Official Samsung BD-C6900 3-D Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 12:26 AM
Senior Member
 
xxmastermushxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post

How so? You have a player without wifi and you want to know if the 6900 is better? In almost every area it is, and even if you can't get wifi to play with your router what have you lost by upgrading?

Nothing. You have a unit which performs better in every aspect of your current player.

You asked if the PQ and performance was just as good not if the unit had flawless wifi. If that's your main concern then stick with the 2500, otherwise where's your downside?

Like I've said before, a wireless device is only as good as all the components in use.

I take that back, what I said was stupid. You make a very good point and I really don't care if it has Wi-fi, I just think that a product should function as intended whether the feature is used or not. My concern as of now is my AVR, I wrote this in the Denon AVR-590 thread as well, maybe you can shed some light on it:

"OK, so from what I've read the AVR-590 won't pass HDMI 1.4 through.

I'm getting a new Samsung PN58C8000 and it's bundled with the Samsung BD- C6900 which has only one HDMI 1.4. Can I just connect the BD-C6900 via HDMI 1.4 for video straight to the TV and then connect an optical cable from the BD-C6900 to AVR-590 for the audio?


  • Will I still get lossless audio, such as DTS Master Audio and Dolby trueHD?

  • Will the AVR still act the same as it would with HDMI if the audio is going through optical?"


Thanks
xxmastermushxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmastermushxx View Post

I take that back, what I said was stupid. You make a very good point and I really don't care if it has Wi-fi, I just think that a product should function as intended whether the feature is used or not. My concern as of now is my AVR, I wrote this in the Denon AVR-590 thread as well, maybe you can shed some light on it:

"OK, so from what I've read the AVR-590 won't pass HDMI 1.4 through.

I'm getting a new Samsung PN58C8000 and it's bundled with the Samsung BD- C6900 which has only one HDMI 1.4. Can I just connect the BD-C6900 via HDMI 1.4 for video straight to the TV and then connect an optical cable from the BD-C6900 to AVR-590 for the audio?


  • Will I still get lossless audio, such as DTS Master Audio and Dolby trueHD?

  • Will the AVR still act the same as it would with HDMI if the audio is going through optical?"


Thanks

You will not get lossless HD audio while connected with optical.
4mula1 is offline  
post #543 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike-tee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Island that's Long
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmastermushxx View Post

I take that back, what I said was stupid. You make a very good point and I really don't care if it has Wi-fi, I just think that a product should function as intended whether the feature is used or not. My concern as of now is my AVR, I wrote this in the Denon AVR-590 thread as well, maybe you can shed some light on it:

"OK, so from what I've read the AVR-590 won't pass HDMI 1.4 through.

I'm getting a new Samsung PN58C8000 and it's bundled with the Samsung BD- C6900 which has only one HDMI 1.4. Can I just connect the BD-C6900 via HDMI 1.4 for video straight to the TV and then connect an optical cable from the BD-C6900 to AVR-590 for the audio?


  • Will I still get lossless audio, such as DTS Master Audio and Dolby trueHD?

  • Will the AVR still act the same as it would with HDMI if the audio is going through optical?"


Thanks

As 4mula1 said, you will not be able to get lossless with optical connected to your Denon 590.

But just a suggestion here, possibly the vendor that you're purchasing your Samsung bundle from will allow you to substitute the BD C7900 for the BD C6900 as an equal swap, or maybe adding a few bucks???

The 7900 is the successor to the 6900 and I believe it is equal in features but adds dual HDMI outs, which will allow you to connect to your Denon 590 for lossless. One other thing, the C6900 does have an HDMI audio issue with some of last year's Denon AVRs. Your Denon 590 may require a firmware update which can only be done at a factory authorized service center. Perhaps, the C7900 does not have this issue.

Just, a thought.......

Mike T

My BDP-05FD, still going strong and still my favorite player!

mike-tee is offline  
post #544 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
Soldier_Kris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rocky Mountains,Canada
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it's good that they are adding dual HDMI output..I am having an issue though with my 58c7000. When i connect directly between the tv and blu-ray i can of course get 1080/24 playback but when i loop through my HK AVR-3600 i can't. The BD wise option is greyed out unless i turn on HDMI bypass mode and then i can turn BD WISE on and it turns on 1080/24 playback automatically. If i turn BDWISE off though i can't enable 1080/24. And my AVR does have 1.4 functionality now through a recent FW upgrade,not that it would make a difference in this instance. Does anyone have any insight to this?
Soldier_Kris is offline  
post #545 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
xxmastermushxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to make sure, could the BD-C6900 support HDMI 1.3 and just play DVD and BD. I don't care about the 3D part of it, I won't be using it. If not, it just seems like too much work. My current BD-P2500 is serving me fine as of now, I'm just worried that I'll be giving up picture quality because of this. Is there any significant differences in PQ that the eye can tell?

