Samsung BD-C6500 Bluray Player------ - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 06:29 PM
Member
 
HankTheTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just watched Up In the Air and noticed something odd. Every few minutes the movement would get jittery. The other movie I've watched on it had much more action and I didn't notice this happening. Could it be the disc? Also, I had the 24fps function on, and I know Up In the Air was shot digitally. Could that have caused the issue? I thought most films shot digitally used 24fps anyway.

Also, the BRD player has the 24fps function, but my TV does too. Would it be better to turn it off on the player and on on the TV? Does it make any difference?
HankTheTurtle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 07:03 PM
Member
 
enigma9o7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techman20 View Post

new version of pc share manager 4.03, just downloaded it

Where did you find it? Samsung's website doesn't make it easy to find...
enigma9o7 is offline  
post #213 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 07:14 PM
Member
 
johnnymg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankTheTurtle View Post

I just watched Up In the Air and noticed something odd. Every few minutes the movement would get jittery. The other movie I've watched on it had much more action and I didn't notice this happening. Could it be the disc? Also, I had the 24fps function on, and I know Up In the Air was shot digitally. Could that have caused the issue? I thought most films shot digitally used 24fps anyway.

Also, the BRD player has the 24fps function, but my TV does too. Would it be better to turn it off on the player and on on the TV? Does it make any difference?

Why not try that disc using a different delivery format?

FWIW, I have my Sammy's setup for 1080i and Up In the Air (BD) played fine. No stutters or problems. Excellent movie too!

regards
johnG
johnnymg is offline  
post #214 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 07:26 PM
Member
 
HankTheTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymg View Post

Why not try that disc using a different delivery format?

FWIW, I have my Sammy's setup for 1080i and Up In the Air (BD) played fine. No stutters or problems. Excellent movie too!

regards
johnG

I'd like to get the best resolution I can. I have it set to 1080p. Do you think it would make a difference?
HankTheTurtle is offline  
post #215 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 07:54 PM
Member
 
johnnymg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankTheTurtle View Post

I'd like to get the best resolution I can. I have it set to 1080p. Do you think it would make a difference?

In a perfect world you should stick with the native rez of your display.

LOL, we don't live in a perfect world.
johnnymg is offline  
post #216 of 1625 Old 03-21-2010, 08:06 PM
Member
 
HankTheTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymg View Post

In a perfect world you should stick with the native rez of your display.

LOL, we don't live in a perfect world.

But would that help, do you think? Seems like it would have more to do with the speed of the refresh rate than the resolution. I'm no expert, though.
HankTheTurtle is offline  
post #217 of 1625 Old 03-22-2010, 04:42 AM
Member
 
bigtim2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankTheTurtle View Post

I just watched Up In the Air and noticed something odd. Every few minutes the movement would get jittery. The other movie I've watched on it had much more action and I didn't notice this happening. Could it be the disc? Also, I had the 24fps function on, and I know Up In the Air was shot digitally. Could that have caused the issue? I thought most films shot digitally used 24fps anyway.

Also, the BRD player has the 24fps function, but my TV does too. Would it be better to turn it off on the player and on on the TV? Does it make any difference?

I believe of you read the rest of this thread there is mention of a bug in the 24 fps software on the 6500. Samsung has said they will release a fix.

edit: I think it is the lg's I am thinking of. I am looking at both.
bigtim2000 is offline  
post #218 of 1625 Old 03-22-2010, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Colonel Badger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MandrewAhieu View Post

Hi -- Just picked one of these up. So far, I've been happy, although I did notice one strange thing. When I select the Internet@TV icon the first time after powering the player up, I get the full list of widgets (youTube, Weather, etc). However, if I try to return to that same list by selecting the Internet@TV icon a second time, it shows a little "installing" graphic followed by a "starting" graphic and eventually times out without sending me to the full list of widgets.

Anyone else see anything like this? I'm using the built-in Wi-Fi with my wireless router.

Thanks,
Andrew

After spending the weekend with this player I gave up and took it back to Best Buy. Wireless was flaky as a few people have observed; if the player was in standby for any length of time it would lose connectivity and I'd have to connect and type the WEP key in again. Apps seemed to appear and disappear; I had the Netflix app then it disappeared, then the firmware updated, then it went through numerous App installs before it finally appeared again. I had numerous times where the player also thought it was attached to the wireless but when I selected InternetTV it either hung at "Starting.." or got to the InternetTV page and wouldn't let me get at apps. On the rare occasion I had an internet connection I tested the speed and got 234kbps !!!! WTF, i'm using a 11g network and have a 5Mb/s FIOS connection.

Decided to go with a Sony BDP-S570, which so far I've heard all good things about and has no issues streaming etc.

Good luck you guys and thanks for all your feedback.

Mark.
Colonel Badger is offline  
post #219 of 1625 Old 03-22-2010, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
techman20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma9o7 View Post

Where did you find it? Samsung's website doesn't make it easy to find...

