LG bd-530 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 08:07 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildjim View Post

Anyway it works what more could you ask for? ; )

A direct link to that firmware? LG's support pages don't load for me, just perpetually hang.
vinnie97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
wildjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

A direct link to that firmware? LG's support pages don't load for me, just perpetually hang.

LG's firmware support could be better : (

I called them once before about blu-ray burner firmware and LG is so guarded; like I was asking for the coca-cola bigmac recipe!
wildjim is offline  
post #183 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 02:14 PM
Member
 
hydran5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm probably going to get flamed for this but i'm really out of ideas. i have an lg 60pk950 and the lg bd530. I plugged the lg bd530 in, and i connected the hdmi out to an hdmi in on the pk950. Nothing is coming out at all. I connected the video RCA cable and there is picture and sound. For some reason the hdmi connection is not working. Any ideas?
hydran5 is offline  
post #184 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 02:33 PM
Member
 
nomobux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydran5 View Post

i'm probably going to get flamed for this but i'm really out of ideas. i have an lg 60pk950 and the lg bd530. I plugged the lg bd530 in, and i connected the hdmi out to an hdmi in on the pk950. Nothing is coming out at all. I connected the video RCA cable and there is picture and sound. For some reason the hdmi connection is not working. Any ideas?

On the 530, go to settings .. display .. HDMI Color Setting and see if you checked YCbCr ... just my guess
nomobux is offline  
post #185 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
kylenolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if these have already been answered, but I've tried searching this thread.

1) does this support DLNA and playback of remote avi, TS, MKV files (i have a networked drive)
2) does anyone know if this supports 1.5x speed playback with audio (like the PS3 does)
3) does anyone know if this will convert 50Hz to 60Hz for region free blu-rays

Thanks
kylenolan is offline  
post #186 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 08:37 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought mine recently when it was on sale...i want more support for this...so im helping the best i can....good luck guys.


anyone have pictures of the inside? does it have a jtag?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nomobux View Post

On the 530, go to settings .. display .. HDMI Color Setting and see if you checked YCbCr ... just my guess

I had similar problem. the cables i have are cheap cables from ebay. dont know the version number. the manual and box clearly states it needs hdmi v1.3b cables... i am waiting to receive the ones i bought but as of right now i am using component. displays 1080i, but its okay since my tv is only 1080i.
btw beware of BD+ it is considered DRM so only 480i is displayed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylenolan View Post

Sorry if these have already been answered, but I've tried searching this thread.

1) does this support DLNA and playback of remote avi, TS, MKV files (i have a networked drive)
2) does anyone know if this supports 1.5x speed playback with audio (like the PS3 does)
3) does anyone know if this will convert 50Hz to 60Hz for region free blu-rays

Thanks

1 NO DLNA. NO streaming over network.
2 Sorry havent tested it.
3 If your blurays are region free it should work. All necessary conversion if any are done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomobux View Post

Does anyone have a clue as to what the update was for ?? Anyone think we might get a Netflix app ?? I think I will wait on any update until the dust settles. It seems as tho Samsung updates are creating more probs than fixes.

No descriptions were given.
On the manual it clearly has copywrite information on linux, busybox and java among other stuff... if theres the source code was availble we could have custom apps. But they usually keep the source code to themselves(companies). I doubt we will get netflix. We need to bother LG alot to get some progress with it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

Well still not working I've even tried to split files
I guess my last resort is to run some files through mkv2vob and make them mpeg files

Make sure your MKV is profile 4.1!!!!
use the orginal mkv file. drag n drop into tsmuxer and select profile 4.1. then select .msts NOTHING ELSE. Forget about the chapter stuff.
why .msts? because those are the HD file extenstions most camcorders output to be compatible.
Be cauious as the subs WONT be selectable but will be in the file... i tried different subs and couldnt get it to work in .ts or .msts
transitoryspace is offline  
post #187 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by transitoryspace View Post

I bought mine recently when it was on sale...i want more support for this...so im helping the best i can....good luck guys.


anyone have pictures of the inside? does it have a jtag?




