Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 646 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 24Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19351 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:06 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDpalooza View Post

I updated to v.1219 and still play ISO's, I have not experienced any issues with playback of standard or blu ray discs although I have not tried the troublesom Hugo blu ray.

this is not "news". Most people here know that is the last best firmware before the removal of iso in the following beta and then "official" firmware release..
streamerlover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19352 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:26 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

this is not "news". Most people here know that is the last best firmware before the removal of iso in the following beta and then "official" firmware release..

It's also in the FAQ:

Quote:


ISO file support appeared in firmware 50-0608 and was removed in firmware 64-0119.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #19353 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:38 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It's also in the FAQ:



-Bill

we have a FAQ??!!! Is that new?

kidding....we all appreciate your hard work in maintaining that!
streamerlover is offline  
post #19354 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:43 PM
Member
 
honda steffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

Because for quite awhile there were issues creating iso's straight from anydvd. I circumvented them by using imgburn and as I have NEVER had an issue with imgburn I decided to stick with it.

Never had Problems with creating isos with any dvd

So....can you make the Test again only with anydvd and the New Feature Speed menue?
honda steffen is offline  
post #19355 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:51 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by honda steffen View Post

Never had Problems with creating isos with any dvd

So....can you make the Test again only with anydvd and the New Feature Speed menue?

I was a veryyyyyyyyy early adopter of anydvd. If you search back far enough, you could probably find the issues I mentioned. I am pretty sure they fixed them a few years ago but I see no reason to switch as my process has worked flawlessly for many a year! Will redo Hugo later with speed menu and see if that does anything. did a movie only rip with dvdfab and that played fine...
streamerlover is offline  
post #19356 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:53 PM
Member
 
honda steffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thank you
honda steffen is offline  
post #19357 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 12:59 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theresa View Post

I updated the software after much deliberation for the improved Netflix picture. By the way, there is a worse player than Oppo for Netflix, the Windows one.

So now we're just determining who is closest to the bottom of the barrel?

I'm glad to not be paying Netflix anymore.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #19358 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

Anyone try out the US BD release of Game of Thrones?

Yes, my BDP-93 locked-up completely two or three times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

I'm on the latest official firmware and have seen problems getting the discs to load:

Same here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

that is switching discs cause a black screen and resuming playback after
a power cycle also results in a black screen.

I see a black screen and '00:00' on the front-panel display. If I press play, I
see the green 'Play' icon on the screen, but only once. Now the player is
completely unresponsive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

Load times are atrocious too. Sometimes quick, sometimes 2-3 minutes

Same here. I suspect BD-Java.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

No problems with any other titles.

I had the problem once before, with "Margin Call" from Netflix. "Thrones"
is the retail release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

BD Live is off

I believe I'm configured the same way. (I intended to be.)
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #19359 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
jidelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Allen, VA, USA
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by honda steffen View Post

Never had Problems with creating isos with any dvd

So....can you make the Test again only with anydvd and the New Feature Speed menue?

A test was already done...do a search on 'HUGO Workaround'

jidelite
jidelite is online now  
post #19360 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 01:22 PM
Member
 
honda steffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So anydvd with speed menu is the key for keeping iso software :-)
honda steffen is offline  
post #19361 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 01:47 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jidelite View Post

A test was already done...do a search on 'HUGO Workaround'

jidelite

Thanks! Don't know how I missed that!
streamerlover is offline  
post #19362 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jidelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Allen, VA, USA
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I for one used ISOs for convienence (don't do 3D yet) - for movie nights I use my HTPC as a Blu-ray media center catalog viewer so we can read the descriptions of the movies we want to see. Once my wife picks a movie , I then slect that movie via the OPPO/HDDs connected to it - all without getting up off my couch to pop in a disc... now that ISOs are gone I'm using folders (AVCHD/BDMV - still publicly supported) more and more so my focus is now wondering whether OPPO can improve the USB/eSATA interface with HDDs. I have had very good success with using 7200rpm HDDs and defragging the hell out of them before I put my folders on them but it's not perfect...

jidelite
jidelite is online now  
post #19363 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
harley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm looking at getting the BR Srike Back from Amazon,UK

The site says it's Region Free but it also says "Please note that this product will not play on US spec 60i Blu-ray players as the Blu-ray discs are authored to UK 50i specs"

So is the BDP -93 player capable of playing a BR with 50i specs ?





