Official New Sony S370/S470 Owners Thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2847 Old 08-01-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It used to work and remember the last viewed season, but broke a month or so ago.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2847 Old 08-01-2011, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

It used to work and remember the last viewed season, but broke a month or so ago.

Thanks. I'd been away from Netflix for a bit so I never saw that build.

Figures. Hopefully they get it fixed as this is just frustrating as is.
Agrajag is offline  
post #2493 of 2847 Old 08-02-2011, 12:53 PM
Member
 
RodHQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran into a bit of a problem the other day and i was wondering is anyone knew a fix for this. I took the player to a friends house because he has an HDTV but no Blu ray, but when I connected over HDMI there was no image or sound (TV was a 42" Samsung, but that's all I know) in the end we tried a lot of things and nothing worked so we just switched to a smaller screen, which happened to be a cheaper model than mine (mine is Sony 32Ex400)
RodHQ is offline  
post #2494 of 2847 Old 08-02-2011, 01:13 PM
Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was your player set to 1080P and does the 42" TV not support 1080P input?

-

grolschie is offline  
post #2495 of 2847 Old 08-12-2011, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just recieved my used DVD player Sony BDP-BX37

edit: I'm playing DVDs that I recorded myself w/ my Panasonic DMR-eh75V these DVD usalley have 3 or more titles.

?1.I've read that this player boots up quickly well it takes 1 minute 45 seconds to start to play is this normal?

?2.I kindof prefer to control this player to start playing on it's own can it be programed to come on and give me the option to start play?

?3. when I stop a DVD the menu that comes on I afraid this menu is on for an extended period of time burning a image on my new Plazma TV can the amount of time be reduced ? or even better can the moving Blu ray logo be programmed to come on right away?

Thanks
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #2496 of 2847 Old 08-12-2011, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just recieved my used DVD player Sony BDP-BX37 looks kindof good.

edit: I'm playing DVDs that I recorded myself w/ my Panasonic DMR-eh75V these DVD usalley have 3 or more titles.

?1.I've read that this player boots up quickly well it takes 1 minute 45 seconds after inserting the DVD to start to play is this normal?

?2.I kindof prefer to control this player to start playing on it's own can it be programed to come on and give me the option to start play?

?3. when I stop a DVD the menu that comes on I afraid this menu is on for an extended period of time burning a image on my new Plazma TV can the amount of time this menu is on be reduced ? or even better can the moving Blu ray logo be programmed to come on right away?

Thanks
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #2497 of 2847 Old 08-14-2011, 09:24 PM
Member
 
shrooms911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I set my s-470 player to NOT resume a DVD when powering on again ?
I didn't find the setting in the menus ...
shrooms911 is offline  
post #2498 of 2847 Old 08-15-2011, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Eject it from the player!
deano86 is online now  
post #2499 of 2847 Old 08-15-2011, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Ejecting would work or you could push STOP STOP before turning the player off. I've never seen a player with the option to disable the simple one disc resume, Sony DVD players with multi disc resume have a option to disable multi resume but I believe will still resume one disc unless you eject it or do a STOP STOP.
jjeff is offline  
post #2500 of 2847 Old 08-15-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My 370 does not auto-play when powering on with a disk in it. It will autoplay when I put a disk in and close the drawer. I don't see any options in my menu, either.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2501 of 2847 Old 08-15-2011, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 84
You need to push PLAY and it will resume where you left off. You can push PLAY either after powering it up or from a OFF state.
My guess is shrooms911 turns the player on and it cues up the inserted DVD. If he pushes PLAY it won't start from the beginning but rather resumes where he left off. That's the way I read his question anyway.
Note BDs with Java won't have resume function, they always start from the beginning of the disc.
jjeff is offline  
post #2502 of 2847 Old 08-16-2011, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
BDJava disks vary. Some nice ones do keep track of where you stopped, and pop up a screen asking if you want to resume. Really good ones do that BEFORE going through all the logo's and other crap. For others, you have to hit the green button to set a bookmark, then try and figure out how to get back to it on a restart (no two disks seem to be the same.) Then, there are those nasty ones that just refuse to allow any form of bookmarking.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2503 of 2847 Old 08-16-2011, 09:02 PM
Member
 
shrooms911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

You need to push PLAY and it will resume where you left off. You can push PLAY either after powering it up or from a OFF state.
My guess is shrooms911 turns the player on and it cues up the inserted DVD. If he pushes PLAY it won't start from the beginning but rather resumes where he left off. That's the way I read his question anyway.
Note BDs with Java won't have resume function, they always start from the beginning of the disc.

That was exactly my question. My kids want the same DVD each day... But want it from the beginning.

I usually stop the DVD by powering off the TV, which turns off the Sony player automatically. Now I'll have to Stop it twice before ...
shrooms911 is offline  
post #2504 of 2847 Old 08-17-2011, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Have you tried doing an Eject, then just close the tray? I don't think these players will remember a disk once you eject it.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2505 of 2847 Old 08-17-2011, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Did some experimenting with a real DVD (a BD without BDJava encryption should also be similar). On the player's main menu, with the disk highlighted, hit the OPTION button. That should give "Play", "Play from beginning", and "Information Display" options.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2506 of 2847 Old 08-20-2011, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
gueeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdmt View Post

Got one of those Costco models = BDP-BX37 and got the Planet oF The Apes boxset from there yesterday, but wasn't able to play any of the discs on there.... So far its the only bd I haven't been able to play. It plays fine on a ps3.

Anybody else having this issue?