I had similar problem. the cables i have are cheap cables from ebay. dont know the version number. the manual and box clearly states it needs hdmi v1.3b cables... i am waiting to receive the ones i bought but as of right now i am using component. displays 1080i, but its okay since my tv is only 1080i.
btw beware of BD+ it is considered DRM so only 480i is displayed.


1 NO DLNA. NO streaming over network.
2 Sorry havent tested it.
3 If your blurays are region free it should work. All necessary conversion if any are done.


No descriptions were given.
On the manual it clearly has copywrite information on linux, busybox and java among other stuff... if theres the source code was availble we could have custom apps. But they usually keep the source code to themselves(companies). I doubt we will get netflix. We need to bother LG alot to get some progress with it.




Make sure your MKV is profile 4.1!!!!
use the orginal mkv file. drag n drop into tsmuxer and select profile 4.1. then select .msts NOTHING ELSE. Forget about the chapter stuff.
why .msts? because those are the HD file extenstions most camcorders output to be compatible.
Be cauious as the subs WONT be selectable but will be in the file... i tried different subs and couldnt get it to work in .ts or .msts

Still nothing
I wonder what the problem is.. the files play fine on my pc but become a neon green/yellow/pink jumble through the bd player
Neptune76 is offline  
post #188 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 09:45 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

Still nothing
I wonder what the problem is.. the files play fine on my pc but become a neon green/yellow/pink jumble through the bd player

have a sample clip of it?
can you upload it mediafire...its easy and free
post link and i can test the clip out and let you know. at worst it might be your actual player
transitoryspace is offline  
post #189 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

Still nothing
I wonder what the problem is.. the files play fine on my pc but become a neon green/yellow/pink jumble through the bd player

I mentioned a couple of pages back a tool that might be able to help.
Try looking at the multiavchd website. He has a couple of new tools for muxing files.

Here's a link to one.
http://multiforum.deanbg.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3
uncropMKV - get your MKV to AVCHD/BD compliant resolutions
nikknightt is offline  
post #190 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 10:21 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post

I mentioned a couple of pages back a tool that might be able to help.
Try looking at the multiavchd website. He has a couple of new tools for muxing files.

lol
this wont help us
most need to use tsmuxer.
i soon as i loaded a 5.1 profile mkv..loaded everything but the video...said it wasnt compliant...lol

thanks thought
transitoryspace is offline  
post #191 of 436 Old 12-01-2010, 10:27 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
btw does anyone know how to open up the the update files?
its a .rom file. tried winrar, so i assume it isnt being compressed or archived.
havent used it with a hex editor yet...anyone know?

cuz maybe we can take a look at the update and see whats being fixed...cuz as i was looking at the videos of the higher end models in the 500 series...almost same UI...just minor differences...like the ice cubes floating with an animated background...plus netflix etc.
Maybe we can go in and extract these elements and change code to make it work for our player
transitoryspace is offline  
post #192 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having serious issues with BD live

tried it with universal discs,
said I had to plug in internet before starting the disc. So I did.. but then the disc wouldn't start until I literally unplugged my ehternet cable, what gives?

Edit I take it back. Now it works but it took 2-3 minutes to load. Went to BD Live and it said "coming soon" doh!

Has anyone tried the pocketblu mobile app? it's a trip.. it automatically detected my bluray player on my network and which bd was in there
Neptune76 is offline  
post #193 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting a lot of freezeups, lag, delays (in other words I have to wait a minute or more for my player to respond to my presses in some cases), menu locks etc... also the dvd tray slides in/out slowly. Did I get a bad one?
Neptune76 is offline  
post #194 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 02:50 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Try clearing memory and disabling BD-Live to see if that helps with disc loading.

