Official Sony BDP-S570 Owners Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3951 Old 01-04-2014, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 134
hmunster2 - When using HDMI, the proper settings to get lossless bitstreams are HDMI to Auto and BD Mix to Off. The player then uses the HDMI handshake with the receiver to negotiate the best connection. If the processor has the needed lossless decoder, the player will bitstream the soundtrack and the AVR will show DTS Master or TrueHD as the audio format. If you set HDMI to PCM, the player will do the decoding. If you set Mix to On, which is the default, the player will decode the track and mix in secondary audio. You may get a PCM output or a lossy bitstream, not lossless, depending on your receiver's capabilities.

The other settings do not matter. The Dolby and DTS settings only apply to the coax and optical outputs and settings such as DRC only come into play when the player is doing the decoding. They apply to PCM, not to an encoded track that is being sent to the AVR for decoding. When bitstreaming, DRC and other such processing is applied in the receiver, not the player.
AVfile likes this.
BIslander is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3951 Old 01-04-2014, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #3933 of 3951 Old 01-06-2014, 05:58 AM
Member
 
regs4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pleasanton, Ca.
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mudfrog View Post

This bluray player is capable with 24fps and so is my tv, it works great with my HTPC. In the settings for 24fps you have a choice of auto or off. On auto it never uses 24fps. Evey bluray I have tried is shown at 60fps according to the details display on the bluray player. I don't have a clue as to what to look for.


The Sony BDP-BX57 goes through my Onkyo TX-NR509. My tv is a Vizio SV470XVT (1080p / 120hz).


Suggestions?

I've tried to playback the latest Wolverine and Steve Jobs blu ray and had to turn off 24fps. The auto setting won't let me play the movies.
regs4 is offline  
post #3934 of 3951 Old 01-25-2014, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
bob_m10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi, I have been having trouble streaming from Netflix. The program starts but frequently pauses during playback. During a longer pause I have jumped on my computer and streaming of the same program is fine so I believe my Internet connection is ok? I am using the Ethernet connection. Are there any options I can change on the player or other troubleshooting steps I can take? Do the newer Sony machines handle streaming better?

Thanks Bob
Dah Finstah likes this.
bob_m10 is offline  
post #3935 of 3951 Old 01-26-2014, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
JohninLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_m10 View Post

Hi, I have been having trouble streaming from Netflix. The program starts but frequently pauses during playback. During a longer pause I have jumped on my computer and streaming of the same program is fine so I believe my Internet connection is ok? I am using the Ethernet connection. Are there any options I can change on the player or other troubleshooting steps I can take? Do the newer Sony machines handle streaming better?

Thanks Bob

I have this same problem with my s570 recently. I thought it was my wireless internet, except I have TWC's fastest service, up to 50 mbs. I then thought it was Netflix, except it plays fine on my other devices. I then figured it had to be my s570. I try to pause whatever I'm watching something to let it buffer, but it won't, it just sits there. Playback with pauses every few minutes is normal. I sometimes stop the streaming and then resume playback, which sometimes can get it back on track. It's getting to the point where it's unwatchable. Hulu streams fine though, and media serving works good also, it's only Netflix that the player has a problem with. .
Dah Finstah likes this.
JohninLA is offline  
post #3936 of 3951 Old 01-26-2014, 06:33 PM
Member
 
phantoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the problem is Sony themselves. As I understand it, the Netflix stream doesn't come straight from Netflix. Instead, it's served through Sony servers.

The problem seems much worse in the evenings. It got to the point that I used the Xbox to watch Netflix instead of trying to watch through the Sony. Not wanting to have to use the Xbox to watch Netflix, I finally just broke down and bought a Roku.

I don't know if Sony does it intentionally, because the 570 is an older model, or if there servers are just overloaded. But it's aggravating just the same.
phantoms is offline  
post #3937 of 3951 Old 01-27-2014, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
JohninLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantoms View Post

I believe the problem is Sony themselves. As I understand it, the Netflix stream doesn't come straight from Netflix. Instead, it's served through Sony servers.

The problem seems much worse in the evenings. It got to the point that I used the Xbox to watch Netflix instead of trying to watch through the Sony. Not wanting to have to use the Xbox to watch Netflix, I finally just broke down and bought a Roku.

