Official LG BD550/BD560/BD570/BD590 Owners Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 6395 Old 04-28-2010, 01:29 PM
Member
 
dr.zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstspyder View Post

did you try the lg390 patch?
http://www.playon.tv/downloads/playo....2.59.3678.exe

I tried the latest version, which tech support said included the BD390 fix... Didn't try a specific patch for it though. That link just goes to a general Playon page, no patch link anywhere.
dr.zapp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 6395 Old 04-28-2010, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
gstspyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackson michigan
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.zapp View Post

I tried the latest version, which tech support said included the BD390 fix... Didn't try a specific patch for it though. That link just goes to a general Playon page, no patch link anywhere.

yea looks like they removed it. I uploaded it here


http://shareupload.net/file.php?file...ad5b032177bf00

if you want to try it.

"I'm normally not a praying man, but if you're up there, please save me Superman"

gstspyder is offline  
post #813 of 6395 Old 04-28-2010, 09:45 PM
Member
 
dr.zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, but it looks like the file is gone... May last longer if you rename it and put it in a password protected .rar or .zip?
Quote:


We're sorry, but your file was not found on the server, it might have been removed due to copyright abuse or inactivity

dr.zapp is offline  
post #814 of 6395 Old 04-28-2010, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Does anyone know how to get mt2s files to play on this player with HD audio?
bori is offline  
post #815 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 04:39 AM
Member
 
ToastedSoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I plan getting the LG BD-570 and hook it up to my Denon AVR 1910 via HDMI. The AVR 1910 is connected to my Samsung TV LE40M86BD.

Has anyone experienced any problems with the same/a simliar AVR/TV configuration?
ToastedSoul is offline  
post #816 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
gstspyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackson michigan
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lets try this

http://wikisend.com/download/453992/....2.59.3678.rar

"I'm normally not a praying man, but if you're up there, please save me Superman"

gstspyder is offline  
post #817 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstspyder View Post

lets try this

http://wikisend.com/download/453992/....2.59.3678.rar

I tried this patch and right after it says it was successfully installed I get a popup window stating the patch has stop working and will shut down. Is anyone else having this problem? I have tried it a couple of times already with the same results.
bori is offline  
post #818 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
stevepierce1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had my BD-570 about a week and it is great. Avitar is awesome.

Using TVersity for streaming wireless from my desktop to my 52" TV with no problems.

The Home Link screen shows all computers and laptops on my network. Some show the "Windows" icon and some show the "blue background monitor and black tower" icon. Assume the Windows icon is using the Media Player to stream the media.

Some of the "windows" icons are accessible and some are not. Assume this is due to how each unit it set to share and the grandaughter uses a password to access her laptop.

Don't know what the other icons "blue background monitor and black tower" are using to stream but it takes you to a "CIFS Sign In" screen that asks for an "ID" and "Password". Can't figure out what it is asking for since I don't even use passwords on the network.

Can anyone tell me what is required. Not a real problem since everything I need is being streamed by "TVersity" from the desktop but don't like the clutter.

If not can anyone also tell me how to get rid of the useless icons so it doesn't clutter the Home Link screen.

Thanks for any help.

Steve
stevepierce1 is offline  
post #819 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 09:23 PM
Member
 
hithere72701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I'd chime in with a couple of points; I just got my player yesterday. It's a BD590. It does exactly what I was hoping it would do. I don't know if this is because of the updates with firmware, but I've had no problems with playback of hkv files or avi files. It plays them wonderfully. Picture quality is great. Now I have a place to store video files without taking up hard drive space on the computer! I'm very impressed with the player so far.
hithere72701 is offline  
post #820 of 6395 Old 04-29-2010, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithere72701 View Post

Thought I'd chime in with a couple of points; I just got my player yesterday. It's a BD590. It does exactly what I was hoping it would do. I don't know if this is because of the updates with firmware, but I've had no problems with playback of hkv files or avi files. It plays them wonderfully. Picture quality is great. Now I have a place to store video files without taking up hard drive space on the computer! I'm very impressed with the player so far.

