Official Sony BDP-S570 Owners Thread - Page 124 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 3951 Old 12-24-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamsAutoAdvice View Post

Hello Everyone,

I have a bit of a dilemma. I need to record Anderson on Monday, because my dogs and myself will be featured in a segment on the show. (See the videos!) However, we canceled cable in favor of watching TV over the internet and OTA. Therefore I have no DVR and I do not have Tivo.

I have a Sony BDP-S570 Blu-Ray player. I am thinking there might be a way to record the show in HD through that. I did a search and did not find much about recording TV onto this Blu-Ray player.

If there is a way to do this, How do I do it? What do I need?

Currently I have the Blu-Ray hooked-up with an HDMI cable to my Vizio VW32L TV.

I also have a Sony HD Handycam HDR-CX110 and I was thinking I could record the show on this, but I am unsure.

Your help would be much appreciated by myself and my dogs. If I can't use the Blu-Ray player or camcorder, and you recommend buying equipment or using other devices, please email me asap (adamsautoadvice@gmail.com).

Happy Holidays & Happy New Year!
-Cody, Sierra, and Adam

Break it down into pieces. You need to capture the show from an HD source onto a device that can read and then send HD. Then you must find a way to burn that content onto a Blu-ray.

Sorry. There are threads with HTPC knowledge and perhaps the equipment.

I might suggest you write them and ask them copy on a USB drive. 16GB should do it easily. It's about 8GB per hour in a .ts file. Good luck.

And you may have to settle for SD.
JoeKustra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 3951 Old 12-24-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 313
It's not possible to record anything on a bluray player. You can do it with a tuner card on a PC or a DVD recorder from walmart. The result won't be HD, but it will be commercial DVD quality. The DVD recorder forum here has some excellent info.
mdavej is offline  
post #3693 of 3951 Old 12-26-2011, 11:52 AM
Member
 
kerednai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone successfully made this Blu-Ray player region free? I have lots of UK DVDs and would love to be able to play them from this player.
kerednai is offline  
post #3694 of 3951 Old 12-26-2011, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I believe the US model 570 is hard coded for regions and cannot be unlocked.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #3695 of 3951 Old 12-27-2011, 07:28 AM
Member
 
davidflas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elgibby View Post

Has anyone had any luck playing import "all region" blu-rays on the 570 and sibling players?

I tried the UK "all region" BDs of "Strike Back" (the first series of the Cinemax series that wasn't on TV here) and it failed to play. I've seen some mention in other forums about it not playing on "some" Sony players, but nothing definitive.

thx.

I have the UK import Alien box set, and it plays just fine. I don't have any experience with other import sets though.
davidflas is offline  
post #3696 of 3951 Old 12-27-2011, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Intimdtr77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having a problem with my BX57 with regards to the audio setting. My Pioneer 1020 is only sending out the audio in PCM. I tried playing in the settings of the rcvr and everything seems fine. I also tried changing the setting in the BDP to pcm to see if the rcvr upconverts, and that didn't help. Any other ideas?
Intimdtr77 is offline  
post #3697 of 3951 Old 12-27-2011, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Intimdtr77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

No, unless your only content is 2ch stereo.

In Audio, set Audio mix and DTS Neo:6 to OFF. I think the mix is what is causing the problem. Play a Blu-ray and you should get what's on the sound track, like DTS-MA, and turn off the BR director's commentary. Nice AVR.

This post helped correct my problem, but by changing these setting did I take away form anything else? Now when I play my BR's I get the TrueHD on my 1021 to appear.
Intimdtr77 is offline  
post #3698 of 3951 Old 12-27-2011, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intimdtr77 View Post

This post helped correct my problem, but by changing these setting did I take away form anything else? Now when I play my BR's I get the TrueHD on my 1021 to appear.

What does your Poineer manual say? Have you checked that thread? Personally, I think you are ahead of the game. I don't have any LED indicators, just a menu option to display the audio source. When it says DTS-MA HD and the BR box fine print agrees, I'm happy since I'm getting what I paid for.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3699 of 3951 Old 12-27-2011, 11:51 PM
Member
 
Intimdtr77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

What does your Poineer manual say? Have you checked that thread? Personally, I think you are ahead of the game. I don't have any LED indicators, just a menu option to display the audio source. When it says DTS-MA HD and the BR box fine print agrees, I'm happy since I'm getting what I paid for.

I don't feel it was a problem with the AVR. When watching FiOS all my HS signals come in with ProLogic audio.

Although, my AVR book does suck.
Intimdtr77 is offline  
post #3700 of 3951 Old 12-28-2011, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
elgibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: St Louis
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidflas View Post

I have the UK import Alien box set, and it plays just fine. I don't have any experience with other import sets though.

