Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

OK, is ANYBODY here still having front panel button problems that are not just due to having to wait for the player to complete booting up?
--Bob

I was one of the originals that had this issue. I can confirm that waiting until the display says "Open" before pressing the off button with the tray open, will result in the tray closing and the 93 turning off.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perpendicular View Post

OPPO is aware but it might not be that high on their to-do list.

Let's hope it moves up on the to do list. I say that of course not knowing what else is on the to do list. . Considering one of the core features is streaming Netflix. Adding a step like reestablishing the Internet connection first is not so good.
kinglm is online now  
post #903 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 06:42 PM
Member
 
fritowrdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post

Let's hope it moves up on the to do list. I say that of course not knowing what else is on the to do list. . Considering one of the core features is streaming Netflix. Adding a step like reestablishing the Internet connection first is not so good.

Agreed.

I am putting ordering Netflix on hold until this is solved but I already showed my wife the DLNA TVersity server so she knows how to do this.

I will have to type up a 'How to' how to turn on WiFi until this one is solved for my wife.
fritowrdo is offline  
post #904 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 06:43 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRRobert View Post

Just have the component on the TV, but was thinking I could use the HD Fury to convert the hdmi before going into the TV.

If it works then that could be a good way to go. But HDCP copy protection is intended to prevent conversion from HDMI to Component at HD resolutions. So a converter box like this is in tricky area as regards licensing.

Keep in mind that starting in January, the industry is going to make it progressively harder to get HD output for Blu-Ray on Component, just as they already do for SD-DVD.

It is already the case that any studio could author a Blu-Ray disc with the flag set that will prohibit any Blu-Ray player from putting out HD video on Component while playing that disc. There are very few discs that do this right now. You will see more such discs next year.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #905 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post

Let's hope it moves up on the to do list. I say that of course not knowing what else is on the to do list. . Considering one of the core features is streaming Netflix. Adding a step like reestablishing the Internet connection first is not so good.

You could always leave your player on 24/7 if it's a serious problem for you.

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
post #906 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:10 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Well I'm not at all sure what's working differently for you guys, but my 93 re-connects just fine to my Apple Airport wifi across power cycles. All by itself.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #907 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevenjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DC Metro area USA
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perpendicular View Post

OPPO is aware but it might not be that high on their to-do list.

Did they tell you that or is that your guess? Seems like having a consistent wireless ethernet connection would be important during pre-release so that we receive any firmware updates. I would rank this as more important that media player support fixes.

...Steve
"People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people." - V

 


My 3D-BD/BD/HD-DVD/DVD collection and HT gear

stevenjw is offline  
post #908 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenjw View Post

Did they tell you that or is that your guess? Seems like having a consistent wireless ethernet connection would be important during pre-release so that we receive any firmware updates. I would rank this as more important that media player support fixes.

I'm in the know.
The discussion pertains to the Wi-Fi dongle via the USB port.
At least, that was my understanding.

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
post #909 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:24 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAV View Post

And why wouldn't you have a constant WiFi connection?

Its not that it needs to be constant, but the player needs to be smart enough to reconnect upon power on, automatically. I have to reconnect every time, and its quite annoying.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #910 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
chs4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Fyi folks,

Source Direct does not work for Netflix. I get 1080p sent to my display, of course I'm setting SD mode prior to starting the Netflix app, and my Reon-VX was set to pass through.
chs4000 is offline  
post #911 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:26 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by chs4000 View Post

Fyi folks,

Source Direct does not work for Netflix. I get 1080p sent to my display, of course I'm setting SD mode prior to starting the Netflix app, and my Reon-VX was set to pass through.

Which HDMI output are you using? Source Direct worked for me on HDMI 1 last time I checked (which was a while back).
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #912 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:27 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I set NR to 2, so itll work on Nflix, and be confident it will have no video effect on source direct blu-rays?
ElwayLite is offline  
post #913 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:28 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElwayLite View Post

Can I set NR to 2, so itll work on Nflix, and be confident it will have no video effect on source direct blu-rays?

