I am tech savvy and didn't think it would be such an issue. Boy was I wrong! For the life of me, it just would not connect to my D-Link DIR 655 wireless N router. I have no issues connecting two desktops in the basement, one laptop in the family room, a Blackberry and Android cellphones wirelessly with this router.

First I thought it was just too far away, my router is in my study on the first floor and the HT is in the basement with sound proof walls. I figured, let me try and hook it up to my old front projection TV in the family room on the first floor. It had no HDMI so I just used component cables to get a picture and see the menus. Well, it hooked up and connected wifi just fine! Now I am thinking it is a distance issue. I went back to the HT and tried to place the 6900 closer to the door. I just used the same component cable since my HDMI cable could not reach. Well, it connected!

So now I tried to use the HDMI cable by moving my reciever closer to the door. Nothing.... I then placed the 6900 back on the rack and used the component cable and it connected.... Tried the HDMI cable..no connection.

I contacted Samsung support and they walked me through hard reboot, firmware update (did it already via usb port). Even tried swapping out HDMI cable, still no connection. But when I disconnected the HDMI cable and used the component cable, bang! Instant connection even from the place furthest from the door of my HT.

Sorry to post so long. But seems like the wireless card in the 6900 could be defective? Samsung was baffled (they sent me all the way to level 3 support and couldn't fix the problem. First they heard of this problem) Samsung is supposed to contact me in a few days with hopefully a resolution.

I already ordered a replacement and tagged this one as defective (gotta love Am**on). Anyone have this unique issue?

Other than the wifi issue, I love this player. Very fast load compared to my Panny. The kids just watched Avatar on it and it loaded fast with no playback issues. I hope my replacement works.

"It's time to nut up or shut up."
den110 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine does the same thing on all the internet sources. I have no solution for this.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #453 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
patnalli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA USA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never tried with anything other than HDMI, but my 6900 would not connect to any of my Wifi AP's (inc a DIR-655) until I used WPS, at which point it connected with no problems and I have not have any issues since. The 6900 could see the AP's but could never negotiate the connection when manually entering in the passphrase. I'm not sure if this is the same issue or not.
patnalli is offline  
post #454 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I love mine too. I have a BD30 also. I also have an Optoma HD81-LV projector. Right now I am temporarily connecting to the 46" Samsung 3D TV. I am blown away by the incredible improvement in PQ and ease of use. The picture is so real. Movies, 3D, BluRay and DVD and Netflix streamed movies look like I am watching the scene being shot. People look 3 dimensional. It is like being on the set. This represents a quantum leap in performance.

I intended to replace the BD30 but I have read that if I do that, I will not get 3D effect through intervening devices and I may not get any picture or sound because of HDMI copy protection system (can't remember letters). Need 1.4 devices and my Integra 9.9 and Optoma HD81-LV are just too old, 1.3 and 1.2 respectively.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #455 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
den110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

Mine does the same thing on all the internet sources. I have no solution for this.

Did yours connect when using a component cable? It is weird, as soon as I switched to a component cable and disconnected the HDMI, it connected without the use of WPS and a PIN. It just asked for the password key. I type it in and it connects. I also have a guest zone set up for my son's Nintendo DS with no security and it also connects as long as a component cable is used and the HDMI unplugged.

"It's time to nut up or shut up."
den110 is offline  
post #456 of 1242 Old 09-11-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
AVabecedarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have a bd6900 and an lnt4671 with anynet active (i hate anynet) why is bd wise greyed out?
AVabecedarian is offline  
post #457 of 1242 Old 09-12-2010, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by den110 View Post

Did yours connect when using a component cable? It is weird, as soon as I switched to a component cable and disconnected the HDMI, it connected without the use of WPS and a PIN. It just asked for the password key. I type it in and it connects. I also have a guest zone set up for my son's Nintendo DS with no security and it also connects as long as a component cable is used and the HDMI unplugged.

I use HDMI. The use of a component cable visibly deteriorates the PQ. I avoid component connections whenever possible. After considerable adjustment of the location and orientation of the Lynksis base unit, I managed to get no dropouts. I think the issue of dropouts is a reception issue. Also, I never exceeded 2.7 mb/sec

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #458 of 1242 Old 09-13-2010, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
den110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know where the IR eye is on the front panel? I need to hook up a blaster for my RF controller.

