Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 853 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 176Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2013, 05:15 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2075 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

Not sure what format is? File system is NTFS, when I go into hardware and properties I can't get any details to populate for volumes.

Thanks
Blairy

We're wondering about the partition tables on the new drive. The -93 supports the older MBR method but not the newer GPT. See the FAQ: What partition tables are supported on attached hard drives?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-09-2013, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
THanks Bill, I'm trying to figure that out myself:rolleyes:

Model is Seagate ST2000DM001 Barracuda 2TB; I'd presumed as it was (only) 2TB it would be MBR. Will have to look into this. For some reason I can't figure it out via porperties in Win8.

Thanks
blairy

And after some checking on the web, not much luck...back in to device properties of the HDD in win 8.

Right click on the HDD in file explorer, select hardware tab, select the drive from list, click properties, select details tab. This lists a huge number of properties in a drop down list. One of these is Device class GUID which I'm figuring mean I have a GPT drive and not an MBR...bother.

I'm guessing this can't be reformatted as it's a firmware issue?

Cheers
blairy
blairy is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 05:57 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2075 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

THanks Bill, I'm trying to figure that out myself:rolleyes:

Model is Seagate ST2000DM001 Barracuda 2TB; I'd presumed as it was (only) 2TB it would be MBR. Will have to look into this. For some reason I can't figure it out via porperties in Win8.

Thanks
blairy

I think I've got a Seagate 2TB that was partitioned GPT...

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Old 09-09-2013, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
nikonf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

Right click on the HDD in file explorer, select hardware tab, select the drive from list, click properties, select details tab. This lists a huge number of properties in a drop down list. One of these is Device class GUID which I'm figuring mean I have a GPT drive and not an MBR...bother.

TO check whether its GPT or not while its hooked up to your PC.

Start
Run
cmd and click OK

In the resulting command prompt, type the following in order:

diskpart
list disk

It will bring up a space-delimited list of your hard drives currently connected.
Find the 2TB in there and see if there is an asterisk under the GPT column.

Alternately, instead of diskpart in the above command list, you can also try diskmgmt.msc and press Enter

This will bring you the Disk Management GUI which will list all your drives.

On the bottom where it shows you the blue ribbons with your partitions, If you right-click the square on the left that has the Drive # listing for the drive you want to check, if you see an option saying Convert to GPT disk in the sub-menu, that means the drive is formatted as MBR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blairy View Post

I'm guessing this can't be reformatted as it's a firmware issue?

Actually, if you can move/copy the data off of it, you can reformat it as MBR very easily.

AFTER you have moved/copied the data off, run the diskpart command as above and do the following commands in sequence at the diskpart menu to put the drive back in factory condition.

list disk
look for the disk number of the disk you want to work with [referenced as # in the next command] and be very careful to make sure you have the right disk
select disk #
clean
exit

This will completely put the drive back into factory mode and from here you can use diskmgmt.msc and the following commands:

Right-click the square that has the Disk you want to work with and select Initialize disk
Select MBR
Once initialized, right-click the space to the right of the square and select Create Partition and select all the defaults up to the Finish prompt and you are done and you can move your data back on to it.
blairy and duc135 like this.
nikonf5 is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 02:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
blairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cranebrook NSW Australia
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks nikonf5. Confirmed it's a GPT. Currently moving data off drive and will follow the next steps once done.

Cheers
blairy
blairy is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Took some HD video with my Sony camera creates .mts files tried them on my Popcorn Hour with latest firmware got video no audio. Tried them on Oppo via USB hard drive worked perfectly. smile.gif
scirica likes this.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
Old 09-11-2013, 07:55 PM
Member
 
dofin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a great tuto Nikonf5. It could be helpful, one of these days. Thanks a lot.
dofin is offline  
Old 09-12-2013, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Phil_in_CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Central California
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I have a 93 which is giving me dropouts every now and then... the first time I noticed it was while listening the flac files from my NAS, BUT now that I have played a DVD, it's doing it then too!

Whoa, that's weird! Never done that before...

Anyone have this issue? My player has been rock solid for years with all discs and streaming audio and video... now this!!!

Help?