Thanks
xxmastermushxx is offline  
post #546 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmastermushxx View Post

I just want to make sure, could the BD-C6900 support HDMI 1.3 and just play DVD and BD. I don't care about the 3D part of it, I won't be using it. If not, it just seems like too much work. My current BD-P2500 is serving me fine as of now, I'm just worried that I'll be giving up picture quality because of this. Is there any significant differences in PQ that the eye can tell?

Thanks

Yes, it works perfectly fine with HDMI 1.3 cables, and regular DVD and Blu-ray disk playback is fine. You don't need a 3D TV or HDMI 1.4 to use it. I don't have HDMI 1.4, and I don't use the 3D feature. You just use Setup to set it to 2D and you're good to go. I mainly bought mine for the 7.1 analog outs.

PQ seems great to me, but I did find that I had to turn Sharpness up to 10 in the setup. The default at 0 was pretty soft.
Kilgore is offline  
post #547 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 06:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
chs4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I find the highest setting I can tolerate on the 6900 is '2'. '10' introduces all kinds of ringing artifacts, aliasing, etc. Just horrid. I'd recommend that most people set it to '0' or '1' and forget about it for the most part.
chs4000 is offline  
post #548 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
xxmastermushxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore View Post

Yes, it works perfectly fine with HDMI 1.3 cables, and regular DVD and Blu-ray disk playback is fine. You don't need a 3D TV or HDMI 1.4 to use it. I don't have HDMI 1.4, and I don't use the 3D feature. You just use Setup to set it to 2D and you're good to go. I mainly bought mine for the 7.1 analog outs.

PQ seems great to me, but I did find that I had to turn Sharpness up to 10 in the setup. The default at 0 was pretty soft.

So would I still have to get a firmware update for my AVR-590?
xxmastermushxx is offline  
post #549 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
pelmen84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

First post here

Anyways i have a problem with bd-c6900 and hw-c770bs. Blurays are no problem no issues what so ever. But when i stream mkv's from my computer wireless or if i stream netflix movies my sound disappears for 3 seconds or so then comes back. This happens maybe up to 10 times during a regular movie (Bandwidth is not a problem at least from video point its not, the video and audio are synced together )

The screen goes blank on hw-c770bs during that time... Might be the AV receiver problem but i am not sure or some improper audio conversion on bd-6900...

Thanks in advance

Sorry if i posted this in the worng section
pelmen84 is offline  
post #550 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mike-tee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Island that's Long
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxmastermushxx View Post

So would I still have to get a firmware update for my AVR-590?

You may need the firmware update. If your 590 was built in 2009, it is highly likely you may need the update. The symptom is no HD audio with the C6900 connected to the AVR. Since you won't hear any HD audio if your AVR is affected, it will be obvious as to whether you need it or not when you connect them via HDMI. There may also be slight possibility that a current release of Samsung firmware for the C6900 could have remedied the problem.

If you haven't already done so, read the firmware info for your model from this link: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post17512496 The info here will give you a better understanding of any possible issue but again, you won't really know until you hook up the equipment.


Mike T

My BDP-05FD, still going strong and still my favorite player!

mike-tee is offline  
post #551 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
xxmastermushxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike-tee View Post

You may need the firmware update. If your 590 was built in 2009, it is highly likely you may need the update. The symptom is no HD audio with the C6900 connected to the AVR. Since you won't hear any HD audio if your AVR is affected, it will be obvious as to whether you need it or not when you connect them via HDMI. There may also be slight possibility that a current release of Samsung firmware for the C6900 could have remedied the problem.

If you haven't already done so, read the firmware info for your model from this link: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post17512496 The info here will give you a better understanding of any possible issue but again, you won't really know until you hook up the equipment.


Mike T

Yeah, I've read it. I'll be getting the BD-C6900 this Thursday, guess I'll find out then.

Thanks
xxmastermushxx is offline  
post #552 of 1241 Old 10-11-2010, 11:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by chs4000 View Post

I find the highest setting I can tolerate on the 6900 is '2'. '10' introduces all kinds of ringing artifacts, aliasing, etc. Just horrid. I'd recommend that most people set it to '0' or '1' and forget about it for the most part.

What your saying may be true for you and the majority of others, but not for me.

Checking against sharpness patterns on both the AVSHD and GetGray test disks, I get no ringing or artifacts with sharpness at 10, and at 0, my image is very soft indeed. I also know my Epson 6100's sharpness controls are set correctly because these test disks sharpness patterns look fine on two other blu-ray players with their sharpness settings at zero, including a Samsung BD-UP5000 combo player with sharpness turned off.

