Official Panasonic DMP-BDT300/350 Owners Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 931 Old 09-20-2010, 12:13 AM
Member
 
fxrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I've got a question about my recently purchased BDT300 HDMI audio connection to my Onkyo receiver.

I just now discovered this thread and I have barely started reading through it, and unfortunately it's late and I need to get some sleep. My apologies if this question has already been raised and answered.

I hooked up the audio HDMI output to my receiver and was pleased that the receiver played audio just as I expected. However, I then played the THX Optimizer audio test for speaker placement (from the STAR WARS DVD) and I'm not getting subwoofer audio. When I noticed this oddity, I switched the disc to my PS3, played the same audio test, and got sound from my subwoofer.

Is there a setting that solves this problem?
fxrh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 931 Old 09-20-2010, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You need to troubleshoot -- such as reseating the cable, perhaps swapping cables, try a real movie, etc.
mrjktcvs is offline  
post #333 of 931 Old 09-21-2010, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Kevin B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think it is product specific. I have a Samsung BD-C6900, Sammy 50" C7000, Pioneer VSX-30 and I get audio dropouts like crazy.. it drops from DTS MA to stereo and the nright back... Only on Prince of Persia. Any suggestions?

Kevin Battenfield
Kevin B is offline  
post #334 of 931 Old 09-21-2010, 08:25 AM
Member
 
vader100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k5alj View Post

Grimson - I have had the same dropouts with the new EU remastered BD of Gladiator, and just had the same problem with Prince of Persia. The common factor is DTS HD MA, yet I had not seen the problem before.

If I "rewind" and replay the same section, I don't get the drop out in the same place.

The fact that this only started happening this week makes me wonder if it's related to the firmware level, but I need to dig out other DTS HD MA discs and see if they are now giving problems.

It's very frustrating as until now I have been 100% happy with the BT300 and VT20 combination.

Watched Prince of Persia and had this problem. About 30-40 drop outs over the entire film, made it almost unwatchable (well apart from how bad the film is). I am seriously thinking about returning this player and getting ones of the Sony players and an Onkyo 608. I am getting really annoyed with all the problems.
vader100 is offline  
post #335 of 931 Old 09-21-2010, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pologuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vader100 View Post

Watched Prince of Persia and had this problem. About 30-40 drop outs over the entire film, made it almost unwatchable (well apart from how bad the film is). I am seriously thinking about returning this player and getting ones of the Sony players and an Onkyo 608. I am getting really annoyed with all the problems.

Read the above...

It appears to be a problem with the movie and not the player...


Panasonic 65VT25 (09/17/10)
Pioneer Elite SC-37 AVR
Pioneer Elite BDP-09FD blu-ray player
Infinity Interludes IL60, IL50, IL36C, IL10

"I see stoopid people..."
Pologuy is offline  
post #336 of 931 Old 09-21-2010, 12:33 PM
Member
 
fxrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I solved my problem last night. It was a player setting. When I changed the audio output from Bitstream to Linear PCM the THX Optimizer test went as expected. I was thrown by the fact that the audio output setting on my PS3 was Bitstream, so I figured it needed to be the same on the Panasonic. But the PS3, as I recall, does the surround decoding internally and then passes the signal directly to the receiver. I presume the Panasonic doesn't do that and passes the audio signal to the receiver so that the receiver will do the decoding. Anyway, everything is now as expected.
fxrh is offline  
post #337 of 931 Old 09-21-2010, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxrh View Post

I solved my problem last night. It was a player setting. When I changed the audio output from Bitstream to Linear PCM the THX Optimizer test went as expected. I was thrown by the fact that the audio output setting on my PS3 was Bitstream, so I figured it needed to be the same on the Panasonic. But the PS3, as I recall, does the surround decoding internally and then passes the signal directly to the receiver. I presume the Panasonic doesn't do that and passes the audio signal to the receiver so that the receiver will do the decoding. Anyway, everything is now as expected.

Hmmmm....the receiver is supposed to handle whatever the player says it's sending. You shouldn't need to change that depending on whether you are playing BD or DVD, unless it can't handle certain codecs.
mrjktcvs is offline  
post #338 of 931 Old 09-22-2010, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
do u guys know if this player will support playing 3-D content that has BD-J? i know PS3 doesn't have that.

