Official Panasonic DMP-BDT300/350 Owners Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 932 Old 05-16-2012, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bender907 View Post

My disc drive has died for the second time in 18 months and of course its out of warranty now. I need dual hdmi for my hdmi1.3 receiver. Anyone know of cheap replacement drive as ice been quoted 300$ for repair!

Do you mind my asking why you're just looking to replace the drive when I'd surmise labor costs might make that as expensive of an option as getting a new player? Or are you doing it yourself?

Looks like the DMP-BDT310--the dual HDMI player from 2011--is about $210 on Amazon.

And surprisingly/excitingly enough, I've just learned of a new flagship deck from Panasonic rolling out now, the DMP-BDT500. It not only restores the dual HDMI outs that they dropped from the x20 series but it also brings back 7.1 analog multichannel outs (not seen on a Panny deck since the BDT300 and BDT350 from 2010).

http://www.trustedreviews.com/panaso...-Player_review
Paul.R.S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 932 Old 07-09-2012, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Bender907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was hoping to find a cheap drive but your absolutely right its much cheaper buying a second hand unit off ebay.
Bender907 is offline  
post #903 of 932 Old 08-04-2012, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
thefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all - just bought a BDT300 and all's well.Kind of. I'm wondering if it's at all possible to stream to it via wifi? The DLNA all works and I can see my home network, but I'd like to stream either live TV/Video through VLC (or something else you recommend) or just view whatever is on my laptop screen on my TV via wifi. Is this possible?

Thanks all.
thefox is offline  
post #904 of 932 Old 08-31-2012, 03:41 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Panasonic has released a new v1.63 firmware. Does the new firmware bring any new features and does it disable 1080i over component?
homerging is offline  
post #905 of 932 Old 08-31-2012, 07:06 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

Panasonic has released a new v1.63 firmware. Does the new firmware bring any new features and does it disable 1080i over component?

You must be in Europe, then. Anyways, this firmware version has been out for a month (7/30). Panasonic did not, and is under no obligation, to disable the component connections.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #906 of 932 Old 08-31-2012, 07:13 PM
Member
 
jasonmolinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems connecting to Vudu through their blue ray player?

It gets to the Vudu "loading" screen and just sits there. Other online movie services work (amazon etc.) so it's not my connection.

Can anyone test it to let me know if it's me or the Vudu servers?

thanks
jasonmolinari is offline  
post #907 of 932 Old 08-31-2012, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
genglerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having trouble w/ Vudu tonight as well w/ the BDT-350. Stuck on the loading screen. I noticed a loading arrow being draw incorrectly when it loaded a couple days ago also. I can confirm that vudu is working fine on my PC on the same network.

Starting to regret loading that latest firmware. Any way to reload v1.81 still? I created an update CD but, I'm getting a message that it's an old firmware unfortunately.
genglerb is offline  
post #908 of 932 Old 08-31-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
jasonmolinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for confirming. I'm pretty sure i've watched Vudu since the update, so i think it must be Vudu servers or something....
jasonmolinari is offline  
post #909 of 932 Old 09-01-2012, 11:55 AM
Member
 
jasonmolinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got word from the Vudu support team that the problems seems to have been generated with the last firmware update to the Panasonic players.

Anyone know how to downgrade the firmware?
jasonmolinari is offline  
post #910 of 932 Old 09-01-2012, 01:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Can't.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #911 of 932 Old 09-01-2012, 01:09 PM
Member
 
jasonmolinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
figured....well that's just dandy.
jasonmolinari is offline  
post #912 of 932 Old 09-04-2012, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Vudu is now working again. I guess the were able to fix the issue through software.
PaulGo is offline  
post #913 of 932 Old 09-04-2012, 08:24 AM
Member
 
jasonmolinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup. i meant to come here to post it. Vudu emailed me Sunday to tell me it should be working.
jasonmolinari is offline  
post #914 of 932 Old 12-10-2012, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Modeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi all. Just bought a DMP-BDT300 from a reputable Australian online auction site (I'm in Australia). The drive will play DVDs fine, but not Blu-Ray. Am I doing something wrong? I have a short warranty period that's almost up but am wondering if I'm doing something wrong. Have upgraded to the latest firmware.

EDIT: I thought it might have been because the UK and Aus are in different regions and I have 99% UK Blu-Rays (basically just starting my collection after a decade of being file only), but the Blu-Ray region is the same and DVD regions are different (confusing), so I think the unit might be defective - maybe a dodgy laser? I've emailed customer service so we'll see what they say.

EDIT2: They reckon the laser is broken. Since it was an ex-demo unit from auction, they can't give me a replacement, just a full refund. Guess I need to go and find a new one now. Back to the drawing board!

Modeski is offline  
post #915 of 932 Old 12-26-2012, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My 350 is not wanting to play the new total recall movie. Is anyone else having a problem with this movie? At least my old LG BH200 will play it.
Odd, LG was having audio issue so popped it back in the panny, now it plays.
DenisG is offline  
post #916 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 11:15 AM
Member
 
trellaine201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched for an answer to my question re. making my Panasonic DMP-BDT-350 region free. I saw some old posts on google but not sure if things have changed.

Is it possible to change the region on my player? I want to play Region 2 blu rays. Europe.

