Panasonic DMP-BD65 - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1874 Old 06-17-2011, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Vasanth B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Houston
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

Appears to be an issue with this player and my Pioneer VSX-1020K receiver.
*I had an Onkyo receiver when IM2 first came out so this sort of explains why it worked with this player in the past.

Just an FYI

When I try to play the Iron Man 2 blu-ray using my Panasonic BD65 player, the disc will reboot when I select play at the Main menu. Resetting my player or using different HDMI input on the receiver did not resolve the issue.

To work around this, all I have to do is turn off the receiver when I'm at the Main menu then select play, wait until it plays about 5 seconds of the movie then turn on the player.
I've had this receiver for over 6 months and this is the only disc that had an issue.

I tried my Panasonic BD35 and it works but the bitstream is detected as DTS only, no HD by the receiver.

I have the Costco DMP-BD655 version connected to an Denon AVR-791 and have the same issue. Most of the time Iron Man 2 will crash the player as soon as I try to play it from the menu. I've tried turning off 24p, Blu-ray Live with no luck. Here's what I plan to try next:
  • Put in a 2GB SD card, turn on Live!
  • Try one of the other alternate-language audio tracks
  • Double check the FW version in case auto update isn't working for some reason
  • I have a Panny AE-4000u projector so need to double check that HDMI-CEC is disabled on both devices
I'll report back with the results of my testing.
Vasanth B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1874 Old 06-20-2011, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
THIS guy has hacked the panny firmware. But he's only been able to tweak existing but formerly disabled features. I wouldn't count on anyone being able to add a full blown internet browser. And I definitely wouldn't count on anything new for the obsolete BD65.

The easiest solution in your case would be to connect your computer or other internet device to your TV.
Very interesting. But I don't like their way of making it so secretive and even requires people to send them MAC addresses in their "application". Give me a break! I have an HTPC, none of the features are interesting to me. It might be to some (like the mkv playback for BD65) or region switch, which I don't care.

I also don't like them listing just the source code for GPL-covered parts. You don't just list the GPL packages you used. If you modified any of the GPL source you linked, you open up your entire source code.
pixelation is offline  
post #1593 of 1874 Old 06-20-2011, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Just answering the question. I agree with you 100%. Very shady and not abiding by the GPL. I wouldn't touch this with a 10 foot pole.
mdavej is offline  
post #1594 of 1874 Old 06-20-2011, 09:44 PM
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having a rather odd issue.

When I play a DVD thats 4:3 its stretching to the 16:9 but oddly it doesn't look bad.

I have poked around in the TV and BD65 menus and I cant find a forced setting and played with the few I did find but none gave me the 4:3 with side bars.

What am I missing ?

-Robert
RobAGD is offline  
post #1595 of 1874 Old 06-21-2011, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobAGD View Post

I am having a rather odd issue.

When I play a DVD thats 4:3 its stretching to the 16:9 but oddly it doesn't look bad.

I have poked around in the TV and BD65 menus and I cant find a forced setting and played with the few I did find but none gave me the 4:3 with side bars.

What am I missing ?

-Robert

In the BD65 setting for "TV Aspect", make sure you have selected "16:9" and not "16:9 Full".
L David Matheny is offline  
post #1596 of 1874 Old 06-21-2011, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Vasanth B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Houston
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasanth B View Post
I have the Costco DMP-BD655 version connected to an Denon AVR-791 and have the same issue. Most of the time Iron Man 2 will crash the player as soon as I try to play it from the menu. I've tried turning off 24p, Blu-ray Live with no luck. Here's what I plan to try next:
  • Put in a 2GB SD card, turn on Live!
  • Try one of the other alternate-language audio tracks
  • Double check the FW version in case auto update isn't working for some reason
  • I have a Panny AE-4000u projector so need to double check that HDMI-CEC is disabled on both devices
I'll report back with the results of my testing.
OK, tried all of the above (used 4GB Kingston SD card) but no luck. It consistently crashed after a few screen flashes (projector mode switches) when attempting to play the main movie. This is on my 3rd floor PJ setup, so I first took the BD655 downstairs to my Panny PZ58-800u plasma setup and played Iron Man 2. Of course it played perfectly! The 1st floor setup is an old Denon AVR-1802 with optical out and HDMI directly to my plasma. Apparently there's some sort of HDMI incompatibility with my Denon AVR-791 and the Panny AE-4000u projector (go figure) on just this particular disc. I even called Panny support and they suggested getting a new IM2 disc and trying that. I moved the Sammy player to the 3rd floor and it plays IM2 perfectly.

Since we tend to use the network functions (Pandora, YouTube, Netflix, Picasa) on the 1st floor much more often, the quick start of the Panny and more robust network performance is better there anyway. For those of you having Iron Man 2 issues, I would be curious if a disc swap fixed the issue? The earlier post from a Netflix user suggested that changing discs can work.
Vasanth B is offline  
post #1597 of 1874 Old 06-22-2011, 09:47 AM
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post

In the BD65 setting for "TV Aspect", make sure you have selected "16:9" and not "16:9 Full".

