Official Samsung BD-C6900 3-D Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 08:20 AM
Member
 
sweeta4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I setup the player's wireless networking. Quick and easy. I also streamed a movie from Netflix without issue. No problem with lipsyncing. Although, I would say that I'm not the most particular person in this regard.
sweeta4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 10:11 AM
Member
 
BigKeithO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if they are having an issue with this player sending bit-stream audio to their receiver?

I've got this unit hooked up to an Onkyo TX-SR308 receiver and the sound doesn't work when set to bit-stream (audiophile) on the BD player. Other people have tested different BD players with this receiver and bit-stream works fine, I would just like to know if this BD player works with other receivers without any issue? Trying to figure out which piece of equipment is causing the issue here.

Thanks.
BigKeithO is offline  
post #93 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigKeithO View Post

Can anyone tell me if they are having an issue with this player sending bit-stream audio to their receiver?

I've got this unit hooked up to an Onkyo TX-SR308 receiver and the sound doesn't work when set to bit-stream (audiophile) on the BD player. Other people have tested different BD players with this receiver and bit-stream works fine, I would just like to know if this BD player works with other receivers without any issue? Trying to figure out which piece of equipment is causing the issue here.

Thanks.

I assume you're hooked up via HDMI?

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #94 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 12:55 PM
Member
 
THE DU3C3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigKeithO View Post

Can anyone tell me if they are having an issue with this player sending bit-stream audio to their receiver?

I've got this unit hooked up to an Onkyo TX-SR308 receiver and the sound doesn't work when set to bit-stream (audiophile) on the BD player. Other people have tested different BD players with this receiver and bit-stream works fine, I would just like to know if this BD player works with other receivers without any issue? Trying to figure out which piece of equipment is causing the issue here.

Thanks.

I had the player bitstream to my Denon and it worked just fine. I thought there was a setting that needs be selected on the Onkyo AVRs. I think it is direct or something like that. Maybe that has changed with the newer receivers, but something to try.
THE DU3C3 is online now  
post #95 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 01:07 PM
Member
 
frank3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used Netflix on this player yet? I've read some reviews and one review, the only one I could find talking about Netflix, said the audio was ~5 second behing the video. I hope this isn't tue. Anyone?
frank3030 is offline  
post #96 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Newfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank3030 View Post

Has anyone used Netflix on this player yet? I've read some reviews and one review, the only one I could find talking about Netflix, said the audio was ~5 second behing the video. I hope this isn't tue. Anyone?

I use Netflix on this player quite a bit and it works great. There was an audio sync problem but it was fixed in one of the fw updates.
Newfi is offline  
post #97 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank3030 View Post

Has anyone used Netflix on this player yet? I've read some reviews and one review, the only one I could find talking about Netflix, said the audio was ~5 second behing the video. I hope this isn't tue. Anyone?

Netflix works great...no worries there.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #98 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

I'm new at this 3D stuff and all of it's settings. Would someone help me out and let me know how to set this up for 3D viewing and 2D to 3D viewing. I also have the UN55C8000 and Monsters Vs. Aliens 3d.

Settings for 3D on my 8000

3D Mode.... not sure?
3D-2D off and grayed out
3D view point 0 grayed out
Depth 8 grayed out
3D Auto View On
3D Opyimize 0 grayed out

Settings for 6900

3D Auto is this correct?

Thank you very much, Jerry
Lyons07 is online now  
post #99 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
New firmware just out 1011.0

Ver 1011.0 : May. 18. 2010
1.Improve specific BD title''s playback capability.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/de...sub_class_cd=P
Sound & Vision is online now  
post #100 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Erickson00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems getting Pandora to work? I open the app and it tells me to go to www.pandora.com/samsung and enter a code, which I do. On my computer I then supply my login credentials, as I already have an account. It tells me I can now log in from the TV. I go back to the TV and open the Pandora app, and it gives me yet another activation code and tells me to go online, or to login from the settings menu. There is nowhere to log in. How do I resolve this? Please help!

FYI - I have the latest (May 18) firmware update.
Erickson00 is offline  
post #101 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 08:30 PM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody figured out the discrete power on/off codes for this device?

"Play" works as discrete PowerOn, but I don't have a code for PowerOff
LG811User is offline  
post #102 of 1241 Old 05-19-2010, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
*Here's a tip on how to change the players on screen menus 3D depth;

(1) Enter the player's Settings menu and select 3D.

(2) Now highlight "TV Screen Size", the default value is 55.

(3) Manually change this value by using the remotes keypad "number" buttons.

(4) Depending on the value you punch in, the 3D depth of the players on screen menus will change in/out. You have to experiment to see how much of a 3D effect you want. You can get the menus pop out really good! You need a 3D movie playing and glasses on to test the menus new 3D depth.

