Official Sony BDP-S570 Owners Thread - Page 120 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3954 Old 08-20-2011, 01:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Urlacher5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantoms View Post
I did the exchange. The player is basically the same as the one I sent them, except it was a later revision. And yes, I had to pay shipping to them.
So no improvements...that stinks. I was at least hoping the internet would be improved.
Urlacher5454 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3954 Old 08-22-2011, 08:45 PM
Member
 
phantoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Urlacher5454 View Post

So no improvements...that stinks. I was at least hoping the internet would be improved.

Had a couple new services, but I figured those had been added to all. It also had the latest software update installed already. The wifi has been working great on it. That was my complaint with the old unit. And yes, still had the component outs on the back. That's what I was worried about with exchanging it as my TV doesn't have HDMI.
phantoms is offline  
post #3573 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 03:20 AM
Newbie
 
cueman98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Improvements over firmware version M04.R.752:

Adds the ability to play 3D content using BRAVIA® Internet Video and the Qriocity IPTV service
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Adds support for the 3D Experience content using BRAVIA Internet Video
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Improves YouTube® connectivity
Adds the ability to play 1080/60p video files produced by Sony® cameras
Improves BD-ROM playability
Improves HDMI® connectivity
Resolves an uncommon issue where the Blu-ray Disc player connects to the Internet even when setting "Do not allow internet connection".
cueman98 is offline  
post #3574 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cueman98 View Post

Improvements over firmware version M04.R.752:

Adds the ability to play 3D content using BRAVIA® Internet Video and the Qriocity IPTV service
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Adds support for the 3D Experience content using BRAVIA Internet Video
Note: The availability of services in each country may vary
Improves YouTube® connectivity
Adds the ability to play 1080/60p video files produced by Sony® cameras
Improves BD-ROM playability
Improves HDMI® connectivity
Resolves an uncommon issue where the Blu-ray Disc player connects to the Internet even when setting "Do not allow internet connection".

Install worked perfectly here, and I can confirm the BD Live issue is indeed fixed. I tested with a disc that has BD live and it was NOT activated.

Good Job Sony!
MacinMan is offline  
post #3575 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
jw00dy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UT
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if RIO will play now?

I've never experience FULL audio until now. I never knew what I was missing. WOW what a difference.
jw00dy is offline  
post #3576 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw00dy View Post

Can anyone confirm if RIO will play now?

It played for me before the fw update, but now with bdlive fixed it loads faster. and still plays fine.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3577 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jw00dy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UT
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

It played for me before the fw update, but now with bdlive fixed it loads faster. and still plays fine.

Thanks.

Anyone have any experience yet with a RIO BD that didn't work?

I've never experience FULL audio until now. I never knew what I was missing. WOW what a difference.
jw00dy is offline  
post #3578 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Urlacher5454 View Post

Sadly, I think Sony abandoned us.

I think not. Slow: yes. Just look how 1/3 of our country just went nuts over a 5.8 earthquake. I felt it in central PA. Cute thing.

As was stated, Hollywood shares some of the blame. Or maybe we should have somebody to make the OEM and the consumer happy at the same time. I'll stop now before I start talking about things with uppercase letters.

Upgrade installed with no problems. I like Sony.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3579 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Urlacher5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I think not. Slow: yes. Just look how 1/3 of our country just went nuts over a 5.8 earthquake. I felt it in central PA. Cute thing.

As was stated, Hollywood shares some of the blame. Or maybe we should have somebody to make the OEM and the consumer happy at the same time. I'll stop now before I start talking about things with uppercase letters.

Upgrade installed with no problems. I like Sony.

Yeah I'm glad we got an update. Like you said, they may be a little slow but they are reliable. I felt the earthquake today...it was a very weird feeling.
Urlacher5454 is offline  
post #3580 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
this is a bit off topic for this thread, but not off topic for avsforum, does AVS offer any SMS features so instead of email i also get any thread updates to my iPhone via sms?

If so, how would i activate it, thanks.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3581 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
this is a bit off topic for this thread, but not off topic for avsforum, does AVS offer any SMS features so instead of email i also get any thread updates to my iPhone via sms? If so, how would i activate it, thanks.
It's not SMS, but AVS Forum does offer apps for both iPhone and iPad.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #3582 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by artshotwell View Post
It's not SMS, but AVS Forum does offer apps for both iPhone and iPad.
I have, and installed the iPhone app. It seems to work well, i just wondered if there was an sms option on top of the app or part of it. Anyway sounds like there isn't. No biggie I have my email accounts on the phone, so it looks like i'll have to continue getting thread updates that way.

Thanks
MacinMan is offline  
post #3583 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I have, and installed the iPhone app. It seems to work well, i just wondered if there was an sms option on top of the app or part of it. Anyway sounds like there isn't. No biggie I have my email accounts on the phone, so it looks like i'll have to continue getting thread updates that way.