Thanks.
Phil

"Life is a minestrone..." - 10cc
Phil_in_CA is offline  
Old 09-12-2013, 03:10 PM
Member
 
bigmillz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I've been searching around this afternoon for an answer to one question. What firmware version on the BDP-93 removed SACD-R support? I'm trying to track down a used one...thanks!
bigmillz is offline  
Old 09-12-2013, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 202
There is no firmware on the BDP-93 which disables SACD-R. This applies only to the BDP-10x series since they now legitimately support DSD media on attached and network storage.
Neuromancer is offline  
Old 09-12-2013, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil_in_CA View Post

I have a 93 which is giving me dropouts every now and then... the first time I noticed it was while listening the flac files from my NAS, BUT now that I have played a DVD, it's doing it then too!

Try an alternative HDMI cable as the one you are using may be defective or not seated properly int he player or your receiving equipment.
Neuromancer is offline  
Old 09-12-2013, 05:16 PM
Member
 
bigmillz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

There is no firmware on the BDP-93 which disables SACD-R. This applies only to the BDP-10x series since they now legitimately support DSD media on attached and network storage.

Got it..thank you!!
bigmillz is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
bajinchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I´m looking for some guidance regarding the OPPO BDP-93.
I´ve several 3D MKV files... but I need to add subtitles... and this is something I can´t do it right.

No matter if the subtitle is .ASS or .SSA the subtitle is shown half in the right side of the picture, and the other half, in the left side of the same picture... and in the center is nothing...
The subtitles are converted to 3D, if I play these files on mi iMAC... I can see the double subtitle... but in the OPPO only one in the center, when the 3D is activated... It splits... frown.gif

I´d tried all what was at my hand, read tons of tutorials... but nothing that I can do to make it work with the OPPO BDP-93...

I´m streaming from my iMAC to the OPPO using PS3 Media Server or Universal Media Server... the only problems are with 3D MKV...

Also I copy these files to an USB drive... the same

If it helps, it have the latest firmware installed.

Thanks in advance
bajinchi is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Unfortunately this is a limitation of the player. The player will not split the subtitles, so the subtitles will always be displayed in the middle. So when you do a 3D conversion, the subtitles will be mixed.
Neuromancer is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
bajinchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Neuromancer,

Thanks a lot for your response.
There´s no way to make this work? Maybe embedding the subtitle with the video? Or so...
And why in a 3D Bluray I can see the subtitles as it should be?

Nothing at all? Can´t believe this...

Thanks!
bajinchi is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 202
If you embedded the subtitles into the stream, you would need to make sure they are embedded split (ie. duplicate the subtitles horizontally or vertically) otherwise you will run into the same issues. The subtitles are mixed prior to the video processing, which is why the subtitles display incorrectly when converting to 3D.
Neuromancer is offline  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 359
I have an issue with my region free 93... I have never had an issue playing ANY region disk until today. I tried to play 2 different french region B discs and could not(one was actually region ABC).
I get an error message stating the TV resolution can not play the disk, please change the resolution.
I tried several different settings but could not play the disk... HOWEVER, I do get sound. is this a PAL issue or something else I am missing?
thanks
Michael

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
Old 09-17-2013, 08:20 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2075 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSchu18 View Post

I have an issue with my region free 93... I have never had an issue playing ANY region disk until today. I tried to play 2 different french region B discs and could not(one was actually region ABC).
I get an error message stating the TV resolution can not play the disk, please change the resolution.
I tried several different settings but could not play the disk... HOWEVER, I do get sound. is this a PAL issue or something else I am missing?
thanks
Michael

It might be a frame rate issue.

What is your output resolution set at? What do you have TV System set at?

If the disc has 50hz content and you are using Source Direct and your TV does not accept 50hz, many displays will say "Unsupported Mode" or something similar.

Same if you are using 1080p and have TV System set to Auto or PAL.

The solution is to use 1080p with TV System set to NTSC.

If that is not it, please post the exact message you are getting, along with the video settings on the player.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Old 09-17-2013, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My physical eject button no longer functions. I must rely on the remote. Funny thing is I never use it much as I mostly watch movies at night & it's too dark to find the button.
Geezer is offline  
Old 09-17-2013, 09:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ OPPO offers inexpensive flat-rate service for players out of warranty.

