Official Sony BDP-S570 Owners Thread - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3951 Old 10-02-2011, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

This is off topic. I'm testing Avs mobile app for iPhone. Does this show up?

Yes, I see your post on my Iphone AVS app

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3951 Old 10-03-2011, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
pvanosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: pvanosta@netscape.net
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks Slimoli.
I actually figured it out.
I formatted the thumbdrive to exFAT and the video file to 1080p .M2TS.
Watched two movies without any hitches and in beautiful HD.

I am transcoding my library to that format now, while waiting for the drive to arrive.
pvanosta is offline  
post #3663 of 3951 Old 10-03-2011, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Dah Finstah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I'm not mistaken, my thumbdrive's a standard FAT32 format. WMV files play and look great on the BDP-S570!

Dah Finstah is offline  
post #3664 of 3951 Old 10-04-2011, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 64
On my S370, I rename my video files with MKV no matter what format they really are. Then they playback perfectly.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #3665 of 3951 Old 10-07-2011, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
fire8ird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of my video library is in DivX format and after I started converting them I found a forum that suggests renaming them from .avi to .mpg and they play fine on my player. Apparently even though only canadian models support Divx the ability to play them is in all units just not "activated" so to speak in the USA models. Renaming them is a heck of a lot faster then converting over 200gigs of video.

Hope this helps.
fire8ird is offline  
post #3666 of 3951 Old 10-11-2011, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
AdmSpruance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had Geek Squad hook up my S570 to a new Pioneer SC-35. The Geek squad guy said that the S570 would only put out signal to the receiver as PCM. Later....I went into the setup myself for the S570 and set the Audio(HDMI) to Auto.....but still the only output I get is PCM. Is this working as intended?
AdmSpruance is offline  
post #3667 of 3951 Old 10-12-2011, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmSpruance View Post

I just had Geek Squad hook up my S570 to a new Pioneer SC-35. The Geek squad guy said that the S570 would only put out signal to the receiver as PCM. Later....I went into the setup myself for the S570 and set the Audio(HDMI) to Auto.....but still the only output I get is PCM. Is this working as intended?

No, unless your only content is 2ch stereo.

In Audio, set Audio mix and DTS Neo:6 to OFF. I think the mix is what is causing the problem. Play a Blu-ray and you should get what's on the sound track, like DTS-MA, and turn off the BR director's commentary. Nice AVR.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3668 of 3951 Old 10-13-2011, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
AdmSpruance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for your help. I set the Audio Mix and DTS Neo:6 to off and the S570 bitstreams DTS-MA perfectly!
AdmSpruance is offline  
post #3669 of 3951 Old 10-14-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
arbeck77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmSpruance View Post

Thanks so much for your help. I set the Audio Mix and DTS Neo:6 to off and the S570 bitstreams DTS-MA perfectly!

Is there any particular reason you want it to bitstream versus decode internally and send PCM? Other than getting the indicator on my receiver turning on, there isn't any difference. And with various players I've actually had some lip sync issues when I don't decode in the player.
arbeck77 is offline  
post #3670 of 3951 Old 10-16-2011, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
AdmSpruance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arbeck77...there are a few reasons that I want to bitstream from my s570 BD player. Most importantly I just purchased a new Pioneer Elite SC-35 receiver and I want to hear the difference between bitstream and PSM for myself. Also...my receiver has several advanced surround sound formats for DTS, Dolby Digital and THX suround music/cinema/game modes and Im not sure if they work with PCM.

I just want to explore the full potential of my receiver and hear what works best for my home music/theatre experience.
AdmSpruance is offline  
post #3671 of 3951 Old 10-20-2011, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post

On my S370, I rename my video files with MKV no matter what format they really are. Then they playback perfectly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire8ird View Post

Most of my video library is in DivX format and after I started converting them I found a forum that suggests renaming them from .avi to .mpg and they play fine on my player. Apparently even though only canadian models support Divx the ability to play them is in all units just not "activated" so to speak in the USA models. Renaming them is a heck of a lot faster then converting over 200gigs of video.

Hope this helps.

Awesome find guys! Thanks! Not only do most of my files, including Divx, play on my US player after renaming, but also work from my Serviio DLNA server. All I did was add ".mkv" to the end of mine, leaving ".avi" in the file name so I could tell what they really were. To play locally, I use VLC media player which plays them regardless of the file extension.
mdavej is offline  
post #3672 of 3951 Old 10-25-2011, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
dotheDVDeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.mkv doesn't work with my WD MyBook Live 3TB.