Thx! May I just got a bad disc.
elgibby is offline  
post #3701 of 3951 Old 12-28-2011, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Does anyone have a solution for the problem I experienced a while back with CinemaNow on this player? No one ever answered, so either the post got missed, or no one at the time knew. I'll re cap the situation in case it got missed.

I rented Transformers 3 (Dark of the moon) in HD from CinemaNow using my 570, initially, the movie played fine, then i decided to stop the movie in the bedroom, and finish it in the living room, so i hit stop, and shut off the player, making sure i was at the home screen first. I resumed the movie via CinemaNow, on my Panasonic BD85 which is in the living room and also has cinemanow. Then I tried to watch the movie again later in the bedroom, the same day, and the sony would no longer play the movie giving arm errors , the number vein 524, if i remember correctly. While the panasonic had no issues. What I found odd, is when I logged into my account via the computer, the particular title said it had no playable devices associated with it, so i'm not sure what happened, or if it's the sony's fault or a CinemaNow bug. It's a non issue now too, cause i bought the blu-ray. I am only asking now to find out if this strange behavior is going to be a regular problem with sharing movies between players on this service. All my other online content shares fine. Any feedback would help.

Thanks
MacinMan is offline  
post #3702 of 3951 Old 01-07-2012, 02:04 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the answer for the Netflix buffering issue with the BP570?
I have had cox out 4 times to no avail. They say the issue is with Netflix or the Sony. I have reset Netflix but still buffering issues...last night was unwatchable. It would buffer then only play up to the buffered section and then I had to wait again.
I have turned the unit off, unplugged it. I have rebooted both modem and router. Wireless or wired does nothing not change a thing. I even bought a new router
I know some people have had no problems with Netflix but I know many have. I have a 20mbp connection to my flatscreen. I have done speedtests and it is fine.Youtube and Pandora play fine. The problem with buffering is intermittent but has gotten worse.
rayfornario is offline  
post #3703 of 3951 Old 01-07-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayfornario View Post

Does anyone have the answer for the Netflix buffering issue with the BP570?
I have had cox out 4 times to no avail. They say the issue is with Netflix or the Sony. I have reset Netflix but still buffering issues...last night was unwatchable. It would buffer then only play up to the buffered section and then I had to wait again.
I have turned the unit off, unplugged it. I have rebooted both modem and router. Wireless or wired does nothing not change a thing. I even bought a new router
I know some people have had no problems with Netflix but I know many have. I have a 20mbp connection to my flatscreen. I have done speedtests and it is fine.Youtube and Pandora play fine. The problem with buffering is intermittent but has gotten worse.

On 1/1 I signed up for the 30 day trial. I have watched two movies so far with zero buffering. My cable is 12mbs. The AVR said they were in DD2.0 and I can't measure the video, but it looked good. I have 1080/24 & 3D disabled, and the output fixed at 1080p.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3704 of 3951 Old 01-07-2012, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have another question about this unit, does anyone know if sony plans to add vudu support to this unit? i know the *80 series has it, and cinema now was added to the 570 with an update. I was asking because if vudu isn't going to be added with an update i might look into getting a new player that has it, so i have it in the bedroom as well. All my other services exist on both internet connected players, except vudu, that's only on the panasonic for now. If anyone knows, please let me know, Thanks
MacinMan is offline  
post #3705 of 3951 Old 01-07-2012, 03:43 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

On 1/1 I signed up for the 30 day trial. I have watched two movies so far with zero buffering. My cable is 12mbs. The AVR said they were in DD2.0 and I can't measure the video, but it looked good. I have 1080/24 & 3D disabled, and the output fixed at 1080p.

So did my mine when the Sony was new!
rayfornario is offline  
post #3706 of 3951 Old 01-08-2012, 03:32 AM
Member
 
guile9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

I have another question about this unit, does anyone know if sony plans to add vudu support to this unit? i know the *80 series has it, and cinema now was added to the 570 with an update. I was asking because if vudu isn't going to be added with an update i might look into getting a new player that has it, so i have it in the bedroom as well. All my other services exist on both internet connected players, except vudu, that's only on the panasonic for now. If anyone knows, please let me know, Thanks

I have the 770 and have asked the same question regarding whether or not we'll get Vudu on these units. Bottom line I don't think we'll see many more updates for the BDP X70 series blu-ray players as Sony is getting ready to release their 2012 players next week. I don't believe Sony will have any interest in updating our players as they are now 2 models back from the current lineup.
guile9 is offline  
post #3707 of 3951 Old 01-08-2012, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guile9 View Post

I have the 770 and have asked the same question regarding whether or not we'll get Vudu on these units. Bottom line I don't think we'll see many more updates for the BDP X70 series blu-ray players as Sony is getting ready to release their 2012 players next week. I don't believe Sony will have any interest in updating our players as they are now 2 models back from the current lineup.

