Official New Sony S370/S470 Owners Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2847 Old 03-23-2010, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In an Amazon review, I read that this Sony stretches 4:3 DVDs to 16:9, and there is no setting to stop this. Can someone please verify this? Thanks.
abward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2847 Old 03-23-2010, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
ptdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my netflix and all streaming issues have been fixed. Here is what I did.

Reconfigured my network. I have a main router, and a linksys with dd-wrt set to repeat the signal of the first. All my equipment is in the home theater is hardwired into the linksys repeater, which connects wireless to the main router. I reconfigured the network so now the main and repeater are on there own subnets, I set the repeater to be in a DMZ. However, most importantly I replaced an aging router that was the main router with a new linksys N.

Since replacing the router and redoing my network, the s370 now has a DHCP address, I had it setup static, and now netflix and all other streaming works fine. I have not had one drop out, or lack of quality in 4 days now. Yesterday I watched 5-6 episodes of rescue me and it never froze, disconnected, or downgraded quality.

With everything working fine, I can say this is a hell of a player.
1. Fast disc load times
2. Played every disc I have thrown at it
3. streaming is great now that I have it working correctly
4. Upscaling is great
5. I don't care about a future 3D upgrade, as it will be a while before I upgrade to a 3DTV anyway
6. I don't need built in Wi-Fi as I just use the wireless repeater and put it in my home theater setup.
7. DLNA will be nice when it comes, supposedly in july.

The only issue, and this is just a minor issue for me, is that netflix just gets your IW queue, I do like how on xbox you can see other stuff, but as I said this is minor, and since I have an xbox anyway no big deal. I have used almost every feature of this player and enjoy it alot.
ptdr is offline  
post #273 of 2847 Old 03-23-2010, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
ptdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abward View Post

In an Amazon review, I read that this Sony stretches 4:3 DVDs to 16:9, and there is no setting to stop this. Can someone please verify this? Thanks.

Technically there isn't a temporary or quick way to set this. But before you start a disc go into settings and tell it your TV is 4:3, watch the movie and switch back after. Not a quick change, but not difficult as the menus are very user friendly. I can however say that it does upconvert as well, so the picture isn't really that bad. Yes it is stretched, but the quality is much better, so it a trade off. It hasn't really bothered me that much yet, but I am not a huge perfectionist when it comes to that kind of stuff.

So in short, it is possible, a little time consuming to do, but in my opinion it doesn't at all ruin the picture quality. Still very watchable.

Edit: you can actually change aspect ratio in options to keep original aspect of the video, but is default set to match TV.
Edit 2: looks like mdavej got it in while I was editing my post.
ptdr is offline  
post #274 of 2847 Old 03-23-2010, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by abward View Post

In an Amazon review, I read that this Sony stretches 4:3 DVDs to 16:9, and there is no setting to stop this. Can someone please verify this? Thanks.

This is not true. There is a fixed aspect ratio setting to stop this. That poster was probably confused by sony's description of the setting which is the opposite of what it actually does.
mdavej is offline  
post #275 of 2847 Old 03-24-2010, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
gstelmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

This is not true. There is a fixed aspect ratio setting to stop this. That poster was probably confused by sony's description of the setting which is the opposite of what it actually does.

Yup. There are several comments on that review (and I wrote one of them) pointing out the setting for this.

-- Greg

gstelmack is offline  
post #276 of 2847 Old 03-24-2010, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Zinje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking to get my first bluray player. My plasma is native 720p display but will accept a 1080p content.

Just wondering if anyone else is using this player with a 720p display. Your thoughts please.
Zinje is offline  
post #277 of 2847 Old 03-24-2010, 09:44 AM
Member
 
MStem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last evening I watched the (Netflix supplied) Blu-Ray version of "Casino Royale" on my new setup, which consists of a Mits 65" DLP set and fed with a new Sony 470 B-R player. I use a Yamaha AVR which has served me well for several years, conencted to a 5.1 surround speaker system.I have only watched a few such B-R discs but they have behaved well, especially this past weekend when we watched "UP" and I was convinced I had now achieved video/audio Nirvana!

