Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 677 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 51Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20281 of 27237 Old 04-14-2012, 11:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbosutton View Post

Thanks Bob - all seems to be fine now

Also note that an additional step to help clear out gremlins in the machine is to unplug it from the A/C for a minute or so. This is a good step to take anytime you do a factory reset. Do it when the machine is powered off and be sure there are no discs in the player.
rdgrimes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20282 of 27237 Old 04-14-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrischmann View Post

Hi Guys,
I just got my hands on a bdp-93. I was thinking of upgrading my amp. The store I bought the Oppo from said the best way to run the Oppo is to run the HDMI directly to the TV and use the component audio out on the Oppo as the DAC in the Oppo is way better than the preamp in most A/V receivers, especially in my budget.

Is there any truth to this?

I would think the HDMI audio would be of a higher quality...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

If you are able to use HDMI, do so. Your AVR has setup. bass management and EQ routines that are only in use on digital inputs.

While that may generally be true, it's not universally true. My pre-HDMI Yamaha RX-V457 does apply its bass management, EQ, and distance delay settings to its 5.1 analog input. The only things that it does not apply to that input are its "soundfield" processing routines - which I don't like anyway.

Philnick is offline  
post #20283 of 27237 Old 04-14-2012, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #20284 of 27237 Old 04-14-2012, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post

Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

I'm not on the latest FW, but Hugo 3D played fine for me.

blairy
blairy is offline  
post #20285 of 27237 Old 04-14-2012, 08:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post

Anyone having problems playing the latest 3D movies on this player, latest firmware? Immortals and Hugo both break up, screen flashes etc. Avatar 3D plays just fine as doi older 3D movies.

Check the FAQ that's linked in the first post of this thread. Look for a topic on trouble playing BD trouble makers. Do you have the latest firmware? I think the fix for Hugo came before the latest firmware was available. Maybe the fix was in the December firmware.

I'm running the September firmware and had no trouble with a Netflix 2D Hugo rental burned to hard disk as a movie only .ISO file.
htwaits is offline  
post #20286 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

I'm not on the latest FW, but Hugo 3D played fine for me.

blairy

Oh darn it, the 3-way HDMI adapter I connected my players with must be to blame then...a thousand curses...back to the drawing board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Check the FAQ that's linked in the first post of this thread. Look for a topic on trouble playing BD trouble makers. Do you have the latest firmware? I think the fix for Hugo came before the latest firmware was available. Maybe the fix was in the December firmware.

I'm running the September firmware and had no trouble with a Netflix 2D Hugo rental burned to hard disk as a movie only .ISO file.

Thanks, I'll check.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline  
post #20287 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

Played this BD yesterday and noticed (again) that during track five at ~24:25 there is a glitch in the video.

Most of the video is shot from the audience perspective. A couple of times during this concert movie it is shot from behind the band.

At the above mentioned time stamp we're behind one of the guitarists and beyond him is the crowd (lower portion of the screen) and the sky. There is a band say two inches deep across the top of the screen - video seems garbled or distorted.

Anybody able to check this? I've noticed it in a couple of other spots too; always the same scenario.

Tried this on the BD and TV in the bedroom and it's not an issue.

blairy

OK tried this at a range of different settings....

Multi/PAL/NTSC...no difference; and also different resolutions

1080p; 1080i, 720p AUTO and again no difference.

blairy
blairy is offline  
post #20288 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
falis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Not at this time. It's up to Amazon.

You might look into PlayOn (http://www.playon.tv/).

- Ed
falis is offline  
post #20289 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Netflix
Netflix lately (2 months?) has had an audio delay of about 3 seconds. I have watched the same movie (Bride Flight) months ago and was OK. I watch it again today and the audio is 3 seconds behind the video as well as all other foriegn films I have watched lately. I use AppleTV2 with latest updates. I have tried many settings but can't find the issue in my A100 or Apple TV2. Is there a thread somewhere that explains this phenomenon?
Dave
davehale is offline  
post #20290 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Sorry,
Wrong thread as I have the Oppoo 93 and Denon A100
davehale is offline  
post #20291 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 05:27 PM
Member
 
SeeJeffRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new BD-93 displays the YouTube logo and hangs when I select that application. Is that application not implemented yet?
SeeJeffRun is offline  
post #20292 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
crb595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had the same issue for the past five days. Oppo has stated there was a recent update by Google which is the cause of the problem. Oppo is working on a firmware update.
crb595 is offline  
post #20293 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 187
The player is not authorized to load YouTube LeanBack due to changes in the application protocol which occurred on April 9th. You will need to wait for a new firmware upgrade to fix this issue.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #20294 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
SeeJeffRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

The player is not authorized to load YouTube LeanBack due to changes in the application protocol which occurred on April 9th. You will need to wait for a new firmware upgrade to fix this issue.

