Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 677 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 165Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2012, 10:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 18,088
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbosutton View Post

Thanks Bob - all seems to be fine now

Also note that an additional step to help clear out gremlins in the machine is to unplug it from the A/C for a minute or so. This is a good step to take anytime you do a factory reset. Do it when the machine is powered off and be sure there are no discs in the player.
rdgrimes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2012, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrischmann View Post

Hi Guys,
I just got my hands on a bdp-93. I was thinking of upgrading my amp. The store I bought the Oppo from said the best way to run the Oppo is to run the HDMI directly to the TV and use the component audio out on the Oppo as the DAC in the Oppo is way better than the preamp in most A/V receivers, especially in my budget.

Is there any truth to this?

I would think the HDMI audio would be of a higher quality...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

If you are able to use HDMI, do so. Your AVR has setup. bass management and EQ routines that are only in use on digital inputs.

While that may generally be true, it's not universally true. My pre-HDMI Yamaha RX-V457 does apply its bass management, EQ, and distance delay settings to its 5.1 analog input. The only things that it does not apply to that input are its "soundfield" processing routines - which I don't like anyway.

Philnick is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post

Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

I'm not on the latest FW, but Hugo 3D played fine for me.

blairy
blairy is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:59 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,487
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 1653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post

Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

Check the FAQ that's linked in the first post of this thread. Look for a topic on trouble playing BD trouble makers. Do you have the latest firmware? I think the fix for Hugo came before the latest firmware was available. Maybe the fix was in the December firmware.

I'm running the September firmware and had no trouble with a Netflix 2D Hugo rental burned to hard disk as a movie only .ISO file.
htwaits is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

I'm not on the latest FW, but Hugo 3D played fine for me.

blairy

Oh darn it, the 3-way HDMI adapter I connected my players with must be to blame then...a thousand curses...back to the drawing board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Check the FAQ that's linked in the first post of this thread. Look for a topic on trouble playing BD trouble makers. Do you have the latest firmware? I think the fix for Hugo came before the latest firmware was available. Maybe the fix was in the December firmware.

I'm running the September firmware and had no trouble with a Netflix 2D Hugo rental burned to hard disk as a movie only .ISO file.

Thanks, I'll check.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

Played this BD yesterday and noticed (again) that during track five at ~24:25 there is a glitch in the video.

Most of the video is shot from the audience perspective. A couple of times during this concert movie it is shot from behind the band.

At the above mentioned time stamp we're behind one of the guitarists and beyond him is the crowd (lower portion of the screen) and the sky. There is a band say two inches deep across the top of the screen - video seems garbled or distorted.

Anybody able to check this? I've noticed it in a couple of other spots too; always the same scenario.

Tried this on the BD and TV in the bedroom and it's not an issue.

blairy

OK tried this at a range of different settings....

Multi/PAL/NTSC...no difference; and also different resolutions

1080p; 1080i, 720p AUTO and again no difference.

blairy
blairy is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
falis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Not at this time. It's up to Amazon.

You might look into PlayOn (http://www.playon.tv/).

- Ed
falis is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Greenfield, Indiana, USA
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Netflix
Netflix lately (2 months?) has had an audio delay of about 3 seconds. I have watched the same movie (Bride Flight) months ago and was OK. I watch it again today and the audio is 3 seconds behind the video as well as all other foriegn films I have watched lately. I use AppleTV2 with latest updates. I have tried many settings but can't find the issue in my A100 or Apple TV2. Is there a thread somewhere that explains this phenomenon?
Dave

Awesome Sony 65X930D, AustinJerry settings. OPPO 103D, Denon A-100, BJC Certified 6ft cables
Waiting on: Pascal for Star Citizen, Oppo 4k Player, 75in Sony with DolbyVision, Denon X6300H, Pre-ordered Xbox S
davehale is online now  
Old 04-15-2012, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Greenfield, Indiana, USA
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Sorry,
Wrong thread as I have the Oppoo 93 and Denon A100

Awesome Sony 65X930D, AustinJerry settings. OPPO 103D, Denon A-100, BJC Certified 6ft cables
Waiting on: Pascal for Star Citizen, Oppo 4k Player, 75in Sony with DolbyVision, Denon X6300H, Pre-ordered Xbox S
davehale is online now  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:27 PM
Member
 
SeeJeffRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new BD-93 displays the YouTube logo and hangs when I select that application. Is that application not implemented yet?
SeeJeffRun is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
crb595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had the same issue for the past five days. Oppo has stated there was a recent update by Google which is the cause of the problem. Oppo is working on a firmware update.
crb595 is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 195
The player is not authorized to load YouTube LeanBack due to changes in the application protocol which occurred on April 9th. You will need to wait for a new firmware upgrade to fix this issue.
Neuromancer is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 07:14 PM
Member
 
SeeJeffRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

The player is not authorized to load YouTube LeanBack due to changes in the application protocol which occurred on April 9th. You will need to wait for a new firmware upgrade to fix this issue.

