Official Samsung BD-C5500 master owner's thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 1614 Old 05-15-2010, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
adca14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update on 1080p mkvs from a dvd
i played a 1080p mkv (4.37gb) on a DVD-R, and it played smoothly.
My word of advice is to only use DVD-Rs and not DVD+Rs. Too bad I have like 200 DVD+Rs
adca14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 1614 Old 05-15-2010, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
punkrocker27ka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone still having problems playing Avatar? It seems some people have said they still can't play it despite having the latest firmware. I am on the fence about buying this player. There seems to be a lot of problems, at least that's the impression I get from reading this thread.
punkrocker27ka is offline  
post #213 of 1614 Old 05-16-2010, 04:47 AM
Newbie
 
SgtFritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker27ka View Post

Is anyone still having problems playing Avatar? It seems some people have said they still can't play it despite having the latest firmware. I am on the fence about buying this player. There seems to be a lot of problems, at least that's the impression I get from reading this thread.

My Avatar disc still will not play easily, but found that if I press >>| on the remote just as I see the words PLAY on the player itself (after loading the disc) then it seems to skip the red warning screen ...and play normally after that. Its an easy enough work around until the next firmware comes out.
SgtFritz is offline  
post #214 of 1614 Old 05-21-2010, 10:20 PM
Member
 
enigma9o7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung's PC Share Manager 4.1 was released. Dunno what it fixes, and it requires unintstalling previous version first.... if anyone figures out the changes, please post!
http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.co...5312/setup.exe
enigma9o7 is offline  
post #215 of 1614 Old 05-22-2010, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
granada06's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to connect to Internet via cable, and have no luck so far. I went on line to Samsung and it says if it does not load, most likely their server is down. I am glad I have 90 days to return it.
granada06 is offline  
post #216 of 1614 Old 05-23-2010, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by granada06 View Post

I tried to connect to Internet via cable, and have no luck so far. I went on line to Samsung and it says if it does not load, most likely their server is down. I am glad I have 90 days to return it.

If the Server was down I think there would be other posting. Are you still have problems or is it now working?

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #217 of 1614 Old 05-29-2010, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
dalethompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the HT-C5500 last night and I hooked it up to my LG plasma tv but all that works is the audio. I can't get to the setup menu at all and I tried popping in a dvd last night, again, just audio no video.

Here's how I connected everything:

1). HDMI cable from the HT-C5500 (HDMI out) to the LG 42PC5D (HDMI in).

2). Optical cable running from HT-C5500 to my Pace HD box

3). HDMI cable running from Pace HD box to LG 42PC5D

Cable box works fine, audio works from the HT-C5500 as well but when I switch my LG to show video, it's just a black screen with the Invalid Format message on it.

Am I doing something wrong?

TIA,
Dale
dalethompson is offline  
post #218 of 1614 Old 05-29-2010, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I got a scratched BD from Netflix that wouldn't play past the studio logo. I cleaned the disc but noted that there were some scratches on it so determined those were the problem, notified Netflix and returned the disc. I'm wondering how robust the loader is on the 5500? It seems to be more finicky than my the Sony BDP-300 I had prior. And for finicky the cheap loader that was on the AVeL Linkplayer2 was really bad. Unfortunately I missed getting a replacement LiteOn loader when they were still available. I don't have a Bluray reader or writer on any of my computers yet so couldn't test to the disc there to see if it would play as computer loaders are often more robust. I also think that some of the copy protection schemes the studios are using may well cause the drives to fail before their time due to excessive seeks.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #219 of 1614 Old 05-29-2010, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
adca14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalethompson View Post

I just picked up the HT-C5500 last night and I hooked it up to my LG plasma tv but all that works is the audio. I can't get to the setup menu at all and I tried popping in a dvd last night, again, just audio no video.

Here's how I connected everything:

1). HDMI cable from the HT-C5500 (HDMI out) to the LG 42PC5D (HDMI in).

2). Optical cable running from HT-C5500 to my Pace HD box

3). HDMI cable running from Pace HD box to LG 42PC5D

Cable box works fine, audio works from the HT-C5500 as well but when I switch my LG to show video, it's just a black screen with the Invalid Format message on it.

Am I doing something wrong?

