Official Samsung BD-C6900 3-D Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1242 Old 07-02-2010, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegee View Post

I've found that turning the 24p output setting to "on" only lasts for the duration that the player is turned on. When I turn it off, then back on, the 24p output setting has gone back to "off", which is really annoying. Is there a workaround for this?

Even though I would like it to stay on after setting it FWIW I was told by a Samsung rep. that whether it's on or off you would still get 24p. Hmmmmm
jbug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1242 Old 07-02-2010, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryantiguan View Post

For those of you with the C7000/8000 Plasmas, do you use the Internet@TV apps on this blu-ray player or on the TV? I just use the internet apps on the blu-ray player. Any advantage to one over the other?

Wi fi is built into the BDC6900 so I use that. I'd have to purchase a separate device to get wi fi for the Tv (according to the manual) so the advantage goes to the player.
jbug is offline  
post #183 of 1242 Old 07-04-2010, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
thegee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Even though I would like it to stay on after setting it FWIW I was told by a Samsung rep. that whether it's on or off you would still get 24p. Hmmmmm

The info on my TV says it's getting a 60 instead of 24 when it's off...
thegee is offline  
post #184 of 1242 Old 07-05-2010, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can anyone tell me if this player will ouput over HDMI AND composite at the same time?

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #185 of 1242 Old 07-05-2010, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeping martyr View Post

The player doesn't support MKV over network. If you want to play MKV files, hook up a small USB powered external HDD to the USB port located on the front of the drive. I have a 500GB Toshiba External (laptop size drive) that i hook up to it, and it plays MKV files beautifully.

This is true?

I have a bunch of movies on two different 1TB HD's that I use with my WDTV. The majority are MKV. I can hook the HD's up to the 6900 and they'll play? Can I connect a USB hub and keep them both connected (or more)?

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #186 of 1242 Old 07-06-2010, 04:58 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngwest36 View Post

I have Fios and the actiontec router and connected with no problem. All I needed was to put in the WEP key on the white sitcker of the router into the player.

I kept trying and trying and found that it would connect about once or twice in every 10 attempts. So what I did was change my SSID to broadcast instead of being hidden and voila, the blu-ray player connects every time now, no more issues.

I didn't want to lower security to WEP (default on that router) so if for some reason it wouldn't work with WPA2PSK I'd find a way to hard wire it, no way I'm running wi-fi on WEP only.
BSoares is offline  
post #187 of 1242 Old 07-06-2010, 05:00 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Even though I would like it to stay on after setting it FWIW I was told by a Samsung rep. that whether it's on or off you would still get 24p. Hmmmmm

I noticed that this weekend. I forgot to turn my 24p setting on but as soon as the movie started, the TV said 1920x1080 24Hz so the rep is correct, even if it says off on the menu it works.
BSoares is offline  
post #188 of 1242 Old 07-06-2010, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

Can anyone tell me if this player will ouput over HDMI AND composite at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

This is true?

I have a bunch of movies on two different 1TB HD's that I use with my WDTV. The majority are MKV. I can hook the HD's up to the 6900 and they'll play? Can I connect a USB hub and keep them both connected (or more)?

Anyone?

Can't pull the trigger on this unit until I know the answer to these questions.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #189 of 1242 Old 07-06-2010, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

Anyone?

Can't pull the trigger on this unit until I know the answer to these questions.

Yes you can hook the HD's up to the 6900 and they'll play the MKV
About the hub, it did not work fork for me.
Simba08 is offline  
post #190 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks Simba.

I don't suppose you know if HDMI and composite are both active at the same time, eh?

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #191 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Stew4msu"
You can have 2 HD connected at the same time, i have one in the usb port on the Samsung and one connected to my router, i 'm using Samsungs share software for this. I can play mkv with cable connected internet. I think you can see everything you share from your pc on the Samsung.
About the hdmi and composite, if you Tell me what you want to do maybe i can help you.
Simba08 is offline  
post #192 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 07:57 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Those of you using wireless, does your player re-connect to your network automatically every time you turn it on? Mine does not. I think it may be related to the fact that the only way I can get it to connect initially is by using the WPS button on my router (D-Link). Otherwise it says it can't connect to my access point.

