Official LG BD550/BD560/BD570/BD590 Owners Thread - Page 199 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5941 of 6388 Old 11-01-2011, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by natemp21 View Post

I have a random question. When I add a file to my hard drive and play it through my LG BD550 it shows two files. One of them is a file with a . (period) in front of it. When I view the drive from the computer it doesn't show; but just on the DVD player.

Does anyone know what this means or why it does this?

Example: I add movie.mkv and it adds two files.

movie.mkv
&
.movie.mkv

If you happen to be using Mac OS, this is fairly common when you copy a file from a Mac formatted disc (HFS, HFS Plus, etc.) to a disc formatted in another file system like NTFS or FAT32. In this case, the destination file system does not have support for the resource fork, so the Mac is copying the data from the resource fork in the native file system to a new file which will have '._' added to the beginning of the file name (so you would actually see ._movie.mkv rather than .movie.mkv). Under the Mac OS, the extra file with the resource file is treated as a hidden file, so you don't see it by default through the Mac finder. However, other operating systems (such as a Windows OS computer) will display these files.
Vampidemic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5942 of 6388 Old 11-01-2011, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
natemp21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post

If you happen to be using Mac OS, this is fairly common when you copy a file from a Mac formatted disc (HFS, HFS Plus, etc.) to a disc formatted in another file system like NTFS or FAT32. In this case, the destination file system does not have support for the resource fork, so the Mac is copying the data from the resource fork in the native file system to a new file which will have '._' added to the beginning of the file name (so you would actually see ._movie.mkv rather than .movie.mkv). Under the Mac OS, the extra file with the resource file is treated as a hidden file, so you don't see it by default through the Mac finder. However, other operating systems (such as a Windows OS computer) will display these files.

I am using a Mac. It's strange, it didn't start happening until I updated to Lion. But your information makes sense. Thanks for the help!
natemp21 is offline  
post #5943 of 6388 Old 11-02-2011, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Davith78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody, it's been some time since I checked this forum but I have a question:

Lately I am no longer able to fast forward, rewind or use the search function with any mkv file. Say half a year back I experienced this problem once in every 10 mkv's, now it's all of them. I have FW version 8.31.360.C and using TVMobili for streaming files to my device. Does anyone know what causes this problem? Perhaps all new mkv files that are uploaded on the internet are encoded with incompatible parameters for the bd570? And finally, does anyone now if an older FW version can fix this?

Many thanks in advance!
Davith78 is offline  
post #5944 of 6388 Old 11-05-2011, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davith78 View Post

Hi everybody, it's been some time since I checked this forum but I have a question:

Lately I am no longer able to fast forward, rewind or use the search function with any mkv file. Say half a year back I experienced this problem once in every 10 mkv's, now it's all of them. I have FW version 8.31.360.C and using TVMobili for streaming files to my device. Does anyone know what causes this problem? Perhaps all new mkv files that are uploaded on the internet are encoded with incompatible parameters for the bd570? And finally, does anyone now if an older FW version can fix this?

Many thanks in advance!

I dunno, but plain ol' vanilla ".mpg" (1 or 2) files seem to always work. What is all this fascination with ".mkv" anyway?

(I will qualify this... the BD5x0 is fussy that the last time stamp in an MPEG is reasonably close to the end of the file or the search function won't work. Lopping an inconsequential bit off the end will fix this. Maybe your .mkv problem is related.)
frank70 is online now  
post #5945 of 6388 Old 11-05-2011, 12:40 PM
M4P
Senior Member
 
M4P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davith78 View Post

Hi everybody, it's been some time since I checked this forum but I have a question:

Lately I am no longer able to fast forward, rewind or use the search function with any mkv file. Say half a year back I experienced this problem once in every 10 mkv's, now it's all of them. I have FW version 8.31.360.C and using TVMobili for streaming files to my device. Does anyone know what causes this problem? Perhaps all new mkv files that are uploaded on the internet are encoded with incompatible parameters for the bd570? And finally, does anyone now if an older FW version can fix this?

Many thanks in advance!

I'm using 323C and don't have any problems with MKV files, except an occasional one but I think that's due to the way the particular file was encoded.