Source Direct bypasses the processing in the QDEO so, yes.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #914 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:32 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob, thats what I thought, but wanted to be sure.

Watched the Last Airbender tonight, and all went well. Got the 93 setup how I want, except for NR 2, and was very happy with the PQ. The Disc did not even come out very warm, after 1hr 40 mins. Also checked out Nflix earlier.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #915 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:33 PM
Member
 
fritowrdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Well I'm not at all sure what's working differently for you guys, but my 93 re-connects just fine to my Apple Airport wifi across power cycles. All by itself.
--Bob

I assume you are running a different firmware than the rest of us?

This problem just sounds like the daemon/service is not turning on upon power on with the firmware we have.

Everything else is working fine now for me EXCEPT this. Almost there......
fritowrdo is offline  
post #916 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:36 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritowrdo View Post

I assume you are running a different firmware than the rest of us?

This problem just sounds like the daemon/service is not turning on upon power on with the firmware we have.

Everything else is working fine now for me EXCEPT this. Almost there......

Well if that's the case, then you have something to look forward to!

Yes, I'm running different firmware, but I had no problem with this back when I was running the 1108 firmware either. I know, because it's one of the things I check.

On the other hand, I'm also running different hardware (sorry, can't discuss details), and that may be relevant.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #917 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:36 PM
Member
 
fritowrdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perpendicular View Post

I'm in the know.
The discussion pertains to the Wi-Fi dongle via the USB port.
At least, that was my understanding.

The tech guys at Oppo have been busy tonight as I have had a slew of emails from them on stuff to try.

But what you state here makes sense to what they are having me try and do.
fritowrdo is offline  
post #918 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:40 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritowrdo View Post

The tech guys at Oppo have been busy tonight as I have had a slew of emails from them on stuff to try.

But what you state here makes sense to what they are having me try and do.

I went ahead and emailed them about my reconnection issues.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #919 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:42 PM
Member
 
fritowrdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Well if that's the case, then you have something to look forward to!

Yes, I'm running different firmware, but I had no problem with this back when I was running the 1108 firmware either. I know, because it's one of the things I check.

On the other hand, I'm also running different hardware (sorry, can't discuss details), and that may be relevant.
--Bob

Not a problem on the NDA.

I just tried the front USB port and no go either.

Oh well, I will probably bag it for the night but give Oppo kudos for replying on a Sunday night.
fritowrdo is offline  
post #920 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

Sorry to hear that, but thanks for the confirmation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Sigh. What a hobby, eh? Anyway, glad to hear the puzzle is solved.
--Bob

Thanks guys. I'll get it fixed ASAP. I was getting a second Paradigm Sub 12 this week too, and now I'll have to wait to try it out until the amp is fixed
Gates is offline  
post #921 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:56 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritowrdo View Post

Not a problem on the NDA.

I just tried the front USB port and no go either.

Oh well, I will probably bag it for the night but give Oppo kudos for replying on a Sunday night.

I've got something for you to try if the Oppo folks haven't already had you try it:

Wait for the player to completely power up. Then unplug and replug the wifi dongle -- leaving it unplugged for at least a couple seconds. The idea is to have it show up afresh as an available USB device.

Does that procedure result in a wifi connection? If so, does it seem to work every time?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #922 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ExToker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minneapolis, Mn.
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post

Let's hope it moves up on the to do list. I say that of course not knowing what else is on the to do list. . Considering one of the core features is streaming Netflix. Adding a step like reestablishing the Internet connection first is not so good.

