Official Panasonic DMP-BDT300/350 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 931 Old 06-06-2010, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bricot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy View Post

Mine shows G too. The dongle is N compatible but our network is G. That's why. It's been working great. The one thing I notice is I get my strongest, steady signal by using the extension and laying it on top of the player. Although, just plugging the dongle directly into the back also works with no problem. It just fluctuates a bar.

Figured it out, changed the encryption from TKIP to AES and now it shows as N...TKIP doesn't support N.
bricot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bricot View Post

Figured it out, changed the encryption from TKIP to AES and now it shows as N...TKIP doesn't support N.

Yes, ok, makes sense now. I did the same thing.
Jimmy is offline  
post #93 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
hceuterpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post

You will need a HDMI 1.4 switcher when they become available. The receiver will not read the 1.4 properly. The switcher will run to the Mitsubishi adapter and the adapter will run to the receiver.

So if I buy the 300 Pani, I can pass the 3D through my onkyo 805 to my Samsung DLP HLT6187S? Just a single cable coming out from the player?
No issues with HDMI 1.4 support, and all I would need are the 3D glasses and the transmitter than hooks to my TV?
hceuterpe is offline  
post #94 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 06:01 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Pandora's live. Nice and clean interface. For those with plasmas, after a minute or so the screen moves, spins, etc.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #95 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by hceuterpe View Post

So if I buy the 300 Pani, I can pass the 3D through my onkyo 805 to my Samsung DLP HLT6187S? Just a single cable coming out from the player?
No issues with HDMI 1.4 support, and all I would need are the 3D glasses and the transmitter than hooks to my TV?

Umm, not quite. The 300 has 2 HDMI outs. One is v1.3 and will go to your 805 to carry HDMI audio. The other is v1.4 and will go to the display to separately carry the (3D) video. It's doubtful that the 805 will pass a 3D video stream since its HDMI chipset is v1.3 and likely doesn't have the necessary bandwidth nor the necessary firmware.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #96 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 06:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
It's a DLP. Outputs checkerboard. Should work fine.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #97 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
hceuterpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post

Umm, not quite. The 300 has 2 HDMI outs. One is v1.3 and will go to your 805 to carry HDMI audio. The other is v1.4 and will go to the display to separately carry the (3D) video. It's doubtful that the 805 will pass a 3D video stream since its HDMI chipset is v1.3 and likely doesn't have the necessary bandwidth nor the necessary firmware.

Yeah teachsac is right, Checkerboard, NOT HDMI 1.4. It's that or spend thousands to replace existing equipment that works fine otherwise.
has anyone actually tried this combination? I'd like to make sure.
hceuterpe is offline  
post #98 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hceuterpe View Post

So if I buy the 300 Pani, I can pass the 3D through my onkyo 805 to my Samsung DLP HLT6187S? Just a single cable coming out from the player?
No issues with HDMI 1.4 support, and all I would need are the 3D glasses and the transmitter than hooks to my TV?

You should be able to. I have my Panasonc BDT300 running to my Onkyo TX-SR705 then from the receiver to my Samsung HL610750 television. With the Panny set to Checkerboard output, I get sound and video with just the one cable coming from the Panny. 1.4 does not come into play at all. In fact Blu ray 3D can run on a 1.3 as long as it is a CAT 2 type of 1.3 cable.
thebat68 is offline  
post #99 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 08:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Running through a cable and passing through a chipset are two completely different things. 3D blu-Ray will not pass through the 1.3 chipset of the Onkyo.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #100 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the 300 Pani is set to output 3D-Checkerboard, which is half rez, it will passs thru the Onk.

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #101 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 09:09 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Checkerboard is not the same as the BD 3D spec. Checkerboard will pass, BD 3D (true 3D) will not.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #102 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

If the 300 Pani is set to output 3D-Checkerboard, which is half rez, it will passs thru the Onk.

This is true, works fine for me. The half rez is not true though. My television shows full 1080p coming in when I click on the info button for the television and also the when I click on the status button on the Panny player.
thebat68 is offline  
post #103 of 931 Old 06-07-2010, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Running through a cable and passing through a chipset are two completely different things. 3D blu-Ray will not pass through the 1.3 chipset of the Onkyo.

S~

How can you say this when it does for me.
thebat68 is offline  
post #104 of 931 Old 06-08-2010, 03:29 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post

How can you say this when it does for me.

Because you are outputting checkerboard format for 3d, not full HD. They are different. Checkerboard and standard BDs will pass through 1.3 just fine. You can not pass full HD through a 1.3 chipset unless that chipset has been specifically designed to do so, such as the new sigma.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #105 of 931 Old 06-08-2010, 04:39 AM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Because you are outputting checkerboard format for 3d, not full HD. They are different. Checkerboard and standard BDs will pass through 1.3 just fine. You can not pass full HD through a 1.3 chipset unless that chipset has been specifically designed to do so, such as the new sigma.

S~

I changed the setting on the Panny to full HD 3D and still got audio and video through the Onkyo. But since the television is not the new 3D television I got 2D video. None the less the Onkyo accepted the feed.
thebat68 is offline  
post #106 of 931 Old 06-08-2010, 05:06 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post

I changed the setting on the Panny to full HD 3D and still got audio and video through the Onkyo. But since the television is not the new 3D television I got 2D video. None the less the Onkyo accepted the feed.