Thank u.
trellaine201 is offline  
post #917 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 11:20 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
http://www.firmwareinfo.com

I personally haven't used it. I hear it's about the cost of a player. Most here have had their accounts denied/deleted without explanation when trying to sign up for it. Otherwise, no.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #918 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 11:31 AM
Member
 
trellaine201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

http://www.firmwareinfo.com
I personally haven't used it. I hear it's about the cost of a player. Most here have had their accounts denied/deleted without explanation when trying to sign up for it. Otherwise, no.
S~

Confused. The cost of a player? Meaning it will brick my blu ray player?
trellaine201 is offline  
post #919 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 12:03 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 131
No. Meaning the firmware cost is as much as a player. It is not free.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #920 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 12:25 PM
Member
 
trellaine201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awww i thought it was free lol, just punch a few codes with the Panny remote. I thought one of the posts shows what codes to enter. Oh well.
trellaine201 is offline  
post #921 of 932 Old 12-27-2012, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Hurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not tried Total Recall but I got the new Batman move and the BC 350 could not play, firmware up to date. I tried it in my BD30 player and not problem. Anyone play the Latest : " Batman the Dark Knight Rises" on the BC350?

Hurk
Hurk is offline  
post #922 of 932 Old 12-28-2012, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hurk View Post

I have not tried Total Recall but I got the new Batman move and the BC 350 could not play, firmware up to date. I tried it in my BD30 player and not problem. Anyone play the Latest : " Batman the Dark Knight Rises" on the BC350?
Hurk


No problems playing the Dark Knight Rises.
PaulGo is offline  
post #923 of 932 Old 12-29-2012, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Hurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked closer at the disc and there was a smear on it, cleaned it and it now works, normally not this fussy.

Hurk
Hurk is offline  
post #924 of 932 Old 09-13-2013, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
acer0137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I NEED your help please. I have the BDT300, a Yamaha RX-V2073 and a Panny AE7000.
Yesterday for some reason the MAIN HDMI OUT decided to stop working and I can only get Picture and sound out of the SUB HDMI OUT. When I try to turn off video on the SUB OUT it reverts back to Normal after 15 secs.
I have the latest firmware (1.63) i have reset to factory settings and i even connected the unit to another TV (without going through the amp) all to no avail.

I know that a few ppl had this issue by reading the forum replies but i cant find that anyone has posted a solution.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
acer0137 is offline  
post #925 of 932 Old 11-09-2013, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. My BDT300 stopped reading discs (both regular and blue-ray) all of a sudden.

Pop the disc in here it clicking and trying to read and the it stops and says "can't read disc"?

Is my drive broken?
PRO710HD is offline  
post #926 of 932 Old 11-10-2013, 02:47 PM
Member
 
doyledh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to set up a new BDT330 on my own and I'm a novice at this. I have sound but no picture.
I have a HDMI cable from my BDT330 to the TV and an optical cable to the receiver.
The receiver is a Denon AVR 687 and it has no HDMI.
Can one of you tell me what I need to do (besides call the AV guy who will charge more than my new blu ray device cost me!)
Many thanks, Don
doyledh is offline  
post #927 of 932 Old 11-11-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by doyledh View Post

I am trying to set up a new BDT330 on my own and I'm a novice at this. I have sound but no picture.
I have a HDMI cable from my BDT330 to the TV and an optical cable to the receiver.
The receiver is a Denon AVR 687 and it has no HDMI.
Can one of you tell me what I need to do (besides call the AV guy who will charge more than my new blu ray device cost me!)
Many thanks, Don

Go back to the manual and review the hookup information there. Make sure you're using the "HDMI Main" output to connect to the TV.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #928 of 932 Old 11-11-2013, 09:10 AM
Member
 
doyledh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post


You will need a HDMI 1.4 switcher when they become available. The receiver will not read the 1.4 properly. The switcher will run to the Mitsubishi adapter and the adapter will run to the receiver.

Thanks. This problem started me thinking about upgrading my receiver. I posted elsewhere on this site for advice on that. I think my present receiver is limiting what I can do and I deserve a step up in quality and function. One thing leads to another in AV and technology generally.
doyledh is offline  
post #929 of 932 Old 05-13-2014, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

Panasonic has released a new v1.63 firmware. Does the new firmware bring any new features and does it disable 1080i over component?

You must be in Europe, then. Anyways, this firmware version has been out for a month (7/30). Panasonic did not, and is under no obligation, to disable the component connections.

S~
It didn't disable disable HD over component but it did corrupt something that prevented the player from accessing the internet. Using the internet setup guide overwrote the corrupt settings and allowed it to work normally again.
I spoke too soon as the wifi would stop working after whenever the player was restarted.

If this happens to you, try setting up wifi using the "Network Easy Setting" then turn off "IP Address Auto-Assignment" then go into your router settings and set it to always assign the same IP address to the Blu-ray player's MAC address. I'm not sure what was at fault but this didn't happen before the firmware update and I found doing this fixed the problem.

The "More from user" option in the Youtube app is broken but that's probably Google's fault. Fixed after this posting. The "More from user" option works on some channels but not others. I think it might be related to the number of videos on the channel.
homerging is offline  
post #930 of 932 Old 05-22-2014, 08:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Darn it. I think my player is on its way out. It boots up, but will fuzz in and out of signal. Plugged the hdmi cable into my old lg and it works fine. Pulled the top off the panny to see if it was dusted up and it was clean. No visual damage. Thinking the hdmi port might be going out.
DenisG is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt310 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt350 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt300 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bdt310 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off