Official Samsung BD-C5500 master owner's thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOFX View Post

Im getting my PS3 this week, i was wondering which of the two is the better blue ray player since i currently have the c550

I assume you meant you have the C5500, the player in this topic.

I have both machines, and they are just different animals. Neither seems to have "better" sound or video from Blu-ray discs. Both power up and start discs pretty fast. Both players (assuming you are getting the current Playstation 3) can either decode all audio formats or send them to a receiver for decoding. The Samsung has a front-panel display, it uses an IR remote control that is included with the player, it is smaller and thinner, and it uses something like 12 watts of power versus the PS3's 150+ watts. The rest of the big differences are in the features other than Blu-ray playing. The Playstation 3 (obviously) has games available, and I think its file-playing abilities and control are somewhat better than the C5500 (it can do visual fast-forwarding and rewinding, for example). It cannot play files from NTFS devices, though, so no playing large video files from a USB hard disk, which the Samsung apparently can do. The PS3 can do Web browsing and can accept a Bluetooth keyboard for that activity. It does not fit in very well with other home-theater components in a cabinet, and if you want to connect by any method other than HDMI, you need a special cable.

Any other issues that you are concerned with? Bottom line for me is, since I have not found time to play games, I have disconnected my PS3 since a short time after I got my BD-C5500.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just tried another MKV file and this one works fine. The only difference I can see between the 2 MKV files is that the one that works does not have "header stripping" and is "High@L3.1".

Details for the video stream that works:
English, 3 231 Kpbs, 1280*720 (16:9), at 23.976 fps, AVC (High@L3.1) (CABAC / 3 Ref Frames)

Details for the one that does NOT work:
1 600 Kbps, 848*480 (16:9), at 29.970 fps, AVC (Header stripping) (High@L4.1) (CABAC / 6 Ref frames)

Any clues as to why 2nd one craps out on my player?
88ronin is offline  
post #723 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88ronin View Post

Any clues as to why 2nd one craps out on my player?

I think your right it may be the "header stripping"

See this post

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #724 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 12:35 PM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post

I just tried To Be or Not To Be with my C5500 via Netflix and it displayed correctly in 4:3.

I wonder what's different about mine. I tried two other 4:3 Netflix videos:

Grand Illusion was stretched to 16:9.
Casino Royale (with Barry Nelson as an American James Bond) was 4:3.

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #725 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just upgrade to 1020.1 and tried "To Be or Not To Be" and now playing correct aspect (4:3)

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #726 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn View Post

I wonder what's different about mine. I tried two other 4:3 Netflix videos:

Grand Illusion was stretched to 16:9.
Casino Royale (with Barry Nelson as an American James Bond) was 4:3.

My relevant settings were posted at http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post19700628 Wonder how they're different than yours.
bernie33 is offline  
post #727 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn View Post

I wonder what's different about mine. I tried two other 4:3 Netflix videos:

Grand Illusion was stretched to 16:9.
Casino Royale (with Barry Nelson as an American James Bond) was 4:3.

They both display correctly for me, with black bars on the sides.
bernie33 is offline  
post #728 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post

They both display correctly for me, with black bars on the sides.

Same here

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #729 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 03:58 PM
Member
 
ScoobyMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Second Life
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if this player can stream Rhapsody music?

I know it can do Pandora but haven't seen any way for it to play Rhapsody. Anyone know why that might be?

____________
The Bot Zone


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ScoobyMaster is offline  
post #730 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 05:38 PM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

I think your right it may be the "header stripping"

See this post

Thanks for the great info.
88ronin is offline  
post #731 of 1614 Old 12-28-2010, 07:00 PM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
My relevant settings were posted at http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post19700628 Wonder how they're different than yours.
Well---mine was set to 16:9 Wide

I don't think I had ever touched those settings, but it explains why I was seeing the aspect ratio problem, even before the 1018 firmware. Thanks!

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #732 of 1614 Old 12-29-2010, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
NOFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently played Lord of the rings on dvd and the pq was terrible! I haven't modify any of the default settings, but what settings would approve the picture?
NOFX is offline  
post #733 of 1614 Old 12-30-2010, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 118
The lack of sound on Netflix streaming after playing a DVD or BD still exists. Works the other way round though. I'm using the Audiophile Bitstream.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #734 of 1614 Old 12-30-2010, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
ab706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently bought a new samsung bd5500. I have failed to connect this with my wireless network. I was able to establish a wired connection with my router , which I am also using to provide internet again using a wireless connection.

I have tried chaging the wireless dongle . It did not work.
I then changed the entire set , it is still not working
The BD5500 is able to connect to my router using a ethernet cable, however it fails to etablish a connection wirelessly.
Please Help!!!!
ab706 is offline  
post #735 of 1614 Old 12-30-2010, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
JimmyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ab706 View Post

I have recently bought a new samsung bd5500. I have failed to connect this with my wireless network. I was able to establish a wired connection with my router , which I am also using to provide internet again using a wireless connection.

I have tried chaging the wireless dongle . It did not work.
I then changed the entire set , it is still not working
The BD5500 is able to connect to my router using a ethernet cable, however it fails to etablish a connection wirelessly.
Please Help!!!!

The BD-C5500 is not wireless capable.