http://www.amazon.co.uk/Strike-Back-...1822042&sr=1-3
harley1 is offline  
post #19364 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 02:13 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley1 View Post

I'm looking at getting the BR Srike Back from Amazon,UK

The site says it's Region Free but it also says "Please note that this product will not play on US spec 60i Blu-ray players as the Blu-ray discs are authored to UK 50i specs"

So is the BDP -93 player capable of playing a BR with 50i specs ?





http://www.amazon.co.uk/Strike-Back-...1822042&sr=1-3

Yes, all OPPO players will accept 50i sources and optionally convert them to 60hz.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #19365 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
Klipschman70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I bought my Oppo BDP-93 this last Monday and I have been struggling with resolution issue since then. I hook up my Oppo to a Sharp Aquos LC-42D62U which is capable of showing 1080p. Before the Oppo my Toshiba HD-A30 has been serving me well with 1080p materials. My Sharp LCD for some reasons always indicate incompatible format whenever I try playing bluray through my Oppo at 1080p. The best resolution it can play is if I select 1080i.
I use my Audioquest Carbon HDMI cable or monster HDMI to connect both Oppo and Toshiba to my Sharp LCD.
Any suggestion / help would be much appreciated!

Harry
Klipschman70 is offline  
post #19366 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 03:11 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klipschman70 View Post

Hi

I bought my Oppo BDP-93 this last Monday and I have been struggling with resolution issue since then. I hook up my Oppo to a Sharp Aquos LC-42D62U which is capable of showing 1080p. Before the Oppo my Toshiba HD-A30 has been serving me well with 1080p materials. My Sharp LCD for some reasons always indicate incompatible format whenever I try playing bluray through my Oppo at 1080p. The best resolution it can play is if I select 1080i.
I use my Audioquest Carbon HDMI cable or monster HDMI to connect both Oppo and Toshiba to my Sharp LCD.
Any suggestion / help would be much appreciated!

Harry

do you have 1080p 24 set on the oppo? try turning that off. Also, rule out cables and inputs by switching everything around. some cables can be finicky with some players, and some inputs on monitors can be finicky as well.
try and report back
streamerlover is offline  
post #19367 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
H8nXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Pacific Palisades, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I purchased my Oppo 93 last month and have enjoyed it. I've been waiting for The Beach to come out on Blu-Ray and noticed it was announced for the U.K. for April with no release date in the U.S., so ordered a copy. I then ordered one of those region-free mod. kits and installed it externally today, but it takes the single USB port (for power) which had my wireless dongle attached there. Was wondering if the Oppo 93 can use a USB hub so I can attach both? I tried a search of this large thread but came up with posts that people have had success with some and posts that others can't get a hub to work. Is there any further info. if a USB hub will work and which models? Coincidently, got a e-mail from Amazon.co.uk today that The Beach Blu-ray has been delayed until Aug.
H8nXTC is offline  
post #19368 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
Klipschman70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

do you have 1080p 24 set on the oppo? try turning that off. Also, rule out cables and inputs by switching everything around. some cables can be finicky with some players, and some inputs on monitors can be finicky as well.
try and report back

Thanks Streamerlover

I did try to turn of 1080p/24 setting with no difference. BTW, my Toshiba is also set to 1080p/24 with no problem. I swapped cables and changed HDMI input ports on my Sharp.
Klipschman70 is offline  
post #19369 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 04:19 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klipschman70 View Post

Thanks Streamerlover

I did try to turn of 1080p/24 setting with no difference. BTW, my Toshiba is also set to 1080p/24 with no problem. I swapped cables and changed HDMI input ports on my Sharp.

Try cycling through all the resolutions. Do you get an image for any of them?

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #19370 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
Klipschman70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the sake of it, I tried one more time turning off the 1080p/24 setting, and my cranked up the resolution to 1080p. And yes, it works. I was pretty sure, I tried turning off that setting before....
Anyway, thanks for all who tried to help!!! Now I can enjoy my Oppo
Klipschman70 is offline  
post #19371 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 04:39 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klipschman70 View Post

For the sake of it, I tried one more time turning off the 1080p/24 setting, and my cranked up the resolution to 1080p. And yes, it works. I was pretty sure, I tried turning off that setting before....
Anyway, thanks for all who tried to help!!! Now I can enjoy my Oppo