Thanks
Yeah, Both apps work great. Almost wish we had apps like the iPad one for PC and Mac.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #3584 of 3954 Old 08-23-2011, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by artshotwell View Post

Yeah, Both apps work great. Almost wish we had apps like the iPad one for PC and Mac.

Well since this isn't the correct thread to continue a long chat about these apps, I'll just conclude this conversation with 2 questions in one. Is the iPad app any different then the iPhone one? usually they're about the same unless they take advantage of iPad hardware specifically which for an app like this, I would suspect no to little difference. and yeah at least for the Mac, maybe suggest to AVSforums about making the app for the mac, via the mac app store. Windows would be a bit different since there is no app store for Windows, but it could be a download from the AVS site. Either way, if something were to happen to this macbook, and i was stuck without a laptop, I would consider my iPhone a reasonable substitute for a computer for a while, for the basic tasks i would use the laptop for. The only disadvntages I would pin on the iPhone compared to a laptop or desktop, is size of screen, and no physical pointing device, or keyboard, but I have to say the touch screens and virtual keyboard iOS offers are great!
MacinMan is offline  
post #3585 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 12:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The apps display differently, of course, so they are different. I'm on a iMac and would love a similar app for my Mac.

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
post #3586 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Tony Vega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

It played for me before the fw update, but now with bdlive fixed it loads faster. and still plays fine.

I ran Rio before the update and after the update. It was really slow before the update. I didn't really notice any improvement after the update but I'll check again tonight. Is there anything special I need to do to turn off the bdlive?

Sony - if your reading this, please understand that the attention span of two young kids under the age of 6 is very limited. Please fix the load-up times.
Tony Vega is offline  
post #3587 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Vega View Post

I ran Rio before the update and after the update. It was really slow before the update. I didn't really notice any improvement after the update but I'll check again tonight. Is there anything special I need to do to turn off the bdlive?

Sony - if your reading this, please understand that the attention span of two young kids under the age of 6 is very limited. Please fix the load-up times.

go to settings BD viewing then set bd internet content to do not allow, then on the home screen under video go to erase bd data and click ok this will erase all bd live data and give you a fresh bd player with BDLive disabled, discs should load much faster. If they don't you may have a physical problem with your player.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3588 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
zuulboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

go to settings BD viewing then set bd internet content to do not allow, then on the home screen under video go to erase bd data and click ok this will erase all bd live data and give you a fresh bd player with BDLive disabled, discs should load much faster. If they don't you may have a physical problem with your player.

I don't have "Rio," but I installed the new update and tried to play "Machete"--a title that you used to have to fiddle with settings to get to play--and it played fine now without turning off BD-Live or switching memory. Thanks, Sony.
zuulboy is offline  
post #3589 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 06:34 PM
Member
 
infamous_pb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever since I upgraded to the new M04.R.787 firmware, I get error reference code 600 for one series in Netflix (Samurai Champloo). All other movies and series work - except this one. I tried it on my PS3 and PC and it works fine - it only doesn't work on the S570 player. I've tried deactivating/reactivating Netflix on the player, tried resetting player to factory defaults, and tried removing and then adding back in instant queue. No matter what I do, after this firmware upgrade, Samurai Champloo will not work in Netflix on the S570. Any ideas????
infamous_pb is offline  
post #3590 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamous_pb View Post

Ever since I upgraded to the new M04.R.787 firmware, I get error reference code 600 for one series in Netflix (Samurai Champloo). All other movies and series work - except this one. I tried it on my PS3 and PC and it works fine - it only doesn't work on the S570 player. I've tried deactivating/reactivating Netflix on the player, tried resetting player to factory defaults, and tried removing and then adding back in instant queue. No matter what I do, after this firmware upgrade, Samurai Champloo will not work in Netflix on the S570. Any ideas????

I canceled netflix streaming, I just wasn't using it all that much, and nothing i wanted to watch had an instant streaming counter part. I am disk only now for netflix. Plus with them raising prices I just didn't find it worth it. I like the pay as you go services much better. for me better quality of content.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3591 of 3954 Old 08-24-2011, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Audio5oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

I own Iron Man 2, I could give it a test on the S-570 connected to the sony TV, just to see if it's a compatibility with this player/latest firmware, etc. I don't recall having issues with it though, the last time I watched it though.