On the samsung Support page for bd c6500 under Downloads, Software...
techman20 is offline  
post #220 of 1625 Old 03-22-2010, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Highside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone that is good with networking have any ideas or settings on what I need to do?

I'm having a hell of a time getting this thing to connect to the internet/network. The player picked up the network the very first time I plugged it in and all the available apps loaded just fine, but now the connection, when turning the player on, is sporadic at best. I am wired BTW.

After turning my player off, I turned it back on again and tried to go to Netflix and Pandora but the player said no network connection is available. I unplugged the player, then the switch, and finally the modem to no avail. I might do this 3 or 4 times and then it will finally get an IP address and work.

I used the "Auto" setting in the network setup at first. I've tried setting a static IP on my PC and the player, as well as an open DNS. When I do that it gets to the ping test and tells me it can't find the network again.

I just went back to all "auto" settings on the player and the PC and it worked.

Any help to get this thing to connect consistently would be great. If not, it's going back.

Thanks,
Rob

ÂThe sheriff and his buddies with their samurai swords.....Â
Highside is offline  
post #221 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 06:34 AM
Member
 
johnnymg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highside View Post

Does anyone that is good with networking have any ideas or settings on what I need to do?
snip

I just went back to all "auto" settings on the player and the PC and it worked.

Any help to get this thing to connect consistently would be great. If not, it's going back.

Thanks,
Rob

Hi Rob

So after going back to "auto" you're saying it IS working now???

If not, try setting BD-Live Internet Connection to Allow (ALL).

JohnG
johnnymg is offline  
post #222 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As I understand it the difference between the BD-C5500 and the BD-C6500 is:

C5500 has 2ch vs. C6500 has 7.1 audio out
6500 has built in WiFi

Other than they they are the same.....

Is that correct?

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #223 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 08:48 AM
Member
 
bigtim2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

As I understand it the difference between the BD-C5500 and the BD-C6500 is:

C5500 has 2ch vs. C6500 has 7.1 audio out
6500 has built in WiFi

Other than they they are the same.....

Is that correct?

The bd-c6500 has 1GB built in memory and the 5500 does not.
bigtim2000 is offline  
post #224 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtim2000 View Post

The bd-c6500 has 1GB built in memory and the 5500 does not.

According to Samsung website the 5500 also has 1Gb of local storage.

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #225 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 09:35 AM
Member
 
johnnie_five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn View Post

I got it this morning. Just for drills, I set up an account and they gave me $5.95 credit to try it out.

Have you tried it, yet?
How does VUDU work on 6500?
Don't you need a large memory buffer to get 1080p, beside a fast connection?
Because, no one really has a consistant, reliable, and fast connection. Even if you do, there could be a slow down, net traffic, at VUDU.
Can you use a flash drive/hard drive to down load the whole movie so the down load speed isn't an issue?

Thanks, in advance.
johnnie_five is offline  
post #226 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 10:00 AM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnie_five View Post

Have you tried it, yet?
How does VUDU work on 6500?
Don't you need a large memory buffer to get 1080p, beside a fast connection?
Because, no one really has a consistant, reliable, and fast connection. Even if you do, there could be a slow down, net traffic, at VUDU.
Can you use a flash drive/hard drive to down load the whole movie so the down load speed isn't an issue?

Thanks, in advance.

I haven't tried it yet. There appears to be a reasonably large buffer in the 5500, as seen when a Netflix movie loads. With Netflix, I have seen some movies pause and reload the buffer (there is also some sort of test of speed so it can determine what quality level to use). My internet connection is Clear 4G (typically ~4 Mbps download) and not adequate for 1080p.

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #227 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Highside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymg View Post

Hi Rob

So after going back to "auto" you're saying it IS working now???

If not, try setting BD-Live Internet Connection to Allow (ALL).

JohnG

I don't think the problem is with BD live. What is happening is the players ability to consistently connect to the internet/network.

One time, I can turn the player on and get all the apps, I.E. netflix will retrieve my movies and so forth. I then turn the player off, maybe while having dinner, then an hour later turn it back on and Netflix won't retrieve the movies and ALL of the loaded apps say "please check your network connection"

I then have to cycle the players power on and off several times and with luck, it will connect.

I have my house wired and I'm using a Netgear unmanaged switch (All of the proper lights on the switch are lighting up BTW). I may take my modem downstairs by the TV/5500 and hook the player directly to it to see of there is any problems in the chain.

If I can't get it to work (consistently) at that point I'll post some pictures.

Rob

ÂThe sheriff and his buddies with their samurai swords.....Â
Highside is offline  
post #228 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Ringfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated my firmware. What's with all the new applications? Any worth it?
Ringfinger is offline  
post #229 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

According to Samsung website the 5500 also has 1Gb of local storage.