I appreciate your help. It's good to have this forum available to newcomers like me.
SeeJeffRun is offline  
post #20295 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 11:35 PM
Member
 
WannaKnowTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys I might be buying this player in a couple weeks. I have a few questions and there are about a billion pages to read through. So if you guys would be so kind here goes...

Can you get 5.1 with Netflix? I would like to get rid of my PS3 and selling it would help with the cost of this monster but that is a feature I enjoy even though Netflix doens't have much 5.1 material.

Does the player convert DVD frame rates to 24fps?

Whats the success rate with new discs? My PS3 has never turned down anything except 2 discs.

One of oppos advantages is supposed to be it's DVD upconversion, true? I have heard the 83 is better at it, true?

How do MKV files play?

Thanks guys.
WannaKnowTech is offline  
post #20296 of 27237 Old 04-15-2012, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have answered in the post.

Jacob

Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaKnowTech View Post

Hi guys I might be buying this player in a couple weeks. I have a few questions and there are about a billion pages to read through. So if you guys would be so kind here goes...

Can you get 5.1 with Netflix? I would like to get rid of my PS3 and selling it would help with the cost of this monster but that is a feature I enjoy even though Netflix doens't have much 5.1 material.

No it does not. however I have a receiver that bitstreams it and I do own both the oppo 93 and the ps3. I hardly ever use the ps3 for netflix.
Does the player convert DVD frame rates to 24fps?
no it does not. the oppo 83 can do that.

Whats the success rate with new discs? My PS3 has never turned down anything except 2 discs.

One of oppos advantages is supposed to be it's DVD upconversion, true? I have heard the 83 is better at it, true?

How do MKV files play?

Thanks guys.

Jacob305 is online now  
post #20297 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 12:29 AM
Member
 
WannaKnowTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you so much. Right now I might be leaning towards the 83 simply because it's cheaper and it can convert the DVD frame rates. Looks like I won't be getting rid of the PS3. which converts DVDs better, 83 or 93? Thanks.
WannaKnowTech is offline  
post #20298 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Lee Jaehong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Seoul , Korea
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OPPO 93 needs grounding

see

Proper grounding improves sonic and video performance.

Unfortunately US version of OPPO93 dosen't have while EU version has.

see my blog for easy and simple DIY for grounding .

http://blog.paran.com/pcaudio




I am happy with 110 " wide screen, 3D projector , and DIY audio gears.
Lee Jaehong is offline  
post #20299 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DTLA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Jaehong View Post



Proper grounding improves sonic and video performance.

So does rubbing your oppo with snake oil once a week!
giedrys is offline  
post #20300 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
NoPlasmaYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Lee Jaehong;21911743]OPPO 93 needs grounding

see

Proper grounding improves sonic and video performance.

Unfortunately US version of OPPO93 dosen't have while EU version has.

see my blog for easy and simple DIY for grounding ."


Actually, adding grounds can cause ground loops...And that annoying hum can sure ruin "sonic" performance!

I wouldn't add additional grounding to the 93, don't fix what's not broken.....
NoPlasmaYet is offline  
post #20301 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IanD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have an Oppo 83 now as backup for my Oppo 93.

I tried setting the Oppo 93 remote to a different code and followed the instructions to sync the player and remote, but nothing happened: it still only responds to the default code 1.

I changed the Oppo 83 remote to code 3 and sync'd it to the Oppo 83 and it worked as it should.

Do I have a dud 93 remote or 93 unit, or could I be doing something wrong? I think I might have had something plugged into the Oppo 93 USB port whilst making the first change.

The remaining problem is telling the Oppo remotes apart.
IanD is offline  
post #20302 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 08:32 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,684
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanD View Post

I have an Oppo 83 now as backup for my Oppo 93.

