Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

I think its a limitation on the 720.

Jacob

Are you sure? I have 3 different Harmony and all of them allow different codes. After you have the original remote programmed for the alternate code, open the Harmony program , go to device, settings, CONFIRM IR COMMANDS. Use the original remote and learn the 3 commands asked by the program. After that, all your commands will use the alternate code for the device.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
you mean after setting it to code 2? or code 3? the original remote?

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #993 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:19 PM
Member
 
IncraTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle, in the GREAT NW
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

any owners of the 93.. that also have the oppo 83. what are you doing with the 83? keeping it, selling it or putting it in the other room?

Jacob

Hi, Jacob;
I have two BDP-83s, one for the Panasonic 37" LED via AV Dish DTVR Pal and the other for the Panasonic 42" LED also via AV Dish DTVR Pal. Reception is trouble free and excellent, (of course, a 40 foot antenna mast and a 180" UHF/VHF rotatable antenna helps). I purchased BDP-93 which I'm going to integrate into my new 7.2 ,3D,(main ), 60" plasma, HT system.
Hope this helps,

George
IncraTL is offline  
post #994 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

you mean after setting it to code 2? or code 3? the original remote?

Jacob

Yes. Set one of your Oppo remotes to codeset 2 or 3 and then take that remote and your Harmony to your computer and plug the Harmony into your computer and access the Harmony update website and follow the procedure mentioned.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #995 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
looks like I should keep the oppo 83 and then try the remote stuff on the harmony.. then use my HDMi switcher until I can save up for a new receiver. hopefully that can work for now.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #996 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:30 PM
Member
 
msamji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recieved my BDP-93 on Friday. Tried for a couple of hours yesterday.

First problem
- When you insert a blu-ray disk you loose picture for up to 2 minutes as it fights to lock with the Classe CT-SSP processor and my Pioneer PRO-FHD1 display.
- During this period you get flickers of picture, but mostly no video signal at the display.

None of my many HDMI sources do this nor did I have this problem with the BDP-83.

Any suggestions? Anyone else have a BDP93 + Classe CT-SSP (or SSP-800)?

Also seeing that Netflix stutters a little. Don't see this problem with my XBOX or PC running Netflix over my 25meg connection

thx
-m

M. Samji
msamji is offline  
post #997 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
MSAMJI:

do you own a 120 refresh HDTV? turn the digital motion off (whatever its called on your set). I have the problem on my philips tv.

Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #998 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:43 PM
Member
 
msamji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nope, its a 2007 Pioneer Elite PRO-FHD1 1080p display @ 60hz

One other thing is that I think the PRO-FHD1 only support HDMI v1.1. Not sure if that is the issue.

But I do know that my Classe Processor - CT-SSP supports HDMI v1.3

I have also disabled 3D on the Oppo and set it to OFF from Audio. Didn't make a difference.

It eventually handshakes, just takes up to 2 minutes of pain.

M. Samji
msamji is offline  
post #999 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
PHX HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post


I have no doubt others have issues - but it doesn't seem to be every Pioneer receiver. Oppo has bought a receiver to begin working on the issues experienced by others. Seems to be with HDMI 1 going to receiver. Work around is 1 to display and 2 to receiver.

I am aware of at least 3 that have had problems. For me, it is with a VSX-32 and the AVR will power cycle off and on during use. And, there is no work around. Using both HDMI outputs, swapping cables, and several setting changes have failed to correct the problem.

Oppo is replacing the unit.
PHX HD is offline  
post #1000 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I meant the 120 refresh for the netflix problem.
I would e-mail oppo about it.
Jacob
Jacob305 is offline  
post #1001 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Makaveli Tha Don's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

I agree with Neuromancer that in a very few cases the Marvell solutuion will probably be inferior to the BDP83. I spoke to Kevin Miller of ISF about this and he said that these cadences are rarely used and should not be a problem in most cases. The key for me and the reason why I belive Oppo decided to use the Marvell over the Abit is that the Marvell works very well with streaming video.

I have tested the BDP93 on several Netflix streams comparing the video to the Roku and Boxee solutions and the BDP93 with the Marvell has the best pricture in my opinion.

BDP93 Beta Tester.