Again, does *anyone* have a direct web link to the latest firmware?
vinnie97 is offline  
post #195 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 03:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I want BD-Live. Can't seem to get it working with WB discs
Neptune76 is offline  
post #196 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 03:12 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
BD-Live is a travesty. Almost every player will give you nothing but heartaches. JAVA is the devil.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #197 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
wildjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BD530 product code BD551 online current firmware:

Firmware update for BD551
1.1) After reading Special SMI subtitle, It recognize all disc as Data disc.
2) ???This is It???. Movie IQ Play error Issue.
3) While we play MP3, if we disconnect USB, set does hang up.
4) When we do upgrade, FE version is not displayed.
5) When we connect network cable, Setup menu is not saved
6) After screen saver, if we push cursor key, file list is disappeared.


2. Countermeasure : Update to newest firmware

3. Firmware Version : BD.4.598.00
wildjim is offline  
post #198 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 08:52 AM
Member
 
kmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildjim View Post

BD530 product code BD551 online current firmware:

Firmware update for BD551
1.1) After reading Special SMI subtitle, It recognize all disc as Data disc.
2) ???This is It???. Movie IQ Play error Issue.
3) While we play MP3, if we disconnect USB, set does hang up.
4) When we do upgrade, FE version is not displayed.
5) When we connect network cable, Setup menu is not saved
6) After screen saver, if we push cursor key, file list is disappeared.


2. Countermeasure : Update to newest firmware

3. Firmware Version : BD.4.598.00

at "countermeasure" .... as if they expect the BD530 to adapt and try new strategies to cause us grief.

The sad part is ... they're probably right
kmical is offline  
post #199 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 06:08 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

I'm getting a lot of freezeups, lag, delays (in other words I have to wait a minute or more for my player to respond to my presses in some cases), menu locks etc... also the dvd tray slides in/out slowly. Did I get a bad one?

youre not the only one
for me its not THAT bad. But ya it is frustrating sometimes.
Its slow as poop thats for sure. as for command delays i only get those in usb mode. dvds/blurays are fine.
the tray is fine for me.
transitoryspace is offline  
post #200 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by transitoryspace View Post

youre not the only one
for me its not THAT bad. But ya it is frustrating sometimes.
Its slow as poop thats for sure. as for command delays i only get those in usb mode. dvds/blurays are fine.
the tray is fine for me.

i bought two from wal-mart - the first one i bought just went poltergeist on me. would freeze up until i did a hard reset by unplugging the power. qc seems pretty low on these.
winston9332 is online now  
post #201 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by transitoryspace View Post

youre not the only one
for me its not THAT bad. But ya it is frustrating sometimes.
Its slow as poop thats for sure. as for command delays i only get those in usb mode. dvds/blurays are fine.
the tray is fine for me.

It's a fine machine I just need to make sure it's not defective. Do you think these qualities are normal?

The tray kinda spits out slowly but not horrible.
Neptune76 is offline  
post #202 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 07:59 PM
Member
 
transitoryspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

It's a fine machine I just need to make sure it's not defective. Do you think these qualities are normal?

The tray kinda spits out slowly but not horrible.

did you ever upload your files?

would you like me to upload a set for you to test out?

ive owned many dvds players and 1 other bluray (insignia)
blu-ray playes..especially cheap ones have lags...its true. but it gets the job done. as far as the tray its slow but not horrible...yes...but im not complaining at least the gears wont wear out faster...lol.
transitoryspace is offline  
post #203 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by transitoryspace View Post

did you ever upload your files?

would you like me to upload a set for you to test out?

ive owned many dvds players and 1 other bluray (insignia)
blu-ray playes..especially cheap ones have lags...its true. but it gets the job done. as far as the tray its slow but not horrible...yes...but im not complaining at least the gears wont wear out faster...lol.