Last night with "Casino Royale" it was a different experience though; the only audio I could get was plain-old two-channel stereo? My ears told me something wasn't right, and then I checked the little picture-gram thingy on the AVR display and sure enough, it only indicated one Front-Left and one Front-Right speaker was firing. Another ear-check down close though revealed the Center was active, not sure if that happens all of the time with the Fronts or not?

Really confusing: the Trailers on this disc all seemed to light up the whole 5.1 array of speakers, and a follow-up test with the only other B-R disc I have here shows all is OK with the 5.1 indicators lighting and all speakers are active. I checked all of the settings I could during the movie playback and could not come up with any idea as to what was happening. Just two channel and limited to the Front speakers...

Point of concern? or does this just happen sometimes. As mentioned above this setup is pretty new... but it seems to be limited (so far) to this one example.

Appreciate any help on this, thank you!
MStem is offline  
post #278 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
caam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Casino Royale has uncompressed PCM for the 5.1 audio. Make sure everything is configured for PCM and PCM is selected from the BD menu.
caam1 is offline  
post #279 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
gstelmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinje View Post

looking to get my first bluray player. My plasma is native 720p display but will accept a 1080p content.

Just wondering if anyone else is using this player with a 720p display. Your thoughts please.

I am using it with a Vizio 720P 32" LCD. I told the 370 to output 720P, since I trust it's scaler more than the Vizio. Works fine.

-- Greg

gstelmack is offline  
post #280 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 11:42 AM
Member
 
MStem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caam1 View Post

Casino Royale has uncompressed PCM for the 5.1 audio. Make sure everything is configured for PCM and PCM is selected from the BD menu.

Thank you - this may have been my issue then. Was not familiar with the PCM thing, guess I just depend on the player and my AVR to sort this stuff out for me? I need to learn a little more I think!
MStem is offline  
post #281 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ack_bk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 8,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I was leaning towards a new LG BD player, but after reading through the threads here and another trusted site, I am very concerned with the glitches, especiallly around Blu-Ray playback.

Have been reading through this thread and the 370 sounds like just what I have been looking for. Fast load times, Netflix access, good DVD upconverion, small footprint, solid BD playback. I am a huge fan of Costco and love the fact that I can buy the player there and have the peace of mind if I ever need to return the player.

I am also eyeing the new Vizio player which has built-in wifi and supports all the Vizio Internet apps including Pandora, Netflix, and Vudu. Vudu is something that I would like my next BD player to have (currently have a Samsung 1500, PS3 (which died), and a Panasonic BD35). Walmart has the new Vizio player for $178, so this is a tough call.

I trust Sony's support and engineering more than Vizio, but the Vizio gives you more bang for the buck.

If Sony would have included Vudu, the choice would have been much easier
ack_bk is offline  
post #282 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
AsSiMiLaTeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I'm looking at this player and have a couple quick questions:

For the purpose of this question, my setup consists of a Toshiba 54H93 TV with only a DVI input and a Pioneer VSX-819 receiver, and I'm currently using a PS3 that I'll be replacing with this player.

I have a dvi-hdmi cable that I'm running from my receiver to my TV, works fine right now. I'm running HDMI from the PS3 to the receiver, but of course I don't get audio via that HDMI connection because the receiver only gives me audio if it 'senses' that there's a HDMI source on the other end of the output, mine is a DVI. No lossless audio for me unless I go the analog output route. Bummer, but I've learned to accept it.

Question # 1...
Since I'm not getting the lossless audio anyway, I'm wanting to bypass the receiver for video altogether. I have an Oppo HDMI switch, I want to run the HDMI from the player out to that and the audio via optical out to the AVR. I can't think of any reason that won't work, can anyone else?