I appreciate your help. It's good to have this forum available to newcomers like me.
SeeJeffRun is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:35 PM
Member
 
WannaKnowTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi guys I might be buying this player in a couple weeks. I have a few questions and there are about a billion pages to read through. So if you guys would be so kind here goes...

Can you get 5.1 with Netflix? I would like to get rid of my PS3 and selling it would help with the cost of this monster but that is a feature I enjoy even though Netflix doens't have much 5.1 material.

Does the player convert DVD frame rates to 24fps?

Whats the success rate with new discs? My PS3 has never turned down anything except 2 discs.

One of oppos advantages is supposed to be it's DVD upconversion, true? I have heard the 83 is better at it, true?

How do MKV files play?

Thanks guys.
WannaKnowTech is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have answered in the post.

Jacob

Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaKnowTech View Post

Hi guys I might be buying this player in a couple weeks. I have a few questions and there are about a billion pages to read through. So if you guys would be so kind here goes...

Can you get 5.1 with Netflix? I would like to get rid of my PS3 and selling it would help with the cost of this monster but that is a feature I enjoy even though Netflix doens't have much 5.1 material.

No it does not. however I have a receiver that bitstreams it and I do own both the oppo 93 and the ps3. I hardly ever use the ps3 for netflix.
Does the player convert DVD frame rates to 24fps?
no it does not. the oppo 83 can do that.

Whats the success rate with new discs? My PS3 has never turned down anything except 2 discs.

One of oppos advantages is supposed to be it's DVD upconversion, true? I have heard the 83 is better at it, true?

How do MKV files play?

Thanks guys.

Jacob305 is online now  
Old 04-15-2012, 11:29 PM
Member
 
WannaKnowTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you so much. Right now I might be leaning towards the 83 simply because it's cheaper and it can convert the DVD frame rates. Looks like I won't be getting rid of the PS3. which converts DVDs better, 83 or 93? Thanks.
WannaKnowTech is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IanD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I have an Oppo 83 now as backup for my Oppo 93.

I tried setting the Oppo 93 remote to a different code and followed the instructions to sync the player and remote, but nothing happened: it still only responds to the default code 1.

I changed the Oppo 83 remote to code 3 and sync'd it to the Oppo 83 and it worked as it should.

Do I have a dud 93 remote or 93 unit, or could I be doing something wrong? I think I might have had something plugged into the Oppo 93 USB port whilst making the first change.

The remaining problem is telling the Oppo remotes apart.
IanD is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:32 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,084
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1858 Post(s)
Liked: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanD View Post

I have an Oppo 83 now as backup for my Oppo 93.

I tried setting the Oppo 93 remote to a different code and followed the instructions to sync the player and remote, but nothing happened: it still only responds to the default code 1.

I changed the Oppo 83 remote to code 3 and sync'd it to the Oppo 83 and it worked as it should.

Do I have a dud 93 remote or 93 unit, or could I be doing something wrong? I think I might have had something plugged into the Oppo 93 USB port whilst making the first change.

You had the tray ejected when doing the sync? That's required.

If still no good, what if you manually change the code set in SETUP, then set the switch in the remote?

Quote:


The remaining problem is telling the Oppo remotes apart.

I use a rubber band.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
pgnyc59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody !!

so here my things !

1) i have an oppo for a year now and i have no problems, i use it with the .dk chip hooked to an yamaha rx-v867 and (projo) epson 8350 and toshiba 47zv650U

i bought the oppo, yamaha and epson the same month.

2) i picked the oppo because i needed to read zone 2 dvd , and maybe blu-ray,
i had already a wd tv live plus for netflix and play our video ( from camera) from my server.

i still use the oppo only for dvd and blu-ray and i was thinking that maybe because of the extra third parties , it would be less expensive to do an oppo without this extra.

But where are going to no physical suport way so thats a no, but in the same time the oppo is not a mass market player sor they are not uptodate .( see netflix app)

So maybe , they can put the thirds parties in a device separate ( or make a deal with roku or WD or etc...) that plugs into the oppo so that way you have oppo firmware for dvd and BR independant.


