Panasonic DMP-BD65 - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1874 Old 02-22-2011, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post
I know that the video settings will vary but I am having a hard time getting a great Blu-ray picture with my LED TV (Sharp 810UN).

My Direct TV HD programming looks great on this TV and I would expect blu-rays to at least be equal to that but it isn't.

Can anyone give any advice on the video settings?

Both my Direct TV and BR player's are connected via HDMI to my Onkyo 706 and then a single HDMI to the LED player from the Onkyo receiver.
Have you checked the set up menus for the HDMI inputs you are using for cable and blu-ray on the 706. I have a 5507 and each input has a separate set up function for different things. You may possibly have the resolution for the blu-ray HDMI input set wrong, instead of being on through (which your unit has) it may be set to output a 480i or 480p signal and after its sent from your Onkyo to the Sharp, the tv may be upconverting it to whatever it will display. It could explain why you cable looks great but your blu-ray doesn't (blu-ray should be set to through or 1080p). Just a thought.

subavision212 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1874 Old 02-22-2011, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post
Have you checked the set up menus for the HDMI inputs you are using for cable and blu-ray on the 706. I have a 5507 and each input has a separate set up function for different things. You may possibly have the resolution for the blu-ray HDMI input set wrong, instead of being on through (which your unit has) it may be set to output a 480i or 480p signal and after its sent from your Onkyo to the Sharp, the tv may be upconverting it to whatever it will display. It could explain why you cable looks great but your blu-ray doesn't (blu-ray should be set to through or 1080p). Just a thought.
Yep, thanks for the suggestion, I checked that last night and tried tinkering with the settings but couldn't get that to clear up the blue-ray picture any further.

I did confirm that my TV is getting the 1080P signal when watching blu-rays.

What about the BR player's settings like 24P and the noise reduction options?
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1443 of 1874 Old 02-22-2011, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 319
NR on blu-ray is evil IMO (isn't blu-ray nearly perfect by definition?). 24P only affects judder, not image quality. I can't explain what you're seeing. My blu-ray PQ is much better than DirecTV. Even though you're getting 1080p, your AVR could still be upconverting 480 to 1080p. So you have to confirm your player is really sending 1080p. The only way to do that is connect it directly to your tv.
mdavej is offline  
post #1444 of 1874 Old 02-22-2011, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

NR on blu-ray is evil IMO (isn't blu-ray nearly perfect by definition?). 24P only affects judder, not image quality. I can't explain what you're seeing. My blu-ray PQ is much better than DirecTV. Even though you're getting 1080p, your AVR could still be upconverting 480 to 1080p. So you have to confirm your player is really sending 1080p. The only way to do that is connect it directly to your tv.

Thanks for the advice, I'll have to give that a try.
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1445 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
who me?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, after googling for help on my problem, I found something that actually worked. Someone went and tested each of the connection speed settings to see if they could troubleshoot their wireless problems. So I tried that with my wired connection. Now I am wondering if others here have this issue. I am able to stream only on the 10 base settings. As soon as I try the 100 base or auto speed selection, I cannot connect up outside the player at all.
SO, has anyone else heard of, seen or actually had this issue and what did they do about it.
who me? is offline  
post #1446 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I just don't get it, I tried connecting the player directly to my TV and still have what I would describe as "noise", especially in the backgrounds and especially noticeable when the camera is panning from side to side.

I changed to a different blu-ray (Iron Man 2) and still have the noise, the best I can describe it is it is like the Sharpness setting is too high (it is off on the BR player settings and the TV setting).

I went upstairs and got my BD60 player and tried that and it is the same thing.

I tried switching HDMI cables and it didn't help.

I am literally watching Frasier right now on the TV in standard definition and it looks clear and great so I am not sure what it could be...
LL
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1447 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post

Well, I just don't get it, I tried connecting the player directly to my TV and still have what I would describe as "noise", especially in the backgrounds and especially noticeable when the camera is panning from side to side.

I changed to a different blu-ray (Iron Man 2) and still have the noise, the best I can describe it is it is like the Sharpness setting is too high (it is off on the BR player settings and the TV setting).

I went upstairs and got my BD60 player and tried that and it is the same thing.

I tried switching HDMI cables and it didn't help.

I am literally watching Frasier right now on the TV in standard definition and it looks clear and great so I am not sure what it could be...

