Vizio VBR120 Owner's thread. All questions and comments go here. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-24-2010, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
captain12pk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THe main menu will load normally, but whenI select any other feature other than a watching a disk movie, the screen goes black. Netflix,Vudu, Pandora, Flickr,..doesn't matter. They all have black screen. I have only had it a month, but this has just started. Is there an issue with the player? Has anyone else had this problem as well? The Panora will play the music I can hear it. When I return to main menu screen it comes back on.
captain12pk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-13-2011, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
gramps2one's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to connect my Vizio blu-ray (vbr120) to the internet by connecting it to my laptop and use the laptop's wireless connection? The vbr120 doesn't have wireless and it's kinda far from my router.
gramps2one is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-13-2011, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
amb7247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
not usre how performance will be but you could by holding control key and click on both your local area connection and wireless connection where you see your network adapters and bridge your connection. Then plug a crossover cable from your laptop ethernet to the player and try it.

Xbox Live: ShadyFusion23

PSN: Nukleard1sa5t0r

amb7247 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 05-26-2011, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I recently purchased the Vizio VBR120 blu-ray player & a couple of times when i try turning it on none of the buttons on the actual player & the remote respond so i unplug it for one minute & it works like normal. Has this happened to anyone else because i looked at the troubleshooting guide in the quick start guide & it says a safety device may have activated. Is that what's happening with my player or is something wrong with it.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-26-2011, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dbldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Broomfield, CO USA
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Mine did the same thing when I first got it and I had to use the remote to turn it on. Come to think of it I haven't used the power button on the unit in a while due to my Harmony remote. I do remember having to hold the power button down for a few seconds to turn it on, though.

There is an update for the player available. So if you haven't already downloaded it you should do so. Maybe that will help you out?.?.?

dbl

Let's all go to the lobby
....Let's all go to the lobby
........Let's all go to the lobby
............To get ourselves a treat!
dbldare is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-27-2011, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldare View Post

Mine did the same thing when I first got it and I had to use the remote to turn it on. Come to think of it I haven't used the power button on the unit in a while due to my Harmony remote. I do remember having to hold the power button down for a few seconds to turn it on, though.

There is an update for the player available. So if you haven't already downloaded it you should do so. Maybe that will help you out?.?.?

dbl

I installed the updates for my player this morning & i haven't had any problems with my player since. I think the updates helped.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-29-2011, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Last Week I installed software updates for my Vizio VBR120 Blu-ray player & ever since the tv won't accept 1080P on HDMI 1 & 2 (Rear Input) but HDMI 3 (Side Input) will. I tested the player with my DVR's HDMI cable & all the HDMI inputs accepted 1080P. Do i need a new HDMI cable or is the problem something else?
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-21-2011, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I started a thread, not knowing this one existed. Wts, anyone want to explain the video settings, like all of them LOL...

Explain away
kgveteran is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-21-2011, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What do you want to know about the video settings? Here's a link to the owners manual. It should help. http://70.168.148.201/documents/down...ual%20Rev1.pdf
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-18-2012, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
Margaret2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rented a blu-ray movie (hunger games) and it would play say checking for updated so i try to update it and get server error 11000404. Of course this happens 30 min after Vizio is closed. Anyone know how to fix this?
Margaret2012 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-02-2013, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
PSzalapski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know where to get the firmware update or a list of them? I'm trying to figure out if my VBR120A has the latest firmware. It reports it as VBR120A_3_3_035_VBR_36_01 , with a date of Dec 02, 2011. Is there a newer version?
PSzalapski is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Vizio , Vizio Inc , Vizio Vbr120 Blu Ray Player With Internet Apps
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off