HA! I was going to ask you if you WERE SURE you turned it off but I guess I know the answer now! Odd, though that your toshiba will output it and your tv will accept it but not the oppo. I did not think that set could handle 24..
streamerlover is offline  
post #19372 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 174
No. I have no issue with USB devices connecting properly to the player with the 65-0302 Firmware.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #19373 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Vancomycin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randallco View Post

I remember someone saying that there are some issues playing Universal disks with BDP9x-61-1219, who knows (I'm keeping 57-0917 for now). Here is the link: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21550618

Hmmm, if that is the case, I may just stick with the older 57-0917 firmware that I currently have now. Nevertheless, I will download the BDP9x-61-1219 firmware to my computer just in case.

The only main reason that I bought the OPPO 93 last week from Amazon is for the 3D .iso playback and nothing else.
I already have the Dune Smart H1 for 2D .iso and REMUX .mkv playback so the OPPO 93 will not be used for 2D movies. I know, it is an expensive 3D .iso machine but I think it is worth it.
Vancomycin is offline  
post #19374 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:07 PM
Member
 
citysoundman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering what I can do about preventing movie height stretching. I have some movie files that are an unusual pixel dimension - one movie is 1920 x 800. When I play it, the height is getting stretched to fit my 1080 display. I use the Oppo in Source Direct, going HDMI to my Denon AVR. I've tried different Oppo resolutions, as well as different AVR settings, but I can't seem to prevent the stretching from happening. Should I be able to play back the movie at its native size and have it centered onscreen?
citysoundman is offline  
post #19375 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:09 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by citysoundman View Post

I'm wondering what I can do about preventing movie height stretching. I have some movie files that are an unusual pixel dimension - one movie is 1920 x 800. When I play it, the height is getting stretched to fit my 1080 display. I use the Oppo in Source Direct, going HDMI to my Denon AVR. I've tried different Oppo resolutions, as well as different AVR settings, but I can't seem to prevent the stretching from happening. Should I be able to play back the movie at its native size and have it centered onscreen?

Is this coming from some media file?

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #19376 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have that issue sometimes only with certain files.
I run those probelmatic files through MKV Merge GUI.
It take only a couple of minutes and it generates a new file

http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkv....4.0-setup.exe
obxdiver is offline  
post #19377 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:14 PM
Member
 
citysoundman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes its an .mkv file.

It seems that other mkv files that are not 1080 in height also get stretched, so I don't think it is a bad file. They play fine on my computer.
citysoundman is offline  
post #19378 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:18 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by citysoundman View Post

Yes its an .mkv file.

It seems that other mkv files that are not 1080 in height also get stretched, so I don't think it is a bad file. They play fine on my computer.

Could you post the mkvinfo result on the file? As mentioned, running it through mkvmerge is worth a try, and comparing the mkvinfo results before and after would be instructive.

MKV has a couple of pixel dimension attributes and I believe both must be present for the OPPO to be happy; mkvmerge will create them, although it may be possible to do the same thing just by editing the header.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #19379 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:24 PM
Member
 
citysoundman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick replies!

I'm looking at MKV Merge now. Do you just do the 'start muxing'? What does the program actually do (since it is already mkv?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

I have that issue sometimes only with certain files.
I run those probelmatic files through MKV Merge GUI.
It take only a couple of minutes and it generates a new file

http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkv....4.0-setup.exe

citysoundman is offline  
post #19380 of 27084 Old 03-15-2012, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
H8nXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Pacific Palisades, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by H8nXTC View Post

I purchased my Oppo 93 last month and have enjoyed it. I've been waiting for The Beach to come out on Blu-Ray and noticed it was announced for the U.K. for April with no release date in the U.S., so ordered a copy. I then ordered one of those region-free mod. kits and installed it externally today, but it takes the single USB port (for power) which had my wireless dongle attached there. Was wondering if the Oppo 93 can use a USB hub so I can attach both? I tried a search of this large thread but came up with posts that people have had success with some and posts that others can't get a hub to work. Is there any further info. if a USB hub will work and which models? Coincidently, got a e-mail from Amazon.co.uk today that The Beach Blu-ray has been delayed until Aug.

I went out and purchased a Belkin powered 4 port USB 2.0 hub and it seems to be working fine so far.
Anyone know if there is a way to stop the firmware message screen everytime I turn it on? Don't want to upgrade to the newest firmware.
H8nXTC is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off