MacinMan,
I've been away from this forum for over a month, however, did you ever get a chance to test the Iron Man 2 disc? I know I'm repeating myself but flicker occurs when Tony Stark is about to exit the door after speaking with Ivan Vanko, a.k.a., Whiplash (approximately 40 min, 10 seconds into movie). It flickers once, you lose picture for 1 second, the picture returns, but picture format is widened bit more, then you lose picture for 1 more second, then picture returns to normal. I recently upgraded to the latest firmware and was hoping this would fix the problem. Well, no luck, problem still exits. On the other hand, I did connect the player directly to the tv and problem is still there. Also, Iron Man 2 plays fine on my PS3. Anyone else have this problem when playing the Iron Man 2 disc on the S570?
Audio5oh is offline  
post #3592 of 3954 Old 08-25-2011, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richall01 View Post

What is the best HDMI cable for PQ for the BDP-S750. Do not care about the cost.

I have been real happy with the Mediabridge cables I got from Amazon last month.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001A5PDKQ

Peace,

DM
DavoM is offline  
post #3593 of 3954 Old 08-25-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 30
monoprice
nezff is offline  
post #3594 of 3954 Old 08-25-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

monoprice

monoprice always.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3595 of 3954 Old 08-25-2011, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
joeracerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: So Orange County Ca
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed the latest f/w update earlier this week and now I'm seeing an odd thing when using Netflix or Amazon VOD, etc.

Pull up the queue and select a movie. The screen goes dark, except there's kind of a ghost effect on the screen where the movies were displayed. Not a big deal in itself but this ghost persists after the movie starts.

Am I the only one that is seeing this?

Using Netflix on my web enabled TV doesn't show the same effect and it's not happening on just Netflix on the Sony. Definitely never saw this before the "upgrade" to the f/w.

9/11 killed about 3,000 people.
The earthquate in Japan killed almost 20,000 people.
The earthquate in Haiti killed over 100,000 people.
Remind me again what your home entertainment problem was?
joeracerx is offline  
post #3596 of 3954 Old 08-26-2011, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 3,065
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeracerx View Post

I installed the latest f/w update earlier this week and now I'm seeing an odd thing when using Netflix or Amazon VOD, etc.

Pull up the queue and select a movie. The screen goes dark, except there's kind of a ghost effect on the screen where the movies were displayed. Not a big deal in itself but this ghost persists after the movie starts.

Am I the only one that is seeing this?

Using Netflix on my web enabled TV doesn't show the same effect and it's not happening on just Netflix on the Sony. Definitely never saw this before the "upgrade" to the f/w.

I tried Amazon and didn't see anything. I didn't try Netflix as I just canceled it do to the September price increase.

I did notice last week (after the update) that it didn't like staying connected to the internet. I had to re-start a movie several times. I switched from wired Ethernet to wireless wifi and it works much better. The same movie played through to the end.

Bill
bsprague is offline  
post #3597 of 3954 Old 08-26-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeracerx View Post

I installed the latest f/w update earlier this week and now I'm seeing an odd thing when using Netflix or Amazon VOD, etc.

Pull up the queue and select a movie. The screen goes dark, except there's kind of a ghost effect on the screen where the movies were displayed. Not a big deal in itself but this ghost persists after the movie starts.

Am I the only one that is seeing this?

Using Netflix on my web enabled TV doesn't show the same effect and it's not happening on just Netflix on the Sony. Definitely never saw this before the "upgrade" to the f/w.

It seems like it depends on the individual's setup, I have been using the latest fw update without any issues, in fact, it fixed any issues I was having. It seems like it's become the norm for blu-ray players one or two people have major issues, and then the majority don't, or it's the flipped side of a bunch of people sharing an issue, and one or two people not having problems.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3598 of 3954 Old 08-26-2011, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
kirmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm unable to play a disc on my S570.

It's Inception, a Bluray. I put the disc in, it says 'loading', then seeks around forever, never getting past that stage. All I can do is eject it.

I have the latest firmware via the network update.

Any ideas would be appreciated - thank you.
kirmo is offline  
post #3599 of 3954 Old 08-26-2011, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirmo View Post

Hi, I'm unable to play a disc on my S570.

It's Inception, a Bluray. I put the disc in, it says 'loading', then seeks around forever, never getting past that stage. All I can do is eject it.

I have the latest firmware via the network update.

Any ideas would be appreciated - thank you.

Is this the only disc that does this?, also did you check the disc to make sure it's clean? Seeking sounds like a dirty disc or a drive issue.

The sony player is typically very fast, so anything really slow is most likely a dirty disc or hardware problems. Also, erase BDlive data to see if that helps, and try turning off BD live
MacinMan is offline  
post #3600 of 3954 Old 08-26-2011, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
kirmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi MacinMan,

I spent a couple of minutes giving it a good clean, but no joy.

I only have 2 other Blurays, I am Legend and Pan's Labyrinth. They both play fine.

I tried erasing BD data and turning off the network connection, but it's still getting stuck.

Thanks for your reply.
kirmo is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S570 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S370 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp N460 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off