Even if you don't feel like sending it in, give OPPO a call. They may have some things for you to try.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-17-2013, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have an issue with my non-modified player. Once and a while; when playing from Hard Disc, the movie stops, and the player is bricked. Cannot play, stop or skip, it is dead. i can turn it of though, and everything is back to normal, can just continue the movie, where it left off.

I have the old firmware that plays Iso's, maybe that is the problem, I don't know. But it never did this before, and now it happens from time to time. Not with the same hard disc. Another annoying thing is the fact that, when I stop a movie, next day, I cannot resume it, when it is read from a folder and not a disc.

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
Old 09-18-2013, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rick R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
This Beta firmware released March 18, 2013 has been hanging around for a long time, anyone know when it might become final or is another Beta expected.

Note also that for the 95 it states there is no Beta but on the 93 firmware page the firmware is stated as being for the 93 and 95 confused.gif
Rick R is offline  
Old 09-18-2013, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It might be a frame rate issue.

What is your output resolution set at? What do you have TV System set at?

If the disc has 50hz content and you are using Source Direct and your TV does not accept 50hz, many displays will say "Unsupported Mode" or something similar.

Same if you are using 1080p and have TV System set to Auto or PAL.

The solution is to use 1080p with TV System set to NTSC.

If that is not it, please post the exact message you are getting, along with the video settings on the player.

-Bill

let me try these this afternoon and get back at you... thank you VERY much for the direction.

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
Old 09-18-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IanD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by indieke2 View Post

Once and a while; when playing from Hard Disc, the movie stops, and the player is bricked. Cannot play, stop or skip, it is dead. i can turn it of though, and everything is back to normal, can just continue the movie, where it left off.

I have had this problem occasionally when playing mkv from a BD-R. It is as though the player is very sensitive to corruption or interruption of the data and gets confused.

I'm wondering if fragmentation of the HDD could be an issue. Can you copy the data elsewhere, erase the drive and then copy the data back so that it is no longer fragmented?
IanD is offline  
Old 09-18-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

It might be a frame rate issue.

What is your output resolution set at? What do you have TV System set at?

If the disc has 50hz content and you are using Source Direct and your TV does not accept 50hz, many displays will say "Unsupported Mode" or something similar.

Same if you are using 1080p and have TV System set to Auto or PAL.

The solution is to use 1080p with TV System set to NTSC.

If that is not it, please post the exact message you are getting, along with the video settings on the player.

-Bill

thanks bill... changing the output res on the oppo to a straight 1080p(as opposed to 1080p/24 or source direct) solved the issue. am I loosing anything on my other movies by leaving it at 1080p versus source direct or 1080p/24?

also, one other thing that you may have come across... on these import disks, I at times can not change(turn off) the subtitles... unless I go to the main menu and start the disk over with the subtitle as none. in other words I can not make an on the fly change otherwise I get a message that says the the choice is blocked at the disk.

this is not an issue with other imports bu on these french disks there is NO CHOICE for subtitle on the main menu. if I look at the subtitle menu during playback I get the choice to turn off... but I still get the error message.
peace, and thanks again bill.

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
Old 09-18-2013, 12:49 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2075 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSchu18 View Post

thanks bill... changing the output res on the oppo to a straight 1080p(as opposed to 1080p/24 or source direct) solved the issue. am I loosing anything on my other movies by leaving it at 1080p versus source direct or 1080p/24?

Verify something for me: when playing the disc, press the Info button on the OPPO remote. Does it say "PAL" on the lower right? That tells you the disc has 50hz content, which is not the most common case on import Blu-rays, but neither is it rare. It is very common on import DVDs.

If you have the output resolution set to 1080p, turn 1080p24 off and have TV System set to NTSC, then you will get 60hz output for everything. That was the standard in North America until a few years ago. Now a lot of people expect 24hz (usually actually 23.976hz) direct from the player to a TV that accepts it as such. Some are sensitive to pulldown judder, jerky motion caused by converting 24hz to 60hz. Others (like me) are indifferent.

What if you set the output resolution to 1080p, turn 1080p24 on, and set TV System set to NTSC (NOT PAL or Auto). I would expect your import disc to be converted to 60hz but most normal Blu-rays to continue to play at 24hz. Does that not work?
Quote:
also, one other thing that you may have come across... on these import disks, I at times can not change(turn off) the subtitles... unless I go to the main menu and start the disk over with the subtitle as none. in other words I can not make an on the fly change otherwise I get a message that says the the choice is blocked at the disk.

this is not an issue with other imports bu on these french disks there is NO CHOICE for subtitle on the main menu. if I look at the subtitle menu during playback I get the choice to turn off... but I still get the error message.

