Official LG BD550/BD560/BD570/BD590 Owners Thread - Page 204 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6091 of 6395 Old 02-19-2012, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
Waag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YOU! ARE! AWESOME!!

This has seriously been driving me crazy for the past year as well, why some mkv's wouldn't play, either over my network or directly from a drive plugged into the front USB port. I installed the software you suggested, followed your instructions, and BAM! They play just fine now.

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
Waag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6092 of 6395 Old 02-19-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pugnax555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An easier way to remove header compression is to run the mkWDclean command line utility from the Matroska mkclean package.
Pugnax555 is offline  
post #6093 of 6395 Old 02-19-2012, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
Waag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Easier if you're comfortable with working from a cmd line. I followed your link and didn't see a gui listed so I'll stay with what I know. I'm more of a point-n-clicker. ;-)

Thanks though for pointing out another method/alternative.
Waag is offline  
post #6094 of 6395 Old 02-20-2012, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
biggyvince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another soft to fix the headercompression is to use "mkvsmoothie".
Just to chose your file, your audio et video track et go!
Too easy.
biggyvince is offline  
post #6095 of 6395 Old 02-21-2012, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
ch4757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All you have to do is click and drag the mkv file and drop it on the mkwdclean.exe icon. It will launch, display the progress, close and put a "clean" prefix on the new mkv file once it is done. I agree with Pugnax555, it is definitely easier.
ch4757 is offline  
post #6096 of 6395 Old 02-21-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
soccerman58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
It seems to me, as a more-or-less casual visitor, that the instant you get a firmware upgrade your machine instantly craps the bed. I used to work in Tech Support for servers, and we were forever having to back-rev customers from the latest and greatest rubbish we put out. If you are wired in more or less permanently, do you have any option to upload firmware or not, or does it sneak it in at 3 in the morning? Seems to me, if my crap works, I don't need to "improve" it any. Even Windoze asks if you want to install any new files. Wouldn't surprise me if firmware updates/upgrades aren't DELIBERATELY messing things up -- no DVD AVI files playing any more? BUY BUY BUY!
Phil
soccerman58 is offline  
post #6097 of 6395 Old 02-23-2012, 04:30 PM
Member
 
CubsWin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake9 View Post

Hi guys. My BD570 suddenly stopped connecting to my wireless network. I've made no changes to my router or my network. It worked after installing the .323 update, but it hasn't been able to connect wirelessly for about a week. I've tried re-initializing, rebooting, etc. Anyone else having this issue? Any ideas?

This sounds like what I have experienced with my BD570. The wireless connection worked fine for a few months after purchase, then my player stopped detecting my network entirely. I tried changing channels, firmware, etc. but nothing fixed the issue.

Since my player was still under warranty, I contacted LG support and they repaired it and sent it back to me. When I got it back last fall, I tested the wireless connectivity and it was working just fine.

A few weeks ago, I started it up to test it out again in preparation for the upcoming MLB season and, once again, it is not picking up my wireless network. Every other wireless device in my house can connect to my network at full strength, so I am done messing with wireless on the 570. I just bit the bullet and ordered a NETGEAR WNCE2001 bridge so I don't have to worry about it anymore.
CubsWin1 is online now  
post #6098 of 6395 Old 02-25-2012, 06:39 AM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tied to run mkvsmoothie but it is in french and something pops op and takes me to a site? Matroska mkclean package. flashes and dissapears? i get vous devez telecharger l'archive complete??????

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #6099 of 6395 Old 02-25-2012, 08:17 AM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i use mkwdclean and get unkown video format when trying to play the file. I make a mkv with dvd fab< and will get video but no audio, put through the clean and cant play it. The only thing that works with this player if i make a avi but i loose the hd audio?

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #6100 of 6395 Old 02-26-2012, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In regards to connecting to your wireless via the BD570, I've yet to run into any issues. It's also up-to-date.
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

i use mkwdclean and get unkown video format when trying to play the file. I make a mkv with dvd fab< and will get video but no audio, put through the clean and cant play it. The only thing that works with this player if i make a avi but i loose the hd audio?

I would re check your audio settings while in DVD Fab. Also make sure you have proper audio codes installed.

Have you tried DivX HD which supports full 1080p Video and HD audio. Your LG Blu-Ray Player will support this.

