Official LG BD550/BD560/BD570/BD590 Owners Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 6395 Old 06-15-2010, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set up my 570 over the weekend to connect to our network via wireless connection.
Everything seemed to work fine until I installed the Airave from Sprint to boost the reception signal for my wife's cell phone.
Here is a LINK to the Airave.
Basically, you plug the Airave into the router to install it.
After the install yesterday, when I tried to connect via wireless connection with my 570 it could not find the network.
Is it possible that the Airave is messing things up?
If so, is the only solution to get rid of it?
RVD26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 6395 Old 06-15-2010, 11:56 AM
Member
 
macbillybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have any other wi-fi devices, laptop etc. and do they work?

I use TMobile's wi-fi with my phone but it uses my regular wireless network. Don't have to have another box.

Might be some kind of interference between the wireless network and the sprint box.

Have you tried to set up the 570's wireless connection again? Can it not even see your wireless network?

If you unplug the sprint box does the 570 work then?
macbillybob is offline  
post #1173 of 6395 Old 06-15-2010, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by macbillybob View Post

Do you have any other wi-fi devices, laptop etc. and do they work?

I use TMobile's wi-fi with my phone but it uses my regular wireless network. Don't have to have another box.

Might be some kind of interference between the wireless network and the sprint box.

Have you tried to set up the 570's wireless connection again? Can it not even see your wireless network?

If you unplug the sprint box does the 570 work then?

Yes, I have a wifi laptop that was still working last night.

I tried to set up the wireless connection again last night, but it could not locate the network.

I have not yet tried to unlpug the Sprint box to see if that fixes things.
RVD26 is offline  
post #1174 of 6395 Old 06-15-2010, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Sam7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm into day 3 with my 590 and i am very pleased. i pretty much based my buying decision on that it had to be an upgrade of the 390 and the feature set sold me instantly. i started to read this thread after i got it hooked up and played with it for an afternoon. from the beginning of this thread, it was almost nothing but problems and issues. i was preparing myself for a return. i kept on reading and did some of my own testing on monday. updated the firmware. kept reading. i believe LG fixed everything by now.

just skimmed a little on an 8GB mkv of The Green Zone without any hiccups, will watch the whole thing later...i tried all 3 methods (dlna, usb external and the internal) and they all work.

the true test of dlna is my camcorder footage and with the nero media home server, it works. before the 590, i had to upgrade my router to a cisco N and connect a linksys N gaming adapter (bridge) to the ps3 just to get it to stream my camcorder footage. my previous linksys G router was not good enough.

it definitely helps in having a wireless N connection.

so far, i have had 2 lockups and i had to pull the plug on one of them.

i had an idea for that one person who actually pulled the hard drive and tried to put in a larger one. try this, put the original drive in your computer or external enclosure and run a parted magic/gparted cd to see what file system it has and then format a larger drive to that same file system. i could easily do that myself, but i don't want to void the warranty right now.
Sam7 is offline  
post #1175 of 6395 Old 06-16-2010, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post

Yes, I have a wifi laptop that was still working last night.

I tried to set up the wireless connection again last night, but it could not locate the network.

I have not yet tried to unlpug the Sprint box to see if that fixes things.

Well, I unplugged the Sprint box and the player is able to connect all of a sudden.
So it looks like there is some type of interference going on there.
Anyone else experience this?
RVD26 is offline  
post #1176 of 6395 Old 06-16-2010, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam7 View Post

i had an idea for that one person who actually pulled the hard drive and tried to put in a larger one. try this, put the original drive in your computer or external enclosure and run a parted magic/gparted cd to see what file system it has and then format a larger drive to that same file system. i could easily do that myself, but i don't want to void the warranty right now.

I hope someone tries this, if it works I would by one of these units today and drop a 1/1.5 gig drive in it.

"It's not a lie if you believe it's the truth" --- George Costanza
Mamasboy is offline  
post #1177 of 6395 Old 06-16-2010, 08:36 PM
Member
 
idlebrain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In 570, after logging into youtube, its showing my videos and favorites but not the playlists I created. Is that product limitation? It will be nice if LG has enabled the playlists on youtube.
idlebrain1 is offline  
post #1178 of 6395 Old 06-16-2010, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Does anyone have a Jan. Build 590 that works fine with the .259 firmware? Mine works fine with the .211 but not the .259.
bori is offline  
post #1179 of 6395 Old 06-16-2010, 10:07 PM
Member
 
silvercans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does adding a usb hdd to the 570 make it identical to the 590?
silvercans is offline  
post #1180 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 04:22 AM
Member
 
mike457's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the 590 as a replacement for an LG BH200. I'm fairly happy with the results, though I have to figure out what to do with the 200. I was also hoping to replace the WDTV Live to reduce the number of devices I have.