I know that is odd isn't it. It has been confirmed by several owners that the 5500 doesn't contain any built in memory.
Scoob is offline  
post #230 of 1625 Old 03-23-2010, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
boardinutah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azdps View Post

can someone clear this up for me. will this player detect network shares and play files over the network? i have a router that has 2 external hard drives attached with video files. im wondering if this player will detect the shares and be able to navigate through the files and play the one i select. thank you.

I have the C5500, and it attached to my D-Link NAS automatically. I have mkv, avi and m2ts files on the NAS, as well as mp3. The avi files played fine, but the mkv files would not play at all when streamed from the network drive (If I attached a USB drive to the C5500, though, the mkv files play fine). There were not any issues with the mp3 files from the NAS, and although the C5500 recognized the m2ts files, the playback had a lot of stuttering. The m2ts files had a multiple audio streams in them. I'm going to try to remux an m2ts with just the video and one audio stream to see if that works.

Again, this is on the C5500, but I suppose it should work for the C6500, too.
boardinutah is offline  
post #231 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Ringfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the 5500 definitely has memory.
Ringfinger is offline  
post #232 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Ringfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ringfinger View Post

Just updated my firmware. What's with all the new applications? Any worth it?

Anyone try any of the new ones?
Ringfinger is offline  
post #233 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
superflysocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody tried playing or streaming HD mp4 files?
superflysocal is offline  
post #234 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 09:18 AM
Member
 
johnnie_five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went to VUDU site through the BD player last night just to see what it looked like.
There were list of movies available for purchase, view or preview.
Selected preview to see how they were. The previews were 2 to 3 minutes long, and viewed about half dozen or so of them. They looked fantastic. Don't know what the treaming rates were, nore the resolution, but the PQ was excellent. There was no pixelation or freezes. I can't say too much about the sound since it was through the TV speakers.
I wasn't too thrilled about the whole VOD thing since they are not as convenient for viewing as compared to a DVD or BR disk, but I might have to sign up since acquiring a movie is a breeze, and the PQ is great, too.
johnnie_five is offline  
post #235 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 10:26 AM
Member
 
BillBauman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atye View Post

My new Sony S570 plays .mkv files on cd and usb stick. I haven't tried Divx or Xvid.

I'm selling the S470 because the new Sony's can't play XVID or DIVX. MAJOR bummer, it's a nice player.
BillBauman is offline  
post #236 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 10:35 AM
Member
 
BillBauman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just as a level set for everyone, and not to excuse any of the issues with the Samsungs, check out the LG BD 550/570/590 thread some time. Based on all the feedback here, I have now ordered the BD-C6900. This thing sounds like a DREAM compared to the crap LG has put out.

I have owned the latest LG line and the latest Sony line. The Sony rocks. Fast, easy, works. But, limited codec support for videos, and as of now, no Pandora and no DLNA. If you can live with that, check out the Sony's. The LG is just total crap and I am trying to warn everyone not to buy them. Hopefully the Samsung will work out for me.
BillBauman is offline  
post #237 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I started a thread in the Digital Meadia Servers & Content Streamers for us to discuss the Samsung AllShare & Internet@TV so we don't bog the player threads with streaming talk.

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #238 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Anaheim / Orange
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 191
i have my player hooked up via analog outs. does anyone know why when im listening to pandora radio, or listening to files on my home pc via the media share function, i have virtually no bass.

when i am watching movies, the bass sounds great.

strange huh?
kevings is online now  
post #239 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 03:37 PM
Member
 
BillBauman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevings View Post

i have my player hooked up via analog outs. does anyone know why when im listening to pandora radio, or listening to files on my home pc via the media share function, i have virtually no bass.

when i am watching movies, the bass sounds great.

strange huh?

When you watch movies, are you using HDMI?
How many analog connections out do you have?

I don't have this player yet, but it sounds like the analog out is configured for x.1 and you don't have an analog bass output cable connected.
BillBauman is offline  
post #240 of 1625 Old 03-24-2010, 04:16 PM
Member
 
delphi96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colonel Badger View Post

After spending the weekend with this player I gave up and took it back to Best Buy. Wireless was flaky as a few people have observed; if the player was in standby for any length of time it would lose connectivity and I'd have to connect and type the WEP key in again. Apps seemed to appear and disappear; I had the Netflix app then it disappeared, then the firmware updated, then it went through numerous App installs before it finally appeared again. I had numerous times where the player also thought it was attached to the wireless but when I selected InternetTV it either hung at "Starting.." or got to the InternetTV page and wouldn't let me get at apps. On the rare occasion I had an internet connection I tested the speed and got 234kbps !!!! WTF, i'm using a 11g network and have a 5Mb/s FIOS connection.

Decided to go with a Sony BDP-S570, which so far I've heard all good things about and has no issues streaming etc.

Good luck you guys and thanks for all your feedback.

Mark.

Np problems here with the firmware it came with ......1001. Sounds like you had a lemon.
delphi96 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - C6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off