My HAF-932 Red Dragon MOD

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Super XP is offline  
post #6101 of 6395 Old 02-27-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
divx container wont hold hd audio. What is a good HD audio/video player that can play from blu-ray disc folders or ISOs.

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #6102 of 6395 Old 02-29-2012, 09:57 AM
Member
 
fpinchon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To those this might help,

For the record, since my BD570 upgrade to firmware Ver:BD.8.31.362.C in November, I lost the ability to display SRT subtitles on my AVIs, the player just could not see the file...
I downloaded the Revision BD.8.31.339.C from this page:
http://www.dexid.org/wiki/LG_BD570#R..._BD.8.31.339.C

Flashed it into my player, and it was still not seeing the SRT until I reinitialized the player to factory setting in the menu, with that BD.8.31.339.C active.

Since then it has restored my beloved SRT enabled screening of AVI and MKV files, joy!
fpinchon is offline  
post #6103 of 6395 Old 03-01-2012, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpinchon View Post

To those this might help,

For the record, since my BD570 upgrade to firmware Ver:BD.8.31.362.C in November, I lost the ability to display SRT subtitles on my AVIs, the player just could not see the file...
I downloaded the Revision BD.8.31.339.C from this page:
http://www.dexid.org/wiki/LG_BD570#R..._BD.8.31.339.C

Flashed it into my player, and it was still not seeing the SRT until I reinitialized the player to factory setting in the menu, with that BD.8.31.339.C active.

Since then it has restored my beloved SRT enabled screening of AVI and MKV files, joy!

It has been well documented in this forum that firmware BD.8.31.323.C is the most fully functional version with the least bugs. What it doesn't do is correctly play a small number of BD titles; somehow in the process of getting those discs to play, LG managed to break many other things.
frank70 is online now  
post #6104 of 6395 Old 03-02-2012, 08:34 AM
Member
 
matthunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello..appreciate any help on this...owned a bd550 for around two years...ever since i installed the last firmware update a couple months ago the player only plays a few blurays...the majority of blurays will not play ..screen says "check disc error"...still plays dvd's fine...customer service no help at all
matthunter is offline  
post #6105 of 6395 Old 03-02-2012, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
crazydiamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the new model BP320. I have the BD390 and wanted a newer unit with the smart TV apps (I need amazon). Was about to order the BD670 when I noticed the newer units were out. I did not need 3D so I got the BP320 instead of the BP620. I have not plugged it in yet, but man this model cheaply constructed compared to my older BD390. Tiny 1/3 size remote, cheap buttons on front of unit. Don't want this unit or remote in my family room.

Oh well, back to amazon with this latest gen unit. Now to decided between BD670 and BP620.
crazydiamond is offline  
post #6106 of 6395 Old 03-02-2012, 05:39 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got sick and tired of the player not playin certain files and hd audio, and got the pivos media player that will handle all hd audio and any file u through at it for 100$

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #6107 of 6395 Old 03-03-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthunter View Post

hello..appreciate any help on this...owned a bd550 for around two years...ever since i installed the last firmware update a couple months ago the player only plays a few blurays...the majority of blurays will not play ..screen says "check disc error"...still plays dvd's fine...customer service no help at all

As noted not-too-far above, firmware version BD.8.31.323.C is the best you're ever going to get; you're better off installing that and living with the few things it won't do.
frank70 is online now  
post #6108 of 6395 Old 03-03-2012, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydiamond View Post

Just got the new model BP320. I have the BD390 and wanted a newer unit with the smart TV apps (I need amazon). Was about to order the BD670 when I noticed the newer units were out. I did not need 3D so I got the BP320 instead of the BP620. I have not plugged it in yet, but man this model cheaply constructed compared to my older BD390. Tiny 1/3 size remote, cheap buttons on front of unit. Don't want this unit or remote in my family room.

Oh well, back to amazon with this latest gen unit. Now to decided between BD670 and BP620.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

i got sick and tired of the player not playin certain files and hd audio, and got the pivos media player that will handle all hd audio and any file u through at it for 100$

How any of this is relevant to this forum is beyond me. Also, let's aim for correct capitalization, grammar and spelling please.
frank70 is online now  
post #6109 of 6395 Old 03-03-2012, 03:47 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gave up with this unit get a good media player like pivos and play anything plus hd audio!!!!