I tried setting the Oppo 93 remote to a different code and followed the instructions to sync the player and remote, but nothing happened: it still only responds to the default code 1.

I changed the Oppo 83 remote to code 3 and sync'd it to the Oppo 83 and it worked as it should.

Do I have a dud 93 remote or 93 unit, or could I be doing something wrong? I think I might have had something plugged into the Oppo 93 USB port whilst making the first change.

You had the tray ejected when doing the sync? That's required.

If still no good, what if you manually change the code set in SETUP, then set the switch in the remote?

Quote:


The remaining problem is telling the Oppo remotes apart.

I use a rubber band.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #20303 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Jaehong View Post

OPPO 93 needs grounding


Proper grounding improves sonic and video performance.

Unfortunately US version of OPPO93 dosen't have while EU version has.

see my blog for easy and simple DIY for grounding .

http://blog.paran.com/pcaudio



Thanks Dr. Lee. Will the grounding kit come with my linear power supply kit? I bought a used 93 for great price.

Also with 3 prong power cable, the cable can be upgraded from tiny 2 prong one.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #20304 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
[quote=NoPlasmaYet;21912162]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Jaehong View Post

OPPO 93 needs grounding

see

Proper grounding improves sonic and video performance.

Unfortunately US version of OPPO93 dosen't have while EU version has.

see my blog for easy and simple DIY for grounding ."


Actually, adding grounds can cause ground loops...And that annoying hum can sure ruin "sonic" performance!

I wouldn't add additional grounding to the 93, don't fix what's not broken.....

agreed

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #20305 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
pgnyc59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody !!

so here my things !

1) i have an oppo for a year now and i have no problems, i use it with the .dk chip hooked to an yamaha rx-v867 and (projo) epson 8350 and toshiba 47zv650U

i bought the oppo, yamaha and epson the same month.

2) i picked the oppo because i needed to read zone 2 dvd , and maybe blu-ray,
i had already a wd tv live plus for netflix and play our video ( from camera) from my server.

i still use the oppo only for dvd and blu-ray and i was thinking that maybe because of the extra third parties , it would be less expensive to do an oppo without this extra.

But where are going to no physical suport way so thats a no, but in the same time the oppo is not a mass market player sor they are not uptodate .( see netflix app)

So maybe , they can put the thirds parties in a device separate ( or make a deal with roku or WD or etc...) that plugs into the oppo so that way you have oppo firmware for dvd and BR independant.


Pascal
pgnyc59 is offline  
post #20306 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 02:18 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 975
Pascal,
There is another thread here where folks are discussing their wish list for a "next OPPO player":

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1365649

You might want to add your suggestions to that thread.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #20307 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
EDH63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wimberley, TX
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may have been answered in another part of this thread, but I'm going to ask it here.

I've got this player on order and it should arrive this Friday. Would running the audio from the Oppo via HDMI to my Onkyo 705, and running the video from the Oppo via HDMI to my 50G20 Panny Plasma, give me any marked improvement over just running the Oppo direct into the 705 via HDMI, and out to the Plasma?
EDH63 is offline  
post #20308 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 08:39 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 975
^ Typically, no. If your model of Onkyo has some sort of bug in its video path, or if you have a 3D display and your Onkyo does not pass 3D video, then yes.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #20309 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
EDH63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wimberley, TX
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the G20 isn't 3D capable, I'm not into 3D, so I wouldn't be utilizing that part of the Oppo. However, I've read in other forums that someone had done this, run one HDMI cable to the receiver for audio while running one HDMI cable to the TV for video, and stated that they swear they had a better audio reproduction. Now, they also stated they couldn't back that up with any kind of data driven qualifiers, so they did say it could have been a placebo effect. I'm just trying to maximize the potential of the Oppo within my own personal set-up. Considering I do not do 3D, would you think I should just run HDMI direct to the Onkyo and then out to the Plasma as I have been already? My sound reproduction is great with it that way, I'm just wondering if this is an option that I could use since the Oppo has two HDMI outs.
EDH63 is offline  
post #20310 of 27237 Old 04-16-2012, 09:15 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 975
^ Again, barring bugs in the Onkyo, there's no point in running two cables.

The 2nd cable would ALSO carry video to the Onkyo for example. (HDMI Audio is not a separate signal. It is Always embedded in an HDMI video signal.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off