Official Samsung BD-C5500 master owner's thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1614 Old 03-08-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post

I don't know in which folder (on my PC) to put the file (instructions say I have a folder called "Widget"?) or how to make that XML. Oh well. Are there easier instructions somewhere or should maybe avoid this.

That's only if you wanted to set up your own private Samsung app store on your PC, which I assume you are not ready to do.

The IP address 81.210.155.126 given in the post is for an app store that already has the Plex client app ready for download. You can access that app store by putting your Blu-Ray player in developer mode and specifying the IP address in the Development settings.

The component you need to install on your PC is the Plex server that streams content to the clients, i.e., this (for Windows PCs): http://plex-downloads.s3.amazonaws.c....503-en-US.exe
amesdp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1614 Old 03-08-2012, 04:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

That's only if you wanted to set up your own private Samsung app store on your PC, which I assume you are not ready to do.

The IP address 81.210.155.126 given in the post is for an app store that already has the Plex client app ready for download. You can access that app store by putting your Blu-Ray player in developer mode and specifying the IP address in the Development settings.

The component you need to install on your PC is the Plex server that streams content to the clients, i.e., this (for Windows PCs): http://plex-downloads.s3.amazonaws.c....503-en-US.exe

That worked, thanks! I'm very impressed with Plex. It wasn't hard to set up, and the server side configurations were a little confusing. somehow I got it to find my media directory, but at first I think I had it trying to scan my whole c: drive.

Tip- be patient as it loads your media. Give it 30 mins at least before you expect to be impressed at the client end. Btw, I installed the app on my D8000, not my 5500 so I may be seeing something a little different than everyone else.
ItzMe is offline  
post #1443 of 1614 Old 03-08-2012, 07:37 PM
Member
 
kws53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

I just use the RW/FF buttons! - I've uploaded a (slightly shaky) video here: http://youtu.be/n8aEiSnnAAo

Cheers,
Andy

Wow - quite a collection of American TV! I can't get Plex server to recognize my TV shows. I followed the recommendations in the Plex Nine naming guide and loaded a directory named "Miami Vice" with a Season 1 sub-folder with episodes following the TheTVDB format. Keeps trying to find a show called "Season 1". Seems I need to have a higher level directory above Miami Vice?

Kurt
kws53 is offline  
post #1444 of 1614 Old 03-08-2012, 10:53 PM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kws53 View Post

Wow - quite a collection of American TV! I can't get Plex server to recognize my TV shows. I followed the recommendations in the Plex Nine naming guide and loaded a directory named "Miami Vice" with a Season 1 sub-folder with episodes following the TheTVDB format. Keeps trying to find a show called "Season 1". Seems I need to have a higher level directory above Miami Vice?

Kurt

Teenage daughter for you! That's what I have - a "Television" folder with each programme in its own subfolder, with the episodes in season subfolders below that (see image). Point Media Manager at the "Television" folder, and it finds it all.
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1445 of 1614 Old 03-09-2012, 06:53 AM
Member
 
kws53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

Teenage daughter for you! That's what I have - a "Television" folder with each programme in its own subfolder, with the episodes in season subfolders below that (see image). Point Media Manager at the "Television" folder, and it finds it all.

Got it working thanks. Are you grabbing the content off of a DVR? I notice that you have US based shows that are very recent - like Alcatraz. Any recommended method of easily grabbing TV content would be appreciated! My methods are time consuming [DVR - then capture via Firewire to Computer - then convert to HD Mpeg/MP4]

Kurt
kws53 is offline  
post #1446 of 1614 Old 03-09-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I'd offer my 2 cents on Plexi, but keep in mind that mine may be different because I installed the app on my D8000 SmartTV, not my 5500. I wonder if there's another AVS thread I should visit. Anyway...

-Awesome GUI!
-Blacks become too gray, for now this is a deal breaker for me. Its being discussed and worked on at the Plexi Forum.
-The functionality does everything I need except control Subtitles and changing Audio Language are still in development. So if you have a video with audio in French and English, it'll default to the first one it sees and you can't change it yet.
ItzMe is offline  
post #1447 of 1614 Old 03-09-2012, 07:28 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kws53 View Post

Got it working thanks. Are you grabbing the content off of a DVR? I notice that you have US based shows that are very recent - like Alcatraz. Any recommended method of easily grabbing TV content would be appreciated! My methods are time consuming [DVR - then capture via Firewire to Computer - then convert to HD Mpeg/MP4]

Kurt

My ISP gives me access to various binaries newsgroups (such as alt.binaries.hdtv) via its news server. So I could either employ Grabit to download 720p .mkv content, using websites such as nzbMatrix and Binsearch to let me know what's available, or simply wait days/weeks/months for the programmes to be shown in the UK. Which, if anyone official is reading this, is what I actually do. Honest.