"It's time to nut up or shut up."
den110 is offline  
post #459 of 1242 Old 09-13-2010, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by den110 View Post

Anyone know where the IR eye is on the front panel? I need to hook up a blaster for my RF controller.

Rumor has it...

The front panel of the device has a disc tray on the left hand side, a remote control sensor positioned just before the centered digital display offering play status and time information, and the right hand side of the front panel has a power button.
Charles R is offline  
post #460 of 1242 Old 09-13-2010, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
mthibault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the BD-C6900 last month, and while it plays Blu-Rays flawlessly, I too am experiencing the Netflix streaming problems. It plays for at most a few minutes, then has to buffer... It does this over both wireless and wired connections. Keep in mind I can stream the same movies just fine on the same internet connection if it is on my computer, and in HD no less. What is the problem with this player?
mthibault is offline  
post #461 of 1242 Old 09-13-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVabecedarian View Post

Ok, I have a bd6900 and an lnt4671 with anynet active (i hate anynet) why is bd wise greyed out?

I could be wrong, but in looking at the manual, I think your TV has to be BD Wise complainant before you can access that feature.
4mula1 is offline  
post #462 of 1242 Old 09-14-2010, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
North9ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the BD-6900 for about a week. Last night I tried playing three different DVDs and it rejected all of them. It even rejected a DVD that came with my Star trek Bluray disc.
North9ON is offline  
post #463 of 1242 Old 09-14-2010, 08:16 AM
Member
 
njdiver85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You probably need to update the firmware
njdiver85 is offline  
post #464 of 1242 Old 09-14-2010, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of which, there's a new firmware update as of today. Enjoy, boys.
Gooseboy is offline  
post #465 of 1242 Old 09-14-2010, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
bamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bamin View Post

I started having issues with Netfilx streaming with buffering every few seconds. I was connected via wireless (802g - FIOS 25/25 speed) and the player speed test showed 2 Mbs - 4 Mbs range. Ran a ethernet & connected directly to router still shows 4.5 Mbs MAX. Will see if this helps but why is the speed so low after all I get 30 Mbps download on the same line on a Laptop??

Can you guys post the speed test speed results on your box.

TIA

UPDATE: Direct wired connection helped with the SD content. But , HD titles are still buffering. Does the new frimware address this issue?

Also, check out the cnetforum "Samsung BD-C5500 Blu Ray-Slow network connection" same issues there with C6900 posted, the Samsung Tech who posts there clueless what the problem is.
bamin is offline  
post #466 of 1242 Old 09-14-2010, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
den110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of today new firmware 1015.4

Ver.1015.4 Sep.14.2010
- Specific BD disc sound improved.
- Audio sync improved.
- Speaker option menu improved.

No mention of the issue with Netflix streaming buffer and dropouts.

"It's time to nut up or shut up."
den110 is offline  
post #467 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 04:00 AM
Member
 
HDJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are 2 users over at BD.com who claim the player has undefeatable DNR. Can anyone confirm this? It just seems strange that none of the reviewers out there mentioned anything like it.

Thanks
HDJK is offline  
post #468 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just ordered N compatible equipment, a Lynksis wireless N router and a USB wireless adapter, to connect directly to the 46" 3D TV. The C6900 is incapable of maintaining a decent connection using its internal wireless adapter. I am really upset.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #469 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 11:22 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

I just ordered N compatible equipment, a Lynksis wireless N router and a USB wireless adapter, to connect directly to the 46" 3D TV. The C6900 is incapable of maintaining a decent connection using its internal wireless adapter. I am really upset.

You'll be surprised that often people using Ethernet have the same issues so it's not like just over wifi it has issues... The connection seems very slow on the 6900 over wifi and wired. A bit better on wired but not like a real computer.

I'm sure eventually Samsung will fix it with a firmware update.
BSoares is offline  
post #470 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 11:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

I just ordered N compatible equipment, a Lynksis wireless N router and a USB wireless adapter, to connect directly to the 46" 3D TV. The C6900 is incapable of maintaining a decent connection using its internal wireless adapter. I am really upset.

The BD-C6900 is far superior to most of the wireless-N USB adapters I tried with several streaming devices via my Apple Time Capsule.
Charles R is offline  
post #471 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 01:48 PM
Member
 
meriquillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

The BD-C6900 is far superior to most of the wireless-N USB adapters I tried with several streaming devices via my Apple Time Capsule.