Yea, it is set to 16:9 not full.

This is weird I cant find anything in the TV settings that is forcing either.

My 995's are set to 4:3 out Normal and thats working correctly with 4:3 content as well as 16:9

I will say I am impressed with how well the 4:3 to 16:9 scale is on these players.

-Robert
RobAGD is offline  
post #1598 of 1874 Old 06-22-2011, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Panasonic BD655 Blu Ray
Denon AVR 987
HDMI Connection

This weekend we played two Blu-Ray movies with no problems. Today I tried to play a standard DVD on the same Blu-Ray player, video but no audio. I testested the Denon's HDMI input by switching HDMI input 1 with HDMI input 2. Still no audio with a standard DVD from the Blu-Ray.

I think the problem is with the circa 2007 HDMI cable.

What do you thing?

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1599 of 1874 Old 06-22-2011, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Supermatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you dinked around with the sequence in which you turn on the devices? Are you sure that the player's audio out is set to HDMI? Often you'll get HDMI handshake issues, and a lot of the players will default to the optical out unless you go into the menu and change it.
Supermatch is offline  
post #1600 of 1874 Old 06-22-2011, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermatch View Post

Have you dinked around with the sequence in which you turn on the devices? Are you sure that the player's audio out is set to HDMI? Often you'll get HDMI handshake issues, and a lot of the players will default to the optical out unless you go into the menu and change it.

Good thought but I painstakingly ensured the HDMI's matched the software HDMI audio and video assignments. I'm going to buy a new HDMI cable as soon as possible.

Thanks for replying.

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1601 of 1874 Old 06-22-2011, 07:44 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
When I try 'NETWORK' the player freezes and then 5 minutes later continues with the 1st network page. Everything works fine except that. Any ideas?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #1602 of 1874 Old 06-28-2011, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kezug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I tried to view pictures on an SDHC card last night. I had about 800 pics split into two folders. They were all uniquely named as Disney 2011 (nnn).jpg where nnn was the sequential order. however, when I loaded the card and brought up the pics, it ignored my folders and just loaded all 800 pics to be viewed AND it did not load them in file name order as it appeared random. I was unable to use the feature.

Does anyone know how to fix these 2 issues?
kezug is offline  
post #1603 of 1874 Old 06-28-2011, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post

I tried to view pictures on an SDHC card last night. I had about 800 pics split into two folders. They were all uniquely named as Disney 2011 (nnn).jpg where nnn was the sequential order. however, when I loaded the card and brought up the pics, it ignored my folders and just loaded all 800 pics to be viewed AND it did not load them in file name order as it appeared random. I was unable to use the feature.

Does anyone know how to fix these 2 issues?

While this doesn't help iTunes does the same thing.

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1604 of 1874 Old 06-29-2011, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Vasanth B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Houston
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post

Good thought but I painstakingly ensured the HDMI's matched the software HDMI audio and video assignments. I'm going to buy a new HDMI cable as soon as possible.

Thanks for replying.

It's a good idea to rule out cable issues. Just don't overpay on the HDMI cable. Most local retail stores have ripoff prices. I recommend www.monoprice.com as they are very reputable, have great prices and are a forum sponsor to boot.

But before you order, have you tried these troubleshooting steps first?
  • Did you try another DVD to confirm the issue is not related to that specific disc?
  • Check to make sure the Panny has the latest firmware? Latest version is 1.56.
  • Check the Denon receiver - press the "Standard" or "Surround Mode" button to make sure it picks up the DVD audio via HDMI?
  • Try using an optical cable in addition to HDMI from the Panny to the Denon with all other settings left as-is?
  • Connect the Panny directly to your TV to see if DVD audio is played through the TV speakers?
  • Check the Denon 987 forum here to see if there's a firmware update that can be applied to the disc?

If switching out the HDMI cable still doesn't work, I'd chalk it up to some sort of compatibility issue between the Denon and your BD-65. If you look at my previous post, you'll see the issues I had with Iron Man 2 which went away when I moved the Panny to a different TV & receiver setup.
Vasanth B is offline  
post #1605 of 1874 Old 06-29-2011, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Vasanth B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Houston
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

When I try 'NETWORK' the player freezes and then 5 minutes later continues with the 1st network page. Everything works fine except that. Any ideas?