Enjoy!
Sound & Vision is online now  
post #103 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 04:46 AM
Member
 
frank3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LG811User View Post

Has anybody figured out the discrete power on/off codes for this device?

"Play" works as discrete PowerOn, but I don't have a code for PowerOff

I would be interested in this also. And the plasma c8000 as well.
frank3030 is offline  
post #104 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 04:50 AM
Member
 
frank3030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

*Here's a tip on how to change the players on screen menus 3D depth;

(1) Enter the player's Settings menu and select 3D.

(2) Now highlight "TV Screen Size", the default value is 55.

(3) Manually change this value by using the remotes keypad "number" buttons.

(4) Depending on the value you punch in, the 3D depth of the players on screen menus will change in/out. You have to experiment to see how much of a 3D effect you want. You can get the menus pop out really good! You need a 3D movie playing and glasses on to test the menus new 3D depth.

Enjoy!

Thanks for hint. If I read this right your saying the menu item called "TV Screen Size" is really the "3D Depth-of-Field" menu item. It seems strange they would do that. Is anything else affected by changing this value?
frank3030 is offline  
post #105 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 06:04 AM
Member
 
dostera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: houston
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post

Hi,

I'm new at this 3D stuff and all of it's settings. Would someone help me out and let me know how to set this up for 3D viewing and 2D to 3D viewing. I also have the UN55C8000 and Monsters Vs. Aliens 3d.

Settings for 3D on my 8000

3D Mode.... not sure?
3D-2D off and grayed out
3D view point 0 grayed out
Depth 8 grayed out
3D Auto View On
3D Opyimize 0 grayed out

Settings for 6900

3D Auto is this correct?

Thank you very much, Jerry

There is a 3d button on your tv remote. Hit it and hit enter, and enter for 2d to 3d. that is if you have 3d auto selected under 3d in setup. If playing a 3d movie, and your player is set up for 3d auto, it should prompt you if u want to watch movie in 3d. Turn on your glasses and hit start after saying ok.
dostera is offline  
post #106 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
timbiotic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erickson00 View Post

Anyone else having problems getting Pandora to work? I open the app and it tells me to go to www.pandora.com/samsung and enter a code, which I do. On my computer I then supply my login credentials, as I already have an account. It tells me I can now log in from the TV. I go back to the TV and open the Pandora app, and it gives me yet another activation code and tells me to go online, or to login from the settings menu. There is nowhere to log in. How do I resolve this? Please help!

FYI - I have the latest (May 18) firmware update.

I believe you have to set up a Network ID and customize your pandora settings there. That is how I got it to work.

But I am disappointed with the pandora app. It doesnt have a floating screen like last.fm does on the xbox to prevent screen burn in and ir. Does anyone else know how to play pandora without screwing up you plasma?
timbiotic is offline  
post #107 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank3030 View Post

Thanks for hint. If I read this right your saying the menu item called "TV Screen Size" is really the "3D Depth-of-Field" menu item. It seems strange they would do that. Is anything else affected by changing this value?

No, nothing else is effected. This only effects the 3D depth of the players on screen menus.. Not the movie.. Panasonic's 3D player has this option as well, but they label it differantly.
Sound & Vision is online now  
post #108 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 08:33 AM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to get this player onto the wireless network with a 64 character hex WEP key?
Every time I try, it fails the Network Test when attempting to get the MAC address.
If I shorten the key it works, however I don't want to reconfigure the other 10 devices in my network.
LG811User is offline  
post #109 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 10:13 AM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LG811User View Post

Has anyone been able to get this player onto the wireless network with a 64 character hex WEP key?
Every time I try, it fails the Network Test when attempting to get the MAC address.
If I shorten the key it works, however I don't want to reconfigure the other 10 devices in my network.

Sorry, I meant WPA not WEP
LG811User is offline  
post #110 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 10:37 AM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I'm confusing the "key" with the "passphrase"

See http://developer.symbian.org/forum/s...ead.php?t=5656

"- WPA passphrase (length: 8-63 bytes, ASCII characters)
- WPA PSK (length: 64 bytes, ASCII encoded HEX (e.g., value 1 is 0x31))"

Some UIs allow 64 characters and some 63 characters.

I'll switch to a shorter key.
LG811User is offline  
post #111 of 1241 Old 05-20-2010, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

What would be the better setting for me to use. I have a Denon 3808ci. Should I put the Bluray player on PCM..right now watching Rambo which is in 7.1, it shows Multi Ch in 7.1. Or should it be set Bitsream (Audiophile)...playing Rambo, which shows now on the reciever DTS Master Audio HD, which is what used to show on my reciever. Not sure which way to go for better sound? I know by going PCM on a 5.1 DD sound, it showed Mulit Ch in, if I change it to Bitstream (Audiophile) it show DD 5.1. Is either way the same for sound oe not?