Question # 2
No HDMI Audio for me, so will this player do SACD via the 2 channel analog outputs? I assume that if it does it's go through a DSD to PCM conversion, but this isn't my serious 2 channel rig here so that's not a hugde deal breaker for me.

Question # 3
I see a plethora of settings discussed in this thread. I can read the manual as well as the next guy, but if anyone knows of any settings that should be definitely set a certain way given my setup I'd sure appreciate any insight.

I think that covers it, TIA for any help
AsSiMiLaTeD is offline  
post #283 of 2847 Old 03-25-2010, 11:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
ematcion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: No longer Castro Valley, California
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AsSiMiLaTeD View Post


Question # 2
No HDMI Audio for me, so will this player do SACD via the 2 channel analog outputs? I assume that if it does it's go through a DSD to PCM conversion, but this isn't my serious 2 channel rig here so that's not a hugde deal breaker for me.

I had an online chat with a SonyStyle.com rep about this exact issue....and he told me the analog outputs will work with SACD. However, he can't confirm for me whether the player will do a DSD>>>PCM conversion, even in 2 channel mode. Previous Sony DVD players with SACD capability usually can do DSD>>>analog, so I am hoping these Sony Blu-ray players can do the same.

Avatar - My guard dog, Bogi

ematcion is offline  
post #284 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 03:46 AM
Member
 
game007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hallo in germany some peaple say the s370 / s470 are i bit noise when playinmng dvd bluray , it has howling noise when inserting and read in!!!

is this so?
thanks
can i use ntfs usb hd on the players????????
game007 is offline  
post #285 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 07:03 AM
Member
 
terrychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Queens, NYC
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The s370 does not recognize usb hard drives. The drives were formatted in Fat32. On the other hand, usb flash card works. Any ideas?
terrychan is offline  
post #286 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrychan View Post

The s370 does not recognize usb hard drives. The drives were formatted in Fat32. On the other hand, usb flash card works. Any ideas?

There is a footnote on Sonystyle.com about HDD support in July but nobody knows if NTFS will be OK.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #287 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
AsSiMiLaTeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, are there any reviews out on this player yet?
AsSiMiLaTeD is offline  
post #288 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 02:32 PM
Member
 
HTPC4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Where the Sun does not shine
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrychan View Post

The s370 does not recognize usb hard drives. The drives were formatted in Fat32. On the other hand, usb flash card works. Any ideas?

My fat32 hd worked fine.

I'd ensure it is formated in fat32 and not some other fat variation.

I also noticed that the drive did not pickup one of my external usb cases. But then, neither did the oppo or lg. Matter of fact, only my main computer can pick that one up for some reason.

So also try another external hd case, if you have another.
HTPC4Ever is offline  
post #289 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
scubie02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, I purchased a couple 370's for work, and brought one home tonight to compare to my trusty ol sony 550. The 370 is definitely faster, has a decent heft compared to some of the cheap seeming players, is nice and thin like a dvd player. It does a nice job on blu-rays, as most players do. I semi wasn't liking the setup, I think they seem to change the teminology so you're trying to figure out how to set it up, but as mentioned it does have a way to set so old 1.33 4/3 shows are not stretched and ar ein the original format. All in all a decent budget player, BUT my one knock--quality of dvd play seemed noticeably superior on my 550 compared to the 370. Sharper, better saturation, less graininess, more depth. I dunno, maybe it's just me, but it seemed pretty obvious. I actually wanted to bring one home to my better system because the tv I have the one hooked to at work is only 720p, but it was the same on my newer 1080p set. ymmv

Well, I've been to one world fair, a picnic, and a rodeo, and that's the stupidest thing I ever heard come over a set of earphones.
scubie02 is offline  
post #290 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Zinje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connecting to a network. What kind of cable do i use? Manual says lan 100 but I can't seem to find one labeled LAN 100 on monoprice. What's the longest you can go without using a repeater.
Zinje is offline  
post #291 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,778
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubie02 View Post