What are you using Nero or tversity?
bori is offline  
post #821 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 12:11 AM
Newbie
 
Q_and_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased an LG BD570. I plan to connect the 570 with HDMI directly to the HDTV. I have an old non-HDMI receiver. I was hoping to also run the 2-channel audio out from the 570 to my receiver so I can set Pandora on the 570 and turn off the TV. Does the 2-channel audio out on the 570 stay active with an HDMI connection running to the TV?
Q_and_A is offline  
post #822 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 07:37 AM
Newbie
 
upstairsTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.zapp View Post

I have many Divx, Xvid, mpeg, mp4 files on my USB HDD that all ff and rewind fine.

Hmm, that is very interesting that for MPEG it will FF/RW from USB but not over a network drive. I have validated that MP4 (h264) can FF/RW over a network drive, but I get the "can't do it icon" when trying with MPEG. Hopefully that can be fixed in firmware.

How about MKV, does chapter forward/rewind work for anyone (I haven't tried yet)? If it does work, curious about format inside the MKV and whether the file was local (for 590), on USB, on network drive, or streaming via DLNA server.
upstairsTV is offline  
post #823 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 09:24 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i hate to ask a stupid question, but i cant find it anywhere. i assume these are all 100mb ports on these players?
poster72 is offline  
post #824 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
bugs_bunny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
seems like it (at least my router in auto detects only 100mb(other hardware that i have with 1000mb port detects them as 1000mb), on wifi same thing on both routers connects either as 300mb or 130(different N routers)
bugs_bunny01 is offline  
post #825 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 10:06 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"(other hardware that i have with 1000mb port detects them as 1000mb), "

that sounds like they are gb ports on these players then?
poster72 is offline  
post #826 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 10:45 AM
Member
 
bugs_bunny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster72 View Post

"(other hardware that i have with 1000mb port detects them as 1000mb), "

that sounds like they are gb ports on these players then?

what i said was that the bd570 seems to have a 100mb(both the bd570 and my xbox360 are connected as 100mb) port and since my router has gigabit ports other hardware that i have gets detected as 1000mb(laptop, desktop) when all setting are left in auto mode
bugs_bunny01 is offline  
post #827 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 11:04 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i totally misread/misunderstood you. thanks for clarifying!
poster72 is offline  
post #828 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 01:13 PM
Member
 
bugs_bunny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problem. we are here to help each other
bugs_bunny01 is offline  
post #829 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 05:14 PM
Member
 
beanagee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to find discrete on and off commands for BD 570 for the Universal Remote MX-800. The remote control update for this particular unit does not seem to have discretes for the on/off function.

The work around of pressing play for "on" then pressing play and then power for "off" will do but it is not that elegant.
beanagee1 is offline  
post #830 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 05:32 PM
Member
 
drew64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some home movies on DVD that I want ot put on the HD. I know how to do a CD but dont see an option to archive dvd.
drew64 is offline  
post #831 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 09:07 PM
Member
 
hithere72701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

What are you using Nero or tversity?

Hey Bori. I just took them off of my computer with an external hard drive and copied them onto the HDD of the BD590 via USB. You could use a usb stick too if you wanted. I've not tried streaming them from my computer or anything (one of the reasons I wanted this was so that I could put all video files on this device, thereby freeing up HDD space on my computer, so the streaming idea defeated the point). The main concern I had when getting this was whether or not it would stop around the 40 minute mark (some folks were complaining about this) with mkv files. That's not happened with mine. mine plays them back and they look amazing via hdmi connection (before, I was using a vga connection onto my 27 inch monitor--it's a different animal now with the digital connection). Hope this helps?
hithere72701 is offline  
post #832 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by hithere72701 View Post

Hey Bori. I just took them off of my computer with an external hard drive and copied them onto the HDD of the BD590 via USB. You could use a usb stick too if you wanted. I've not tried streaming them from my computer or anything (one of the reasons I wanted this was so that I could put all video files on this device, thereby freeing up HDD space on my computer, so the streaming idea defeated the point). The main concern I had when getting this was whether or not it would stop around the 40 minute mark (some folks were complaining about this) with mkv files. That's not happened with mine. mine plays them back and they look amazing via hdmi connection (before, I was using a vga connection onto my 27 inch monitor--it's a different animal now with the digital connection). Hope this helps?

