Official Samsung BD-C5500 master owner's thread - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1614 Old 11-28-2011, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any MKV's I find that don't work with <- / -> I quickly run thru mkvmerge but you need to use 3.4.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1614 Old 11-30-2011, 04:56 AM
Member
 
norbert26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got the 124.0 update. prior to this i was on 122.x update. I had some .avi DVDs i had burned. They were stuttering (a few of them). 124.0 has stopped the stuttering on these. As far as blu rays i never bothered with them i just keep getting DVDs .
norbert26 is offline  
post #1323 of 1614 Old 11-30-2011, 07:54 AM
Member
 
norbert26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One quick question: How do i turn off updates. In the menu under settings it says auto updates notification on / off but does that stop it from updating ? i know leave DVD in tray stops it OR disconnect from internet will stop it.
norbert26 is offline  
post #1324 of 1614 Old 11-30-2011, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
in4apenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a new receiver a Yamaha RX V671. I notice that my player BD C5500 doesn't have the 7.1 output capability. Do I have to buy a new player to get 7.1 sound? Or does the player send signal to the receiver that can be decoded as 7.1 sound. I apppreciate any responses. I am not very technically gifted
in4apenny is offline  
post #1325 of 1614 Old 11-30-2011, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by norbert26 View Post

One quick question: How do i turn off updates. In the menu under settings it says auto updates notification on / off but does that stop it from updating ? i know leave DVD in tray stops it OR disconnect from internet will stop it.

They ask you if you want to do the update now. A friend was by last week and I wanted to show him a DVD and the update dialog came up and I selected cancel and did the update later.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #1326 of 1614 Old 11-30-2011, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by in4apenny View Post

I just bought a new receiver a Yamaha RX V671. I notice that my player BD C5500 doesn't have the 7.1 output capability. Do I have to buy a new player to get 7.1 sound? Or does the player send signal to the receiver that can be decoded as 7.1 sound. I apppreciate any responses. I am not very technically gifted

Just connect with HDMI and set the BD C5500 to Btstream (Audiophile) and the Receiver can decode.

Only downside is no secondary audio but most time doubt you will use - and can always change when needed.

Also setting to PCM wil out up to 7.1 via HDMI so might not even notice different and this will decode all audio streams together.

Best bet it try different options with a disc that has 7.1 and see what you like best.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #1327 of 1614 Old 12-06-2011, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
moodysj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bought a Rosewill RNX-N1 wireless adapter and plugged it right into the back. Fired it up and after setup, it connected to my network's router right away. No network issues so far. Got mine for $20 at newegg.
moodysj is offline  
post #1328 of 1614 Old 12-21-2011, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
kolombi26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to know how to hack My Ht C5500 bluray player so it CAN play any region blu ray disks PLEASE HELP ME
I have s supossed region free blu ray disk I bought it in amazon uk and it does not let me play the disk. I have read there is a way to hack the blu ray system to play my disk.
kolombi26 is offline  
post #1329 of 1614 Old 12-25-2011, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolombi26 View Post

I need to know how to hack My Ht C5500 bluray player so it CAN play any region blu ray disks PLEASE HELP ME
I have s supossed region free blu ray disk I bought it in amazon uk and it does not let me play the disk. I have read there is a way to hack the blu ray system to play my disk.

Videohelp.com has some listed but they don't seem to work on US models from the feedback I see. "Name" brand machines are usually pretty well locked down.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #1330 of 1614 Old 12-27-2011, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
Jodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having problems with this player.

Its a BD D5500

Tried watching Cars 2 3D

First 20 mintues seemed ok, then it randomly started repeating a portion of the chapter, not the whole chapter just part of it. It would not bypass this point till i fast forwarded through it.

Thought maybe it was a fluke. Nope it continued throughout the movie.

Also had random jitters and stutters

While fast forward, it would not instantly play upon pressing the buttons, it contiued for at least 5 seconds then stated playing, may have been more like 10 seconds.

Is it the player? return it? or software that could be updated?
Jodean is offline  
post #1331 of 1614 Old 01-05-2012, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am consistently getting a network drop with my 5500. I need to go upstairs and unplug, restart the Time Warner router it is plugged into. Then it usually works again...for a limited time.

Just tried watching a movie trailer on Vudu last night...about 20 seconds in, the connection was dropped.

I have the 5500 hardwired directly to the router.
Could something else in the house be using the same mac address or ip address?
Is there something in the 5500 settings I should change?