Well I'm no techie, but it seems that if all is required is to manually choose to use the last setting, it wouldnt be that tough of a fix to tell the machine do it automatically upon boot through an update.
It wouldnt affect those having no problem and would fix the issue for those that are.
One could certainly call this an obvious oversight. I know Oppo for being strong advocates of hard wiring, considering the main purpose of connectivity has been the updates and BD Live in the past.
However, with the addition of streaming, billed as a prominent feature, it seems it should have been foreseen out of the gate.
ExToker is offline  
post #923 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
FilmoFreddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine yesterday. After setup I played an SACD (No "Ticks"-YIPPIE!) But, about 5 minutes in to the 1st disc I tried the front panel controls & they were totally locked. Remote bricked as well. Finally got it to turn off (via remote) after pressing power for about 30 seconds. Powered down & after restart I've had no issues. Its Played every BD & SACD flawlessly. Streaming NetFlix (Wireless) from DSL & all is well EXCEPT..I too have to re-initialize the 93 at power up. THAT's a PAIN!....OPPO does have something very special here though & I'm sooooo glad to have mine.
FilmoFreddy is offline  
post #924 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Relax guys. Oppo isn't about to ignore a concern like this.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #925 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:08 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmoFreddy View Post

Got mine yesterday. After setup I played an SACD (No "Ticks"-YIPPIE!) But, about 5 minutes in to the 1st disc I tried the front panel controls & they were totally locked. Remote bricked as well. Finally got it to turn off (via remote) after pressing power for about 30 seconds. Powered down & after restart I've had no issues. Its Played every BD & SACD flawlessly. Streaming NetFlix (Wireless) from DSL & all is well EXCEPT..I too have to re-initialize the 93 at power up. THAT's a PAIN!....OPPO does have something very special here though & I'm sooooo glad to have mine.

I'm sorry you had a player crash, but just so you know you don't have to hold the power button for it to shut down when it is in that state. Just press power once and wait, and after a delay it will shut down the crashed player.

It wouldn't hurt to email Oppo with the details on that first disc. If you can, please include the bar code number or "ISBN" number from the disc packaging as sometimes discs come out in different versions bearing the same name. And if you recall any other details of just what you were doing when the player crashed then include those as well.

Even if you can't get the crash to repeat yourself, it may be possible for Oppo to draw a connection between your instance and any other reports they might get.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #926 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:16 PM
Member
 
fritowrdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I've got something for you to try if the Oppo folks haven't already had you try it:

Wait for the player to completely power up. Then unplug and replug the wifi dongle -- leaving it unplugged for at least a couple seconds. The idea is to have it show up afresh as an available USB device.

Does that procedure result in a wifi connection? If so, does it seem to work every time?
--Bob

No go on that.

I tried one time for 15 seconds out and plug it in, no go till manually turn it on.

I tried one for several minutes out and plug it in, no go till manually turn it on.

Can I buy it chocolate or flowers to make it work?
fritowrdo is offline  
post #927 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:19 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
In my experience, problems like this respond better to a chalk pentagram. Sacrifices are also widely recommended. But messy.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #928 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:24 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
OK, if you are still with me, I've got one more thing to try. Grab an empty USB stick and put it in the front port with the wifi dongle in the rear port. (FAT or NTFS formatted on the USB drive.)

Now power up. Since you have the USB stick in the front port it should be found during power up, resulting in the Home menu being displayed shortly after it reports "No Disc" on the normal, Oppo splash screen.

If you get to the Home menu then we know your USB stuff is powering up properly.

Now does THAT get you an automatic wifi connection?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #929 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
anyone else with the 120 refresh HDTVs and also using netflix? I get a bit of a studder when watching netflix. I have to turn off the digital motion (philips HDTV). some HDTVs have a different word for it. I have to use the digital motion when playing blurays and dvds. I have discussed this with oppo. I wanted to know if anyone else is having the problem. thanks.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #930 of 26965 Old 11-28-2010, 08:29 PM
Member
 
neuronbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Well I'm not at all sure what's working differently for you guys, but my 93 re-connects just fine to my Apple Airport wifi across power cycles. All by itself.
--Bob

Mine, too. Once I got the connection up, every time I've power-cycled, the wireless network seems just fine and I can use Netflix.
neuronbob is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off