Perhaps it is an issue with my 6900. Either way, setting its sharpness to 10 works perfectly for me...no EE, no halos, no artifacting at all.
Kilgore is offline  
post #553 of 1241 Old 10-15-2010, 06:56 AM
Member
 
IslandHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Vancouver Island - BC, Canada
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to have the unit show the current bitrate being output by the player? I'm using the 6 channel analog audio out to a HK AVR745 (non HDMI 1.4a) receiver and need to use this way to get the lossless audio. I'd like to double check the bitrate to see if that is actually happening!

Thanks.....
IslandHT is offline  
post #554 of 1241 Old 10-15-2010, 01:03 PM
Member
 
theperkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just took delivery of my new C6900 bluray and U55C8000 LED. Man have I been praying for my Toshiba RP 50H81 to die! The red crt finally went permanently out of alignment and it didn't take long to order some new goodies. Paired with my HK 2600 (new 1.4a firmware) and Miller & Kreisel 5.1 speakers I should be pooping in tall cotton.

This forum is invaluable and I look forward to getting the help I'll inevitably need here this weekend!
theperkman is offline  
post #555 of 1241 Old 10-16-2010, 06:10 AM
Member
 
theperkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked my new BD-C6900 up last night. Wifey wanted to watch Hot Tub Time Machine so installed it in our bedroom on our LG 37LH40 LCD instead of the new UN55C8000 Samsung. Upgraded the firmware on the BD and fired up the disc.

To my horror, the screen would flash white with an audible crackle from the speakers every few seconds and the playback would seem to skip at that moment too. Tried another disc, Kick Ass, and it did the same thing. Swapped HDMI cables, same thing. Moved it out to the new Samsung 8000 to test and it didn't do it there which was a relief. Finally went through all the options in the menu and once I turned off the 'Deep Color' option, the disc worked fine on the LG using a 6' Monoprice 24g HDMI (high speed).

After disabling the Deep Color, this player is absolutely flawless. The picture is fantastic even on the cheap LG 37LH40.
theperkman is offline  
post #556 of 1241 Old 10-16-2010, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I asked in the 7900 topic, but figured I'd ask here since the 6900 is the 7900 with 1 HDMI. How well does Samsung's BR handle streaming mkv, avi, etc, from the home PC? I currently have the LG BD-570 & it streams like a champ. I often stream 720p & 1080p mkv files from the net and really need it to be able to do so, too.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #557 of 1241 Old 10-18-2010, 01:33 AM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My player just deleted the YouTube app after a recent Internet@TV update and it doesn't look like it's available anymore for download in the Samsung Apps channel. Has this happened to anyone else? WTF
Gooseboy is offline  
post #558 of 1241 Old 10-18-2010, 07:22 AM
Member
 
theperkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theperkman View Post

I hooked my new BD-C6900 up last night. Wifey wanted to watch Hot Tub Time Machine so installed it in our bedroom on our LG 37LH40 LCD instead of the new UN55C8000 Samsung. Upgraded the firmware on the BD and fired up the disc.

To my horror, the screen would flash white with an audible crackle from the speakers every few seconds and the playback would seem to skip at that moment too. Tried another disc, Kick Ass, and it did the same thing. Swapped HDMI cables, same thing. Moved it out to the new Samsung 8000 to test and it didn't do it there which was a relief. Finally went through all the options in the menu and once I turned off the 'Deep Color' option, the disc worked fine on the LG using a 6' Monoprice 24g HDMI (high speed).

After disabling the Deep Color, this player is absolutely flawless. The picture is fantastic even on the cheap LG 37LH40.

After further troubleshooting this weekend, I found the culprit to be the Monoprice cables. They simply will not pass through Deep Color without flashing and crackling. I temporarily used a 1 meter Pure AV that's 2 years old and it works fine. Anyone else seen these problems with Monoprice before?
theperkman is offline  
post #559 of 1241 Old 10-20-2010, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
bluestockings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm buying my first blu-ray player. Does anyone know if the Samsung BD-c6900 will resume playback at the same position after shut-off for DVDs? I'm not concerned about BDs. Thanks.
bluestockings is offline  
post #560 of 1241 Old 10-21-2010, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluestockings View Post

I'm buying my first blu-ray player. Does anyone know if the Samsung BD-c6900 will resume playback at the same position after shut-off for DVDs? I'm not concerned about BDs. Thanks.

