Official LG BD550/BD560/BD570/BD590 Owners Thread - Page 196 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 6388 Old 09-03-2011, 12:52 AM
Newbie
 
jarpola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm looking for cheap BR player witch supports media from USB disk. I think LG BD550 is all I need, but does it support 2.5" portable USB HDD without power source? According manual, it's unsure.. But NTFS format in HDD can be used when only repeating media?
jarpola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 6388 Old 09-03-2011, 04:14 PM
Member
 
eddiekirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to go back from the current firmware to BD.8.31.323.C in an attempt to improve netflix streaming audio/video sync problems. Is there a link to download the firmware or can someone email it to me? Thanks.
eddiekirstein is offline  
post #5853 of 6388 Old 09-03-2011, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiekirstein View Post
I would like to go back from the current firmware to BD.8.31.323.C in an attempt to improve netflix streaming audio/video sync problems. Is there a link to download the firmware or can someone email it to me? Thanks.
Firmware Releases - Files and Release Notes
Installing Firmware Instructions:
http://www.dexid.org/wiki/LG_BD570#Installing_Firmware

Firmware Revision BD.8.31.323.C:
http://www.dexid.org/wiki/LG_BD570#R..._BD.8.31.323.C

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5854 of 6388 Old 09-03-2011, 06:59 PM
Member
 
eddiekirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bryan for the link. I've bookmarked it for the future. In the meantime, I just changed my BD's output setting to 1080p and 24 Hz and now Netflix is syncing just fine. I'm still on the newest firmware. Has anyone else found this to fix the sync problem?
eddiekirstein is offline  
post #5855 of 6388 Old 09-04-2011, 11:40 PM
 
lildimsum7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know if the lg bd570 supports FLAC?
lildimsum7 is offline  
post #5856 of 6388 Old 09-05-2011, 01:23 AM
Member
 
pjd813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lildimsum7 View Post

does anyone know if the lg bd570 supports FLAC?

No it does not.... pity
pjd813 is offline  
post #5857 of 6388 Old 09-05-2011, 08:02 AM
 
lildimsum7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjd813 View Post

No it does not.... pity

damn, what a shame.
lildimsum7 is offline  
post #5858 of 6388 Old 09-05-2011, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by lildimsum7 View Post

does anyone know if the lg bd570 supports FLAC?

As others have said, FLAC is not supported natively by the player. However, when using a DLNA server it is possible to have the server transcode FLAC files to a format that the player will handle.

I am using the Serviio DLNA server with a custom profile for the player set up to transcode FLAC to LPCM and it seems to be working fine. I just set this up this weekend so I haven't had a chance to play FLAC files extensively, but I was able to play a few test files without issue.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #5859 of 6388 Old 09-05-2011, 09:38 PM
 
lildimsum7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post

As others have said, FLAC is not supported natively by the player. However, when using a DLNA server it is possible to have the server transcode FLAC files to a format that the player will handle.

I am using the Serviio DLNA server with a custom profile for the player set up to transcode FLAC to LPCM and it seems to be working fine. I just set this up this weekend so I haven't had a chance to play FLAC files extensively, but I was able to play a few test files without issue.

thanks for the suggestion. i'll try it out this weekend
lildimsum7 is offline  
post #5860 of 6388 Old 09-06-2011, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
juancaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a BD560 but it does not have netflix.
Does any update give me netflix? I have no idea what software i have (bought it like 10 months ago and haven't upgraded it).

Netflix will launch in south america this week and i wanna know if i could use the blue ray player to use it. (and not my Low resolution Nintendo Wii)
juancaar is offline  
post #5861 of 6388 Old 09-06-2011, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by juancaar View Post

I have a BD560 but it does not have netflix.
Does any update give me netflix? I have no idea what software i have (bought it like 10 months ago and haven't upgraded it).

Netflix will launch in south america this week and i wanna know if i could use the blue ray player to use it. (and not my Low resolution Nintendo Wii)

Most users on these boards have US players which have Netflix. If Netflix was not available in your region until now, LG may or may not decide to update the software on the player, but I would be surprised if an update is already available now. You should contact LG support in your region and ask if they have plans to release an update. Unless Netflix is providing sone sort of incentive to LG to support older players for the roll out in your region, they might only opt to update current (2011) and/or future models.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #5862 of 6388 Old 09-08-2011, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
juancaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post

Most users on these boards have US players which have Netflix. If Netflix was not available in your region until now, LG may or may not decide to update the software on the player, but I would be surprised if an update is already available now. You should contact LG support in your region and ask if they have plans to release an update. Unless Netflix is providing sone sort of incentive to LG to support older players for the roll out in your region, they might only opt to update current (2011) and/or future models.

Is there a way i can put a American FW in the BD-560 so i could have netflix???

(I want to try even though most people here have had problems with it)
juancaar is offline  
post #5863 of 6388 Old 09-13-2011, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbxdjinn View Post

Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my player currently.
BD570 with
firmware: BD.8.31.323C
Servo: H80602 (H08SAN)

I am currently using a Netgear Router N300 WNR2000v3 and I am not able to connect to my wireless network. I have tried to search for a dynamic IP and used a static IP. When searching for a Dynamic IP it states that it failed to retrieve IP. When using the static IP, it goes through everything no problem but fails at connecting to network.