Thanks so much. The need for vudu in the bedroom isn't even really critical at this point, and ever since sony fixed the bd live bug in the last firmware update the player has been rock solid for blu-ray/dvd some streaming local media playback via a usb stick. and services like amazon vod, and CinemaNow. In fact, I have 3 different players from 2010, and all seem rock solid as far a disc playback goes with current discs, and all existing streaming services seem to work as expected, as well. So I guess the question now would be, with the exception of wanting maybe some now web apps (not too likely) would buying a current model player offer anything as far as disc playback improvements, or enhancements? I don't plan on 3D anytime soon, so these questions would strictly apply to regular 2D content DVD/blu-ray, and I doubt DVD is going to change, so mainly blu-ray advantages here. If anyone could shed some lightI would appreciate it. I've pretty much settled on my current setup until something dies, or there is a real need to upgrade, for the reasons above.

I'll add, that the problems I was having with CinemaNow seem to be connected to their service, it seems like when i rent a movie for 24 hours, and attempt to watch it more then twice within thise 24 hours, I seem to lose the content. Maybe it's a limitation of the service, even if you have time left, if it's rented they only let you watch it twice in that time period. The problem doesn't seem to exist with SD content i actually purchased, only the HD rentals.
MacinMan is offline  
post #3708 of 3951 Old 01-08-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
zuulboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

Thanks so much. The need for vudu in the bedroom isn't even really critical at this point, and ever since sony fixed the bd live bug in the last firmware update the player has been rock solid for blu-ray/dvd some streaming local media playback via a usb stick. and services like amazon vod, and CinemaNow. In fact, I have 3 different players from 2010, and all seem rock solid as far a disc playback goes with current discs, and all existing streaming services seem to work as expected, as well. So I guess the question now would be, with the exception of wanting maybe some now web apps (not too likely) would buying a current model player offer anything as far as disc playback improvements, or enhancements? I don't plan on 3D anytime soon, so these questions would strictly apply to regular 2D content DVD/blu-ray, and I doubt DVD is going to change, so mainly blu-ray advantages here. If anyone could shed some lightI would appreciate it. I've pretty much settled on my current setup until something dies, or there is a real need to upgrade, for the reasons above.

I'll add, that the problems I was having with CinemaNow seem to be connected to their service, it seems like when i rent a movie for 24 hours, and attempt to watch it more then twice within thise 24 hours, I seem to lose the content. Maybe it's a limitation of the service, even if you have time left, if it's rented they only let you watch it twice in that time period. The problem doesn't seem to exist with SD content i actually purchased, only the HD rentals.

I bought the 580 for a few more bells and whistles (Vudu, Internet browser) and was shocked to find that the 580 (and I'm assuming the next Sony 3D model coming out) has dropped the digital optical sound output, which is the connection I need for my receiver. I ended up giving the 580 to a friend and will just do without Vudu on my 570. Between Amazon and CinemaNow and Netflix, you're pretty much covered anyway.
zuulboy is offline  
post #3709 of 3951 Old 01-08-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
guile9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuulboy View Post

I bought the 580 for a few more bells and whistles (Vudu, Internet browser) and was shocked to find that the 580 (and I'm assuming the next Sony 3D model coming out) has dropped the digital optical sound output, which is the connection I need for my receiver. I ended up giving the 580 to a friend and will just do without Vudu on my 570. Between Amazon and CinemaNow and Netflix, you're pretty much covered anyway.

I couldn't agree more, these are the reasons why I've stuck with my 770 instead of buying the 780. I need the optical out for my receiver, and I don't really think you gain anything by adding Vudu as I have access to all the movies I need via Netflix and Amazon.
guile9 is offline  
post #3710 of 3951 Old 01-08-2012, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by guile9 View Post

I couldn't agree more, these are the reasons why I've stuck with my 770 instead of buying the 780. I need the optical out for my receiver, and I don't really think you gain anything by adding Vudu as I have access to all the movies I need via Netflix and Amazon.

If you ever need it, monoprice.com (link at top) has a converter. Item 2947.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3711 of 3951 Old 01-09-2012, 08:27 PM
Member
 
zuulboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

If you ever need it, monoprice.com (link at top) has a converter. Item 2947.

I had no idea a converter like that existed, but I should have known. Thanks for the link in case I need it in the future. For now, I'm sticking with my 570.
zuulboy is offline  
post #3712 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 07:53 AM
Member
 
kerednai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I finally managed to get to the popup screen to add username and password information for Netflix. I kept going back & forth in the login process and eventually it came up. I think the issue is probably that the app is very slow to load and you need to wait for it to be fully loaded first but I'm not 100% sure.
What I did find is that the wireless USB fob in the back USB socket of the player is very temperamental and its much more reliable since I moved to the front socket. This may be specific to my player, but its worth changing it if you have issues.