Andy
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1448 of 1614 Old 03-12-2012, 02:09 PM
Member
 
kws53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post

I thought I'd offer my 2 cents on Plexi, but keep in mind that mine may be different because I installed the app on my D8000 SmartTV, not my 5500. I wonder if there's another AVS thread I should visit. Anyway...

-Awesome GUI!
-Blacks become too gray, for now this is a deal breaker for me. Its being discussed and worked on at the Plexi Forum.
-The functionality does everything I need except control Subtitles and changing Audio Language are still in development. So if you have a video with audio in French and English, it'll default to the first one it sees and you can't change it yet.

I agree with this. Also, I've had problems with the fileserver [or the client, I'm not sure] stuttering and losing access to all control functions for the video. I had to do a hard power off recently to recover control over a stuttering movie. I presume that this can be addressed in the preferences area of the client with the buffer settings? Are there any recommended settings?

Kurt
kws53 is offline  
post #1449 of 1614 Old 03-13-2012, 01:21 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kws53 View Post

I agree with this. Also, I've had problems with the fileserver [or the client, I'm not sure] stuttering and losing access to all control functions for the video. I had to do a hard power off recently to recover control over a stuttering movie. I presume that this can be addressed in the preferences area of the client with the buffer settings? Are there any recommended settings?

Kurt

According to this, settings of 25/50/75 can help stuttering mkvs. Haven't tried them on my wireless set-up, although I do get similar problems to you about 30 minutes through some 720p TV shows, and have to resort to powering down. Strangely, most 1080p files I've tried seem either to stream fine or can catch up quickly by pressing pause>play when the audio disappears.

Andy
AndyKnott is offline  
post #1450 of 1614 Old 03-14-2012, 01:07 AM
Member
 
John Stockton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After running out of patience I called up Samsung today and asked when they plan to update their players to be able to do Netflix 1080P and 5.1 Dolby Digital Plus. The person put me on hold and then came back and told me that it is being considered and that they will escalate my request to the people in charge.

I have a feeling if enough people call and request this, we will have 1080P and DD+ 5.1 with Netflix.
John Stockton is offline  
post #1451 of 1614 Old 03-14-2012, 07:54 AM
Member
 
kws53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKnott View Post

According to this, settings of 25/50/75 can help stuttering mkvs. Haven't tried them on my wireless set-up, although I do get similar problems to you about 30 minutes through some 720p TV shows, and have to resort to powering down. Strangely, most 1080p files I've tried seem either to stream fine or can catch up quickly by pressing pause>play when the audio disappears.

Andy

1) Do you know whether Plex automatically transcodes? I've ripped all my BluRays and recoded to 720p [my TV only supports 1080i/720p through HDMI], so the TV is getting what it needs. I've set up the Samsung BDC5500 to provde 720p to the TV. And I'm running through a LAN, not wireless. My problem "smelled" of transcoding but I don't need it. I'd like to force Plex NOT to transcode.
2) Have you [or anybody on the Plex newsgroup] tried the PlexDLNA option? As I indicated in an earlier post, there is a DOS executable file called PlexDlnaServer.exe, which throws an error when I try to open it in DOS [or Windows].

Cheers,
Kurt
kws53 is offline  
post #1452 of 1614 Old 03-14-2012, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Stockton View Post

After running out of patience I called up Samsung today and asked when they plan to update their players to be able to do Netflix 1080P and 5.1 Dolby Digital Plus. The person put me on hold and then came back and told me that it is being considered and that they will escalate my request to the people in charge.

I don't really care about 1080p since none of the source material is actually 1080p, but DD 5.1 would be nice. However I'm picturing a bored customer service agent who puts you on hold, goes for coffee, comes back and says "ok, I guess that's been long enough to be plausible...".

It's Netflix who wrote their app and provided it to the Samsung app store, so how would Samsung know what they have planned? I'd believe an answer directly from Netflix before I gave any credence to Samsung. And Netflix isn't noted for their customer communication.