Is anyone having these problems? Is there a solution to this problem? I have connected this unit before to a Netgear wireless router before but not to this specific one. My brother has a dual N wireless Netgear and it connected no problem. Any help would be appreciated.


Did you resolve this issue. Just bougth a Netgear N300 and everything connects fine except my LG BD590 and Samsung 1600. These are both wired connections.
bori is online now  
post #5864 of 6388 Old 09-13-2011, 11:31 PM
Member
 
nkt38238's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Does anyone know the limit on a # of files stored on 250GB hard drive on BD590?

Similarly, is there a limit on # of files that can be stored in any folder on hard drive?

If the # of files (e.g. .mp3) goes above 3700 in a single folder, my BD590 starts hanging when I click on the folder to access/play .mp3 files.

I suspect I am hitting some type of system file limitation, hence my question.

Your input would be appreciated .

Thanks.
nkt38238 is offline  
post #5865 of 6388 Old 09-14-2011, 05:26 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Did you resolve this issue. Just bougth a Netgear N300 and everything connects fine except my LG BD590 and Samsung 1600. These are both wired connections.

Sounds like something to do with the Netgear router. I use an inexpensive refrb'd Linksys/Cisco N router and my AVR (wired) and 570 (wi-fi) and everything has been working well for a year now (knock on wood ).
Splicer010 is offline  
post #5866 of 6388 Old 09-14-2011, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post


Sounds like something to do with the Netgear router. I use an inexpensive refrb'd Linksys/Cisco N router and my AVR (wired) and 570 (wi-fi) and everything has been working well for a year now (knock on wood ).

I resolved it already just had to enter the network settings in statically.
bori is online now  
post #5867 of 6388 Old 09-14-2011, 12:13 PM
Member
 
CubsWin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubsWin1 View Post

Is anyone still having wireless network connectivity problems with the BD570? I own two of them and one connects just fine, but the other one doesn't even pick up my network anymore. I had updated to the latest firmware and I also tried to do a firmware upgrade by USB, but it still doesn't work. I have reverted to several different firmware versions by USB and still no network is detected. Every other device in my house picks up my network at full strength, so it is definitely not a router issue.

I contacted LG support and they answered quickly and surprisingly didn't put me through the ringer with a series of pointless tests. They asked me to reset the player to factory defaults and if that did not work then it would have to be repaired. After the reset failed to fix the problem, they agreed to fix the player and waived the labor fee. I shipped it out to them last week and just received it back today, so that was a very fast turnaround time. I am happy to report that the wireless connection is working great so far with no disconnects. The fact that they were so quick to agree to fix the unit and waive the labor fee makes me wonder whether there is a known hardware issue that affects wireless connectivity. Whatever the issue, they seem to have fixed it, so I'm satisfied that I saved myself the purchase of a separate access point.
CubsWin1 is offline  
post #5868 of 6388 Old 09-17-2011, 12:39 PM
Member
 
canuckerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anybody found a workaround for the BD590 not playing large jpg files? is it fixable via firmware update?
canuckerfan is offline  
post #5869 of 6388 Old 09-17-2011, 09:29 PM
Member
 
pete8475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuckerfan View Post

has anybody found a workaround for the BD590 not playing large jpg files? is it fixable via firmware update?

No it's not and the same limitation is present with the 6xx series.

LG reps have claimed "it was designed that way" when I've asked about this issue.
pete8475 is offline  
post #5870 of 6388 Old 09-17-2011, 10:28 PM
Member
 
Mauro C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggyvince View Post


It possible to install a us firmware (or another) on a none-us platine. I did myself on my BD570.

The solution is to rename the file with you region-name firmware.

For example : Us firmware call "5100-B30.ROM" et french firmware call "5300-B30.ROM". You only need to rename "us firmware like the french : "5300-B30.ROM" and put in on the usb key.

If you are in another region change "5100" by your "5X00" region.

To reverse, you need to rename your original firmware like the us it (because now the player is recognize like a us one).

I test this a lot of time with success and no problems.

Bye guys !

Please just tell me if the italian language is stil available when installing a US firmware into an european player. I would like to do this but I'm afraid to lose italian language.
And what are the Netcast services that doesn't work outside USA? Pandora is one of them.
Mauro C. is offline  
post #5871 of 6388 Old 09-18-2011, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
biggyvince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've no idea. I guess, but try and if not you can back in your firmware!
biggyvince is offline  
post #5872 of 6388 Old 09-18-2011, 11:36 PM
Member
 
nkt38238's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any takers? Has anybody seen these problem or know the answers?

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkt38238 View Post

Hi,

Does anyone know the limit on a # of files stored on 250GB hard drive on BD590?

Similarly, is there a limit on # of files that can be stored in any folder on hard drive?