Help Wiki for LG BD570: http://www.dexid.org/wiki/LG_BD570 (thanks Dave_Nedde & thx1138)

LG Executive Services 877-543-8325
M4P is offline  
post #5946 of 6388 Old 11-08-2011, 03:46 AM
Member
 
Davith78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M4P View Post

I'm using 323C and don't have any problems with MKV files, except an occasional one but I think that's due to the way the particular file was encoded.

Thanks, I will try 323C and see what happens! Hopefully it is possible to downgrade the players firmware..
Davith78 is offline  
post #5947 of 6388 Old 11-08-2011, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
garbage5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi gays...

I wondered if it was possible to bd550 netflix in a Mexican?

I'm starting to get some information and saw that they have a whole forum dedicated to that player. I just do not see if they refer to whether American or Mexican.

Best regrads.
garbage5 is offline  
post #5948 of 6388 Old 11-10-2011, 07:20 AM
Member
 
abuhafsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if LG has any plans to provide Netflix 1080p & surround sound streaming via firmware update for this series?

Thanks.
abuhafsa is offline  
post #5949 of 6388 Old 11-10-2011, 03:44 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
LG is thru with the 5xx series and is already 2 generations past.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #5950 of 6388 Old 11-12-2011, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
kram1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sunrise Florida
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

LG is thru with the 5xx series and is already 2 generations past.

Do you have a link to the latest series ?
kram1 is offline  
post #5951 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 05:31 AM
Member
 
mandoju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today appeared a new update for my Brazilian BD570, Firmware BD.8.31.362.C a made the upgrade by wifi link, i can´t see any difference For now works like the another Firmware BD.8.31.360.C ....
mandoju is offline  
post #5952 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 12:00 PM
Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mandoju View Post

Today appeared a new update for my Brazilian BD570, Firmware BD.8.31.362.C a made the upgrade by wifi link, i can´t see any difference For now works like the another Firmware BD.8.31.360.C ....

It's also available for US. I'm doing the upgrade now.
SD73 is offline  
post #5953 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 12:22 PM
Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upon completion, I'd have to say the machine seems to boot faster and get into the apps a little snappier too. Maybe my imagination?
SD73 is offline  
post #5954 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD73 View Post

Upon completion, I'd have to say the machine seems to boot faster and get into the apps a little snappier too. Maybe my imagination?

How is Netflix? any lip-sync issues? Any other info would be great, I am still sitting at .323.C on a BD590

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5955 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 12:55 PM
Member
 
jackjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago, Il.
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been curious about the 362 update too. I just randomly checked last night for any updates and it showed up. Fastest download and install so far. I haven't had a chance check if anything has really been fixed but hoping to this weekend.
jackjon is offline  
post #5956 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What the Hell, I am downloading it just to see, I can always go back to .323.C - hopefully!!!

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5957 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 01:24 PM
Member
 
hilltopper72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bestbuy has the LG BD590 for $120.00 today - would this be worth a go? Is the 250 GB hard drive that useful? Charlie

Charlie
hilltopper72 is offline  
post #5958 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilltopper72 View Post

Bestbuy has the LG BD590 for $120.00 today - would this be worth a go? Is the 250 GB hard drive that useful? Charlie

Depends, Not if you want Amazon Prime Streaming though.
While $120.00 is a great buy for that model, it is really outdated.

I used the internal HDD quite a bit at first, but then started streaming most content to the player. Now I also have a TiVo and never use the BD590 HDD.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5959 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 01:50 PM
Member
 
hilltopper72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response - i may wait for a newer model sale

Charlie
hilltopper72 is offline  
post #5960 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

What the Hell, I am downloading it just to see, I can always go back to .323.C - hopefully!!!

Downloaded .362.C
  • Very quick update
  • Neflix seems fine, no lip-sync issues detected yet (playback seems a bit jittery on some shows ex. Flashpoint)
  • Same Netflix menu - Same 100 Episode limit
  • No Amazon (didn't expect it would, such a shame)
  • Can't comment on WiFi, now using Ethernet
  • Streaming MKV and MP4 no issues

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5961 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 02:08 PM
Member
 
abuhafsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got on live chat with LG customer support. This is what he said were the fixes in this firmware update:

(1) the performance of BD-LIVE
(2) the performance home key and Netcast key during canal playing.
(3) the performance when set the language as french during 'Harry Potter' playing.
abuhafsa is offline  
post #5962 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
harishgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made an update today and noticed that when I perform a search in Youtube app, I no longer get list of search suggestions . Is this affecting everyone? Is this related to the update? This is kind of weird as that a new updated would eliminate a strong feature like this