Thanks,

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #193 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

Hello,

Those of you using wireless, does your player re-connect to your network automatically every time you turn it on? Mine does not. I think it may be related to the fact that the only way I can get it to connect initially is by using the WPS button on my router (D-Link). Otherwise it says it can't connect to my access point.

Thanks,

Dave

I have wireless service from WOW and it's always on or re-connects when turned on.
jbug is offline  
post #194 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

"Stew4msu"
You can have 2 HD connected at the same time, i have one in the usb port on the Samsung and one connected to my router, i 'm using Samsungs share software for this. I can play mkv with cable connected internet. I think you can see everything you share from your pc on the Samsung.
About the hdmi and composite, if you Tell me what you want to do maybe i can help you.

I have a distribution system that sends a signal to all the displays in my house. It's only SD, but it works great for the kids. The channel plus modulator that I use only has composite connections, so I need a player that I can hook up to the main TV via HDMI, but also to the modulator via composite so that I can be watching a movie in the main room and the kids can be watching it in their playroom (or we can finish watching it in our bedroom, for example). We have both or our DVR's and a SD DVD player hooked up currently that way. I used to have a PS3, but it wouldn't send the signal from both sources at the same time, so we were relegated to only using the main display. I'm trying to avoid that.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #195 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stew4
I'm not sure if i understand but you and your kids want to see the same movie in different rooms at the same time with different signals ?
I am waiting for My new tv so i have no possible to try this. But someone maybe can try i it for you.
Simba08 is offline  
post #196 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba08 View Post

Stew4
I'm not sure if i understand but you and your kids want to see the same movie in different rooms at the same time with different signals ?

yep, currently we can watch anything on our main display in any room in the house (DVD, DVR, VCR). We can be watching a movie and my wife can go upstairs to straighten up the kids play room and not miss anything. We can get half-way through the movie and watch the rest in our bedroom. We can watch in the living room and the kids can have it on in the playroom.

It's easy to do as long as the component can output HDMI and composite at the same time. I don't know if the C6900 can do that.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #197 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 09:34 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

Hello,

Those of you using wireless, does your player re-connect to your network automatically every time you turn it on? Mine does not. I think it may be related to the fact that the only way I can get it to connect initially is by using the WPS button on my router (D-Link). Otherwise it says it can't connect to my access point.

Thanks,

Dave

Mine does now. It used to not connected when I had my SSID broadcast disabled. That must be a bug on these players. Once I stopped hiding it, it connects just fine every time.
BSoares is offline  
post #198 of 1242 Old 07-07-2010, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week i had picked up bd-c6500 for around 199(with tax) and this week i saw buy.com is having bd-c6900 for 212(with tax and shipping). So i was wondering it is just 12$ difference why dont i get 6900 and return 6500. Note i dont have a 3D tv....
Can you guys suggest if it is worth and what is the difference betweeen 6900 vs 6500 other than 3D

thxs
rock

Definitive bp7002 l/r-clr 2500 center-bp2x rear-supercube 1
AV8801/Emotiva xpa-5/oppo 103d, butterkicker BK-KIT-4
rocksarkar is offline  
post #199 of 1242 Old 07-08-2010, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Simba08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocksarkar View Post

Last week i had picked up bd-c6500 for around 199(with tax) and this week i saw buy.com is having bd-c6900 for 212(with tax and shipping). So i was wondering it is just 12$ difference why dont i get 6900 and return 6500. Note i dont have a 3D tv....
Can you guys suggest if it is worth and what is the difference betweeen 6900 vs 6500 other than 3D

thxs
rock

There is no different between them what i can see, except for the 3-D, but for only 12 dollar i had choose the 6900.
Simba08 is offline  
post #200 of 1242 Old 07-08-2010, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocksarkar View Post

Last week i had picked up bd-c6500 for around 199(with tax) and this week i saw buy.com is having bd-c6900 for 212(with tax and shipping). So i was wondering it is just 12$ difference why dont i get 6900 and return 6500. Note i dont have a 3D tv....
Can you guys suggest if it is worth and what is the difference betweeen 6900 vs 6500 other than 3D

thxs
rock

That special is no longer in stock, the current best price on the C6900 is $299 at Fry's B&M.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #201 of 1242 Old 07-08-2010, 06:13 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSoares View Post

Mine does now. It used to not connected when I had my SSID broadcast disabled. That must be a bug on these players. Once I stopped hiding it, it connects just fine every time.