The issue I know have is that when I try to log in it wants me to sign up for Netflix to get a one month free trial and then agree to pay the $7.99 a month charge. I am already subscribed to Netflix so I'm wondering why its confirming my credit card info.. Has anyone gone through this process and had the same issue.. I'm assuing it won't charge my credit card twice but I wanted to double check with others first.
kerednai is offline  
post #3713 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Anyone having issues with the Netflix playback? Been getting worse over the past months.
When steaming a movie on the player you get stops "loading" Then it says Network is down when its not. Smart phone, tablets, Laptop, HCPC all work just fine. Just not netflix. Movie always stops at least once or stalls for a moment.

Really spoiling the movie experience.
Wytchone is offline  
post #3714 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerednai View Post

I finally managed to get to the popup screen to add username and password information for Netflix. I kept going back & forth in the login process and eventually it came up. I think the issue is probably that the app is very slow to load and you need to wait for it to be fully loaded first but I'm not 100% sure.
What I did find is that the wireless USB fob in the back USB socket of the player is very temperamental and its much more reliable since I moved to the front socket. This may be specific to my player, but its worth changing it if you have issues.

The issue I know have is that when I try to log in it wants me to sign up for Netflix to get a one month free trial and then agree to pay the $7.99 a month charge. I am already subscribed to Netflix so I'm wondering why its confirming my credit card info.. Has anyone gone through this process and had the same issue.. I'm assuing it won't charge my credit card twice but I wanted to double check with others first.

I signed up for the free trial on 1/1 and have never been asked for my name or password since (four movies). I only use the streaming option. Since I watch maybe one movie a month, I'm probably going to stop it anyhow. But it does find my speed only good enough for PCM and 2ch. I am using a wireless router (WNDR4000) and my cable speed is 12mbs. I'll stick with Amazon since I use it so little.

It might be worth a call/email to tech support.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3715 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 01:14 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytchone View Post

Anyone having issues with the Netflix playback? Been getting worse over the past months.
When steaming a movie on the player you get stops "loading" Then it says Network is down when its not. Smart phone, tablets, Laptop, HCPC all work just fine. Just not netflix. Movie always stops at least once or stalls for a moment.

Really spoiling the movie experience.

I have been having alot of issues here in San Diego.
rayfornario is offline  
post #3716 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I did some some small success with keeping a youtube video on loop running on the main CPU. Still I should not have to do that to keep a movie streaming.
I have tried at different times of the day no luck.

No biggie to me but for when the kids watch a movie it's alway "Daddy the movie stopped again".
Wytchone is offline  
post #3717 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Palmetto, FL
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I'm in central Florida and had no problems streaming 4 episodes of United States of Tara on my 570 last night. Can't speak for today as I haven't streamed anything yet.

PSN ID/XBOX Live! Gamertag: BiffCo
My SD/HD movie collection
Big Brad is offline  
post #3718 of 3951 Old 01-10-2012, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Last night netflix was fine. Tonight it buffers more than plays. Must be all those newspeople in NH.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3719 of 3951 Old 01-11-2012, 08:58 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytchone View Post

I did some some small success with keeping a youtube video on loop running on the main CPU. Still I should not have to do that to keep a movie streaming.
I have tried at different times of the day no luck.

No biggie to me but for when the kids watch a movie it's alway "Daddy the movie stopped again".

I had no problems streaming last night but the buffering issue is a problem 3 out of 4 days. Netflix says it is cox Cable, Cox says there is nothing wrong. Sony blames Netflix. I have to think the problem is with the Sony however. Some people do not have an issue, maybe because they have a higher internet speed? I have a 20mg and that should be more then fine according to Netflix.
I wish Sony would address this issue once and for all.
rayfornario is offline  
post #3720 of 3951 Old 01-11-2012, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Having a 20 Mbps means nothing if the actual bitrate that reaches the player is much lower. If you are using wireless, chances are you are not getting the performance you need. The S570 has a very poor wireless reception. Try to put the player close to the router/modem and see if the breakups are still there.

You need a minimum of 6 Mbps reaching the player and STABLE,SUSTAINABLE connection to avoid interruptions watching HD. With 20 Mbps it sounds easy but it is not always the case with wireless.

A long cat5/6 cable can be used to link the player to the router , just to eliminate any possible wireless performance problem.

I have a 24 Mbps U-Verse internet and the player is less than 30 feet away from the router. Using wireless I can't watch anything in HD. I now have everything hard-wired and never had breakups.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S570 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S370 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp N460 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off