Don't think so, I've had both and the wireless n adapter in my tv was way better than the c6900 because I could use it in the 5ghz band. While the 6900 only works in 2.4 ghz.
meriquillo is offline  
post #472 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by meriquillo View Post

Don't think so, I've had both and the wireless n adapter in my tv was way better than the c6900 because I could use it in the 5ghz band. While the 6900 only works in 2.4 ghz.

It's largely installation based. For me I tried a half dozen or so adapters with several streamers (WDTV Live Plus, Seagate GoFlex TV, etc) and the BD-C6900 outperformed all of them.
Charles R is offline  
post #473 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 03:40 PM
Member
 
meriquillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

It's largely installation based. For me I tried a half dozen or so adapters with several streamers (WDTV Live Plus, Seagate GoFlex TV, etc) and the BD-C6900 outperformed all of them.

All I'm saying is that between those 2 the N adapter in my tv worked better then the c6900 but it is a lot better than other streamers.
meriquillo is offline  
post #474 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vipper IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bamin View Post

UPDATE: Direct wired connection helped with the SD content. But , HD titles are still buffering. Does the new frimware address this issue?

Also, check out the cnetforum "Samsung BD-C5500 Blu Ray-Slow network connection" same issues there with C6900 posted, the Samsung Tech who posts there clueless what the problem is.

I'm not so sure it's the player's fault; I think Netflix in general is having problems, as I'm having buffering issues with all of my BD players (different brands), one of which is wired and usually very stable.
Vipper IV is offline  
post #475 of 1242 Old 09-16-2010, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by den110 View Post

As of today new firmware 1015.4

Ver.1015.4 Sep.14.2010
- Specific BD disc sound improved.
- Audio sync improved.
- Speaker option menu improved.

No mention of the issue with Netflix streaming buffer and dropouts.


IMHO it isn't the Samsung player -- it's Netflix streaming infrastructure. I have a wide open high speed wired connection that religiously obtains 30+Mbps. Netflix streaming is a hit & miss adventure -- one can usually notice a difference in dropouts during peak periods particularly with popular movies.
JoeG44 is offline  
post #476 of 1242 Old 09-17-2010, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Heston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaffeineAddict View Post

Does this player support NTFS formatted USB drives? Most of my MKV files are larger than 4 GB.

Confirmed (tested with firmware 1014.0) NTFS formatted drives and files > 4GB playback fine. I've tried mkv, mp4 and ts (mts and m2ts, but files must be renamed to .ts). Caveat: .ts files do not support fast fwd/rewind.
Heston is offline  
post #477 of 1242 Old 09-17-2010, 05:01 PM
Member
 
pigcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new setup with a Samsung 63C8000 plasma, Denon 3311ci, and a Samsung BR C6900 player.

I hooked up my 3D C6900 up via normal HDMI cable and I didn't see anything on my Plasma. Then I realized I needed one of the new HDMI 1.4(a) cables and got one of those and ran that from the BR player to the Denon 3311ci.

Success. However only for 2 mins then it flickered on the screen and said "this resolution not supported on your Display" then finally says "check source nothing is connected, no signal"

I tested the equipment and cable out on my other plasma directly (no 3311ci) and it all worked fine, in fact did the newest firmware update on the BR.

Plugged it back in to my new setup and it worked! BUT after watching Spiderman 3 for 2 mins it happened again and "lost video signal" but audio works

....what in the world is the problem? Only thing I am thinking is that the cable from the Denon to the Plasma TV may "not" be 1.4 compliant? Ugh....not sure what the deal is.
pigcorn is offline  
post #478 of 1242 Old 09-18-2010, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
gtcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Evanston, Illinois
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What audio does Netflix stream in through this player? Through my Panasonic plasma it is limited to PCM stereo. Is it different through the 6900 and if so is it because of the interface?
gtcharlie is offline  
post #479 of 1242 Old 09-18-2010, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have read that the load times on the Samsung Blu-ray players beats the rest of the BD player market. Has anyone compared the analog audio output on the Samsung with the Pioneer BDP-320/23FD? Also, has anyone compared the Pal-to-NTSC conversion on the Samsung with the Oppo BDP-80/83?
Big C is offline  
post #480 of 1242 Old 09-18-2010, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody else have their 24p setting resetting itself every time you power the unit off?
tboo is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd C6900 3d Blu Ray Player Refurbished , Samsung , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C5500 B
Gear in this thread - C6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off