Sorry I'm kind of braindead, what files to upload?

and yeah it is cheap but for the price it does a lot. I mean these were like 800 dollars just a few years ago, I'm glad I waited.
Neptune76 is offline  
post #204 of 436 Old 12-02-2010, 10:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also a 530 owner.. Was able to get through to support and downloaded to USB Thumb Drive and updated firmware and still could not access my photo account.. Have not tested fully..
Just wanted to say ""HI""

I will be happy as long as it plays basic movies!

avid
DavidEC is offline  
post #205 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
djpojack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<<This response pertains to after the automatic internet Firmware update has been downloaded>>

I was getting all those messages like the player needed to be hooked up to an internet connection or "coming soon"...etc..

This is how I got BD-LIVE to work:

-format USB thumb/drive (fat 16 or 32)
-boot up your LG 530 (without disc and without USB inserted) so it goes to main on-screen menu..

-go to setup
-go to others
-go to initialize

NOW...insert USB drive/device

You should notice that "BD Storage Clear" is now selectable...Select it and confirm "yes"...It will do a momentary "clear" (even though your USB drive is already empty).

Now, you leave that USB drive in there and load any Blu-Ray movie with BD-Live, and when you run the BD-Live features, it should work....

At least it did for me....

If you leave the USB drive in the slot, you can eject and load different Blu-Rays and BD-Live should still work (until your USB drive is full, which then you can initialize it again!)...

P.S. - If you format or use this USB drive on any other device, it will probably corrupt/overwrite the BD530 BD-Live data....So, it's probably best to have a dedicated drive just for the BD530 (I.E. Just leave it in the USB slot FOREVAHHHHH!)

good luck
-drew
djpojack is offline  
post #206 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpojack View Post

<<This response pertains to after the automatic internet Firmware update has been downloaded>>

I was getting all those messages like the player needed to be hooked up to an internet connection or "coming soon"...etc..

This is how I got BD-LIVE to work:

-format USB thumb/drive (fat 16 or 32)
-boot up your LG 530 (without disc and without USB inserted) so it goes to main on-screen menu..

-go to setup
-go to others
-go to initialize

NOW...insert USB drive/device

You should notice that "BD Storage Clear" is now selectable...Select it and confirm "yes"...It will do a momentary "clear" (even though your USB drive is already empty).

Now, you leave that USB drive in there and load any Blu-Ray movie with BD-Live, and when you run the BD-Live features, it should work....

At least it did for me....

If you leave the USB drive in the slot, you can eject and load different Blu-Rays and BD-Live should still work (until your USB drive is full, which then you can initialize it again!)...

P.S. - If you format or use this USB drive on any other device, it will probably corrupt/overwrite the BD530 BD-Live data....So, it's probably best to have a dedicated drive just for the BD530 (I.E. Just leave it in the USB slot FOREVAHHHHH!)

good luck
-drew



Oh snap it worked on the Harry Potter disc! Thanks so much. Do you mind if I update my Amazon review with this info?
Neptune76 is offline  
post #207 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
omg bd-live suuuuucks
tried it on back to the future too and on that one all it did was give me extra commercials
crap
Neptune76 is offline  
post #208 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 05:55 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
haha, I warned you.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #209 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
EnergyOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to figure out what the "Area Code" means in the Options Menu. I have the BD555C, btw, which appears to be the same as the BD530. Mine is set to CA. I also cannot seem to find any firmware beyond 4.38.

PS BD-Live sucks!

PPS I just had a thought that "Area Code" may have something to do with age ratings on titles, am I close?

PPPS I'll also note that under setup->video->TV aspect going to 16:9 full and pressing 1 3 9 7 1 3 9

The sleeper must awaken.
EnergyOwner is offline  
post #210 of 436 Old 12-03-2010, 11:45 PM
Newbie
 
djpojack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune76 View Post

Oh snap it worked on the Harry Potter disc! Thanks so much. Do you mind if I update my Amazon review with this info?


I'm glad to hear that...BD-Live is pretty crappy in general though....Mostly ads...

Go right ahead! Hopefully a newer Firmware will fix this stuff....Also, if someone comes up with a hack to enable more web apps would be awesome!
djpojack is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off