That is not determined by the player, it is determined by the disc. And I believe all DVD's will resume play.
4mula1 is offline  
post #561 of 1241 Old 10-21-2010, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I currently have the C6900 and Onkyo SR608 hooked up to my 63C8000. Will I notice a difference in picture quality by going with a C7900 or higher model? Dual hdmi imput will allow for me to run straight to tv and receiver. So better picture quality for bds and dvds or is digital digital and won't make a difference?

Also, I'm just getting around to using the 3d feature with my monsters vs aliens starter pack. I put the tv in 3d mode and hit the little button on the glasses but nothing. I can see the doubling of images on screen but the glasses aren't working. I threw out the manual a while back because I figure I didn't need it. I regret doing that now because I can't get it to work. So what am I missing here?
PathofNeo is offline  
post #562 of 1241 Old 10-21-2010, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Jackdaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Braintree, MA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PathofNeo,

Does a red light on the top right of the glasses blink when you turn them on? (Is the battery installed correctly?)

Is the bottom edge of the TV blocked by anything? (the IR transceiver)
Jackdaw is offline  
post #563 of 1241 Old 10-21-2010, 11:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackdaw View Post

Does a red light on the top right of the glasses blink when you turn them on? (Is the battery installed correctly?)

Uhh.. that did it. I feel like an idiot for not checking the battery. I assumed the 2 that came with it were extras. I assumed wrong lol. Thank Jackdaw!
PathofNeo is offline  
post #564 of 1241 Old 10-21-2010, 11:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Now how about the other question? I have an Onkyo 608 with the C6900 feeding my 63C8000. I probably won't get it because I still have other things going through the receiver (PS3, 360, DVD, etc) but just thought I'd ask.

Will the picture be any sharper by having the hdmi go straight to the tv or not?

Thanks bud.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #565 of 1241 Old 10-22-2010, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
thegoldenhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello... a friend has this bluray player... when playing Ironman 2 BR, he keeps having playback issues. the playback would stop randomly throughout the movie. we already upgraded the firmware but keeps having problems. is there a known issue with this player with ironman 2 bluray discs? tia
thegoldenhand is offline  
post #566 of 1241 Old 10-22-2010, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by PathofNeo View Post

Now how about the other question? I have an Onkyo 608 with the C6900 feeding my 63C8000. I probably won't get it because I still have other things going through the receiver (PS3, 360, DVD, etc) but just thought I'd ask.

Will the picture be any sharper by having the hdmi go straight to the tv or not?

Thanks bud.

No, not any sharper. Going through a receiver is just a straight pass through.
4mula1 is offline  
post #567 of 1241 Old 10-22-2010, 08:07 AM
Member
 
meriquillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegoldenhand View Post

hello... a friend has this bluray player... when playing Ironman 2 BR, he keeps having playback issues. the playback would stop randomly throughout the movie. we already upgraded the firmware but keeps having problems. is there a known issue with this player with ironman 2 bluray discs? tia

I watched iron man 2 in my 6900 las night and had no playback issues. Sorry but i think something is wrong with yours. The only time that i had playback issues was with a disc with some fingerprints on it. I notice that blu Ray discs are more difficult to read with fingerprints than DVDs Don't know why.
meriquillo is offline  
post #568 of 1241 Old 10-22-2010, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
JPPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is the wrong thread. I was hoping to buy the 6900 mainly so I could stream Netflix and Hulu Plus. Having a decent blu ray player is just a bonus, as I don't watch dvd's all that much. Will this machine fill the bill?
JPPhil is offline  
post #569 of 1241 Old 10-23-2010, 03:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
den110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPPhil View Post

Sorry if this is the wrong thread. I was hoping to buy the 6900 mainly so I could stream Netflix and Hulu Plus. Having a decent blu ray player is just a bonus, as I don't watch dvd's all that much. Will this machine fill the bill?

Only if you use a hardwire cat-5 connection. the wireless card in this player is worthless....

"It's time to nut up or shut up."
den110 is offline  
post #570 of 1241 Old 10-23-2010, 03:33 AM
Newbie
 
lattimershotgun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is a questoin... I have this player hooked up to a portable hard drive and stream bluray rips off of it. MKV's and Mp4s. Mkvs support ac3 up to 640 and mp4s do aac up to 320. These movies are ripped in either or and are done in 5.1 audio encoding. My questoin is, is when I play a bluray movie that is 5.1 the player upscales it to 7.1 and kicks it out the analog out to my 7.1 reciever. Problem is when I watch a movie using dlna it wont upscale it to 7.1, it only plays it at its default encoded 5.1. Now is that a known issue of dlna and this model or if I were to use a different audio format like dts or something would it scale that? Sorry I know it's a long winded post but wanted to make everything clear and laid out for ya.
lattimershotgun is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd C6900 3d Blu Ray Player Refurbished , Samsung , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C5500 B
Gear in this thread - C6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off