BUT my one knock--quality of dvd play seemed noticeably superior on my 550 compared to the 370. Sharper, better saturation, less graininess, more depth. I dunno, maybe it's just me, but it seemed pretty obvious. ymmv

It was very obvious to me also. I was comparing the 370 to last years 560. IMO their was a big drop in DVD upconversion quality from the x60 series to the x70 series. From your post it sounds like the x50 was comparable to the x60 series. I agree the x70s have a nice thin look and are noticeably faster, but if you want good upconversion try and a find last or even last/last years model.
The conspiracy theorist in me says Sony wants to make DVDs look worse so people will opt for the more expensive BR versions of discs. The economist in me says they probably just saved money on cheaper upconversion circuitry since many people buy a BR player to basically play BRs, take your pick.
IMO the Sony 560 was very comparable to my nice Sony 700 upconversion DVD player, the 370 was noticeably worse.
The 370 has many nice things going for it, but above average SD upconversion isn't one of them, at least IMO.
jjeff is online now  
post #292 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
ptdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinje View Post

Connecting to a network. What kind of cable do i use? Manual says lan 100 but I can't seem to find one labeled LAN 100 on monoprice. What's the longest you can go without using a repeater.

Any standard ethernet cable. Could be called straight-through, ethernet cable, patch cable, cat5, cat5e, etc. Just make sure not to get a crossover. The 100 refers to the speed. That really doesn't matter today. 5-10 years ago there were 10 and 100. now it is 100 and 1000 most common. but a 1000 will work at 100, so it doesn't matter.
ptdr is offline  
post #293 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I posted this in the S570 thread but I thought I would cross post it here. I always felt the S570 looked much worse streaming Netflix when compared to the PS3. So I compared the same movie and found it does indeed. Well I just checked my bandwidth stats and noticed that the S570 only uses one-third of the available bandwidth available where the PS3 uses what's available. Now I am only using a 1.5Mbps connection and it might be different with other connection speeds.
Charles R is offline  
post #294 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I posted this in the S570 thread but I thought I would cross post it here. I always felt the S570 looked much worse streaming Netflix when compared to the PS3. So I compared the same movie and found it does indeed. Well I just checked my bandwidth stats and noticed that the S570 only uses one-third of the available bandwidth available where the PS3 uses what's available. Now I am only using a 1.5Mbps connection and it might be different with other connection speeds.

1.5 Mbps is too low for streaming video. For anything decent you need at least 6 Mbps. Netflix will "adjust" the picture quality according to the speed. My S570 Netflix picture is as good as the PS3 but I have a 18 Mbps internet.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #295 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

1.5 Mbps is too low for streaming video. For anything decent you need at least 6 Mbps. Netflix will "adjust" the picture quality according to the speed. My S570 Netflix picture is as good as the PS3 but I have a 18 Mbps internet.

Not entirely true. The speed remains the same and the PS3 image is far superior because it uses 3 times the bandwidth (with my installation)... which explains most or all of the difference.

Here is a chart... the previous days are the S570 streaming and today is the PS3. You can see the S570 throttles itself where the PS3 takes whatever is available.

From CNET's review...

THE BAD: Subpar streaming Netflix video quality; too many features (Pandora, DLNA, Picasa, 3D) are "coming soon"; some very minor image quality nitpicks.
LL
Charles R is offline  
post #296 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 09:46 PM
Member
 
HTPC4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Where the Sun does not shine
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinje View Post

Connecting to a network. What kind of cable do i use? Manual says lan 100 but I can't seem to find one labeled LAN 100 on monoprice. What's the longest you can go without using a repeater.