You can't change subtitles with the remote button? I see that from time to time, even on DVDs. I believe that is the way the disc is authored. On Blu-ray you should be able to get to a menu with the POPUP MENU button without interrupting playback. If that does not allow selecting a subtitles then that is bad disc design.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Old 09-18-2013, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanD View Post

I have had this problem occasionally when playing mkv from a BD-R. It is as though the player is very sensitive to corruption or interruption of the data and gets confused.

I'm wondering if fragmentation of the HDD could be an issue. Can you copy the data elsewhere, erase the drive and then copy the data back so that it is no longer fragmented?
I have tons of data on about 10 discs. very difficult, then better restart the player. Mkv is not what the player likes most, but it also happens on BD structure. Also, I have not the subs, when mixed inside the MKV container. is there any version of the software that reads them when Iso is still enabled?

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
Old 09-19-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Verify something for me: when playing the disc, press the Info button on the OPPO remote. Does it say "PAL" on the lower right? That tells you the disc has 50hz content, which is not the most common case on import Blu-rays, but neither is it rare. It is very common on import DVDs.

If you have the output resolution set to 1080p, turn 1080p24 off and have TV System set to NTSC, then you will get 60hz output for everything. That was the standard in North America until a few years ago. Now a lot of people expect 24hz (usually actually 23.976hz) direct from the player to a TV that accepts it as such. Some are sensitive to pulldown judder, jerky motion caused by converting 24hz to 60hz. Others (like me) are indifferent.

What if you set the output resolution to 1080p, turn 1080p24 on, and set TV System set to NTSC (NOT PAL or Auto). I would expect your import disc to be converted to 60hz but most normal Blu-rays to continue to play at 24hz. Does that not work?
You can't change subtitles with the remote button? I see that from time to time, even on DVDs. I believe that is the way the disc is authored. On Blu-ray you should be able to get to a menu with the POPUP MENU button without interrupting playback. If that does not allow selecting a subtitles then that is bad disc design.

-Bill

thank you very much bill... those answers are EXACTLY the type of thing I was looking for... you are a really credit to the community.
peace
Michael
scirica likes this.

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
Old 09-21-2013, 03:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IanD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSchu18 View Post

this is not an issue with other imports bu on these french disks there is NO CHOICE for subtitle on the main menu. if I look at the subtitle menu during playback I get the choice to turn off... but I still get the error message.

French Bluray titles are very prone to forcing certain subtitle combinations (mainly French audio and English subs or vice versa) that are not capable of being bypassed. It is all due to the decisions they make when authoring and I think is a method to control the markets by making importation less desirable. Bluray gives authors more tools to Prohibit User Operations (PUOP) than even in DVD and keep control of playback and what you see completely within the author's domain.

If there are no menu options to enable or disable subtitles independently, often the only way to get around it is to rip the disc and remove the PUOP or create a movie-only version with offending subtitles removed.
IanD is offline  
Old 09-21-2013, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanD View Post

French Bluray titles are very prone to forcing certain subtitle combinations (mainly French audio and English subs or vice versa) that are not capable of being bypassed. It is all due to the decisions they make when authoring and I think is a method to control the markets by making importation less desirable. Bluray gives authors more tools to Prohibit User Operations (PUOP) than even in DVD and keep control of playback and what you see completely within the author's domain.

If there are no menu options to enable or disable subtitles independently, often the only way to get around it is to rip the disc and remove the PUOP or create a movie-only version with offending subtitles removed.

interesting... thank you.

for now I just offset the subtitles -5 and look through them to watch the movie. this wouldn't be an issue if they released these movies else where.
Jim Jarmusch
Broken Flowers and Ghost Dog.

My Name is Nobody...
Klipsch x11i - Klipsch x20i - Oppo HA2
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch La Scala II - Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - SW-115
Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse - OPPO BDP-93
Samsung PN64D8000
MSchu18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
BDP-95 , Blu Ray Players , multiregion , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off