TIA,
Dale


Remember that HDMI can handle both video and audio. If I were you, I would hook up the HT-C5500 (this is a home theater in a box, this thread is about the BD-C5500, a standalone bluray player ), to your tv and get rid of the optical cable. And I would connect your pace hd box to another hdmi port on your tv, that way you can switch between hdmi ports to access your HT-C5500 or your pace hd box.
adca14 is offline  
post #220 of 1614 Old 05-30-2010, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
dalethompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks adca14 for the advice.

After monkeying around with everything yesterday, I hooked up the blu-ray to the tv via component cables, then I was able to see the menu setting for the dvd. I then switched a few things around and I got it to finally show up with both video and audio (thank goodness). I will ditch the optical cable then, I guess that's just overkill, I had it for my last dvd player for some reason to connect to the cable box.
dalethompson is offline  
post #221 of 1614 Old 05-31-2010, 06:12 AM
Member
 
ronaldk988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought my 5500 which is connected via component, through my Pioneer receiver to my 4805.
Here's my problem. If I set the output of the 5500 to 480i, I get alot of video noise when images with writing, like closing credits, are on the screen. The writing becomes un readable. If I increase my output resolution the video noise is gone BUT You Tube won't sync. I can get the menu, search, see the search results but then when I play something on You Tube, the you tube service abruptly stops and I am bumped back out to Internet@TV.
I do plan to upgrade the 4805 very soon, but is this a known bug of this player?
Ron
ronaldk988 is offline  
post #222 of 1614 Old 06-01-2010, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Last week Netflix sent out "JCVD" on Bluray and the C5500 would not get past the Peace Arch logo. I cleaned the disc but still no luck. I noted some scratches which I thought might be the problem but sent it back for a replacement. It arrived today, same problem. I didn't see any scratches on the disc this time. Has anyone been able to play this disc on the C5500? Unfortunately I sold my Sony BDP-300 to a friend so I couldn't test it on another player. It's not exactly a new release so there shouldn't be any new CP stuff that Samsung isn't up to snuff with. Other discs including one recent release are playing fine.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #223 of 1614 Old 06-08-2010, 07:20 PM
Member
 
ronnybuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the BD-C5500C from Sam's for $139. Was most anxious about playing MP4 files. I have one that would not play on other players that said it supported mp4. The file worked great both audio and video. Then I tried my Avatar BD and it said I needed to upgrade software. I connected the network and did so. Avatar worked fine but now my mp4 file only works with the video and says it does not support the audo codec. Any suggestions?
ronnybuck is offline  
post #224 of 1614 Old 06-08-2010, 09:02 PM
Member
 
enigma9o7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnybuck View Post

I just purchased the BD-C5500C from Sam's for $139. Was most anxious about playing MP4 files. I have one that would not play on other players that said it supported mp4. The file worked great both audio and video. Then I tried my Avatar BD and it said I needed to upgrade software. I connected the network and did so. Avatar worked fine but now my mp4 file only works with the video and says it does not support the audo codec. Any suggestions?

Here's a few... go back to the old firmware... or call tech support and tell them so maybe they'll fix it in next firmware... or post on the cnet samsung forum that samsung checks so maybe they'll fix it in the next firmware... or just wait and hope they fix it in the next firmware...
enigma9o7 is offline  
post #225 of 1614 Old 06-09-2010, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnybuck View Post

I just purchased the BD-C5500C from Sam's for $139. Was most anxious about playing MP4 files. I have one that would not play on other players that said it supported mp4. The file worked great both audio and video. Then I tried my Avatar BD and it said I needed to upgrade software. I connected the network and did so. Avatar worked fine but now my mp4 file only works with the video and says it does not support the audo codec. Any suggestions?

Have you checked the file with MediaInfo (or other) to see what the video/audio codecs are?

Officially they just support MP4 or H.264 video with AAC audio..... using MediaInfo my MP4's show up with AVC video and AAC audio.

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #226 of 1614 Old 06-09-2010, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New Firmware out today

Ver.1012.6 Jun.09.2010
- Improve specific BD & DVD title''s playback capability.
- Improve MKV capability.
- Improve Widget capability.

Link

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #227 of 1614 Old 06-09-2010, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnybuck View Post

I just purchased the BD-C5500C from Sam's for $139. Was most anxious about playing MP4 files. I have one that would not play on other players that said it supported mp4. The file worked great both audio and video. Then I tried my Avatar BD and it said I needed to upgrade software. I connected the network and did so. Avatar worked fine but now my mp4 file only works with the video and says it does not support the audo codec. Any suggestions?