Thanks. I saw your earlier post and made sure my SSID is broadcast. That didn't resolve it for me. Maybe it's the encryption I'm using or something with 802.11n. I'll keep messing with it.

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #202 of 1242 Old 07-08-2010, 06:25 AM
Member
 
BSoares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

Thanks. I saw your earlier post and made sure my SSID is broadcast. That didn't resolve it for me. Maybe it's the encryption I'm using or something with 802.11n. I'll keep messing with it.

Dave

Could be. My router is only B/G so I haven't messed with N networks. I do use WPA2PSK and on the BD player I selected the last option of the WPA2PSK modes so it can do either encryption mode.

Also, I read that if your SSID has a space in the name that can be an issue. I know that 8 characters is not an issue as both my SSID and the key are longer than that.
BSoares is offline  
post #203 of 1242 Old 07-08-2010, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
BD Live

On my player, BD Live is grayed out. Anyone know why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

Maybe it is not seeing your onboard memory. Try it with a 1+ GB USB flash drive plugged in, and make sure you can see the drive. If it works then, then I would say there is an issue with your onboard memory.

Samsung has now told me that it's not the memory but BD Live has to be supported on the BD in the player. I'm at work now so I can't try it but for the record I got a 4GB USB which the 6900 recognized but BD Live was still grayed out. I will confirm if this works with the proper disc when I get home.
jbug is offline  
post #204 of 1242 Old 07-09-2010, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

That special is no longer in stock, the current best price on the C6900 is $299 at Fry's B&M.

I have already order for 220$ price.. wanted to see if there is a difference...should i return bd-c6500....

Definitive bp7002 l/r-clr 2500 center-bp2x rear-supercube 1
AV8801/Emotiva xpa-5/oppo 103d, butterkicker BK-KIT-4
rocksarkar is offline  
post #205 of 1242 Old 07-09-2010, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocksarkar View Post

I have already order for 220$ price.. wanted to see if there is a difference...should i return bd-c6500....

Yes.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #206 of 1242 Old 07-10-2010, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocksarkar View Post

I have already order for 220$ price.. wanted to see if there is a difference...should i return bd-c6500....

Just got my BD-C6900 from Frys -- Love it to death --

1) Cat quick loading
2) Top notch SD upscaling
3) Excellent Video streaming (via wired Ethernet) using Vudu or Netflix or Blockbuster or Cinemanow
4) Nice Blu-Ray play



PS: Home Theater Magazine rated this player very high - SD upscaling & speed that rivaled the Oppo-83.
JoeG44 is offline  
post #207 of 1242 Old 07-10-2010, 05:51 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post

Just got my BD-C6900 from Frys -- Love it to death --

2) Top notch SD upscaling

I'm curious what settings you use for this? I have been using BD Wise and I don't believe it upscales. My TV says it's a 720 x 480 @ 60Hz picture.

Thanks,

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #208 of 1242 Old 07-10-2010, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
JoeG44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

I'm curious what settings you use for this? I have been using BD Wise and I don't believe it upscales. My TV says it's a 720 x 480 @ 60Hz picture.

Thanks,

Dave

I have it on Auto ....
JoeG44 is offline  
post #209 of 1242 Old 07-10-2010, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Has anyone been able to successfully launch Pandora by setting up an account on your PC then using the code given by the BD player? I've got an account but whenever I use the code given by the player I always get "cannot log-in device licensing problem." I've contacted Pandora a few times but what they tell me does not work.
jbug is offline  
post #210 of 1242 Old 07-10-2010, 09:17 AM
Member
 
LG811User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Has anyone been able to successfully launch Pandora by setting up an account on your PC then using the code given by the BD player? I've got an account but whenever I use the code given by the player I always get "cannot log-in device licensing problem." I've contacted Pandora a few times but what they tell me does not work.

Worked first time for me. Absolutely no problems. Sorry that this isn't much help but I can't imagine what the problem would be.
LG811User is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd C6900 3d Blu Ray Player Refurbished , Samsung , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C5500 B
Gear in this thread - C6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off