I don't know if Sony does it intentionally, because the 570 is an older model, or if there servers are just overloaded. But it's aggravating just the same.

Well, I'm getting pretty tired of it. Why would they use their own servers to further deteriorate the signal? I may just decide on replacing it with another brand. Something else that really bugs me is watching a disc on this player, and having to sit through all the previews at the beginning. I try to go directly to the menu, but I get a message that that feature has been disabled. I don't know if that's the way the disc is made or Sony forcing me to sit through endless repeats of pushing the Blu Ray Experience. I'm watching on their Blu Ray player, why am I forced to watch this stuff instead of going right to the movie menu?

I used to be a firm believer in all things Sony, but I have lost it. Samsung is my current brand of choice.
JohninLA is offline  
post #3938 of 3951 Old 01-27-2014, 07:03 PM
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohninLA View Post

Why would they use their own servers to further deteriorate the signal? I may just decide on replacing it with another brand.

Why? So Sony can keep track of its consumers' preference. LG got caught doing something similar (except worse) not too long ago. It's the old cliche about information/knowledge being power.

I hear Samsung and LG devices make you go through their network like Sony too. I think pretty much all first-tier brands do it.
Apostate is offline  
post #3939 of 3951 Old 01-27-2014, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohninLA View Post

Something else that really bugs me is watching a disc on this player, and having to sit through all the previews at the beginning. I try to go directly to the menu, but I get a message that that feature has been disabled. I don't know if that's the way the disc is made or Sony forcing me to sit through endless repeats of pushing the Blu Ray Experience. I'm watching on their Blu Ray player, why am I forced to watch this stuff instead of going right to the movie menu?

Welcome to Blu-ray (pun intended).

If you think the Sony has a bad interface, you will be horrified by most of the other offerings.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3940 of 3951 Old 02-25-2014, 11:40 AM
Member
 
WaltN46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue with my Sony BDP-S570 that I THINK started after the last update. I use this box to stream MP4 videos from my computer. No matter what I do, it seems, the video appears "squashed" from the Sony. These videos are 1280 x 720 and are therefore 16:9. I'm pretty sure this problem did not exist prior to the recent firmware update. The same videos play fine on my PC using either VLC or the Windows player. They also play fine on my Samsung DVD player. Only the Sony displays this annoying problem.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
WaltN46 is offline  
post #3941 of 3951 Old 02-25-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Are you sure about that? I think the last firmware update on the 570 was nearly 3 years ago. Setting Screen Format to Fixed Aspect Ratio should do the trick.
mdavej is offline  
post #3942 of 3951 Old 02-25-2014, 01:49 PM
Member
 
WaltN46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Are you sure about that? I think the last firmware update on the 570 was nearly 3 years ago. Setting Screen Format to Fixed Aspect Ratio should do the trick.

Yeah, I'm sure. It was a long time between, but there was a recent update.

That doesn't help; already tried it. BTW, it plays 1080 just fine. It looks like the 720 covers about 2/3 of the screen which incidentally is 720/1080. I've also observed that (according to my TV) the HDMI output is always 1080P, so the player is not sending the original 720 video to the TV.
WaltN46 is offline  
post #3943 of 3951 Old 02-25-2014, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltN46 View Post


Yeah, I'm sure. It was a long time between, but there was a recent update.

That doesn't help; already tried it. BTW, it plays 1080 just fine. It looks like the 720 covers about 2/3 of the screen which incidentally is 720/1080. I've also observed that (according to my TV) the HDMI output is always 1080P, so the player is not sending the original 720 video to the TV.


The current firmware is M04.R.788. You can download it: http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=BDPS570&template_id=1&region_id=1&tab=download#/downloadTab and it shows a release date of 10/22/13. I think that is wrong.

 

If you have the output at 1080p, as I do, all it will send is 1080p. There is a native/fixed option also.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #3944 of 3951 Old 02-25-2014, 05:11 PM
Member
 
WaltN46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post


The current firmware is M04.R.788. You can download it: http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=BDPS570&template_id=1&region_id=1&tab=download#/downloadTab and it shows a release date of 10/22/13. I think that is wrong.

If you have the output at 1080p, as I do, all it will send is 1080p. There is a native/fixed option also.