Remux them using ffmpeg to a mkv file which is a much more flexible container and see if that helps. Basically:
ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -vcodec copy -acodec copy output.mkv
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #228 of 1614 Old 06-09-2010, 06:15 PM
Member
 
ronnybuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded to new version software and MP4 video plays perfect. Ain't the Internet great! I am trying a Hatachi 42 inch LCD also. The picture of the video is excellent and sound is perfect. I had sent a email to Samsung yesterday and don't know if that did it and will be trying all my regular DVD's, avi, divx stuff. Thans for all the help and reply's.
ronnybuck is offline  
post #229 of 1614 Old 06-09-2010, 09:13 PM
Member
 
ronaldk988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded. Now I can't see my PC. Any ideas on how to reconnect?

Second question - the remote. Set it for my Mitsubishi . When I click "sorce", is the only functio to change to the DVD source and not to let the user select one of the other sources ???
ronaldk988 is offline  
post #230 of 1614 Old 06-10-2010, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
judge_dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know if this player should be able to play canon and panasonic camera video files? I have got it to play AVCHD files (.m2ts) from a Canon camcorder off of a usb stick by changing the file name to .mp4, and they play pretty well. But everything that I have tried has not worked for the camera video files.

I beleive that the canon ones are avi motion jpegs, and I'm not sure what the format of the panasonic files is.

Thanks.
judge_dredd is offline  
post #231 of 1614 Old 06-11-2010, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Anyone else get their accounts for their player deactivated by the latest firmware upgrade? What's up with that?
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #232 of 1614 Old 06-12-2010, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
vida69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

New Firmware out today

Ver.1012.6 Jun.09.2010
- Improve specific BD & DVD title''s playback capability.
- Improve MKV capability.
- Improve Widget capability.

Link

This update rules.. i used to have a alot of mkvs that would always freeze at a certain point in the movie.. Only way around it was to skip forward that part. After the update it is now working flawless..
vida69 is offline  
post #233 of 1614 Old 06-12-2010, 02:07 PM
Member
 
hypeiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vida69 View Post

This update rules.. i used to have a alot of mkvs that would always freeze at a certain point in the movie.. Only way around it was to skip forward that part. After the update it is now working flawless..

How are you playing the mkv files? I have been trying on DVD+R and DVD-R. My movies stop about 5 minutes in and go back to the start of the movie. Also I can't fast forward or rewind. If I hit fast forward it plays faster but then when i hit play to go back to normal speed it starts the movie from the beginning. I haven't tried over the network or usb stick yet.

edit:

I just tried on a usb stick. fast forward works i'll see if it stops in a few minutes
hypeiv is offline  
post #234 of 1614 Old 06-12-2010, 08:42 PM
Member
 
ronaldk988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No sound with Netflix. Anyone have a suggestion?
Sound works with Vudu.
ronaldk988 is offline  
post #235 of 1614 Old 06-12-2010, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
My player still asked for a new netflix code. I already registered the player.
bori is offline  
post #236 of 1614 Old 06-13-2010, 09:17 AM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

My player still asked for a new netflix code. I already registered the player.

This happens with every update.

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #237 of 1614 Old 06-13-2010, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I had two firmware updates before but they didn't wipe out my registrations. Only this last one did.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #238 of 1614 Old 06-14-2010, 07:18 AM
Member
 
hypeiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone was wondering, I found out that this player won't play any PAL DVDs even if they are region free.

So far I like the player because it was cheap, plays netflix and pandora very well and does a good job with mkv files on a memory stick.

Things I wish it could do better would be play mkv files off of a DVD-R or DVD+R, play PAL dvd's.

I am still happy with the purchase.
hypeiv is offline  
post #239 of 1614 Old 06-14-2010, 10:44 PM
Newbie
 
Picard007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

can someone check if the player show the embedded subtitles in MKV Files after Upgrade to firmware 1012.6 ?

Thanks

Picard007
Picard007 is offline  
post #240 of 1614 Old 06-16-2010, 06:32 AM
Member
 
claymanhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a wireless netbook sitting right next to my bdc5500. I'm trying to use windows ICS but I can only use either my netbook or the bd for internet use at the same time. Anyone set this up so both can be used?

Samsung 58B650 plasma|Pioneer Elite SC-71|Polk CS2|2-Polk Monitor 70s|2-Polk Monitor 40s|Energy ESW‑C10
claymanhb is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd C5500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off