That's because HDMI is backwards compatible. Everything from previous versions is included in the chipset's EDID table. You can run a 2D BD through HDMI 1.1 with the 350. You will not be able to run Full HD through the Onkyo.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #107 of 931 Old 06-09-2010, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by hceuterpe View Post

Yeah teachsac is right, Checkerboard, NOT HDMI 1.4. It's that or spend thousands to replace existing equipment that works fine otherwise.
has anyone actually tried this combination? I'd like to make sure.

Sorry. I forgot that checkerboard was what the DLPs already use, and via 1.3. I'm pretty sure that the "3D BD" stuff will need to go over HDMI 1.4, though.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #108 of 931 Old 06-09-2010, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Elladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the BDT-300 yesterday (and a P50VT25 as well) and I'm having trouble connecting it to my wireless network using the dongle. I use WEP and it's not an option on the wireless security settings. I tried all the other security options using my encryption key, but no luck. Does this device simply not do WEP or is there a firmware upgrade or am I missing something?
Elladan is offline  
post #109 of 931 Old 06-09-2010, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post

I got Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 3D Blu ray today imported from Germany. It works great. It looks just as good as MVA does.

could you give the web sight where you ordered it. in the 3d tech talk section there asking questions about it could you go to that section and give your answers to there questions then i will no what to do thanks have a nice day
steelers1 is offline  
post #110 of 931 Old 06-10-2010, 05:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elladan View Post

I got the BDT-300 yesterday (and a P50VT25 as well) and I'm having trouble connecting it to my wireless network using the dongle. I use WEP and it's not an option on the wireless security settings. I tried all the other security options using my encryption key, but no luck. Does this device simply not do WEP or is there a firmware upgrade or am I missing something?

Sorry, I'm hardwired to my network.

lujan
667 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #111 of 931 Old 06-10-2010, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elladan View Post

I got the BDT-300 yesterday (and a P50VT25 as well) and I'm having trouble connecting it to my wireless network using the dongle. I use WEP and it's not an option on the wireless security settings. I tried all the other security options using my encryption key, but no luck. Does this device simply not do WEP or is there a firmware upgrade or am I missing something?

I was able to go to the manual option, select WEP and open network (I think it was) put in my 24 charact password and bingo, it connected. Then I did the firmware upgrade, so I know you don't have to do that first.
Jimmy is offline  
post #112 of 931 Old 06-10-2010, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Elladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response, I must not have picked the Open Network option on the network security settings, because WEP is there, just like you said. So now everything is working beautifully, getting a 5 bar signal even though my wireless router is 2 floors up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy View Post

I was able to go to the manual option, select WEP and open network (I think it was) put in my 24 charact password and bingo, it connected. Then I did the firmware upgrade, so I know you don't have to do that first.

Elladan is offline  
post #113 of 931 Old 06-10-2010, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Glad you got it going. I've noticed my speed (by looking at my laptop) really goes down some time. From 56Mbps down to 10 or 11. The 350 w/wireless dongle just keeps pumping away, never goes below 3 bars. Netflix flows with no glitches or interruptions what so ever.
Jimmy is offline  
post #114 of 931 Old 06-10-2010, 11:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
VierraCast interface was sluggish last night. Network was 11Mbps and my Samsung had no problem streaming.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #115 of 931 Old 06-12-2010, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how many differant demo disc`s are there that came with the 300 or 350 players. i no only one came with player but i here there is more then one demo disc.
steelers1 is offline  
post #116 of 931 Old 06-13-2010, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Elladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed an odd issue over the past couple of days. Since I ran an HDMI from my BDT300 to my AVR, using the HDMI-Sub port, I keep having to change the HMDI-Sub setting to V.oFF. It doesn't seem to persist through power cycles. Has anyone else noticed this?
Elladan is offline  
post #117 of 931 Old 06-14-2010, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post

Sorry. I forgot that checkerboard was what the DLPs already use, and via 1.3. I'm pretty sure that the "3D BD" stuff will need to go over HDMI 1.4, though.

That is not true. 1.4 just adds audio return cannel, 4kx2k resolution, HDMI Ethernet Channel and a few other things. Most of the features of spec 1.4 people can not even use at this point in time.
DenisG is offline  
post #118 of 931 Old 06-14-2010, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post

That is not true. 1.4 just adds audio return cannel, 4kx2k resolution, HDMI Ethernet Channel and a few other things. Most of the features of spec 1.4 people can not even use at this point in time.

+1

Blue Jeans and I believe Monoprice has great write-ups on the HDMI 1.4 vs. 1.3. Bottom line, 1.3 High Speed Cat 2 cables are fine for 3D. For those interested, go to the top of the page and cruise their sites.
Jimmy is offline  
post #119 of 931 Old 06-14-2010, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
bricot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelers1 View Post

how many differant demo disc`s are there that came with the 300 or 350 players. i no only one came with player but i here there is more then one demo disc.

I only got 1.
bricot is offline  
post #120 of 931 Old 06-14-2010, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelers1 View Post

how many differant demo disc`s are there that came with the 300 or 350 players. i no only one came with player but i here there is more then one demo disc.

There are two panasonic demo disc that look very similar to one another, but have slightly differant content. One, only a panasonic rep has and the other is the 300/350 pack in. They look the same except for part number and an expiration date on the rep's disc. Plus the cover on the reps disc has "viera" wording added on it.

(1) Here is the panasonic reps disc; http://www.demo-world.eu/demo-dvds/p...-disc-v1-2.php

(2) Here is the 300/350 pack in disc; http://www.demo-world.eu/demo-dvds/p...n-disc-vff.php
Sound & Vision is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt310 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt350 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt300 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - Bdt310 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off