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #339 of 931 Old 09-22-2010, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
wolfyncsu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about getting the 300 for a future 3d projector upgrade, but I'm curious if I'll be able to use my existing HDMI cable run to my projector (the cable is now run inside my walls). The cable is from mono price and is a couple of years old. I can't remember if it was 1.3 or "high speed" or not.... Probably not.

I guess my question is if the cable matters for this player if it will only be handling the 3d video portion (I will be sending the 2nd hdmi port to my receiver).

Anybody know?
wolfyncsu7 is offline  
post #340 of 931 Old 09-22-2010, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
On the video I found I needed a 1.3a cable to get a any video output from the Panasonic primary video output. When I hooked up a cable that was labled 1.3 no video out. It could have just been that cable but the 1.3 cable worked with other sources.
PaulGo is offline  
post #341 of 931 Old 09-22-2010, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger View Post

do u guys know if this player will support playing 3-D content that has BD-J? i know PS3 doesn't have that.

Yes it handles BD-J just fine.
thebat68 is offline  
post #342 of 931 Old 09-23-2010, 06:31 AM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vader100 View Post

Watched Prince of Persia and had this problem. About 30-40 drop outs over the entire film, made it almost unwatchable (well apart from how bad the film is). I am seriously thinking about returning this player and getting ones of the Sony players and an Onkyo 608. I am getting really annoyed with all the problems.

I have the BDP350 and a Denon AVR-3311CI connected with a Monoprice HDMI cable. I have updated the firmware to the latest version for both devices. I watched "Prince of Persia" last night (on Blu-Ray disc rented from Netflix) and had absolutely no audio dropouts or issues. My AVR indicated that it was playing the DTS-HD Master Audio track. For those of you experiencing issues, something must be wrong somewhere, since I have a similar setup to some of you, but without issues.
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #343 of 931 Old 09-23-2010, 08:14 AM
Member
 
vader100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pologuy View Post

Read the above...

It appears to be a problem with the movie and not the player...


Thanks. Assumed he was talking about the same player. Note to self:Must read posts properly

Well it may well be the movie then.
vader100 is offline  
post #344 of 931 Old 09-23-2010, 07:16 PM
Member
 
fxrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I've got a new problem. I don't have wireless and want to apply the latest firmware upgrade. (The player firmware is 1.31 at present.) I went through a half-dozen CDs trying to create a ISO9660 disc that the player would recognize. No such luck, so I called Panasonic and they sent me a CD with the latest firmware upgrade. Same thing! I always get the "this disc is not compatible" message. Has anyone tried a firmware update via CD? USB flash drive? I'm not in the market right now to go with a wireless setup just because I'd like my firmware upgrade.
fxrh is offline  
post #345 of 931 Old 09-24-2010, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Tyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the 350 stream 1080P content via a media server using TwonkyMedia?
Tyrod is offline  
post #346 of 931 Old 09-24-2010, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxrh View Post

I've got a new problem. I don't have wireless and want to apply the latest firmware upgrade. (The player firmware is 1.31 at present.) I went through a half-dozen CDs trying to create a ISO9660 disc that the player would recognize. No such luck, so I called Panasonic and they sent me a CD with the latest firmware upgrade. Same thing! I always get the "this disc is not compatible" message. Has anyone tried a firmware update via CD? USB flash drive? I'm not in the market right now to go with a wireless setup just because I'd like my firmware upgrade.

I am connected and the net tells me that my firmware is out of date. I didn't update right then, so out of boredom, I'll give this a shot in the next 7 or 8 hours and report back.
mrjktcvs is offline  
post #347 of 931 Old 09-25-2010, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
That was strange. 3 days ago my player said my firmware was out of date but I declined to update it right then. But yesterday, it said my version was 1.51, so I did not put in the CD I burned.
mrjktcvs is offline  
post #348 of 931 Old 09-25-2010, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Paperboy2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Randolph, New Jersey
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't read the whole thread, but I'm getting a 'can't connect to the network message' since the last fw update, but the player plays movies through netflix just fine. Is this a known issue, and are there any ways to resolve it?
Paperboy2003 is offline  
post #349 of 931 Old 09-25-2010, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paperboy2003 View Post

Can't read the whole thread, but I'm getting a 'can't connect to the network message' since the last fw update, but the player plays movies through netflix just fine. Is this a known issue, and are there any ways to resolve it?