Cat 5e will do... Cat 6, if you want. http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...02&cp_id=10232

325 ft

I purchased a box of cat 5e years ago... one of my better investments... making my own cable to specified lengths is great. Cost in tools, but I have clean runs.
HTPC4Ever is offline  
post #297 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 10:05 PM
Member
 
si1verfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Not entirely true. The speed remains the same and the PS3 image is far superior because it uses 3 times the bandwidth (with my installation)... which explains most or all of the difference.

Here is a chart... the previous days are the S570 streaming and today is the PS3. You can see the S570 throttles itself where the PS3 takes whatever is available.

From CNET's review...

THE BAD: Subpar streaming Netflix video quality; too many features (Pandora, DLNA, Picasa, 3D) are "coming soon"; some very minor image quality nitpicks.

The 570 has negotiated a lower quality feed from netflix servers based on your bandwidth. It appears the PS3 may well be superior at utilizing those speeds, however the real "throttle" is your bandwidth itself. If you read the specs on the 570, 2.5Mbps is the minimum recommended, HD starting at 10Mbps... according to Netflix, HD content requires 2.6Mbps to 3.8Mbps minimums. At +20Mbps, my 370 streams SD/HD flawlessly - my PS3 is good, but in no way superior.
si1verfish is offline  
post #298 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Not entirely true. The speed remains the same and the PS3 image is far superior because it uses 3 times the bandwidth (with my installation)... which explains most or all of the difference.

Here is a chart... the previous days are the S570 streaming and today is the PS3. You can see the S570 throttles itself where the PS3 takes whatever is available.

From CNET's review...

THE BAD: Subpar streaming Netflix video quality; too many features (Pandora, DLNA, Picasa, 3D) are "coming soon"; some very minor image quality nitpicks.



1.5 Mbps is WAY too low for streaming with a decent quality. Netflix HD uses from 3 to 5.5 Mbps when streaming HD material . The SD streaming is obviously less but the picture is poor anyway. What you are experience is a reduction in quality on BOTH S570 and PS3 but is possible that the PS3 is more tolerant to low spped/ low quality than the S570. Sony is clear to recommend a MINIMUM of 2.5 Mbps for SD and 10 Mbps for HD and perhaps adjusted the firmware to expect that.

You are missing my point, anyway: At FULL speed the Sony S570 is as good as the PS3. I have both , side by side, and the same movie looks identical on my 65" plasma.

EDIT: I was typing when s1lverfish posted. I agree 100 % with him.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #299 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by si1verfish View Post

The 570 has negotiated a lower quality feed from netflix servers based on your bandwidth. It appears the PS3 may well be superior at utilizing those speeds, however the real "throttle" is your bandwidth itself.

If you look at the chart the PS3 doesn't appear to be superior at utilizing those speeds... rather it's using three times the available bandwidth as the S570.
Charles R is offline  
post #300 of 2847 Old 03-26-2010, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

You are missing my point, anyway: At FULL speed the Sony S570 is as good as the PS3. I have both , side by side, and the same movie looks identical on my 65" plasma.

I'm not missing your point rather CNET is. They are the one's who compared the HD feed and rated the S570 as being poor (and the PS3 as Good).

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?k...=0&output=html
http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6603_7-...html#streaming

I only compared and commented about my experience which resulted in the PS3 clearly performing better than the S570. Which is easily explained since it's using 3 times the bandwidth (in my installation). It would be interesting to see if three times the bandwidth is required for the S570 to reach the same level of the performance as the PS3. Hopefully someone can post actual bandwidth usage (with additional bandwidth being available) for both units. Such that is the quality even when the S570 has three times the bandwidth available of the PS3 or does the S570 begin to use more of the available bandwidth as it increases.

If you can't guess my point is why does the S570 restrict itself (not wanting to use 100% of the available bandwidth?) and does it continue to (at the same rate) when additional bandwidth becomes available. For my installation the PS3 streaming looks like decent SD while the S570 isn't watchable. Now neither would make it to my theater or for that matter VUDU never did and they are limited to viewing on my den's 61 inch set.
Charles R is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off