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #6110 of 6395 Old 03-06-2012, 12:56 AM
Newbie
 
calvinball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello.
I 've got a problem with some of my mkv files: the size of the image can't be ajusted. It's impossible to put the black stripe up and under the image. It's strange because with other mkv i can change the video format...

Some have the same pb?

thanks
calvinball is offline  
post #6111 of 6395 Old 03-23-2012, 07:09 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Got notice for an update on my 570...seriously? They are still updating it?! I press hide but the thing keeps coming back with the notice. Is this a new update, or is it sinply the last update?

Curious why I am getting notices now after all this time.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6112 of 6395 Old 03-23-2012, 07:40 AM
Member
 
cstrait001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a new update. Firmware Version : H80603. http://www.lg.com/us/support-product/lg-BD550#

I downloaded it this morning on my 550. A very quick download and update. Don't know what's in it. But I've never had any problems with previous updates. I'm watching Thor on it now and everything is fine. No new apps in Netcast and Settings appear the same. Must be all under the hood stability issue fixes.
cstrait001 is offline  
post #6113 of 6395 Old 03-23-2012, 09:56 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Interesting...many thanks on your keen observations!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6114 of 6395 Old 03-23-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
MaDmiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Is it possible to remotely (over a network) access an external drive that is connected to the BD570's USB? I have been trying to figure a way to transfer video files from my PC to the BD570 in this way, rather than have to disconnect the drive from the BD570 and take it with cables upstairs to connect to my PC.

I am currently streaming the files to the BD570 but this has issues and I thought it would be great (if possible) to be able to transfer the files and then play them directly from the external drive.

Thanks in advance for your input.

Ken
MaDmiX is offline  
post #6115 of 6395 Old 03-25-2012, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
marksartor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,
I have a BD570, and all was well until in the middle of a DVD, it froze, and refused to play.

Now when I put in a DVD it says "Check Disk!" and when I put in a Blu-Ray disk it says "No Disk" and just sits there....

Any ideas?

THANKS!
marksartor is offline  
post #6116 of 6395 Old 03-25-2012, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaDmiX View Post

Hi All,

Is it possible to remotely (over a network) access an external drive that is connected to the BD570's USB? I have been trying to figure a way to transfer video files from my PC to the BD570 in this way, rather than have to disconnect the drive from the BD570 and take it with cables upstairs to connect to my PC.

I am currently streaming the files to the BD570 but this has issues and I thought it would be great (if possible) to be able to transfer the files and then play them directly from the external drive.

Thanks in advance for your input.

Ken

The player is not designed to expose the USB devices over the network, if you want that functionality, you need the BD590 or BD690 with built in hard drives which I understand are exposed over the network to update.

What are the issues you are having streaming? Are you using Wi-fi?
Vampidemic is offline  
post #6117 of 6395 Old 03-25-2012, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
WarrenVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaDmiX View Post

rather than have to disconnect the drive from the BD570 and take it with cables upstairs to connect to my PC.

Try using a USB flash drive rather than a separate drive you have to lug and power up. The only logjam is copying to such drives relatively slow. I've found the "Rage XT" series faster than several other brands.
WarrenVO is offline  
post #6118 of 6395 Old 03-25-2012, 07:43 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by marksartor View Post

Hi Folks,
I have a BD570, and all was well until in the middle of a DVD, it froze, and refused to play.

Now when I put in a DVD it says "Check Disk!" and when I put in a Blu-Ray disk it says "No Disk" and just sits there....

Any ideas?

THANKS!

You need a new drive...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6119 of 6395 Old 03-26-2012, 02:10 AM
Newbie
 
buggerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just updated to the latest firmware and now the player shuts off randomly while watching mkv files on the network. That and Pandora are all I use it for.

Edit: Thinking it must be a hardware failure. Same model player with same firmware in another room plays the same files without a hiccup. I guess it's time to replace it with a Pivos AIOS.
buggerritt is offline  
post #6120 of 6395 Old 03-26-2012, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
marksartor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

You need a new drive...

Thanks for your reply Splicer. I went to buy a blue ray cleaning disk, and they wanted $20, and I think I read that it didn't help someone else with my problem, so I opted to just order a new Blu ray player from Amazon..
NOT an LG! Geesh! Died after 2 years... Got a SONY with pretty good ratings, and very few negs from Amazon... $112 shipped

Thanks!
marksartor is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd550 Network Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd570 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg Bd590 250gb Hd Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bd570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off