When you say works very well with streaming video, Do you mean all content streamed, even files over a dlna network, or do you specifically mean netflix/blockbuster and VOD services?
Makaveli Tha Don is offline  
post #1002 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 02:08 PM
Member
 
lance_60031's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Network
It seems the oppo only displays PCs that are hardwired into the network; how can I view items on a PC that is on the network but wireless? Ty

lance_60031 is offline  
post #1003 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Wow, a few days away and more than 500 new posts . . . no time to read through, unfortunately.

One new feature that I really like about the 93 is eject after power-on. With the 83, I would power on the whole system with Logitech Harmony, but the player would not respond to the eject button until the "No Disc" came up or it started loading whatever was in there.

Now, with the 93, I can power on and immediately hit Eject, and the tray comes out as soon as its able to (ie, as if I had turned it on using the eject button).
BobearQSI is offline  
post #1004 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 02:29 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance_60031 View Post

Network
It seems the oppo only displays PCs that are hardwired into the network; how can I view items on a PC that is on the network but wireless? Ty

They should be the same. The PC must be running a DLNA server or it won't appear.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #1005 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 02:47 PM
Member
 
msamji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spoke to Oppo

They have a Classe SSP-800 (which is internally equivalent to my CT-SSP) that they are using to see if they can repro my problem.

Anyone else have success with Oppo + Classe?

M. Samji
msamji is offline  
post #1006 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msamji View Post

Spoke to Oppo

They have a Classe SSP-800 (which is internally equivalent to my CT-SSP) that they are using to see if they can repro my problem.

So you're saying Oppo has classe?
TreyS is offline  
post #1007 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I feel like an idiot compared to your knowledge on AV stuff, guys. So, bare with me on my n00b-like questions I may ask. That being said lol, do I use BDP-93 or the last model number when setting up a Harmony?
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #1008 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
abba1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if this is the right / proper thread, but I was wonder if any of you own the Sony 1000ES and how it compares with the Oppo 93
abba1 is offline  
post #1009 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
ibre34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmaace01 View Post
I feel like an idiot compared to your knowledge on AV stuff, guys. So, bare with me on my n00b-like questions I may ask. That being said lol, do I use BDP-93 or the last model number when setting up a Harmony?
You should use BDP-83
ibre34 is offline  
post #1010 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Makaveli Tha Don's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ran into my first .mkv file tonight while streaming from my dlna server that for some reason wouldn't allow rewinding or ffdwing. Pause worked fine, just gave me the red circle with a line through it when I tried to rewind or fast forward though. Anyone know what the possible cause of this would be? Every other .mkv I have played before on it has let me rewind and fast forward.
Makaveli Tha Don is offline  
post #1011 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:07 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Have you tried comparing the ones that work with the one that doesn't using Media Info?
vinnie97 is offline  
post #1012 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:17 PM
Member
 
neuronbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Is your network set up as Manual in the 93 or via the Scan or one-button setups? I'm using Manual to connect to my "closed" Apple Airport wifi.
My network is hidden. (This means, I select "Create a closed network" in the "Wireless Network Options" menu. In theory, folks can't see my network as easily.)

I tried the manual setup at first but it was "no go", as the Oppo interface for the manual connection was very challenging to use. In particular, nothing I could do could help me to fill in the "scan mode" (or whatever it's called) selection (that's the selection between "network name" and "network password".

Ultimately, I unmasked my network (unselected "Create a closed network") and used the "scan" feature on the Oppo. That went flawlessly. I then remasked my network, and every time I turn on the 93, it still recognized the network.

All good!
neuronbob is offline  
post #1013 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuronbob

My network is hidden. (This means, I select "Create a closed network" in the "Wireless Network Options" menu. In theory, folks can't see my network as easily.)

I tried the manual setup at first but it was "no go", as the Oppo interface for the manual connection was very challenging to use. In particular, nothing I could do could help me to fill in the "scan mode" (or whatever it's called) selection (that's the selection between "network name" and "network password".

Ultimately, I unmasked my network (unselected "Create a closed network") and used the "scan" feature on the Oppo. That went flawlessly. I then remasked my network, and every time I turn on the 93, it still recognized the network.

All good!
Got it. Thanks. So there's some magic that makes wifi reconnect on power up work reliably. I wonder what it is?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1014 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Makaveli Tha Don's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post
Have you tried comparing the ones that work with the one that doesn't using Media Info?