Pascal
pgnyc59 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 1331
Pascal,
There is another thread here where folks are discussing their wish list for a "next OPPO player":

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1365649

You might want to add your suggestions to that thread.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
EDH63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wimberley, TX
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may have been answered in another part of this thread, but I'm going to ask it here.

I've got this player on order and it should arrive this Friday. Would running the audio from the Oppo via HDMI to my Onkyo 705, and running the video from the Oppo via HDMI to my 50G20 Panny Plasma, give me any marked improvement over just running the Oppo direct into the 705 via HDMI, and out to the Plasma?
EDH63 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:39 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 1331
^ Typically, no. If your model of Onkyo has some sort of bug in its video path, or if you have a 3D display and your Onkyo does not pass 3D video, then yes.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
EDH63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wimberley, TX
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the G20 isn't 3D capable, I'm not into 3D, so I wouldn't be utilizing that part of the Oppo. However, I've read in other forums that someone had done this, run one HDMI cable to the receiver for audio while running one HDMI cable to the TV for video, and stated that they swear they had a better audio reproduction. Now, they also stated they couldn't back that up with any kind of data driven qualifiers, so they did say it could have been a placebo effect. I'm just trying to maximize the potential of the Oppo within my own personal set-up. Considering I do not do 3D, would you think I should just run HDMI direct to the Onkyo and then out to the Plasma as I have been already? My sound reproduction is great with it that way, I'm just wondering if this is an option that I could use since the Oppo has two HDMI outs.
EDH63 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:15 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 1331
^ Again, barring bugs in the Onkyo, there's no point in running two cables.

The 2nd cable would ALSO carry video to the Onkyo for example. (HDMI Audio is not a separate signal. It is Always embedded in an HDMI video signal.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:08 AM
Member
 
Ornette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Luxembourg (EU)
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaKnowTech View Post

How do MKV files play?

Fine. The only problem I've had so far was movies being displayed with the wrong aspect ratio, which could be fixed by editing the aspect ratio indication in the file with MKVmerge (takes 2 minutes)
Ornette is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:18 AM
Senior Member
 
ohotos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ornette View Post


Fine. The only problem I've had so far was movies being displayed with the wrong aspect ratio, which could be fixed by editing the aspect ratio indication in the file with MKVmerge (takes 2 minutes)

Can you tell me how to do that exactly? I have had the same problem a couple times myself and never got around correcting it.
ohotos is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:35 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,084
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1858 Post(s)
Liked: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohotos View Post

Can you tell me how to do that exactly? I have had the same problem a couple times myself and never got around correcting it.

MKVMerge has a separate utility inside of the main program, called "Header Editor". Control-E is the shortcut. Then open your file and look at the video stream attributes. These should be present:

| + Pixel width
| + Pixel height
| + Display width
| + Display height

If the last two are missing you can fix the file by copying the same width and height values from the "pixel" attributes to the "display" attributes. Then save the changes.

The above is for files derived from Blu-ray (or other HD sources, I presume). DVD would be more complicated because of the different internal dimensions used there.

I'm curious as to what tools produce files without the "Display" attributes. MKVMerge and Handbrake fill in those values; what doesn't?

Note that VLC and other devices automatically default missing Display values by using the Pixel values. That's in the MKV spec and I suspect it's an OPPO bug that it doesn't do this.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Lee Jaehong, thanks! I just got your power supply upgrade kit. Your linear power supply is huge for a blu-ray player and very good quality. Your instructions were spot on, and it only took me 15 minutes to install. I can also use one of my upgraded power cords. I will let the new ps break in for 100 hours or so and let you know my impressions.
Talk2Me is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:56 AM
Senior Member
 
ohotos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post


MKVMerge has a separate utility inside of the main program, called "Header Editor". Control-E is the shortcut. Then open your file and look at the video stream attributes. These should be present:

| + Pixel width
| + Pixel height
| + Display width
| + Display height

If the last two are missing you can fix the file by copying the same width and height values from the "pixel" attributes to the "display" attributes. Then save the changes.

The above is for files derived from Blu-ray (or other HD sources, I presume). DVD would be more complicated because of the different internal dimensions used there.

I'm curious as to what tools produce files without the "Display" attributes. MKVMerge and Handbrake fill in those values; what doesn't?

Note that VLC and other devices automatically default missing Display values by using the Pixel values. That's in the MKV spec and I suspect it's an OPPO bug that it doesn't do this.

-Bill

Thanks!
ohotos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off