I've encountered a couple of problems that I'm hoping someone can help me with. I have the latest firmware in Canada, 244C installed, and my computer is an iMac running 10.6.4. The LG will not play MKVs, MTS, or M2TS that I prepare, all of which will play on VLC or on the WDTV. Some of these I've produced under Windows 7, still with no success. Is there some particular flavour of MKV that the LG is looking for? What specs/software have people had success with? It does play MKVs that I download, no problem.
The LG has joined my network (Airport Extreme running wireless N in the 5000GHZ range), but the downloads seem to be slow, even allowing for the large files. I vaguely remember reading that the LG only supports wireless N in the 2400 range. Is that correct? Is it likely it's joined my network at G speeds? Is there a way to verify this?

Thanks
mike457 is offline  
post #1181 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
mlitton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anybody know if i can use this with a ad hoc network lg bd590
mlitton is offline  
post #1182 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 08:13 AM
Member
 
benchmarkjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyedog View Post

It doesn't at this time, and I doubt it will ever be added.

Current support is limited to:

Video Content Format ----- DivX®/DivX HD, MPEG4 AVC, HP@L4.1, MPEG2, HP@ML, SMPTE VC1, AP@L3, MPEG2, HP@ML, AVCHD, MKV

Home Link Playable Content Format ----- DivX®/DivX HD, MPEG2 TS/PS, MPEG1 SS, XVID, MKV, AVI, WMA, MP3, AC3, AAC, JPEG, PNG

When this one play almost all media format, would it support the subtitle ???
benchmarkjoe is offline  
post #1183 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
pyedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benchmarkjoe View Post

When this one play almost all media format, would it support the subtitle ???

I have seen subtitles show up with MKV files.

I don't know the specific formats that will and won't work, but I can try one if you have a specific example.
pyedog is offline  
post #1184 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
Fubster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyedog View Post

I have seen subtitles show up with MKV files.

I don't know the specific formats that will and won't work, but I can try one if you have a specific example.

I've see the subtitles with AVI (xvid) files as well, stored as .sub files. The user interface will also allow you choose a .sub file if it is not named the same as the movie file.
Fubster is offline  
post #1185 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 03:57 PM
Member
 
rajub4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any of these Units Play MKV with DTS HD MA or DD HD Seems as though none of these Units out there have this Feature and its really important. I am gonna throw som money on a new player and wanted to see if any of these units does play This format with the lossless audio?
rajub4u is offline  
post #1186 of 6395 Old 06-17-2010, 07:58 PM
Member
 
DrewLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the 570 play 1:1 (unrecompressed) blu-ray rips as MKV through a network share? Does it have any limitations with the audio?
I would like to avoid using DLNA and am interested in being able to play full quality 1:1 blu-ray rips.
DrewLCD is offline  
post #1187 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
boatnlarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewLCD View Post

Can the 570 play 1:1 (unrecompressed) blu-ray rips as MKV through a network share? Does it have any limitations with the audio?
I would like to avoid using DLNA and am interested in being able to play full quality 1:1 blu-ray rips.


I am also interested in Drew's question.

Another question for the forum.

I have saved each move in a seperate folder and I would like to change the folder icon to the cover art of the movie. Using WD TV Live I changed the art to folder.jpg is there a solution like that for the BD 570?
boatnlarry is offline  
post #1188 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
rishid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking at this table here: http://winstonsreviews.com/?page_id=69

And noticed it states the BD550 supports DLNA but looking on the LG website (link) it does not state this. Which one is true? Can I play mkv's from Network shares on the 550?

RishiD
rishid is offline  
post #1189 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
boatnlarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And noticed it states the BD550 supports DLNA but looking on the LG website it does not state this. Which one is true? Can I play mkv's from Network shares on the 550?[/quote]

You can play MKV from your network shares you have to encode it for the lg to read it. I rip the dvd with dvdFab and then using handbrake I encode it with h.264.
boatnlarry is offline  
post #1190 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by rishid View Post

I was looking at this table here: http://winstonsreviews.com/?page_id=69

And noticed it states the BD550 supports DLNA but looking on the LG website it does not state this. Which one is true? Can I play mkv's from Network shares on the 550?