Yes, I get this all the time. I'll put in one movie and get "Cannot connect to network" and then put in the next movie and the connection is just fine. I don't know what causes this but I suspect it's a bug on the 300/350 that hasn't been caught by Panasonic or hasn't been reported. It doesn't seem to make any difference as the movie will play just fine.

lujan
664 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #350 of 931 Old 09-25-2010, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I watched Repo Men tonight on my 300 and had about 10 audio dropouts. I have the main HDMI out going to my Panasonic 50VT25, sub HDMI out going to my Denon AVR-3808CI. I have current firmware for the 300.

"The powerful will be ripped from their decadent nests. And cast out into the cold world that we know and endure. Courts will be convened. Spoils will be enjoyed!"

 

-Bane

ThePrisoner is offline  
post #351 of 931 Old 09-26-2010, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daniel Murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eastampton NJ, South Jersey
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am looking into getting the 300 player. Can you pause a movie and turn the player off. Go back and turn it on and resume play back?
Daniel Murray is offline  
post #352 of 931 Old 09-26-2010, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
As with every other player, it depends on the disc

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #353 of 931 Old 09-26-2010, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daniel Murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eastampton NJ, South Jersey
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That is what I thought someone would say and that Sucks! Thank you Java.
Daniel Murray is offline  
post #354 of 931 Old 09-26-2010, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pologuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, off the topic, but there are several posts in this thread regarding it, so...

Is the PS3 STILL the best blu-ray player if you are not interested in 3D?

Panasonic 65VT25 (09/17/10)
Pioneer Elite SC-37 AVR
Pioneer Elite BDP-09FD blu-ray player
Infinity Interludes IL60, IL50, IL36C, IL10

"I see stoopid people..."
Pologuy is offline  
post #355 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 02:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
PS3 is a great BD player, I use to own one. My personal favorite though and what I would consider the best IMHO is the Oppo BDP-83 which I also own.

"The powerful will be ripped from their decadent nests. And cast out into the cold world that we know and endure. Courts will be convened. Spoils will be enjoyed!"

 

-Bane

ThePrisoner is offline  
post #356 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 06:52 AM
Member
 
jtmcalpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pologuy View Post

So, off the topic, but there are several posts in this thread regarding it, so...

Is the PS3 STILL the best blu-ray player if you are not interested in 3D?

I dont own a PS3 so can not comment on it too much, but i do know you will not get Dolby tru-hd and DTS-HD MA when playing a 3d bluray. Why sony left this out who knows, could be too much for the system to handle when playing full 3d.

In my opinion this is a deal breaker for me. May not be as big a deal to you but just thought you should know.
jtmcalpin is offline  
post #357 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtmcalpin View Post

I dont own a PS3 so can not comment on it too much, but i do know you will not get Dolby tru-hd and DTS-HD MA when playing a 3d bluray. Why sony left this out who knows, could be too much for the system to handle when playing full 3d.

In my opinion this is a deal breaker for me. May not be as big a deal to you but just thought you should know.

you are mistaken... the fat PS3 can play all HD audio formats, it just cannot bitstream them.

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #358 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Elladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Engadget posted a nice article on making sure you're streaming Dolby TruHD and the like. As they mention, you won't see the lights turn on on your AVR, but using the PCM Stream will in fact ensure lossless audio is being processed and transmitted:
http://hd.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd...ith-your-ps3/2
Elladan is offline  
post #359 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Tyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In 3D mode the PS3 cannot play Dolby tru-hd and DTS-HD MA in any format.
Tyrod is offline  
post #360 of 931 Old 09-27-2010, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elladan View Post

Engadget posted a nice article on making sure you're streaming Dolby TruHD and the like. As they mention, you won't see the lights turn on on your AVR, but using the PCM Stream will in fact ensure lossless audio is being processed and transmitted:
http://hd.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd...ith-your-ps3/2

On Onkyo and Denons, the receiver will indicate "Multi-channel 5.1 or 7.1" instead of "Dolby TrueHD" or DTS HD Master". I don't know about the other receivers since I haven't owned them.

lujan
664 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt310 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt350 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt300 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bdt310 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off