I'm sorry, I stupidly missed your reference to the wireless dongle. I have no help though.
JimmyM is offline  
post #736 of 1614 Old 12-30-2010, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
bellhater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got everthing working and was able to download apps , but when I went to play a disc they vanished and have tried re-activating but to no avail. It says staring, downloading, installing but nothing happens after that. Any help?
bellhater is offline  
post #737 of 1614 Old 12-30-2010, 06:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ab706 View Post

I have recently bought a new samsung bd5500. I have failed to connect this with my wireless network. I was able to establish a wired connection with my router , which I am also using to provide internet again using a wireless connection.

I have tried chaging the wireless dongle . It did not work.
I then changed the entire set , it is still not working
The BD5500 is able to connect to my router using a ethernet cable, however it fails to etablish a connection wirelessly.
Please Help!!!!

You don't say what kind of wifi dongle you are using. The BD-C5500 only works with the Samsung dongle or with a limited number of other dongles. Or you can use a device like the Trendnet wireless gaming adapter and connect it to the C5500.
bernie33 is offline  
post #738 of 1614 Old 12-31-2010, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
ab706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sorry I should have specified . The exact Model number is HT-C5500D. The package includes a samsung wireless dongle which is compatabile with the home cineam system.
since posting this...I have also called Tiscali , my broad band provider, and we have gone through all the router settings. This hasn't helped either .
Any help will be greatly appreciated
ab706 is offline  
post #739 of 1614 Old 12-31-2010, 10:51 AM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ab706 View Post

I am sorry I should have specified . The exact Model number is HT-C5500D. The package includes a samsung wireless dongle which is compatabile with the home cineam system.
since posting this...I have also called Tiscali , my broad band provider, and we have gone through all the router settings. This hasn't helped either .
Any help will be greatly appreciated

What is the model # of the blu-ray player itself? The player that comes in your HT package does not look like the BD-C5500, so I'm thinking you may get more help in another thread dedicated to your player.
88ronin is offline  
post #740 of 1614 Old 12-31-2010, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have the HT-C5500 but not the 'D' package with dongle. There is not much action going on the the HTIB section where the HT-C5500 is more appropriate so you might what to try over at the CNET Samsung Forum.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #741 of 1614 Old 01-02-2011, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I should also add that going from DVD to a file on a USB stick the audio still worked and then going from the USB to the Netflix app the audio still worked.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #742 of 1614 Old 01-03-2011, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
kakjea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - I appreciate all the info in this thread. I have gone through most of it but cant seem to find the answer to this question: I have the BD-C5500 and a Western Digital 2TB External Hard Drive attached via USB through the back USB port. I have multiple movies on the external in many different formats that play just fine through the BD player. I can not seem to figure out the correct format to be able to use chapters. No matter how I have ripped/burned to the external (which formats/different programs) it never seems to accept chapters. If anyone has any idea what I should do to play videos from an external hard drive and be able to use chapters please let me know.

Thank you very much
kakjea is offline  
post #743 of 1614 Old 01-03-2011, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^^^ Best of my knowledge these players do not support chapters. Believe same for the Sony's.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #744 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 01:15 AM
Senior Member
 
dbsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakjea View Post

If anyone has any idea what I should do to play videos from an external hard drive and be able to use chapters please let me know.

You could split your encodes to times, making one file for each chapter. The problem there is playback won't be seamless.

I stole your sig.
dbsc is offline  
post #745 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
JimmyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a firmware update notification on my BD-C5500 for 1020.1.
Has anyone else tried it yet? Also, where can I get the previous versions of the firmware if I need to downgrade?
JimmyM is offline  
post #746 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyM View Post

I just got a firmware update notification on my BD-C5500 for 1020.1.
Has anyone else tried it yet? Also, where can I get the previous versions of the firmware if I need to downgrade?

I've loaded it and can confirm it fixed the Netflix 4:3 issue - not noticed any issues.

As far as I'm aware once upgraded you cannot downgrade.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #747 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
JimmyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

I've loaded it and can confirm it fixed the Netflix 4:3 issue - not noticed any issues.

As far as I'm aware once upgraded you cannot downgrade.

Thanks.

And thanks for the downgrade tip. What are we supposed to do if a new firmware hoses something up? Is there a factory reset?
JimmyM is offline  
post #748 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyM View Post

Thanks.

And thanks for the downgrade tip. What are we supposed to do if a new firmware hoses something up? Is there a factory reset?

If Firmware hoses something I think we have to wait for another fix from Samsung..... the factory reset just puts settings back to defaults does not change formware.

I'm not expecting much more updates from Samsung unless Fox bring out yeat another DRM blu-ray. All the flak they got about the Netflix upgrade and issue it caused with 4:3 aspect I'm sure they won't make any more improvements but I'm hoping I'm wrong on that.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #749 of 1614 Old 01-04-2011, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
timberland29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if this has already been asked. Just wondering if there is a way to disable the auto play for dvds. When I switch my player on it starts playing whatever dvd is in the tray. I have push stop or the menu button. Also does any one have any good settings to make dvds looks better. I find the dvd upscalling is not as good as my older sony bdp s350. Thanks in advance.
timberland29 is offline  
post #750 of 1614 Old 01-05-2011, 05:10 AM
Member
 
ilovenintendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this play mkv at 1080p?
ilovenintendo is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd C5500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - C5500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off