The 550 does not have dlna support. You will need to upgrade to the 570 or 590. The 550 does not have the homelink option on the home screen.
bori is offline  
post #1191 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
lalittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatnlarry View Post

And noticed it states the BD550 supports DLNA but looking on the LG website it does not state this. Which one is true? Can I play mkv's from Network shares on the 550?

You can play MKV from your network shares you have to encode it for the lg to read it. I rip the dvd with dvdFab and then using handbrake I encode it with h.264.

Can you tell me what address you're using for the lg website? When I try to go to www.lge.com or www.lg.com, I just get a file download security warning. I can't get to any "site."

Thanks,

Larry
lalittle is offline  
post #1192 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 11:34 PM
Senior Member
 
byancey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Firestone, CO, USA
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalittle View Post

You can play MKV from your network shares you have to encode it for the lg to read it. I rip the dvd with dvdFab and then using handbrake I encode it with h.264.


I don't think this is true for the BD-550. I picked one of these up (and returned it) earlier today. As has been mentioned previously, HomeLink is completely missing from the menu and didn't see any other options for accessing network shares. In fact, even playing-back video files from an external USB drive was disabled. I exchanged the BD550 for the BD570, and it does allow movie playback from an external drive.
byancey is offline  
post #1193 of 6395 Old 06-18-2010, 11:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by byancey View Post


Can you tell me what address you're using for the lg website? When I try to go to www.lge.com or www.lg.com, I just get a file download security warning. I can't get to any "site."

Thanks,

Larry

I don't think this is true for the BD-550. I picked one of these up (and returned it) earlier today. As has been mentioned previously, HomeLink is completely missing from the menu and didn't see any other options for accessing network shares. In fact, even playing-back video files from an external USB drive was disabled. I exchanged the BD550 for the BD570, and it does allow movie playback from an external drive.[/quote]

Correcto mundo
bori is offline  
post #1194 of 6395 Old 06-19-2010, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
WildAndCrazyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...........from a DirecTV HD-DVR? I've searched through this LG owners thread and I just haven't been able to come up with the answer to this question. I know it will store files from an external hard drive but will the BD590 recognize the DirecTV unit as an external hard drive and transfer the recordings?
WildAndCrazyGuy is offline  
post #1195 of 6395 Old 06-19-2010, 11:16 AM
Member
 
silvercans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does adding a usb hdd to the 570 make it identical to the 590?
silvercans is offline  
post #1196 of 6395 Old 06-19-2010, 11:25 AM
Member
 
k10ck3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvercans View Post

Does adding a usb hdd to the 570 make it identical to the 590?

I'd be surprised if it did. Even if you then have storage, I don't see how you'd get access the 590 menus that allow you to rip CDs to it.
k10ck3r is offline  
post #1197 of 6395 Old 06-19-2010, 11:37 AM
Member
 
silvercans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k10ck3r View Post

I'd be surprised if it did. Even if you then have storage, I don't see how you'd get access the 590 menus that allow you to rip CDs to it.

Ripping CDs aside, how about recoding vudu to an external hdd on the 570, possible?
silvercans is offline  
post #1198 of 6395 Old 06-19-2010, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
lalittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by byancey View Post

I don't think this is true for the BD-550. I picked one of these up (and returned it) earlier today. As has been mentioned previously, HomeLink is completely missing from the menu and didn't see any other options for accessing network shares. In fact, even playing-back video files from an external USB drive was disabled. I exchanged the BD550 for the BD570, and it does allow movie playback from an external drive.

The quoting got screwed up in my post above. I didn't write the part about the mkv files -- I only asked about how to get to the lg website.

Larry
lalittle is offline  
post #1199 of 6395 Old 06-20-2010, 03:05 AM
Newbie
 
littleguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to a review @ bigpicturebigsound.com it says...

...SD upconversion and overall video performance could definitely be stronger, particularly in areas of noise reduction

Can you guys confirm that or was that maybe a problem which was solved through a firmware update? I really like the fact that the BD570 can play almost everything u throw at it but it defintely needs to shine when it comes to BluRay playback.

Maybe u can help me out cause i am a little bit confused now with my buying decision.
littleguitar is offline  
post #1200 of 6395 Old 06-20-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
 
silvercans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The quote said "SD" meaning DVD upscaling was the issue, bluray performance is fine.
silvercans is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd550 Network Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd570 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg Bd590 250gb Hd Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off