If the # of files (e.g. .mp3) goes above 3700 in a single folder, my BD590 starts hanging when I click on the folder to access/play .mp3 files.

I suspect I am hitting some type of system file limitation, hence my question.

Your input would be appreciated .

Thanks.

nkt38238 is offline  
post #5873 of 6388 Old 09-19-2011, 04:40 AM
Member
 
jwciv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New England
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkt38238 View Post

Any takers? Has anybody seen these problem or know the answers?

Thanks.

Did you check the manual? That's always a good place to start. Mine says "maximum files/folder: less than 2000" (page 10)

EDIT: probably not the right answer, it's not exactly clear but looks like the limit of 2000 is for discs, not hard drives
jwciv is offline  
post #5874 of 6388 Old 09-19-2011, 09:52 AM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same limit also applies for hard drives. However, the player does not read the entire file allocation list, but only those of the levels that were opened. So a clever folder structure can increase the number of files that are readable on a hard disk.

With best regards, maris
maris is offline  
post #5875 of 6388 Old 09-19-2011, 09:36 PM
Member
 
nkt38238's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwciv View Post

Did you check the manual? That's always a good place to start. Mine says "maximum files/folder: less than 2000" (page 10)

EDIT: probably not the right answer, it's not exactly clear but looks like the limit of 2000 is for discs, not hard drives

aah, OK. Well, it definitely reads directory with total of 2200+ files (and sub directories in it) without any problems (no hangs,etc.).


When I had folder/directory with multiple sub folders in it consisting total of 3500+ files, it consistently hung. None of the sub folders had more than 1000 files in them.

After splitting same folder into 2, it does not hang anymore. Still don't know the clear answer, though. btw, No help from LG end.
nkt38238 is offline  
post #5876 of 6388 Old 09-21-2011, 05:39 PM
Member
 
flabobye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubsWin1 View Post

Is anyone still having wireless network connectivity problems with the BD570? I own two of them and one connects just fine, but the other one doesn't even pick up my network anymore. I had updated to the latest firmware and I also tried to do a firmware upgrade by USB, but it still doesn't work. I have reverted to several different firmware versions by USB and still no network is detected. Every other device in my house picks up my network at full strength, so it is definitely not a router issue.

Mine has never worked on wireless. Sometimes it would see the AP's, but now it doesn't even see them anylonger. Finally, tonight I gave LG a support chat try. Even though this is out of warranty, (labor wise) they waived the fees and sent me a shipping label with RMA and case number. I'm happy they are doing this, it will make me consider their 2012 model perhaps.

If you are having problems I encourage you to go to their support site and hit the live chat, that's what I did. Never even had to pick up a telephone. Was able to bid on ebay items at the same time I got my 570 warrantied. Kudos LG.

-Joe

From transcript:

7:21 PMAngelica:Ok. The unit has 90 days warranty for labor.
7:21 PMAngelica:And 1 year for parts.
7:21 PMAngelica:There is a labor charge of $69.00, and the wireless card that will probably have to be replaced will be coered
7:21 PMAngelica:covered.* Sorry
7:21 PMGuest:well it would be nice for them to fix it since it's never worked, I should have reported it earlier but it's now getting to bother me
7:21 PMGuest:I also have a LG 42 tv as well so
7:21 PMGuest:I am a repeat customer
7:22 PMAngelica:I understand.
7:22 PMGuest:I can put the card in it myself, that solves the labor problem

7:25 PMAngelica:Thank you very much for holding. My supervisor will waive the labor charge.
7:25 PMAngelica:May I have your complete physical address please?

7:26 PMAngelica:Thanks
7:27 PMAngelica:One moment please, I will set up the order

7:29 PMAngelica:Thank you
7:30 PMAngelica:You will receive the shipping labels on your email address within the next 48 hrs.
7:30 PMAngelica:Then, we need you to please send the unit it (by itself, no cables) on a box.
flabobye is offline  
post #5877 of 6388 Old 09-23-2011, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
kofii12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to change font of subtitles?
Sometimes they are unreadable
kofii12345 is offline  
post #5878 of 6388 Old 09-23-2011, 02:51 PM
Member
 
abuhafsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you're having trouble connecting wireless, try different wireless security settings. I think it doesn't work with one of TKIP or AES. I don't remember which one.
abuhafsa is offline  
post #5879 of 6388 Old 09-23-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kofii12345 View Post

Is there any way to change font of subtitles?
Sometimes they are unreadable

Subtitles embedded in a DVD title are overlays (sub-pictures) provided by the DVD author and that font can't be changed because it's just part of a picture. Subtitles rendered by the player from .srt or .sub text files use a font that is fixed and highly readable. Chances are, the subtitles you're seeing as unreadable are coming directly from a disc.
frank70 is offline  
post #5880 of 6388 Old 09-24-2011, 02:38 AM
Newbie
 
kofii12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@frank70
I mean subs form srt. My dad have some problem with eyes and he says that they are too small and too thin for him.
Is it any way to modify font in player?
kofii12345 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd550 Network Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd570 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg Bd590 250gb Hd Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off