That date sounds about like when I installed it, so I don't think it's far off.

I use 720 for my "temporary" files that I record and then delete (tv shows) only to save space. I have the output set to "original" or whatever, but it makes no diff it seems. I transcode all these files, so I guess I'm going to have to use 1080 if I expect to play them on the Sony.
WaltN46 is offline  
post #3945 of 3951 Old 04-20-2014, 04:36 PM
DMJ
Member
 
DMJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our 570 won't turn on. Anyone have any idea why? No power surge, no previous problems, and the last time we used it was about two weeks ago.

In the meantime I guess we'll start looking for a new player.

Thanks

Thanks,
Dan
DMJ is offline  
post #3946 of 3951 Old 04-21-2014, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Colonel Badger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've owned the S570 for quite some time and only recently obtained a 3D capable TV (Samsung 8500). Saturday for the first time I watched a 3D Blu ray Movie, Avatar, and have to say I was a little disappointed. I'd previously watched some 3D content from the 3net channel on DirecTV and was VERY impressed with the overall quality of 3D as well as some of the scenes with "pop out" etc. However with Avatar there just wasn't the same effect. I definitely got the depth factor, and while I know Avatar didn't go for the gimmicky "pop out" effects I know there are certain scenes where things appear to "float" out of the screen. However in my case when these scenes happened I didn't really get that effect. Additionally it really seemed like when objects were supposed to float out of the screen, they appeared quite blurry. What I mean is that objects at the very front of the screen were blurry, whereas objects further back in perspective (z level), were sharp ! 3D is definitely working, I notice the difference between glasses on off (without glasses there's the double image), and the TV tells me that glasses are connected, so 3D is definitely "on".

Am I expecting too much from Avatar, did I misread those scenes and they just don't pop out?

One thing I noticed in reading the manual later, was a "Screen size" option on the player. I wasn't aware of that and so haven't set the correct screen size yet (no idea what it defaults to). I wonder if this would help?

Thanks
Mark.
Colonel Badger is offline  
post #3947 of 3951 Old 04-21-2014, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
HGN2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Central Florida
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Yes, I'm sure the screen size setting would likely help.

I did sort of the same as you, in getting the 570 a couple of years ago, and then happened to get a 3D TV without intending to (Sony KDL-60R550a). So with the two hooked up together, it seemed a no-brainer to find some 3D blu-rays to watch. So far, we've done THE POLAR EXPRESS, and I was very impressed with that; and then later we got GRAVITY which I also thought was exceptional.

Harry
HGN2001 is offline  
post #3948 of 3951 Old 07-14-2014, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
red71rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had an S570 since it came out and had not used it for some weeks. I recently was demoing my new speaker system and was playing a pivotal fight scene in Avatar(not a great movie, but it was what I had on hand) and the movie had slight pauses during the action sequences. I then put in another blu-ray that I had and it did the same thing. Both discs are very clean. So I was wondering is it possible that the laser is going out or something? Has anyone else run into this issue before?

Xbox LIVE gamertag: red71rum
red71rum is offline  
post #3949 of 3951 Old 07-14-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by red71rum View Post
I have had an S570 since it came out and had not used it for some weeks. I recently was demoing my new speaker system and was playing a pivotal fight scene in Avatar(not a great movie, but it was what I had on hand) and the movie had slight pauses during the action sequences. I then put in another blu-ray that I had and it did the same thing. Both discs are very clean. So I was wondering is it possible that the laser is going out or something? Has anyone else run into this issue before?
I never saw it on my S570, and I have Avatar. I would replace the cable first. The S6200 is very good, and you can keep the S570 remote.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3950 of 3951 Old 07-14-2014, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Sounds like the hub just needs to be cleaned. Happens to all players after a few years, unless you live in a dust free environment.
mdavej is offline  
post #3951 of 3951 Old 07-14-2014, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
red71rum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sounds like the hub just needs to be cleaned. Happens to all players after a few years, unless you live in a dust free environment.
So would I open the tray and blow compressed air? Is the hub where the disc resides or is the part that spins the disc?

Xbox LIVE gamertag: red71rum
red71rum is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S570 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Sony Bdp S370 Blu Ray Disc Player , Sony Bdp N460 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S570 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off