Do you have the latest firmware updates

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #1448 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1449 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 319
I think you are equating the softness of DirecTV with good image quality. To the contrary, the fact that you can see the film grain in the more detailed blu-ray picture means better picture quality. If you prefer less detail, then noise reduction would actually be closer to what you're used to. So turn on the NR and see if it helps.
mdavej is offline  
post #1450 of 1874 Old 02-23-2011, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I think you are equating the softness of DirecTV with good image quality. To the contrary, the fact that you can see the film grain in the more detailed blu-ray picture means better picture quality. If you prefer less detail, then noise reduction would actually be closer to what you're used to. So turn on the NR and see if it helps.

Nope, it is actually "moving noise" on the blu-rays. For instance, on that screen print of Iron man, that tan wall in the back ground has constant moving grain.

I have had Blu-ray on various players and a couple different TV's so I am not new to this, I know how "clear" the blu-ray picture should be and there is just way too much noise.

Believe me, no one is going to look at a blu-ray movie the way they are playing right now and think it looks good.

EVERYTHING else looks great on my TV from Direct tv to OTR HD to my Xbox 360.
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1451 of 1874 Old 02-24-2011, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Highside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post

I went upstairs and got my BD60 player and tried that and it is the same thing.

I tried switching HDMI cables and it didn't help.

Well, you've tried 2 BD players and 2 HDMI cables AND you've bypassed the AVR and gone directly to the TV, yet you're still getting the same thing,

Try a different TV then. (no pun intended)

ÂThe sheriff and his buddies with their samurai swords.....Â
Highside is offline  
post #1452 of 1874 Old 02-24-2011, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highside View Post

Well, you've tried 2 BD players and 2 HDMI cables AND you've bypassed the AVR and gone directly to the TV, yet you're still getting the same thing,

Try a different TV then. (no pun intended)

That is true, the picture on everything else is great though.

I am also working with some people though on the AVS thread for my TV and by all accounts they say the blu-ray pics on the TV is the best they have seen (although they don't have Panasonic blu-ray players).

That meshes with the way I feel about every other source on my TV except the blu-ray players which are both Panasonic's (same processor on the BD 60 and 65?).

This leads me to believe that either Blu-ray picture quality just isn't as good as I thought or for some reason their must just be something that is clashing between the Panasonic player and this particular TV.
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1453 of 1874 Old 02-24-2011, 09:04 PM
Member
 
ToppDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone use there BD65 with Youtube? I have about 30 or so playlist on youtube, just recently I'm noticing an issue with the BD65 viewing them, it appears to be ones recently played too. I'm thinking this may be a cache issue but I'm not sure how to clear it out.

What happens is, you select a playlist, it shows number of videos, you then choose to open it and it will show it blank, even knowing it has videos, this is also a playlist that worked another day just fine, this is what makes me think temp files are causing this. Hope someone else has experienced this too and maybe has a fix.

Thanks
ToppDogg is offline  
post #1454 of 1874 Old 02-25-2011, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToppDogg View Post

Does anyone use there BD65 with Youtube? I have about 30 or so playlist on youtube, just recently I'm noticing an issue with the BD65 viewing them, it appears to be ones recently played too. I'm thinking this may be a cache issue but I'm not sure how to clear it out.

What happens is, you select a playlist, it shows number of videos, you then choose to open it and it will show it blank, even knowing it has videos, this is also a playlist that worked another day just fine, this is what makes me think temp files are causing this. Hope someone else has experienced this too and maybe has a fix.

Thanks

Is it just a blank screen, or does it say "video can't be played", or csome other error warning pops up.

Sometimes videos are pulled due to copryright infringements and such. What are you trying to watch.

If it is just personal videos(they sometimes get pulled), then I have no idea.

If you are watching something you damn well know is a copyright infringement(movie/tv show/sports broadcast/etc...) then that is the reason.

They eventually find these videos and pull them. But that is the only explanation I can come up with.
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #1455 of 1874 Old 03-04-2011, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I just picked up a DMP-BD65 a couple of days ago and must say for $90, I'm pleased. I put my Samsung BD-C5500, which I purchased this past Xmas, downstairs with my old Hitachi 57" RPTV (which still has a good looking picture BTW). I wasn't happy with the Sammy's up-conversion of DVDs and am pleased to report that the BD-65 into my Panny TH-58PX600U with DVDs looks nearly HD (Star Wars IV was outstanding), similar to my experience with my HD-A2 HD DVD player. Both of these BD players did a fine job with BD discs, though I think the BD65 starts and loads up faster.

At present, the VieraCast is okay. I tried the free VUDU movie with this player too and the audio and video are superb (I have a 16/2 Mbps cable connection and the player is hard-wired to my router). One advantage for me over the Sammy player is AmazonVideo which the Sammy lacked and with my AmazonPrime membership there's a great selection of "free" movies.