Aside from the limitations in the Samsung client app interface (like my Recently Watched list disappearing sometimes and no Instant Queue), I've been pretty happy with Netflix on the BD-C5500. The Netflix video quality from the Samsung player is excellent, and it's really convenient for me with a one-button Netflix startup programmed on my Harmony remote. The Netflix content library is big enough to be interesting, the streaming is flawless (with my cable ISP and Powerline Ethernet connection anyway), and reliability has been good - not perfect, but service interruptions are surprisingly rare. It's relatively cheap, and there's no commercials. The annoying and ever-increasing percentage of commercials on broadcast TV is driving me away now since I've been watching more TV series on Netflix.
amesdp is offline  
post #1453 of 1614 Old 03-15-2012, 02:12 AM
Member
 
John Stockton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

I don't really care about 1080p since none of the source material is actually 1080p,

According to many members on this site that are on the current Panasonic and Sony players threads, Netflix is streaming genuine 1080P signal.
John Stockton is offline  
post #1454 of 1614 Old 03-15-2012, 05:03 AM
Member
 
norbert26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Stockton View Post

According to many members on this site that are on the current Panasonic and Sony players threads, Netflix is streaming genuine 1080P signal.

my internet connection doesn't quite handle the bit rates required for full 1080p HD however i get a good DVD quality picture that i can live with. That said i wish sub title support could be added to the bd-c5500 player. A lot of times i use the HTPC instead for the sub title support.
norbert26 is offline  
post #1455 of 1614 Old 03-15-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Stockton View Post

According to many members on this site that are on the current Panasonic and Sony players threads, Netflix is streaming genuine 1080P signal.

Yes, but a genuine 1080p signal doesn't make it genuine 1080p source material. TV shows are shot at 1080i. Most films are originally no better res than 720p, and not even genuine 720p frame rate. Transferring them to Blu-Ray and converting to 1080p doesn't improve the original source quality. Not to mention that when you're sitting across the room from the TV your eyes probably can't distinguish 1080p from 720p.

But my ears can certainly hear improved sound with DD 5.1, so that's why I would put the priority on sound over video resolution.
amesdp is offline  
post #1456 of 1614 Old 03-31-2012, 08:39 AM
Member
 
pestul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I have a BD-C5500 and updated it to the newest firmware when I got it. My Dlink DWA-140 Rev. B1 wireless dongle doesn't work with the Blu-Ray. Unless there's some procedure to make it visible on the player. The orange light on the 140 doesn't even blink when I plug it into the player. Was it a mistake upgrading to the latest (January 2012) firmware? In the meantime, I have it plugged into a wireless ethernet bridge, but it seems to be dropping some uPnP functionality by losing my DNLA server devices all the time. Unless that's another player specific problem as well.

Cheers.
pestul is offline  
post #1457 of 1614 Old 04-04-2012, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTF!! MY blockbuster app just got deleted by an update, what gives?

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #1458 of 1614 Old 04-04-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amesdp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Was it a firmware update or just an app update? Samsung has withdrawn apps in the past, and they do reach into your player and remove them without your permission. As far as I know there's no way to block them except to never enter the Internet@TV menu screen.
amesdp is offline  
post #1459 of 1614 Old 04-04-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amesdp View Post

Was it a firmware update or just an app update? Samsung has withdrawn apps in the past, and they do reach into your player and remove them without your permission. As far as I know there's no way to block them except to never enter the Internet@TV menu screen.

It was an app update as soon as I entered @tv. That's bs they update without asking

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #1460 of 1614 Old 04-08-2012, 01:46 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MLB app is not working. Anyone know when?

Also, is there anyway to put Amazon On Demand and other apps on here by some type of hack?

thanks

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #1461 of 1614 Old 04-10-2012, 10:13 AM
Member
 
kws53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Supposedly a fully-featured DLNA server app with customizable scripts for your device - hence we should be able to get the BDC5500 working comfortably.

I can't use the general PLEX server [0.9.5.3], since it seems to transcode everything and shuts down after 20-30 minutes of video.

Kurt
kws53 is offline  
post #1462 of 1614 Old 04-19-2012, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydrunk View Post

WTF!! MY blockbuster app just got deleted by an update, what gives?

I lost Weather.com as an app one time but I was able to just re-add it afterwards.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #1463 of 1614 Old 04-30-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
ronnybuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope as always someone form Samsung is reading these posts. They have in the past. I have the BD-C5500 and 6500 for a couple of years. They have been great on auto updgrades from the internet. But those players that cannot need some attention also. I have a DVD-H1080 and a DVD-1080P units. The Divix codecs need a bad upgrade because the Divix folks have made changes. Right now Samsung has done nothing for these units sold in the last couple of years.
I have followed this site very close but it seems to be getting away from the original intentions. I have purchased one of their E series with internet and was about 4 levels behind since it was manufactured. But reads everthing the BD-C5500/6500 do. One thing I am curious about was is the max. ma current on the USB and what do most USB drives consume. Information hard to find. The BD-E5700 has it printed above the USB connector as 500ma. We have to get our info where we can.
ronnybuck is offline  
post #1464 of 1614 Old 05-01-2012, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
Winky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What happened to the YouTube app??