So by this it looks like otherwise the network connectivity works fine? Here are some troubleshooting steps:
  • Unplug and plug the BD-65 to hard reboot it.
  • If using an Ethernet cable connection, try switching out the Ethernet cable.
  • Experiment with turning on or off the "Quick Start" function, depending on what you have it set at now.
  • If you're using a Wi-Fi bridge / adapter, try moving the BD-65 and connecting it straight into the Ethernet ports on your router if you can still connect a TV or HDMI monitor to test at this location.
  • If possible, take your router out of the equation by connecting the Panny straight to your cable / DSL modem. Some home-routers can cause flaky network issues like this.
  • Try resetting the BD-65 to factory defaults.
  • Is the firmware at the latest 1.56 version?
Vasanth B is offline  
post #1606 of 1874 Old 06-29-2011, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, all setting were check. Updates were not. I did confirm it was the cable when the problem followed along as I moved the suspect cable to other devices. These HDMI's have a lifetime warranty so it will be replace. Even so I have ordered new Monoprice HDMI's for comparison.

Thank you.

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1607 of 1874 Old 06-29-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kezug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post

I tried to view pictures on an SDHC card last night. I had about 800 pics split into two folders. They were all uniquely named as Disney 2011 (nnn).jpg where nnn was the sequential order. however, when I loaded the card and brought up the pics, it ignored my folders and just loaded all 800 pics to be viewed AND it did not load them in file name order as it appeared random. I was unable to use the feature.

Does anyone know how to fix these 2 issues?

anyone?
kezug is offline  
post #1608 of 1874 Old 06-29-2011, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post


anyone?

Don't think there is anything you can do. I do believe that it sorts by date/time.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #1609 of 1874 Old 06-30-2011, 09:26 PM
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
still having 4:3 issues.

This is just weird

grrrrr

-R
RobAGD is offline  
post #1610 of 1874 Old 07-02-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I own a BD655 (Costco 65) and will soon have a High Speed 1.4 HDMI w/Ethernet cable. Will this ethernet enabled HDMI benefit the internet capabilities of my BD655?

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1611 of 1874 Old 07-02-2011, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
No. Your player has no ethernet over HDMI capabilities. You'll need to connect to the ethernet port to take advantage of its internet capabilities.
mdavej is offline  
post #1612 of 1874 Old 07-02-2011, 11:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Can the BD65 output 5.1 from Netflix yet?
Jim McC is offline  
post #1613 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Can the BD65 output 5.1 from Netflix yet?

No.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1614 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Vasanth B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Houston
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Can the BD65 output 5.1 from Netflix yet?

Nor is it likely to ever either due to not having the right hardware to do so or just because Panasonic has new players that can play 5.1 on Netflix

On a related note has anyone noticed that this player starts playing movies (buffering) very fast but also tends to drop down to non-HD streams often as well? I have the older Samsung BD-P1600 and it's much slower in the initial buffering but tends to hold HD streams without dropping down to SD. I haven't had a chance to compare at the same time in case it's U-verse Internet congestion, but thought perhaps the streaming buffer memory is smaller on the Panny. Any other experiences?
Vasanth B is offline  
post #1615 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasanth B View Post

Nor is it likely to ever either due to not having the right hardware to do so or just because Panasonic has new players that can play 5.1 on Netflix

I'd bet it could be addressed with a firmware fix but doubt Panny will. I'm guessing they'd rather sell you a new BD player.

Quote:


On a related note has anyone noticed that this player starts playing movies (buffering) very fast but also tends to drop down to non-HD streams often as well? I have the older Samsung BD-P1600 and it's much slower in the initial buffering but tends to hold HD streams without dropping down to SD. I haven't had a chance to compare at the same time in case it's U-verse Internet congestion, but thought perhaps the streaming buffer memory is smaller on the Panny. Any other experiences?

Haven't experienced that. Seems more likely it would be your internet connection.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #1616 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasanth B View Post

Nor is it likely to ever either due to not having the right hardware to do so or just because Panasonic has new players that can play 5.1 on Netflix


Thanks. What's the cheapest Panny player to output 5.1 with Netflix? I would consider a different player as long as the image quality is as good or better than the BD65. Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
post #1617 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 04:51 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Just use your DD PLIIx or DTS: Neo 6 for surround sound. Sounds great and you paid for it in the AVR so use it. You won't notice any difference from true 5.1 I assure you.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #1618 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Just use your DD PLIIx or DTS: Neo 6 for surround sound. Sounds great and you paid for it in the AVR so use it. You won't notice any difference from true 5.1 I assure you.

I do use it, and I disagree that I won't notice any difference.

Can anyone answer my previous question? Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
post #1619 of 1874 Old 07-03-2011, 10:16 PM
Member
 
ToppDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm happy with the BD65 for what it cost, I however am not happy with the 2011 units getting the updated firmware for apps like netflix, I hope everyone on here that has a 2010 BD will ask Panasonic to upgrade us.

I call at least once a month.
ToppDogg is offline  
post #1620 of 1874 Old 07-04-2011, 07:48 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

I do use it, and I disagree that I won't notice any difference.

I'll agree to disagree.
Splicer010 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bd65 Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Panasonic Dmp Bd60 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Panasonic Dmp Bd85k Wifi Enabled Blu Ray Disc Player Black

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off