Official Sony BDP-S570 Owners Thread - Page 102 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahardesty View Post

I don't get it -- Sony is a member of the DLNA group, yet the 570 BARELY supports anything via DLNA.

I have to take all of my stored content on my media server and convert it to MPEG-2 Video before the kids can watch anything.

Will we ever see Sony expand their support of more DLNA media types?

..and why does Canada get DivX and Avi, and we don't in the U.S.?

Griping today..

I wondered the same thing about Divx/AVI files not being supported directly on the sony. I have the Panasonic DMP-BD85 and it plays Divix/AVI files from disc/or usb. In fact, it's a certified Divx device so it works with divx content online e.g. DivxTV i think it is, or whatever their service is. I just find a name as big as sony wouldn't have these features. Also to note, the BDP-S570, and BD85, both retailed at $250. The panasonic gives more upscaling options for standard DVD and BD playback options then the sony, the panny has vudu as of several firmware updates back, they recently added cinemanow, the only thing the panny doesn't have currently the sony does as far as web content is hulu plus. Both units have all the other common ones Amazon, Netflix, pandora, youtube, etc. I will say this though, because of sony's incident with the rootkit, and other things they've done, I have friends that don't trust sony not to violate privacy and won't buy from them now. Overall quality wise, I've been satisfied with sony's products, I've only had complaints when it comes to their buggy firmware for their BDPlayers, especially the 2010 models. If you look at the broad spectrum though, none of the bd players are 100% reliable compared to standard DVD, they all have issues.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
jshdeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me if this ha been said before but what all streamin video services does it have like vudu,hulu etc? Just really wondering about vudu
jshdeal is offline  
post #3033 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshdeal View Post

Forgive me if this ha been said before but what all streamin video services does it have like vudu,hulu etc? Just really wondering about vudu

Hulu, vudu - No - See Funai

Hulu Plus, Qriocity, Amazon, Netflix, YouTube, and about a dozen other minor players - Yes

The BR and networked TVs share most of the XBAR data.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3034 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
chs4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The FAT32 file system permits files up to 4GB in size. A day or two ago somebody posted this limit was 1GB. 4GB is the correct information.
chs4000 is offline  
post #3035 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 04:41 PM
Member
 
whatifjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would be me...yep my mistake..corrected my post..Thanks
whatifjohn is offline  
post #3036 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 06:59 PM
Member
 
SpongeBad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix Canada soon?

So I turned on my player today, and now see a "Netflix Coming Soon" icon. Anyone else in Canada getting this?
SpongeBad is offline  
post #3037 of 3947 Old 02-23-2011, 09:11 PM
Member
 
DOH2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OHIO - USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Sony BDPS570 3D Blu-ray Disc Player. Love it. But I am not sure how to hook it up to my my Belkin wireless router.

The thing is that all the usual wireless adapter connections are handled through a USB style connector. The Sony has a Lan 100 plug in it, it's basically the same type of connector you'd use to run a LAN cable into it. I've looked for this type of connector on a wireless adapter with no luck.

I am sure it's just a matter of knowing what it's called and where to look, but can someone direct me to the proper device to plug into my Sony BDPS570 so I can have it connect to my Belkin wireless router?

Many thanks.

Don't hurt the new guy!
DOH2004 is offline  
post #3038 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOH2004 View Post
I just bought a Sony BDPS570 3D Blu-ray Disc Player. Love it. But I am not sure how to hook it up to my my Belkin wireless router.

The thing is that all the usual wireless adapter connections are handled through a USB style connector. The Sony has a Lan 100 plug in it, it's basically the same type of connector you'd use to run a LAN cable into it. I've looked for this type of connector on a wireless adapter with no luck.

I am sure it's just a matter of knowing what it's called and where to look, but can someone direct me to the proper device to plug into my Sony BDPS570 so I can have it connect to my Belkin wireless router?

Many thanks.
This might hurt. To connect the S570 to your router, go to Setup, Internet Settings, Wireless Setup and follow the directions. The WiFi antenna is internal. The RJ-45 connector is there if your router has a wired switch and you want to hook up the S570 with Cat5 cable.

Should you have problems with the wireless setup, we're here. There may also be a thread for your router on the forum.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3039 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes it does hurt. I have all these computers and wireless devices throughout my house including 2 BD players. I have no idea how I setup wireless settings without a dongle on either player. Apparently I have WPA2 personal settings.

I really like the S570 player. I have not had problems with this Sony compared to my Toshiba. The Blue-Ray players have been hampered by poorly written Java coding and Blue-Ray live content that causes the players to have problems. SD memory could have been used as cache as well as storage for BD players in the original design specs.
Hans Gruber is offline  
post #3040 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Gruber View Post

Yes it does hurt. I have all these computers and wireless devices throughout my house including 2 BD players. I have no idea how I setup wireless settings without a dongle on either player. Apparently I have WPA2 personal settings.