I'm running the latest firmware
dotheDVDeed is offline  
post #3673 of 3951 Old 10-26-2011, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Last I heard only FAT32 works, and drive needs external power. Or you could plug your drive into a PC and access content on the sony via DLNA.
mdavej is offline  
post #3674 of 3951 Old 10-27-2011, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
ccoon10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am missing the icons that were under the video and music sections on the home page. They included netflix and hulu in the video section and slacker and pandora in the music section. There were they one day and gone the next time I turned the player on. I have called the tech people at sony more than once.
They had me try a factory reset and power reset, but nothing has resolved the issue. They now suggest that I send it back to the factory repair facility. It is under warranty, but of course I can't find the sales receipt. Any suggestions on how to get the icons back.
ccoon10 is offline  
post #3675 of 3951 Old 10-27-2011, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoon10 View Post

I am missing the icons that were under the video and music sections on the home page. They included netflix and hulu in the video section and slacker and pandora in the music section. There were they one day and gone the next time I turned the player on. I have called the tech people at sony more than once.
They had me try a factory reset and power reset, but nothing has resolved the issue. They now suggest that I send it back to the factory repair facility. It is under warranty, but of course I can't find the sales receipt. Any suggestions on how to get the icons back.

I shall assume that all network tests have passed, your firmware is up to date, and you have M04.R.767 software.

If so, you should send it back. They can give you an RMA without the receipt.

First time I have ever heard of this problem. Cosmic rays?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3676 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Centient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Been using BDP-BX57 for about a year now. We've been using it in conjunction with a DIR-655 wireless router with no issues during that time. Recently the DIR starting giving us fits, and since we're an all Mac household we decided to make the switch to the latest gen (MD031LL/A, 5th Gen) Apple Airport Extreme.

Unfortunately we cannot seem to get the BX57 to play nice with the Airport Extreme. The BX57 picks up the signal, but won't connect. Tried auto-connecting. No luck. Then tried manually entering the SSID and set up a specific IP address for the BX57 in the Airport settings, and still no luck.

Have double checked to be sure the password is correct. The BX57 has the latest drivers from Sony, and the Airport Extreme has the latest drivers as well. The DIR-655 continues to work just fine (when it works that is).

Every other device in the house connects to the Airport Extreme without any problems. Just can't get the BX57 to do so.

Anyone else run into this issue? Any advice at all would be welcome.

Thanks!
Centient is offline  
post #3677 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Centient View Post

Hi All,

Been using BDP-BX57 for about a year now. We've been using it in conjunction with a DIR-655 wireless router with no issues during that time. Recently the DIR starting giving us fits, and since we're an all Mac household we decided to make the switch to the latest gen (MD031LL/A, 5th Gen) Apple Airport Extreme.

Unfortunately we cannot seem to get the BX57 to play nice with the Airport Extreme. The BX57 picks up the signal, but won't connect. Tried auto-connecting. No luck. Then tried manually entering the SSID and set up a specific IP address for the BX57 in the Airport settings, and still no luck.

Have double checked to be sure the password is correct. The BX57 has the latest drivers from Sony, and the Airport Extreme has the latest drivers as well. The DIR-655 continues to work just fine (when it works that is).

Every other device in the house connects to the Airport Extreme without any problems. Just can't get the BX57 to do so.

Anyone else run into this issue? Any advice at all would be welcome.

Thanks!

Free download of TVMOBILY here: http://www.tvmobili.com/watch.php

Works great with Apple IOS 5.
hughh is offline  
post #3678 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Centient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post

Free download of TVMOBILY here: http://www.tvmobili.com/watch.php

Works great with Apple IOS 5.

Thanks for the reply.

I've heard of, but am not familiar with this product or how it addresses my my problem with the Airport Extreme. Would you mind elaborating a bit?

Thanks.
Centient is offline  
post #3679 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,604
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
It's a DLNA server that, in my experience, works poorly with sony. Serviio streams many more file types and is free. Neither addresses your connection problem, but THIS might.
mdavej is offline  
post #3680 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps it works poorly with Windows. It seems to be optimize for Apple.
hughh is offline  
post #3681 of 3951 Old 11-07-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Centient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It's a DLNA server that, in my experience, works poorly with sony. Serviio streams many more file types and is free. Neither addresses your connection problem, but THIS might.

Thanks for the additional info. I'll take a look at both DLNA services.

Appreciate the link as well. Unfortunately that's the best/closest match to my question that I could find as well, and I went through those steps yesterday with no luck.