Any ideas?
mekkerl is offline  
post #1332 of 1614 Old 01-10-2012, 09:24 PM
Member
 
MacAttack103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some are having luck with the Rosewill RNX-N1 adapter running some of the Blu-Ray players wirelessly. It can be had at www.newegg.com for $ 29.99.
It has the same chipset as the Samsung Model WIS09ABGN.
MacAttack103 is offline  
post #1333 of 1614 Old 01-12-2012, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All

Having read through the thread it appears that people have managed to FF/RW and skip chapters in MKV files played from the USB port, but when I try on my files it doesnt work. I have encoded them with MakeMKV
I have the latest firmware

Can anyone offer any suggestions
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1334 of 1614 Old 01-12-2012, 07:27 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalneutron View Post

Hi All

Having read through the thread it appears that people have managed to FF/RW and skip chapters in MKV files played from the USB port, but when I try on my files it doesnt work. I have encoded them with MakeMKV
I have the latest firmware

Can anyone offer any suggestions

Only works for me (using the latest firmware) if I first remux the .mkv files using mkvmerge 3.4 (Rapunzel) - more recent mkvmerge versions don't solve the problem.
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1335 of 1614 Old 01-12-2012, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

Only works for me (using the latest firmware) if I first remux the .mkv files using mkvmerge 3.4 (Rapunzel) - more recent mkvmerge versions don't solve the problem.

Cool being a complete novice how do I do that. I downloaded 3.4 is it a case of importing the MKV file and remux or do I have to do something with the chapter editor
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1336 of 1614 Old 01-12-2012, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalneutron View Post

Cool being a complete novice how do I do that. I downloaded 3.4 is it a case of importing the MKV file and remux or do I have to do something with the chapter editor

Okay ran the remux and the ff button now works, thanks fir the info. Damn shame chapter skip doesnt work though
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1337 of 1614 Old 01-13-2012, 02:05 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalneutron View Post

Okay ran the remux and the ff button now works, thanks fir the info. Damn shame chapter skip doesnt work though

. . . although the option to skip to a specific time using the Tools menu does now work within the remuxed version.
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1338 of 1614 Old 01-13-2012, 04:26 AM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

. . . although the option to skip to a specific time using the Tools menu does now work within the remuxed version.

Ahh okay, is that in the BD menu? Hadn't seen that
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1339 of 1614 Old 01-13-2012, 06:38 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalneutron View Post

Ahh okay, is that in the BD menu? Hadn't seen that

Yes - see attached manual excerpt . . .
LL
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1340 of 1614 Old 01-13-2012, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
mekkerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am interested to learn what others have their settings on in player menu. Mainly in the audio and video section.

I know I need the first audio setting on Audiophile...but there are other selections too.

Any input is appreciated! Thanks!
mekkerl is offline  
post #1341 of 1614 Old 01-14-2012, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

. . . although the option to skip to a specific time using the Tools menu does now work within the remuxed version.

mmm that doesnt work for me even aafter remuxing, it only gives the option to skip to the next video
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1342 of 1614 Old 01-14-2012, 01:29 PM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalneutron View Post

mmm that doesnt work for me even aafter remuxing, it only gives the option to skip to the next video

You can't scroll down to the "Playing Time" field and enter a value numerically?
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1343 of 1614 Old 01-14-2012, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
digitalneutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

You can't scroll down to the "Playing Time" field and enter a value numerically?

Ah yep your right, you can enter a numerical value. Didnt realise it was editable

Thanks for the help
digitalneutron is offline  
post #1344 of 1614 Old 01-15-2012, 10:32 PM
Member
 
wreckedchevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also to skip you need to use left/right navigation arrows not the rw/fw buttons.

another note on a previous post my bdc5500 just started dropping the netwok connection constantly so i switched it to auto instead of static ip settings and now it's working fine again.
wreckedchevy is offline  
post #1345 of 1614 Old 01-16-2012, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
All my players are set to static IPs (need for a parental control feature in mezzmo) and all mine are stable.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #1346 of 1614 Old 01-18-2012, 02:58 PM
Member
 
ToppDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the Youtube app working with the new Google login?
ToppDogg is offline  
post #1347 of 1614 Old 01-26-2012, 05:13 PM
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So...we've had one of these for a while now. Recently, I tried to enter Vudu through it, and after it churned for awhile, it gave me some error message that I think was alluding to insufficient memory.

Can the memory in these be upgraded? Sorry if this question has been answered earlier in this thread; 47 pages is a lot to wade through.

Thanks!
mzimmers is offline  
post #1348 of 1614 Old 01-26-2012, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post

So...we've had one of these for a while now. Recently, I tried to enter Vudu through it, and after it churned for awhile, it gave me some error message that I think was alluding to insufficient memory.

Can the memory in these be upgraded? Sorry if this question has been answered earlier in this thread; 47 pages is a lot to wade through.

Thanks!

The C5500 has no onboard memory for features - so you just need to plug a USB memory stick in and should work fine.

=====================================

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
index on 1st post

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BritInVA is offline  
post #1349 of 1614 Old 01-26-2012, 06:11 PM
Member
 
mzimmers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Really? And it's smart enough to use that memory automatically (without my needing to configure anything), and all will be well? If true, that's pretty impressive.

EDIT: I just tried it, and I suppose progress has been made. It still tells me I don't have enough memory for the Vudu application, but...it comes back with this message much quicker. I glanced at the settings for the device, and couldn't find anything that would tell it to use the memory for Vudu (or anything, for that matter).

The thumb drive I put in was 1 GB, which I have to imagine is big enough; am I just out of luck?
mzimmers is offline  
post #1350 of 1614 Old 01-26-2012, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
How many apps do you have downloaded? Maybe delete some apps to free up some memory.
pacofortacos is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd C5500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - C5500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off