I really like the S570 player. I have not had problems with this Sony compared to my Toshiba. The Blue-Ray players have been hampered by poorly written Java coding and Blue-Ray live content that causes the players to have problems. SD memory could have been used as cache as well as storage for BD players in the original design specs.

It's not an issue really. In fact, my Sony EX700 has a USB dongle for wireless that sits on top of my S570. There is no difference in configuration except for the last number of the IP address. I started with WEP then went WPA2 also. The router (D-Link 655) was probably the hardest part. It does too much to be simple.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3041 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
joeracerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: So Orange County Ca
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Gruber View Post

Yes it does hurt. I have all these computers and wireless devices throughout my house including 2 BD players. I have no idea how I setup wireless settings without a dongle on either player. Apparently I have WPA2 personal settings.

I really like the S570 player. I have not had problems with this Sony compared to my Toshiba. The Blue-Ray players have been hampered by poorly written Java coding and Blue-Ray live content that causes the players to have problems. SD memory could have been used as cache as well as storage for BD players in the original design specs.

I think the basic answer to your question is, you don't need a dongle because the S570 has a wireless device built in. As joekrusta said, just go into the network set up menu and follow the directions, you don't need to connect anything to the player. If I'm misreading your question, just ignore me.

9/11 killed about 3,000 people.
The earthquate in Japan killed almost 20,000 people.
The earthquate in Haiti killed over 100,000 people.
Remind me again what your home entertainment problem was?
joeracerx is offline  
post #3042 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 01:09 PM
Member
 
DOH2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OHIO - USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No pain at all! All set up. As always, I come here and I get almost instant and accurate answers. Thank you very very much!

Don't hurt the new guy!
DOH2004 is offline  
post #3043 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOH2004 View Post
No pain at all! All set up. As always, I come here and I get almost instant and accurate answers. Thank you very very much!
Outstanding. If you get a few minutes I'd be curious why you bought the S570. I bought mine for the SACD to DSD ability with the occasional movie. It works great, and I see a trend toward Blu-ray music. Should be interesting. Sony's comment about how access is more important than quality shows how really stupid people can be.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3044 of 3947 Old 02-24-2011, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
GLBright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Scenic southcentral Indiana
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahardesty View Post

I don't get it -- Sony is a member of the DLNA group, yet the 570 BARELY supports anything via DLNA.

I have to take all of my stored content on my media server and convert it to MPEG-2 Video before the kids can watch anything.

Will we ever see Sony expand their support of more DLNA media types?

..and why does Canada get DivX and Avi, and we don't in the U.S.?

Griping today..

I'm using Mezzma server software, and it converts everything on the fly to a file type the 570 can read. Not totally bug free with occasional crashes, but I do like the convenience. Especially since 90 per cent of my digital music collection is FLAC.

HT: Onkyo TX-SR702,Infinity IL60s/IL36c,DefTech PF1500sub,PanasonicPT-AX100,Draper92"screen,SonyBDP-S570,Dish622
Stereo1 Denon PMA-630 amp,TechnicsPL-1300TT,ToshibaSD-4960 uni-player,Infinity Overture 3s
Stereo 2 OnkyoTX-8222 HitachiHT-61S TT,YamahaDV-S586 uni-player,Large Advents (1972)
GLBright is offline  
post #3045 of 3947 Old 02-25-2011, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
jw00dy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UT
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using Serviio for a while now and after the latest upgrade mine has been dang solid. After the last DirecTV update I can play everything on the DTV DVR and my 570.

Serviio is free.

I've never experience FULL audio until now. I never knew what I was missing. WOW what a difference.
jw00dy is offline  
post #3046 of 3947 Old 02-25-2011, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just an update:
Amazon Prime works great on Sony devices, 5.1 audio on thousands of TV shows and movies. What's nice about the Sony UI is you simply click on the Prime Member library and all the free shows are there, much better than using search on other devices.
PlayOn is another good server that transcodes on-the-fly, it's not free but you can also watch online shows.
moviegeek is offline  
post #3047 of 3947 Old 02-25-2011, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
etoonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

Just an update:
Amazon Prime works great on Sony devices, 5.1 audio on thousands of TV shows and movies. What's nice about the Sony UI is you simply click on the Prime Member library and all the free shows are there, much better than using search on other devices.
PlayOn is another good server that transcodes on-the-fly, it's not free but you can also watch online shows.

Thanks for pointing out the free Prime streaming.