Try as they might, they cannot steal your dreams.
Winky is offline  
post #1465 of 1614 Old 05-01-2012, 09:16 PM
Member
 
ronaldk988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else not able to connect with Samsung to update their apps? When I try I get the same notice for the last few weeks that there is network interference. Yet networked apps work fine like netflix
ronaldk988 is offline  
post #1466 of 1614 Old 05-01-2012, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldk988 View Post

Is anyone else not able to connect with Samsung to update their apps? When I try I get the same notice for the last few weeks that there is network interference. Yet networked apps work fine like netflix

just updated mine. when i get that message it usually means my wired connection is loose..
nikknightt is offline  
post #1467 of 1614 Old 05-02-2012, 06:26 AM
Member
 
ronaldk988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>>when i get that message it usually means my wired connection is loose

But in my case I can still access netflix - so my connection is not the issue
ronaldk988 is offline  
post #1468 of 1614 Old 05-20-2012, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
Growlor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all! I found this thread while looking for help on an issue I am having with my BD-C5500. I have had it for a while now (I think over a year - I bought it to play Avatar on BR.)
Up until tonight, I have had no real issues with it. Tonight however, I bought a copy of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows pt2 (in the BestBuy BR bargain bin for $7.99!) The thing refuses to load (it will get past LOAD and PLAY and hangs at the MENU stage on the built-in LED) with those little white and blue dots in the lower corner of my TV flashing in and out of a blank screen.
I spoke with the online chat and they had me try a couple of things (like doing a factory reset by removing the disc and holding the stop button for 5-seconds: WARNING this wipes all settings and reloads apps, so use with caution!) Finally they gave up and told me to wait for the next firmware update (I already had the most current loaded.) Grrrrr
I wouldn't be too upset except I tried to test using Avatar and now it too refuse to play. I have been able to get Crank2 High Voltage and Shirlock Holmes BR discs to play, so I don't _think_ the laser or lens is bad?
I also managed to get Avatar to tell me something about needing local storage for some feature to work (looks like it is just for some kind of fancy logo for 20th century studios) so I inserted a USB drive with 2GB free - FAT formated (had to then tell the system to use it via the settings menu), but it still hangs on the MENU stage.
Any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks,
John
Growlor is offline  
post #1469 of 1614 Old 05-21-2012, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I've had this problem with DVDs but not BR disks. Instead of loading the disk and waiting, I put the disk in the tray and hit "Play". The tray will close by itself and it usually makes it. Similarly, with power off, hit "Play" instead of "Power" and it will turn on and again, usually succeeds in playing the disk.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #1470 of 1614 Old 05-22-2012, 12:40 AM
Member
 
AndyKnott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Twickenham, UK
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kws53 View Post

Supposedly a fully-featured DLNA server app with customizable scripts for your device - hence we should be able to get the BDC5500 working comfortably.

I can't use the general PLEX server [0.9.5.3], since it seems to transcode everything and shuts down after 20-30 minutes of video.

Kurt

I've got Plex Media Server 0.9.6.1 and am pretty happy with the Samsung app - a very nice interface but I usually get stability problems after 30 minutes or so of an mkv. If I catch it in time, I can simply stop playback, wait for a bit, then restart. Otherwise it's a power off/on job. Neither's ideal.

So I have had a look at the DLNA server - it connected fine but, for all my mkv files, I got the "File Format Not Supported" response. From the PLEX website forums, it looked like this was due to the dlnaclientprofiles.xml file hidden away in the C:\\Users\\User\\AppData\\Local\\Plex Media Server\\Plug-ins\\System.bundle\\Contents\\Resources folder assuming that I had an Xbox. I replaced it by http://www.theknotts.myby.co.uk/dlnaclientprofiles.xml and now mkv files play fine, with no stability problems during the couple of programmes I have watched. FF/RW don't work but the skip arrows do, as does the specify time function within Tools. It's worth keeping a copy of this replacement file, as Plex seems to reinstate the original Xbox version from time to time - no idea why.

One further bit of information - mkv files remuxed with the latest version of mkvMerge (v5.5.0 'Healer') work fine, as long as you add "--clusters-in-meta-seek" from "Muxing" > "Add command line options" prior to the remux. If anyone uses Sickbeard to download / extract / organise TV shows, this can be automated using a simple bat file:

"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\MKVtoolnix 5.5.0\\mkvmerge.exe" -o outputfile.mkv "--compression" "0:none" "--compression" "1:none" "-a" "1" "-d" "0" "-S" "-T" "--no-global-tags" "--no-chapters" %1 "--clusters-in-meta-seek"
echo y | del %1
move outputfile.mkv %1
exit

Cheers,

Andy
AndyKnott is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd C5500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - C5500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off