Are your MKVs converted from Mt2s files? If so, what did you use to convert the files? I use DVDfab and it does not work correctly. I converted one but the audio was stereo.
bori is offline  
post #833 of 6395 Old 04-30-2010, 11:27 PM
Member
 
hithere72701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Are your MKVs converted from Mt2s files? If so, what did you use to convert the files? I use DVDfab and it does not work correctly. I converted one but the audio was stereo.

Nope no conversion. Just MKV, as far as I know.
hithere72701 is offline  
post #834 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
have any of the newer lg bd590 owners had the same issues the early adopters did?
winston9332 is offline  
post #835 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 08:19 AM
Member
 
papawupa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Haverhill, Mass.
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After setting up the bd570 (no problems) and connecting to the internet, I can see my home network (Windows7 home edition 64bit). When I try and navigate to the c drive or the f drive the bd570 asks for an id and a password. Can anyone tell me where I should look for those items?
papawupa is offline  
post #836 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
shd17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering what is the largest capacity ext hard drive that bd570 can recognize?
shd17 is offline  
post #837 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
Manchestfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In canada as well and have exactly the same issue, anyone else having the same problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by MFaymon View Post

I have never gotten to SW 211, I am currently at SW 156. Everytime I try to update the firmware (wirelessly) it fails and reverts back to 156. I tried updating another BD570C (at SW 152) and it fails the same way. I tried to the use the firmware from the US site (BD570) via USB and CD, and neither version was recognized. The Canadian LG site has no product or support information (the BD570C is "Coming Soon"). I called the 1-888 number, they told me to take the unit to a service location (no CD). BTW, the menus seem fine.

Manchestfan is offline  
post #838 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
Manchestfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any solution to this should I return the unit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MFaymon View Post

I have never gotten to SW 211, I am currently at SW 156. Everytime I try to update the firmware (wirelessly) it fails and reverts back to 156. I tried updating another BD570C (at SW 152) and it fails the same way. I tried to the use the firmware from the US site (BD570) via USB and CD, and neither version was recognized. The Canadian LG site has no product or support information (the BD570C is "Coming Soon"). I called the 1-888 number, they told me to take the unit to a service location (no CD). BTW, the menus seem fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MFaymon View Post

I'm in Canada as well and I have the same issue with the firmware update.
It initially says it's download 211 but when downloaded it says 226.
it could be confused and as a result it fails to apply the update.

I have confirmed this on another BD570C unit.

Manchestfan is offline  
post #839 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 11:38 AM
Member
 
dr.zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstspyder View Post

lets try this

http://wikisend.com/download/453992/....2.59.3678.rar

I upgraded to the latest version of Playon last night and IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!

The picture was stretched vertically- could be the DVD settings? The quality was better than when I use TVersity- not sure why, since they are both using wireless G. Looked much better than Playon w/ my Wii.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shd17 View Post

I was wondering what is the largest capacity ext hard drive that bd570 can recognize?

I'm using a 500 Gb USB drive formatted to FAT32, works fine.
dr.zapp is offline  
post #840 of 6395 Old 05-01-2010, 01:06 PM
Member
 
bugs_bunny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if your player is working well why bother with updating?
i stoped trying to update from 211 to 226, everything works very well i am gonna leave it until new update comes out if not then i will take care of that
bugs_bunny01 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd550 Network Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd570 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg Bd590 250gb Hd Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bd570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off