Thanks, Jerry
Lyons07 is online now  
post #112 of 1241 Old 05-21-2010, 01:32 AM
Newbie
 
Decan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, im new in here.
I have 2 problems here:

1.:
I have a problem with my movies on my external harddrives.
I have 4x 1TB WD MyBooks E edition.
I hooked them up to my NetGear WNDR3700.
It shows up fine on my 3D bluray player, and it lists them all fine.
But some how it doesnt want to play my MKV files.
Avi and mpeg files are fine, but says the files are not supported when i try play the mkv files.

2.:
I also tried the "server" option, with samsungs software, they play fine though there.
But, the software is poor. I have so many movies it times out or something.
It just stops making database files along the way.
Tryed adding them slow, like a small bunch at a time, still cant seam to add em all. Like the player has a maximum amount of files it can add.

Anyone have the same problem, or does anyone know what i can do?
Ofcause, i want problem 1 solved before 2, as its the best option for me.

Thanks.
Decan is offline  
post #113 of 1241 Old 05-21-2010, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post

Hi,

What would be the better setting for me to use. I have a Denon 3808ci. Should I put the Bluray player on PCM..right now watching Rambo which is in 7.1, it shows Multi Ch in 7.1. Or should it be set Bitsream (Audiophile)...playing Rambo, which shows now on the reciever DTS Master Audio HD, which is what used to show on my reciever. Not sure which way to go for better sound? I know by going PCM on a 5.1 DD sound, it showed Mulit Ch in, if I change it to Bitstream (Audiophile) it show DD 5.1. Is either way the same for sound oe not?

Thanks, Jerry

They should sound exactly the same.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #114 of 1241 Old 05-21-2010, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

They should sound exactly the same.

Thank you!
Lyons07 is online now  
post #115 of 1241 Old 05-21-2010, 08:36 PM
Member
 
steffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know what in general causes this with the BD-C6900?

The audio clearly becomes out of sync with the video.

Also is there any way to remember last position when you flip devices yet? ie. resume from where you left of watching the bluray? This seems like a glaring ommision despite the manual suggesting otherwise.
steffi is offline  
post #116 of 1241 Old 05-21-2010, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by steffi View Post

Does anybody know what in general causes this with the BD-C6900?

The audio clearly becomes out of sync with the video.

Also is there any way to remember last position when you flip devices yet? ie. resume from where you left of watching the bluray? This seems like a glaring ommision despite the manual suggesting otherwise.

Steffi,

I haven't had one sync problem. Is there a specific disc? Also, how are you connected? To a display directly or through and AVR? Are you using HDMI?

As for the resume play, it depends on the Blu-ray disc and how it was authored. It's not the player...it's following directions via the Java programmed onto the disc (the most simple explanation).

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #117 of 1241 Old 05-23-2010, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

I'm having problems trying to watch the complete movie without freezing happening. I have the latest firmware update and about 1/2 through the movie, the unit freezes. The only thing I can do is turn it off at the unit and start the movie over. Then after 5 minutes or so after I started the movie again, it froze again. I tried 3 different movies and it's happening on all of them. Does anyone know what the problem is and any help would be appreciated?

Thanks, Jerry
Lyons07 is online now  
post #118 of 1241 Old 05-23-2010, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post

Hi,

I'm having problems trying to watch the complete movie without freezing happening. I have the latest firmware update and about 1/2 through the movie, the unit freezes. The only thing I can do is turn it off at the unit and start the movie over. Then after 5 minutes or so after I started the movie again, it froze again. I tried 3 different movies and it's happening on all of them. Does anyone know what the problem is and any help would be appreciated?

Thanks, Jerry

Jerry,

I would exchange the player. It sounds like there's an issue with it if you've got the latest firmware. I've watched over 30 movies with my review sample and haven't had one freeze.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #119 of 1241 Old 05-24-2010, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
philhumphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,

I picked up this player on Saturday morning, and am thus far very pleased with it.

One question though. I'm in Europe, and need to change the DVD region as most of my old DVD collection is Region 1.

I found a remote hack at videohelp dot com

but try as I may, I can't seem to get this working.
Has anyone had any luck at all? If anyone else knows a way to do this, I'd be very grateful to know it.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Phil.
philhumphrey is offline  
post #120 of 1241 Old 05-26-2010, 03:42 AM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank3030 View Post

I would be interested in this also. And the plasma c8000 as well.

I know that Harmony has the c8000 Plasma codes in their database.
Don't know how to get the raw codes out of the the Harmony database.
LG811User is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd C6900 3d Blu Ray Player Refurbished , Samsung , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C5500 B
Gear in this thread - C6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off