The Netflix interface is just okay. Netflix streams well without issue, however, you can only access your "instant queue". This isn't a deal breaker for me as I can search and add to the queue with either my iPhone or laptop but the Sammy's Netflix app is broader, though neither is as good as XBox360's Netflix interface.

I'm not sure about YouTube yet. I can easily view the top menu videos but when I tried my account I kept getting error messages, so I'll have to explore this further. Pandora, Bloomberg, Weather app and the German News Service Taggeschau (?!) all work fine. I don't have a Picasa account but was able to view random pics there too. I haven't rented anything from CinemaNow (doubt I will), nor do I have a Twitter account, so neither of these really matter to me.

My primary reasons for this BD player are BDs, up-conversion of DVDs, Netlix and AmazonVideo. I haven't used the USB or SD inputs yet either, other than a flashdrive for storage. BD-live seems to be a disc to disc experience, so not much to say about that. I think I'll get a dedicated SD card for storage purposes for BD-live.

At some point I'd like to get into the home media server thing with a DLNA client which the Sammy is only so-so at, however, I'm getting the sense that I'll either need to spend a lot more money and/or wait for the technology to evolve to where this is a better and easier experience to implement. Again, for $90 I'd say the BD65 is a winner.

Forgot to mention: BD65 also has the Fox Sports Network app too. Not very exciting but does have up to the minute scores, game times, etc. Also I've seen others mention that they didn't like the remote for some reason, but I use a Harmony 720 so that isn't an issue for me.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1456 of 1874 Old 03-05-2011, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
robertogalan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
90$???? i brought the bd65 here in uruguay for 320$ and we live in the third world?

Ok i have a few complaints about this BD.

1) the power - Eject button.. i think they are inverted.. i mean, i would like the eject button next to the play stop etc.. and next to the disk dock the eject button.. i think it's a UI issue.

2) the remote control.. i don't like it at all.. very unintuitive. Actually i'm using my nad's control for all my components..
3) the USB menu is comlicated, the way how navigate through the folders is not intuitive..
4) i cannot find how add subtitles (if it's supported) to the Divxhd movies..
5) Connectors, i can't believe that has not a spdif coaxial output.. just optical, luckily my nad amp has optical imputs so was not a big issue but for the most of AVrecivers spdif coaxial is a must.. (change the amp just for a hdmi support is not a option)

Pros:
Is preaty, it really makes cd sound much better than with any cd player..
it's a great bd player but for 90$ not for 320$
robertogalan is offline  
post #1457 of 1874 Old 03-05-2011, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
robertogalan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha yes! i forget to mention, that i'm having a issue trying to connect 720p through component.. i'll appreciate if anyone with bd65 can check if 720p is working or is a firmware issue (1.70)

Sorry for my experimental english..
robertogalan is offline  
post #1458 of 1874 Old 03-05-2011, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertogalan View Post
Ha yes! i forget to mention, that i'm having a issue trying to connect 720p through component.. i'll appreciate if anyone with bd65 can check if 720p is working or is a firmware issue (1.70)

Sorry for my experimental english..
US Firmware 1.56

It works if you go into Setup > TV / Device Connection > Component Video Resolution > Select 720p > Select Yes to confirm

This providing that the content you are playing is 720p/1080i
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
post #1459 of 1874 Old 03-07-2011, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Is anybody else utilizing the Amazon video app with their BD65? The picture and sound are on par with Netflix and are fine, however, now that I've played with it a bit, the user interface seems to be woefully lacking. Am I missing something or am I correct that there is no way to pause, fast-forward, rewind or "resume play" if you stop the movie and later come back to the app? Certainly none of my remote's buttons affect play other than allowing me to back out of the app.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1460 of 1874 Old 03-07-2011, 04:41 PM
Member
 
weber1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with Iron Man 2 Bluray have trouble playing it?

After I press "play" from the menu, my BD65 would just reboot.

Can anyone (with the latest firmware installed) try to play their IM2 Blu?
weber1 is offline  
post #1461 of 1874 Old 03-07-2011, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post

Is anybody else utilizing the Amazon video app with their BD65? The picture and sound are on par with Netflix and are fine, however, now that I've played with it a bit, the user interface seems to be woefully lacking. Am I missing something or am I correct that there is no way to pause, fast-forward, rewind or "resume play" if you stop the movie and later come back to the app? Certainly none of my remote's buttons affect play other than allowing me to back out of the app.

It's been a while, but I think the colored buttons show the timeline from which you can use transport controls. Not 100% sure about resume, but I seem to recall that it worked for me. I gave up on Amazon on the 65 quite a while ago because I never could get full HD even though I had plenty of bandwidth.
mdavej is offline  
post #1462 of 1874 Old 03-07-2011, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It's been a while, but I think the colored buttons show the timeline from which you can use transport controls. Not 100% sure about resume, but I seem to recall that it worked for me. I gave up on Amazon on the 65 quite a while ago because I never could get full HD even though I had plenty of bandwidth.