I haven't. I will do so, however the problem is I have absolutely NO idea what I am looking for in regards to a difference between the two that would cause that problem. That's why I wondered if anyone had an idea of what it might be off hand
Makaveli Tha Don is offline  
post #1015 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:27 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Just see if there are any differences whatsoever.

On the network issue some are having in terms of no automatic connection, it sounds like temporarily unmasking the network ID (on your initial connection) in your router settings is the solution.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #1016 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:36 PM
Member
 
petemcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
not sure when it will be available but in the meantime the Middle Atlantic RSH-4A rackshelf for the OPPO BDP-83 works pretty well
I'm not sure if you posted this before or after you got your 93. I'm debating buying a rackshelf for the 83 and using it for the 93 or if I should wait for a new one to come out for the 93. The 93 looks very silly in my rack right now as it is replacing a player that is about twice the height.

Does the 93 look natural in the shelf for the 83 or do you think a shelf specifically built for the 93 will look much better?
petemcn is offline  
post #1017 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
JStew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHX HD View Post
I am aware of at least 3 that have had problems. For me, it is with a VSX-32 and the AVR will power cycle off and on during use. And, there is no work around. Using both HDMI outputs, swapping cables, and several setting changes have failed to correct the problem.

Oppo is replacing the unit.
I've got the -32 also and have the same problem. I thought I might have had speaker wires crossed and rewired the whole thing.
JStew is offline  
post #1018 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:45 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,417
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by petemcn View Post
I'm not sure if you posted this before or after you got your 93. I'm debating buying a rackshelf for the 83 and using it for the 93 or if I should wait for a new one to come out for the 93. The 93 looks very silly in my rack right now as it is replacing a player that is about twice the height.

Does the 93 look natural in the shelf for the 83 or do you think a shelf specifically built for the 93 will look much better?
I'd strongly recommend that you wait. It's not so much that the 93 will look bad in a shelf for the 83, but you won't be able to get access to the front USB port as the face will partially block access to the cover - I test mounted mine, but didn't take a photo. I doubt it will be all that long until the custom face is available for the 93.
gsr is online now  
post #1019 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 04:46 PM
Member
 
sbarnhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 93 late last week, and have loved it so far - a *huge* improvement over my Panasonic BD-60.

I have found 2 issues so far, both minor, but I thought I would report them here anyway:

1) I am connected via HDMI-1 to a Denon 3806 using LPCM. My Denon is set for 5.1, not 7.1. If I set the audio sampling options in the Oppo to either 96Khz or 48Khz, I got random pops/crackles/static out of the speakers when playing, or even when nothing else is going on (e.g., sitting at a static menu on a bluray disc). However, if I set it to 192Khz, everything seems to work fine. This is an HDMI cable that has worked fine for my Panasonic BD-60 for 2 years, so I don't think it's the cable. I noticed in this thread, someone else was having random static/pop issues - could they be related?

2) This one is way less important, but interesting - I have my DirecTV DVRs on my home network using their "Whole Home DVR" service. If I browse "My Network" on the Oppo, my DVRs show up, and I can then browse their playlists. If I try to play a file from the DVR, the Oppo gives an "invalid file" popup, as it should. However, if I then go back to trying to play the loaded Bluray, I keep getting the "invalid file" popup over and over til I power cycle the Oppo.

Also, does anyone know if their are discrete remote codes to choose the 3 different video modes for things like noise reduction, brightness, sharpness, etc? It would be very convenient to have a button on my Harmony to switch between them for bluray or for DVD that could use some noise reduction (I love the NR setting of "2" for noisy DVDs- thanks for the tip, whoever posted that earlier).

Thanks,
Scott

Scott Barnhart
sbarnhar is offline  
post #1020 of 26957 Old 11-29-2010, 05:06 PM
Member
 
goodeye38135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed Oppo with my music CD problems. The popping and skipping problem is a known problem with HDMI 1. They said try HDMI 2 and it should fix the problem. I tried it-no help. Just as bad on #2. They said they would need to research it so more. I never had any issues with the BDP-83 and to answer someone's question, nope, not selling the 83.....
I'm using a Denon 3808i
goodeye38135 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off