I am so heavily reliant on that feature that I might seriously consider newer models
harishgaur is offline  
post #5963 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by harishgaur View Post

I made an update today and noticed that when I perform a search in Youtube app, I no longer get list of search suggestions . Is this affecting everyone? Is this related to the update? This is kind of weird as that a new updated would eliminate a strong feature like this

I am so heavily reliant on that feature that I might seriously consider newer models

YouTube drop-down search suggestions are still there for me.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #5964 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by abuhafsa View Post

Got on live chat with LG customer support. This is what he said were the fixes in this firmware update:

(1) the performance of BD-LIVE
(2) the performance home key and Netcast key during canal playing.
(3) the performance when set the language as french during 'Harry Potter' playing.

I think we've concluded that "canal playing" is a dictionary translation from the Korean for "streaming" So (2) MAY address Netflix lip-sync. I'll perform my acid test when I get a chance (I have Netflix on hold right now - I swap between DVD and streaming options monthly, and streaming is on tap whenever I turn it on.)
frank70 is online now  
post #5965 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
sepooltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else have problems with playing some SD DVDs in thee BD590? One DVD hangs from going to chapter 18 to 19, others hang in different places, one will not play some of the added features (like deleted scenes). These DVDs play fine in my DVD players.

I've sent it to LG twice for repairs. The first time they replaced the PCB, the next the disc drive they said. When it got back, the same bad behavior. Sending in a third time now. They said they would replace the player if it isn't repairable. But they thought it was repaired.
sepooltx is offline  
post #5966 of 6388 Old 11-18-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Depends, Not if you want Amazon Prime Streaming though.
While $120.00 is a great buy for that model, it is really outdated.

I used the internal HDD quite a bit at first, but then started streaming most content to the player. Now I also have a TiVo and never use the BD590 HDD.

Honestly next time I need a blu-ray player I will buy one that is for blu-ray only and get a Roku box. Nothing can beat the Roku for streaming and it is updated constantly.

-Ken
kenvt is offline  
post #5967 of 6388 Old 11-19-2011, 03:01 AM
Newbie
 
aido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up of some problems I was experiencing this morning for anyone running one of these on a network with a Squeezebox of some description.

The current version of the Squeezebox Server - now renamed Logitech Media Server as of 7.7.0 has incompatibilities with the LG BD390 and BD570 which are as severe as to entirely prevent you accessing the My Media section - as soon as this is selected the player will shutdown or crash entirely, even if you try to access shares or other media servers on your network.

The fix is either stop the Logitech Media Server service, or just go into the Web Administration console and disable the uPNP / DLNA Plugin, which reverts the software back to it's previous state - ie a music server only. Seems to have fixed the problem with the player crashing here
aido is offline  
post #5968 of 6388 Old 11-19-2011, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
brunogimenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good guys get into the menu I think, to unlock all regions, so I can not go further because I do not know the sequences of regions.

Try to you, because nowhere else found it.

With Blu-ray BD550 off, hold the POWER AND STOP together for a few seconds the display will show some numbers, here there appeared 01,133 that will just push PLAY start browsing for a few numbers in the sequence which do not understand right to unlock.

THIS CAME HERE TO ORDER NUMBERS
01133
02 94
03 01
04 00
05 00
01 00

TO NAVIGATE Thereafter CONTROL AND PRESS PLAY TO CHANGE THE NUMBERS PRESS THE KEYS <<>> THE UNIT BD
AFTER CHANGING THE NUMBERS TO END PUSH POWER
brunogimenes is offline  
post #5969 of 6388 Old 11-19-2011, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
thx1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I can confirm this also works on my US BD570 updated with the latest .362 firmware. My sequence is a little different:

01 132
01 00
02 91
03 00
04 00
05 00

These appear to be hex codes and can be modified by pressing >> for the first digit and << for the second digit.
thx1138 is offline  
post #5970 of 6388 Old 11-19-2011, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
brunogimenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Personal sorry for my english, but there is no one to explain this to us? oh and correcting my sequence: 550 U.S. BD / DVD - 1 BD - A UPGRADE .362
01 133
01 00
02 94
03 01
04 00
05 00
brunogimenes is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd550 Network Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd570 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg Bd590 250gb Hd Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bd570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off