Thanks, I'll check that out. It's certainly no VUDU when it comes to either video or audio but acceptable for free with Amazon Prime.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1463 of 1874 Old 03-08-2011, 12:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It's been a while, but I think the colored buttons show the timeline from which you can use transport controls. Not 100% sure about resume, but I seem to recall that it worked for me.

Yep, your memory is correct. Thanks again!

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1464 of 1874 Old 03-08-2011, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by weber1 View Post

Does anyone with Iron Man 2 Bluray have trouble playing it?

After I press "play" from the menu, my BD65 would just reboot.

Can anyone (with the latest firmware installed) try to play their IM2 Blu?

Works fine for me. US Firmware 1.56 with BD-Live set to Allow (Limited)
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
post #1465 of 1874 Old 03-10-2011, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
htib_today's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea if/when BD65 would get an update for the new Netflix interface? My friend's Samsung already got an update a few months back. I like how you can browse and enqueue, instead of having to go to the computer all the time. The Panasonic is excellent at picture quality, and it fits in nicely with the rest of my Panasonic and Onkyo setup, but the software is woefully lacking.
htib_today is offline  
post #1466 of 1874 Old 03-13-2011, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Opusnbill7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems with Amazon on the BD-65? All of the other streaming services work fine, but when I choose Amazon from the list, the menu loads as a garbled, blocky, unreadable mess. Does it every time I try to load it.

I performed a hard reset once and that fixed it, but it came back after I used it again that one time.

Anyone seen this and have any suggestions other than a hard reset? Just thought I'd check here before I had to hassle with Panasonic tech support. It does have the latest US firmware (as I have had it check for updates and it says none are available).
Opusnbill7 is offline  
post #1467 of 1874 Old 03-14-2011, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
hickslv426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just tried the new movie 'Red' and it keeps on coming up "Cannot play, Please check the disc". No matter what I do I cannot get this Blu-ray to play. Anybody else have any issues with this disc?
hickslv426 is offline  
post #1468 of 1874 Old 03-14-2011, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Tornillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was hooking my Panny up to the internet today and it all seem to go well. It passed all of the connection tests.

I tried to update the firmware and a notice came up that I wasn't connected to the internet.

I pushed VieraCast and the screen went blank. I called Panasonic, who had me go to "yougetsignal.com" and try the current port number. Closed. She gave me two more to try and they all read closed.

She told me to call my internet provider and ask them to open one of three ports. The CR went off on me (I'll take care of that later) and told me they can't change or open ports and Panasonic needs to "change their machine."

Panny says that can't fix it...Internet provider says they can't fix it. Any one have any ideas?

I'm not using Panny's Wireless adapter...I'm using a Netgear Wireless Adapter that I use on all my D* receivers with no problems. And the Panny does show Pass on all the checks. I'm stuck.

edit: I decided the heck with it...stop spending man hours, and I ordered the 210 from Amazon. Should be here Wednesday.
Tornillo is offline  
post #1469 of 1874 Old 03-15-2011, 05:36 AM
Newbie
 
hickslv426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind "RED" on Blu Ray, now I can't play any disc Blu Ray or DVD as it just say's "Cannot play. Please check the disc" all the time now. I have turned it off and on from the mains and booted it up again hoping that may do the trick but it didn't. I have only had this player for 3 months and it looks like it has crapped out on me already. The only thing this player can read now is CDs. Now i have to return it!
hickslv426 is offline  
post #1470 of 1874 Old 03-15-2011, 11:22 AM
Member
 
newdude22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hickslv426 View Post

Nevermind "RED" on Blu Ray, now I can't play any disc Blu Ray or DVD as it just say's "Cannot play. Please check the disc" all the time now. I have turned it off and on from the mains and booted it up again hoping that may do the trick but it didn't. I have only had this player for 3 months and it looks like it has crapped out on me already. The only thing this player can read now is CDs. Now i have to return it!



I just lost my BD30 in a similar way. It started with one BD and over the course of 3 weeks stopped playing all BD's. It was very fustrating because at first it seemed firmware related and I lost a lot of time trying to figure out how to fix it. Had it just blew up with a puff of smoke I would have ran out and replaced it right away. If you bought it with a credit card, they pretty much all double the manufacture's warranty, so you should be covered one way or another.
newdude22 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bd65 Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic Dmp Bd85k Wifi Enabled Blu Ray Disc Player Black

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off