Was hoping for an easy fix, but looks like I might have to roll up the sleeves so to speak.
Centient is offline  
post #3682 of 3951 Old 11-12-2011, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
richall01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lake Park, GA
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone playing any 3D disk? How do they look (window or pop-out)?
richall01 is offline  
post #3683 of 3951 Old 11-26-2011, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
Travelmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the bdp bx57 version from Costco but is there some kind of internet browser that can be used with this blu-ray. I cant seem to find anything in the menu that just lets you browse the internet. thanks for anyone's help.
Travelmind is offline  
post #3684 of 3951 Old 11-26-2011, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travelmind View Post

I have the bdp bx57 version from Costco but is there some kind of internet browser that can be used with this blu-ray. I cant seem to find anything in the menu that just lets you browse the internet. thanks for anyone's help.

No, the items on the menu are all there is.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3685 of 3951 Old 12-09-2011, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I haven't posted in a while, because everything has been rock solid with all my players, of all the brands I have. I mainly dropped by to ask if blu-ray is finally mature enough this point to not demand hardware upgrades as long as the current devices are working. With the exception of 3D, which is not a planned investment for me any time soon, is 2D blu-ray technology pretty stable now?, Everything i've used lately suggests so, but I figured i'd get some feedback as well.

Thanks
MacinMan is offline  
post #3686 of 3951 Old 12-18-2011, 04:28 PM
Member
 
robotman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Feel free to point me to another thread if this has already been asked.

I'm enjoying the free Amazon Prime movies through the s570 but the search feature is terrible! You have to enter in the keywords using a numeric menu like old 'A3' (?) cell-phone texts.

Why didn't sony use a standard on-screen alphabet entry system?!

This is painful enough, but the Sony doesn't remember previous searches, so you have to re-enter the name of the show each time you watch.

It doesn't appear possible to add free Prime videos to your Library which would be an acceptable alternative.

- Do the newer Sony models still use the numeric keys to enter search strings?

- Is there an easier way to search for things or look for previously searched items that I'm missing?

Thanks for any help!

(On a totally different note to answer someone's question. This player does great with 3D even though it was one of the first 3D players available. It doesn't default to 3D so you have find the menu option to enable it. Stumped me for a long time!)
robotman is offline  
post #3687 of 3951 Old 12-20-2011, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
elgibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: St Louis
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any luck playing import "all region" blu-rays on the 570 and sibling players?

I tried the UK "all region" BDs of "Strike Back" (the first series of the Cinemax series that wasn't on TV here) and it failed to play. I've seen some mention in other forums about it not playing on "some" Sony players, but nothing definitive.

thx.
elgibby is offline  
post #3688 of 3951 Old 12-23-2011, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi, I usually don't have issues with anything I use in my setup these days, however I seem to be having an issue with CinemaNow on the 570, for the most part It works as expected, the problem I have is when i watch content on a different cinema now enabled device and go back to the sony, i'll get DRM errors, and the content refuses to play. The main title i'm having this issue with is the HD transformers rental for transformers 3. If anyone can help me get around this issue I would appreciate it thanks.

BTW the other device i use with cinema now is also a blu-ray player but panasonic. It doesn't have the issues the sony does with online streaming.

I've tried a restart of both the sony device itself, and the movie itself instead of a resume, neither seem to have resolved the issue.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3689 of 3951 Old 12-24-2011, 04:22 PM
Member
 
AdamsAutoAdvice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone,

I have a bit of a dilemma. I need to record Anderson on Monday, because my dogs and myself will be featured in a segment on the show. (See the videos!) However, we canceled cable in favor of watching TV over the internet and OTA. Therefore I have no DVR and I do not have Tivo.

I have a Sony BDP-S570 Blu-Ray player. I am thinking there might be a way to record the show in HD through that. I did a search and did not find much about recording TV onto this Blu-Ray player.

If there is a way to do this, How do I do it? What do I need?

Currently I have the Blu-Ray hooked-up with an HDMI cable to my Vizio VW32L TV.

I also have a Sony HD Handycam HDR-CX110 and I was thinking I could record the show on this, but I am unsure.

Your help would be much appreciated by myself and my dogs. If I can't use the Blu-Ray player or camcorder, and you recommend buying equipment or using other devices, please email me asap (adamsautoadvice@gmail.com).

Happy Holidays & Happy New Year!
-Cody, Sierra, and Adam



AdamsAutoAdvice is offline  
post #3690 of 3951 Old 12-24-2011, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I bought a refurbished 570 several months ago directly from Sony. It doesn't turn on half the time and even then skips two thirds through every BD I've tried, sometimes just "sticking" and freezing and unresponsive. I got so sick of it I bought an Oppo 93 which works flawlessly. Sorry to be a downer and I'm sure most work as advertised.
Theresa is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S570 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S370 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp N460 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off