I was having the same issue. For me, setting the YCbCr/RGB (HDMI) to Auto fixed it for me. If I set it to anything else, I would get the intro and a loading screen then nothing but a black screen.
gueeds is offline  
post #2507 of 2847 Old 08-23-2011, 03:58 PM
Member
 
rpjones68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Improvements over firmware version M04.R.752:

Adds the ability to play 3D content using BRAVIA® Internet Video and the Qriocity IPTV service
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Adds support for the 3D Experience content using BRAVIA Internet Video
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Improves YouTube® connectivity
Adds the ability to play 1080/60p video files produced by Sony® cameras
Improves BD-ROM playability
Improves HDMI® connectivity
Resolves an uncommon issue where the Blu-ray Disc player connects to the Internet even when setting "Do not allow internet connection".
rpjones68 is offline  
post #2508 of 2847 Old 08-23-2011, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffw_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yea! Now what brave soul is going to download it and check it out? 8-}
jeffw_00 is offline  
post #2509 of 2847 Old 08-23-2011, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffw_00
Yea! Now what brave soul is going to download it and check it out? 8-}
It's working good, read the updates on the 570 tread. Fix the problems with movies like rio. Don't be afraid.

centauro74 is online now  
post #2510 of 2847 Old 08-23-2011, 05:26 PM
Member
 
JLee17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded it and discovered that the 3D content section of streaming apps is no longer accessible. Says "coming soon" or something to that effect.
JLee17 is offline  
post #2511 of 2847 Old 08-23-2011, 05:28 PM
Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpjones68 View Post
... Resolves an uncommon issue where the Blu-ray Disc player connects to the Internet even when setting "Do not allow internet connection".
Good news. Thanks for posting this.

EDIT: Ah I see that this is for the 470. I think I have M03.R.769 which seems to have included some of these fixes. Hopefully, there is also a 370 firmware.

-

grolschie is offline  
post #2512 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 03:06 AM
Newbie
 
frenkske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I have the Sony BDP-S470 and I have an audio problem. When I play a file (mkv) on a USB-stick (I've tried it with front- and back usb) the subwoofer doesn't kick in. This has always worked fine, but since yesterday it doesn't. The file plays and there is sound, but no bass. When I play a DVD/Blu-ray everything is okay and there is plenty of bass.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
frenkske is offline  
post #2513 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new update was, at first, a nice surprise. Netflix (which is 90% of what this box does for me now) got fixed so that, at least, it remembers where you left off within a series and puts you back there.

I'd still like to find a PS3-like Netflix interface without having to get a PS3 and wonder if the more advanced BD players have it.

However, last night the experience was entirely annoying. Netflix suddenly only had 3 lines of options:

-Instant Queue
-New TV
-New Movies

That was it. I couldn't get to Recently Viewed nor could I add anything to the queue. To watch a series I had been watching I had to go search for it again. One day of improvement and now the next day it's worse than it was before.

What is wrong with Sony these days?
Agrajag is offline  
post #2514 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agrajag View Post

The new update was, at first, a nice surprise. Netflix (which is 90% of what this box does for me now) got fixed so that, at least, it remembers where you left off within a series and puts you back there.

I'd still like to find a PS3-like Netflix interface without having to get a PS3 and wonder if the more advanced BD players have it.

However, last night the experience was entirely annoying. Netflix suddenly only had 3 lines of options:

-Instant Queue
-New TV
-New Movies

That was it. I couldn't get to Recently Viewed nor could I add anything to the queue. To watch a series I had been watching I had to go search for it again. One day of improvement and now the next day it's worse than it was before.

What is wrong with Sony these days?

Why do you automatically assume it was a Sony issue and not a Netflix issue?
deano86 is online now  
post #2515 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because it worked fine on my Xbox 360 at the same time. I suppose it's possible that it could have still been Netflix but that seems remote and, frankly, this interface is so poor that I can't help but blame Sony. Don't get me wrong, I'm a Sony fan with a number of Sony products forefront in my home. I just find their implementations with regard to this to be very haphazard.
Agrajag is offline  
post #2516 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
When devices, or at least some, connect to Netflix, they download the interface. The device usually only has a basic core, but Netflix provides the user interface. That is why the interface can change without any firmware update.

Obviously odd things happen, such as being stuck in low-res until NF made the account option to change resolution available. I do hope the 'remember the last viewed SEASON' but is fixed.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2517 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agrajag View Post

The new update was, at first, a nice surprise. Netflix (which is 90% of what this box does for me now) got fixed so that, at least, it remembers where you left off within a series and puts you back there.

I'd still like to find a PS3-like Netflix interface without having to get a PS3 and wonder if the more advanced BD players have it.

However, last night the experience was entirely annoying. Netflix suddenly only had 3 lines of options:

-Instant Queue
-New TV
-New Movies

That was it. I couldn't get to Recently Viewed nor could I add anything to the queue. To watch a series I had been watching I had to go search for it again. One day of improvement and now the next day it's worse than it was before.

What is wrong with Sony these days?

The roku 2 has the same interface as the ps3, subtitles and dd 5.1.

centauro74 is online now  
post #2518 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great! I wanted to get some people who fell in love with Netflix while on vacation (brought a PS3 down) a NRD but didn't want to spend $250 a pop. $100 a pop is much more manageable.
Agrajag is offline  
post #2519 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Panasonic 110/210/310 also have the same interface as the PS3 and Roku 2. Better bang for the buck IMO since the 110 is around $115 and is also a great blu-ray player. You can sell the Avatar 3D disc that comes free by mail and get most of your money back ($100 or so).
mdavej is offline  
post #2520 of 2847 Old 08-25-2011, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent info! That's what I was hoping to find out about. I may grab one of those for myself.
Agrajag is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off