Sorry to ask maybe an obvious question. How do I get the 5.1 audio while watching a 5.1 enabled HD streaming movie from Amazon? What setting should the player be on? When I play Blu-Ray or DVD discs, my receiver shows/indicates mulitchannel audio (DTS, TrueHD, etc. etc.). When I play the Amazon streaming movie that has 5.1 audio, my receiver only reads/displays Linear PCM. Thanks for any advice.
etoonces is offline  
post #3048 of 3947 Old 02-25-2011, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by etoonces View Post

Thanks for pointing out the free Prime streaming.

Sorry to ask maybe an obvious question. How do I get the 5.1 audio while watching a 5.1 enabled HD streaming movie from Amazon? What setting should the player be on? When I play Blu-Ray or DVD discs, my receiver shows/indicates mulitchannel audio (DTS, TrueHD, etc. etc.). When I play the Amazon streaming movie that has 5.1 audio, my receiver only reads/displays Linear PCM. Thanks for any advice.

That's fine. It shows as LPCM but with the 5.1 channels active. Nothing to worry about.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #3049 of 3947 Old 02-25-2011, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
etoonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

That's fine. It shows as LPCM but with the 5.1 channels active. Nothing to worry about.

Ahh, thanks!
etoonces is offline  
post #3050 of 3947 Old 02-26-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
gerall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I use this player with a high-end external DAC via coax will it play lossless audio?
gerall is offline  
post #3051 of 3947 Old 02-26-2011, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jgatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerall View Post

If I use this player with a high-end external DAC via coax will it play lossless audio?

No, lossless is only available via HDMI or analog outs.
Jgatie is offline  
post #3052 of 3947 Old 02-26-2011, 01:50 PM
Member
 
hodgjy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not so. It will send lossless two-channel audio via coax that can be decoded externally. Essentially, it will act as a transport. Many people do this for stereo audio like CDs or for movies in a two-channel setup.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgatie View Post

No, lossless is only available via HDMI or analog outs.

hodgjy is offline  
post #3053 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgjy View Post
Not so. It will send lossless two-channel audio via coax that can be decoded externally. Essentially, it will act as a transport. Many people do this for stereo audio like CDs or for movies in a two-channel setup.
I think I agree with you. Before getting an AVR with HDMI inputs, my JVC receiver could decode almost anything I gave it via S/PDIF or TOSLINK. I like coax better: no warnings about physical abuse. As for what makes lossless audio, that's a debate for a different thread. For me, it falls into the same area as clean water and pure air.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3054 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 07:50 AM
Member
 
SpongeBad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix Canada coming this spring. Finally.

http://www.sony.ca/view/press_969.htm
SpongeBad is offline  
post #3055 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
zuulboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chs4000 View Post

The FAT32 file system permits files up to 4GB in size. A day or two ago somebody posted this limit was 1GB. 4GB is the correct information.

You can get around the size limitation for FAT32 drives by using this program: http://tokiwa.qee.jp/EN/Fat32Formatter/index.html. I used it to format at 500GB Fat32 WD "My Passport" drive specifically to listen to all of my MP3s and movie files on the Sony BD player. It works wonderfully.
zuulboy is offline  
post #3056 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
 
PeterDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice link for fat32 formatting. Any idea if it works fir Win7? I see xp and vista only
PeterDragon is offline  
post #3057 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 11:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuulboy View Post

You can get around the size limitation for FAT32 drives by using this program: http://tokiwa.qee.jp/EN/Fat32Formatter/index.html. I used it to format at 500GB Fat32 WD "My Passport" drive specifically to listen to all of my MP3s and movie files on the Sony BD player. It works wonderfully.

Wow! Then can I put more than 4 gb files and play on ps3?
zoro is offline  
post #3058 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 02:08 PM
Member
 
zuulboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Wow! Then can I put more than 4 gb files and play on ps3?

Theoretically that would work, but I don't have a PS3 to test it. I've played giant movie files on my FAT32-formatted WD drive and they have played fine (the Sony likes the Windows Media format best it seems). My laptop has Windows 7 and I've used my laptop to transfer files to this FAT32 drive, but I never tried to format the drive with Windows 7. Again, in theory, it probably should work: Windows 7 recognizes it and allows you to add and remove files.
zuulboy is offline  
post #3059 of 3947 Old 02-27-2011, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
love this player so much, I bought two.

Im sure this has been mentioned, but wanted to let everyone know that when I first got this player, I noticed I could not play music files via my WD external HDD. My files were setup by music/artist name/album name/actual file. I had to change this to music/artist name/song titles. It worked fine after that.
nezff is offline  
post #3060 of 3947 Old 02-28-2011, 06:03 AM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have the Costco version and keep having too many problems playing Netflix streaming. Thinking about taking it back for another.

Indecision may or may not be my problem.
mnc is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S570 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S370 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp N460 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off